Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CRNX SEC filings page.
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRNX) reported $42.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Crinetics is a development-stage business where research spending dominates economics, while reported liquidity currently outweighs its modest debt burden.
The 86.0% gross margin did not translate into cash: operating cash flow was-$377.9M in FY2025, showing that development spending overwhelms product-level economics. That cash outflow was also larger than FY2024's-$230.2M , indicating accelerating investment rather than improving cash conversion.
Research intensity defines the business: R&D was 43.1x reported revenue in FY2025, while the operating margin was
The balance sheet is spending-driven rather than debt-driven: liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. held $1.0B in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $377.9M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. scores 58/100 among other emerging companies.
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. had 105M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 93M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. scores 33/100 among other emerging companies.
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. spent $332.1M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 63.3% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. scores 86/100 among other emerging companies.
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported revenue of $7.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $1.0M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. scores 75/100 among other emerging companies.
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s operations used $377.9M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $230.2M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. scores 16/100 among other emerging companies.
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $1.0B at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $134.2M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. scores 93/100 among other emerging companies.
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. scores 38.06, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($9.0B) relative to total liabilities ($134.2M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported a net loss of $465.3M while operations used $377.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. generated $25.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2336.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 134.0%.
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$131.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 2.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.6%.
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported -$120.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.5%.
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. earned -$1.14 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. recorded an outflow of $94.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 6.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.5%.
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. held $55.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s gross margin was 99.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s ROE was -10.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. invested $99.8M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 24.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2%.
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. invested $521K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 83.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 36.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CRNX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $25.1M+2336.3% | $10.7M+2873.4% | $6.2M | $143K | $1.0M+158.4% | $361K-43.6% | N/A | $0-100.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $154K | $200K | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $25.0M+2321.3% | $10.5M+2818.0% | N/A | N/A | $1.0M | $361K | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $99.8M+24.3% | $100.1M+31.3% | $85.1M | $90.5M+46.1% | $80.3M+37.6% | $76.2M+42.9% | N/A | $61.9M+41.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $57.6M+15.5% | $50.8M+43.1% | $53.7M | $52.3M+101.9% | $49.8M+100.7% | $35.5M+70.6% | N/A | $25.9M+67.2% |
| Operating Income | -$132.5M-2.6% | -$140.4M-26.0% | -$133.7M | -$142.6M-62.4% | -$129.1M-56.0% | -$111.4M-51.5% | N/A | -$87.8M-48.9% |
| EBITDA | -$131.4M-2.5% | -$139.2M-26.0% | -$132.7M | -$141.6M-62.7% | -$128.2M-56.2% | -$110.5M-51.2% | N/A | -$87.0M-48.2% |
| Net Income | -$120.9M-4.5% | -$127.8M-32.1% | -$122.8M | -$130.1M-69.3% | -$115.6M-56.2% | -$96.8M-44.6% | N/A | -$76.8M-33.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.14+7.3% | -$1.23-18.3% | -$1.29-48.3% | -$1.38-43.7% | -$1.23-30.9% | -$1.04-11.8% | -$0.87+1.1% | -$0.96+5.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.14+7.3% | -$1.23-18.3% | -$1.29-48.3% | -$1.38-43.7% | -$1.23-30.9% | -$1.04-11.8% | -$0.87+1.1% | -$0.96+5.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 106M+12.5% | 104M+11.8% | N/A | 94M+17.6% | 94M+18.7% | 93M+28.8% | N/A | 80M+41.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense, Income Tax.
CRNX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.3B+2.5% | $1.4B+2.9% | $1.1B-21.5% | $1.2B+27.6% | $1.3B+37.8% | $1.4B+39.2% | $1.4B+125.8% | $937.4M+46.1% |
| Current Assets | $1.2B+2.2% | $1.3B+2.4% | $1.0B-23.8% | $1.1B+27.8% | $1.2B+39.2% | $1.3B+40.8% | $1.4B+139.6% | $877.6M+52.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $55.5M+3.3% | $114.3M+20.9% | $101.5M-61.6% | $110.9M-65.0% | $53.7M-82.2% | $94.6M-76.1% | $264.5M+381.9% | $317.3M+122.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $1.2B+0.7% | $1.2B-0.2% | $926.4M-15.0% | $981.4M+79.9% | $1.1B+103.8% | $1.2B+133.6% | $1.1B+116.3% | $545.4M+32.4% |
| Inventory | $3.5M | $3.1M | $2.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $12.0M | $5.7M | $592K | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $129.9M+10.1% | $120.7M+12.4% | $134.2M+22.2% | $123.9M+18.6% | $118.0M+12.7% | $107.3M+4.0% | $109.8M+14.1% | $104.4M+11.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $79.9M+16.8% | $71.1M+24.0% | $85.1M+42.5% | $74.2M+38.4% | $68.4M+25.8% | $57.3M+10.7% | $59.7M+35.8% | $53.6M+32.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $50.0M+0.7% | $49.6M-0.8% | $49.1M-2.0% | $49.7M-2.2% | $49.7M-1.5% | $50.0M-2.8% | $50.1M-4.2% | $50.8M-4.7% |
| Total Equity | $1.2B+1.7% | $1.3B+2.1% | $992.1M-25.1% | $1.1B+28.7% | $1.2B+41.0% | $1.3B+43.3% | $1.3B+145.7% | $833.0M+52.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.7B-43.1% | -$1.5B-47.3% | -$1.4B-48.9% | -$1.3B-48.5% | -$1.2B-46.5% | -$1.0B-45.6% | -$952.1M-45.6% | -$871.5M-46.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CRNX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$94.2M-9.7% | -$124.7M-41.0% | -$92.9M-38.9% | -$110.7M-76.2% | -$85.9M-80.2% | -$88.5M-67.3% | -$66.9M-63.9% | -$62.8M-52.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.1M+11.9% | $1.2M+25.4% | $1.0M | $1.0M+31.4% | $959K+27.4% | $925K+95.1% | N/A | $770K+182.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $24.9M-4.8% | $29.7M+44.9% | N/A | $22.7M+25.1% | $26.1M+37.9% | $20.5M+52.2% | N/A | $18.1M+64.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | $521K-83.7% | $820K-33.8% | $458K-55.5% | $863K+63.4% | $3.2M+235.3% | $1.2M-7.0% | $1.0M+10.1% | $528K-84.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$94.7M-6.4% | -$125.5M-40.0% | -$93.4M-37.5% | -$111.6M-76.1% | -$89.1M-83.2% | -$89.7M-65.5% | -$67.9M-62.7% | -$63.4M-41.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $26.3M-30.7% | -$252.4M-193.6% | $57.1M+110.5% | $164.8M+699.9% | $38.0M+170.8% | -$86.0M-27919.1% | -$542.1M-520.9% | $20.6M+110.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $8.9M+26.5% | $389.9M+8686.9% | $26.0M-95.3% | $3.1M-94.6% | $7.1M-6.2% | $4.4M-98.9% | $556.2M+1283.1% | $57.3M-83.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CRNX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 99.4%-0.6pp | 98.1%-1.9pp | N/A | N/A | 100.0% | 100.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -527.4% | -1307.8% | -2169.5% | -99710.5% | -12523.0% | -30860.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -481.1% | -1191.0% | -1993.2% | -90972.7% | -11216.0% | -26807.2% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -10.1%-0.3pp | -10.0%-2.3pp | -12.4% | -12.1%-2.9pp | -9.9%-1.0pp | -7.7%-0.1pp | N/A | -9.2%+1.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -9.1%-0.2pp | -9.1%-2.0pp | -10.9% | -10.9%-2.7pp | -9.0%-1.0pp | -7.1%-0.3pp | N/A | -8.2%+0.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 15.57-2.2x | 18.60-3.9x | 12.32-10.7x | 15.12-1.3x | 17.80+1.7x | 22.53+4.8x | 23.04+10.0x | 16.38+2.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.110.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.14+0.1x | 0.120.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.08-0.1x | 0.130.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.01 | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | -377.1% | -1169.4% | -1515.3% | -78028.7% | -8637.5% | -24845.2% | N/A | N/A |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. CRNX | FY2025 | $7.7M | -$465.3M | N/A | $9.0B | 60/100 |
| Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc PTGX | FY2025 | $46.0M | -$130.1M | N/A | $9.1B | 76/100 |
| Kymera Therapeutics, Inc. KYMR | FY2025 | $39.2M | $311.4M | N/A | $9.1B | 38/100 |
| Immunovant, Inc. IMVT | FY2026 | N/A | -$505.6M | N/A | $6.3B | — |
| Viking Therapeutics, Inc VKTX | FY2025 | $0 | -$359.6M | N/A | $3.5B | — |
| Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. APLS | FY2025 | $1.0B | $22.4M | 2.2% | $5.3B | 42/100 |
Where Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRNX) reported $7.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 640.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRNX) revenue grew by 640.7% year-over-year, from $1.0M to $7.7M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. profitable?
No, Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRNX) reported a net income of -$465.3M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRNX) had EBITDA of -$512.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s gross margin?
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRNX) had a gross margin of 86.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRNX) has a return on equity of -46.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRNX) recorded an outflow of $383.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -63.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRNX) recorded an outflow of $377.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s total assets?
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRNX) had $1.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRNX) invested $5.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. spend on research and development?
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRNX) invested $332.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s current ratio?
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRNX) had a current ratio of 12.32 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRNX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRNX) had a return on assets of -41.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRNX) held $1.0B in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $377.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 33 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRNX) has an Altman Z-Score of 38.06, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRNX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRNX) reported a net loss of $465.3M while operations used $377.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.?
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRNX) scores 60 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.