A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Nov 2, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CRGY SEC filings page.
Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) reported $4.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2026, up 33.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Crescent is expanding its asset base, but debt and overhead are rising faster than operating profit.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of$1.68B equaled1264.2% of net income of$133M , while depreciation and amortization reached$1.17B . That gap means cash generation is being shaped heavily by noncash depreciation, not just by bottom-line earnings.
Total assets grew
Revenue rose
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 5 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Crescent Energy Company's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Crescent Energy Company has an operating margin of 6.4%, meaning the company retains $6 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 33/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 7.4% the prior year.
Crescent Energy Company's revenue surged 22.1% year-over-year to $3.6B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 86/100.
Crescent Energy Company has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.07), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 15/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Crescent Energy Company's current ratio of 1.48 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 56/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Not available for Crescent Energy Company, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
Crescent Energy Company generates a 2.6% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 25/100. This is up from -3.7% the prior year.
Crescent Energy Company scores 0.82, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Crescent Energy Company passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Crescent Energy Company generates $12.64 in operating cash flow ($1.7B OCF vs $132.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Crescent Energy Company earns $0.77 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($229.3M vs $298.4M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Crescent Energy Company generated $1.4B in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 55.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.1%.
Crescent Energy Company's EBITDA was $853.6M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 159.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.1%.
Crescent Energy Company reported a net loss of $2.2M in Q3 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.4%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Crescent Energy Company held $6.1M in cash against $4.7B in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
Crescent Energy Company's operating margin was 35.4% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 31.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.2 percentage points.
Crescent Energy Company's net profit margin was -0.2% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.5 percentage points.
Crescent Energy Company's quarterly ROE was 0.0% in Q3 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Capital Allocation
Crescent Energy Company repurchased no shares in Q3 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
CRGY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.4B+55.9% | $1.4B+55.3% | $1.2B+24.5% | $865.0M-1.2% | $866.6M+16.3% | $898.0M+37.5% | $950.2M+44.5% | $875.3M+33.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $65.3M-12.1% | $61.5M-50.7% | $62.8M+10.6% | $216.5M+149.8% | $74.3M-53.5% | $124.6M+164.3% | $56.8M+32.9% | $86.7M+149.9% |
| Operating Income | $478.7M+1454.1% | $581.0M+629.6% | $327.5M+90.2% | -$53.4Mn/m | $30.8Mn/m | $79.6M-33.3% | $172.2M+28.5% | -$27.5Mn/m |
| EBITDA | $853.6M+159.3% | $939.0M+149.3% | $681.6M+49.9% | $235.4M-16.4% | $329.3M+34.9% | $376.7M+13.5% | $454.8M+46.4% | $281.5M+85.8% |
| Interest Expense | $94.2M+29.7% | $99.8M+32.7% | $104.6M+42.9% | $77.4M+11.6% | $72.6M+17.4% | $75.2M+77.6% | $73.2M+71.4% | $69.4M+60.7% |
| Income Tax | $6.0Mn/m | $169.9M+313.9% | -$82.3M-3248.6% | -$5.1Mn/m | -$4.0Mn/m | $41.1M+256.2% | $2.6Mn/m | -$36.8M-300.5% |
| Net Income | -$2.2Mn/m | $492.8M+221.6% | -$419.8Mn/m | -$8.7Mn/m | -$9.5Mn/m | $153.2M+308.1% | -$2.1Mn/m | -$118.0M-312.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
CRGY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11.8B+21.3% | $12.0B+21.8% | $12.0B+21.5% | $12.4B+35.8% | $9.7B+4.8% | $9.9B+31.8% | $9.9B+45.2% | $9.2B+34.6% |
| Current Assets | $920.6M+31.0% | $1.1B+46.4% | $896.4M+32.0% | $1.9B+136.1% | $702.7M-18.7% | $753.3M-43.5% | $679.3M+20.5% | $788.1M+28.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $6.1M+73.5% | $264.9M+8573.3% | $9.8M+56.3% | $10.2M-92.4% | $3.5M-97.4% | $3.1M-99.6% | $6.3M+17.6% | $132.8M+4366.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $6.6B+27.0% | $6.8B+27.8% | $7.3B+34.4% | $7.3B+51.9% | $5.2B+3.2% | $5.4B+37.6% | $5.4B+12.7% | $4.8B-6.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.4B+59.5% | $1.2B+37.1% | $1.6B+80.3% | $1.3B+52.2% | $864.2M-7.1% | $851.6M+19.6% | $870.2M+16.3% | $827.4M+10.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.2B+20.5% | $5.7B+26.1% | $5.7B+25.7% | $6.0B+51.8% | $4.4B+5.5% | $4.5B+41.6% | $4.6B+12.0% | $4.0B-8.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.7B+46.4% | $5.2B+53.1% | $5.2B+45.6% | $5.5B+81.2% | $3.2B-0.1% | $3.4B+40.4% | $3.6B+105.6% | $3.0B+80.0% |
| Total Equity | $5.1B+14.7% | $5.2B+14.8% | $4.7B+43.7% | $5.2B+64.8% | $4.5B+56.3% | $4.5B+111.7% | $3.3B+65.2% | $3.1B+83.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $0-100.0% | $33.3M-40.3% | -$419.8Mn/m | $0n/m | $15.7M-70.5% | $55.8M-32.6% | -$66.9M-214.1% | -$64.8M-167.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
CRGY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $608.5M+28.6% | $706.8M+41.7% | $409.2M+21.4% | $371.0M-3.5% | $473.1M+28.6% | $499.0M+73.9% | $337.1M+83.4% | $384.4M+19.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $374.9M+25.6% | $358.0M+20.5% | $354.1M+25.3% | $288.8M-6.5% | $298.4M+18.7% | $297.1M+39.9% | $282.6M+60.0% | $309.0M+69.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $22.9M-5.2% | $21.5M-77.0% | $23.4M-10.7% | N/A | $24.1M-72.8% | $93.6M+319.8% | $26.2M-6.9% | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$358.2Mn/m | -$322.0Mn/m | -$681.7Mn/m | $596.3Mn/m | -$249.9Mn/m | -$212.2Mn/m | -$1.1Bn/m | -$363.9Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$508.8Mn/m | -$128.3Mn/m | -$448.2M-189.2% | -$237.5M-661.1% | -$220.9Mn/m | -$289.3M-146.8% | $502.7Mn/m | $42.3Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $39.6M+29.8% | $39.6M+29.7% | $39.3M+67.7% | $30.6M+56.8% | $30.6M+56.2% | $30.6M+128.3% | $23.5M+85.4% | $19.5M+77.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | $0-100.0% | $28.5Mn/m | $5.3Mn/m | $502Kn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
CRGY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 35.4%+31.9pp | 41.6%+32.8pp | 27.7%+9.6pp | -6.2%-3.0pp | 3.5%+4.5pp | 8.9%-9.4pp | 18.1%-2.3pp | -3.1%+1.6pp |
| Net Margin | -0.2%+0.9pp | 35.3%+18.3pp | -35.5%-35.3pp | -1.0%+12.5pp | -1.1%+0.2pp | 17.1%+11.3pp | -0.2%+3.5pp | -13.5%-21.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.0%+0.2pp | 9.6%+6.2pp | -9.0%-8.9pp | -0.2%+3.6pp | -0.2%+0.1pp | 3.4%+1.6pp | -0.1%+1.2pp | -3.8%-7.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.0%+0.1pp | 4.1%+2.6pp | -3.5%-3.5pp | -0.1%+1.2pp | -0.1%0.0pp | 1.6%+1.0pp | 0.0%+0.3pp | -1.3%-2.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.67-0.1x | 0.94+0.1x | 0.57-0.2x | 1.48+0.5x | 0.81-0.1x | 0.88-1.0x | 0.780.0x | 0.95+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.92+0.2x | 1.00+0.3x | 1.120.0x | 1.07+0.1x | 0.72-0.4x | 0.75-0.4x | 1.10+0.2x | 0.970.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.29+0.1x | 1.33+0.1x | 1.56-0.1x | 1.41-0.1x | 1.17-0.6x | 1.19-0.6x | 1.67-0.8x | 1.53-1.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crescent Energy Company CRGY | FY2025 | $3.6B | $132.9M | 3.7% | $5.0B | 43/100 |
| CNX Resources Corporation CNX | FY2025 | $2.2B | $633.2M | 28.3% | $5.1B | 46/100 |
| Murphy Oil Corp. MUR | FY2025 | $2.7B | $104.2M | 3.8% | $5.2B | 37/100 |
| Chord Energy Corporation CHRD | FY2025 | $4.9B | $44.5M | 0.9% | $7.2B | 53/100 |
| Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation MGY | FY2025 | $1.3B | $325.3M | 24.8% | $6.3B | 74/100 |
| LandBridge Corporation LB | FY2025 | $199.1M | $30.1M | 15.1% | $5.3B | 71/100 |
Where Crescent Energy Company Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) reported $3.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 22.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) revenue grew by 22.1% year-over-year, from $2.9B to $3.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) reported a net income of $62.1M over the trailing 12 months to September 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $132.9M, with a net profit margin of 3.7%.
Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) had EBITDA of $1.4B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) had $10.2M in cash and equivalents against $5.5B in long-term debt.
Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) had an operating margin of 6.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) had a net profit margin of 3.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) has a return on equity of 2.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) generated $1.7B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) had $12.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) had a current ratio of 1.48 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.07 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.41 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) had a return on assets of 1.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) trades at 79.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $62.1M net income, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.0B as of Nov 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) trades at 1.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by $4.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.0B as of Nov 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.82, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) has an earnings quality ratio of 12.64x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.77x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For Crescent Energy Company it averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.