STOCK TITAN

Critical Metals plc New (CRTMF) Financials

CRTMF OTC
FY2026 annual
Net Income -$228.2M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.87 n/m YoY
Free Cash Flow -$39.5M n/m YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$29.7M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (20-F/6-K) Latest period FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE June

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2026, filed Sep 25, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CRTMF SEC filings page.

This page shows Critical Metals plc New (CRTMF) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Critical Metals plc New, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/6

Critical Metals plc New passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Critical Metals plc New reported a net loss of $228.2M while operations used $29.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$228.2M
YoYn/m

Critical Metals plc New reported a net loss of $228.2M in fiscal year 2026. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$1.87
YoYn/m

Critical Metals plc New earned -$1.87 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2026. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Revenue

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$39.5M
YoYn/m

Critical Metals plc New recorded an outflow of $39.5M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$102.5M
YoY+1304.3%

Critical Metals plc New held $102.5M in cash as of fiscal year 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
147M
YoY+40.1%

Critical Metals plc New had 147M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 40.1% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-62.0%
YoY-5.6pp

Critical Metals plc New's ROE was -62.0% in fiscal year 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 5.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$9.8M
YoY+471399.7%

Critical Metals plc New invested $9.8M in capex in fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 471399.7% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

CRTMF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CRTMF annual income statement
MetricFY2620-FFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-F
Interest Expense$15.0M+3560.3%$409K-98.6%$29.8M+200484.1%$15K
Net Income-$228.2Mn/m-$51.9Mn/m-$139.4Mn/m-$5.5M
EPS (Basic)-$1.87n/m-$0.56-$527.00-$53551.00
EPS (Diluted)-$1.87n/m-$0.56-$527.00-$53551.00

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax, Diluted Shares (Avg).

CRTMF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CRTMF annual balance sheet
MetricFY2620-FFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-F
Total Assets$503.9M+193.5%$171.7M+189.3%$59.4M+69.6%$35.0M
Current Assets$104.6M+1159.3%$8.3M+122.0%$3.7M+1495.0%$235K
Cash & Equivalents$102.5M+1304.3%$7.3M+479.5%$1.3M+816.1%$137K
Total Liabilities$135.9M+70.3%$79.8M+13.3%$70.4M+2027.9%$3.3M
Current Liabilities$120.1M+85.3%$64.8M+17.0%$55.4M+1573.9%$3.3M
Non-Current Liabilities$15.8M+5.3%$15.0M-0.1%$15.0Mn/m$0
Total Equity$368.1M+300.4%$91.9Mn/m-$11.1M-134.9%$31.7M
Retained Earnings-$429.1Mn/m-$200.6Mn/m-$148.7Mn/m-$9.2M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

CRTMF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CRTMF annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2620-FFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-F
Operating Cash Flow-$29.7Mn/m-$14.5Mn/m-$15.1Mn/m-$2.4M
Capital Expenditures$9.8M+471399.7%$2KN/AN/A
Free Cash Flow-$39.5Mn/m-$14.5MN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$37.0Mn/m-$6.7M-277.7%$3.8Mn/m-$3.0M
Financing Cash Flow$163.2M+500.2%$27.2M+116.3%$12.6M+134.1%$5.4M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CRTMF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CRTMF annual financial ratios
MetricFY2620-FFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-F
Return on Equity-62.0%-5.6pp-56.4%N/A-17.2%
Return on Assets-45.3%-15.1pp-30.2%+204.7pp-234.9%-219.4pp-15.6%
Current Ratio0.87+0.7x0.13+0.1x0.070.0x0.07
Liabilities-to-Equity0.37-0.5x0.87N/A0.10

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.87), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

No, Critical Metals plc New (CRTMF) reported a net loss of $228.2M in fiscal year 2026.

Critical Metals plc New (CRTMF) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.87 for fiscal year 2026. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Critical Metals plc New (CRTMF) has a return on equity of -62.0% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Critical Metals plc New (CRTMF) recorded an outflow of $39.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Critical Metals plc New (CRTMF) recorded an outflow of $29.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.

Critical Metals plc New (CRTMF) had $503.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

Critical Metals plc New (CRTMF) invested $9.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Critical Metals plc New (CRTMF) had 147M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2026.

Critical Metals plc New (CRTMF) had a current ratio of 0.87 as of fiscal year 2026, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Critical Metals plc New (CRTMF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.37 as of fiscal year 2026, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2026, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

Critical Metals plc New (CRTMF) had a return on assets of -45.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Critical Metals plc New (CRTMF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Critical Metals plc New (CRTMF) reported a net loss of $228.2M while operations used $29.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top