A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CSTM SEC filings page.
Constellium SE (CSTM) reported $8.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 20.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Constellium’s 2025 recovery restored margins and cash generation, but the business still relies materially on debt financing.
The 2024-to-2025 rebound reached both operating cash flow of$489M and free cash flow of$159M , rather than appearing only in reported profit. That cash result followed capital spending of$330M in FY2025 versus$413M in FY2024, showing that reinvestment remained substantial but no longer absorbed all internally generated cash.
Revenue recovered to
Debt-to-equity fell to 2.0x in FY2025 from 2.7x in FY2024. Long-term debt remained about
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Constellium SE's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Constellium SE, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Constellium SE's revenue surged 15.2% year-over-year to $8.4B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 45/100.
Constellium SE has a moderate D/E ratio of 2.00. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 31/100.
Constellium SE's current ratio of 1.29 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 33/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Constellium SE's free cash flow margin of 1.9% results in a low score of 27/100. Capital expenditures of $330.0M absorb a large share of operating cash flow.
Not available for Constellium SE, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Constellium SE passes 9 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Constellium SE generates $1.79 in operating cash flow ($489.0M OCF vs $273.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Constellium SE generated $2.5B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 24.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.8%.
Constellium SE reported $199.0M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 437.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 77.7%.
Constellium SE earned $1.42 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 446.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 79.7%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Constellium SE generated $1.0M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 109.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 99.1%.
Constellium SE held $143.0M in cash against $1.9B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Constellium SE's gross margin was 17.1% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.
Constellium SE's net profit margin was 8.1% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0 percentage points.
Constellium SE's ROE was 17.8% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 12.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Constellium SE invested $13.0M in research and development in Q1 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.1%.
Constellium SE spent $28.0M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 86.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 30.0%.
Constellium SE invested $72.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 4.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.9%.
CSTM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.5B+24.4% | $2.2B+27.9% | $2.2B+20.2% | $2.1B+8.9% | $2.0B+5.3% | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.9B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.0B+18.9% | $1.9B+22.5% | $1.9B+16.0% | $1.8B+11.4% | $1.7B+5.0% | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.7B |
| Gross Profit | $420.0M+59.7% | $347.0M+66.8% | $314.0M+53.2% | $263.0M-6.1% | $263.0M+7.3% | $208.0M | $205.0M | $280.0M |
| R&D Expenses | $13.0M0.0% | $14.0M+40.0% | $12.0M+9.1% | $12.0M-7.7% | $13.0M-13.3% | $10.0M | $11.0M | $13.0M |
| SG&A Expenses | $97.0M+24.4% | $81.0M-12.0% | $85.0M+28.8% | $88.0M+17.3% | $78.0M-2.5% | $92.0M | $66.0M | $75.0M |
| Interest Expense | $26.0M+4.0% | $25.0M-7.4% | $27.0M+8.0% | $25.0M+13.6% | $25.0M0.0% | $27.0M | $25.0M | $22.0M |
| Income Tax | $76.0M+216.7% | $51.0M+75.9% | $38.0M+245.5% | $20.0M-25.9% | $24.0M+200.0% | $29.0M | $11.0M | $27.0M |
| Net Income | $199.0M+437.8% | $112.0M+333.3% | $88.0M+1157.1% | $36.0M-52.6% | $37.0M+76.2% | -$48.0M | $7.0M | $76.0M |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.47+465.4% | $0.81+338.2% | $0.63+1160.0% | $0.25-51.9% | $0.26+85.7% | -$0.34 | $0.05 | $0.52 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.42+446.2% | $0.79+346.9% | $0.62+1140.0% | $0.25-51.0% | $0.26+85.7% | -$0.32 | $0.05 | $0.51 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 140M-2.8% | N/A | 141M-4.6% | 142M-4.7% | 144M-4.1% | N/A | 147M | 149M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Income, EBITDA.
CSTM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.8B+13.1% | $5.4B+13.1% | $5.4B | $5.4B | $5.2B | $4.7B-4.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Current Assets | $3.0B+32.0% | $2.3B+26.6% | $2.4B | $2.3B | $2.2B | $1.8B-7.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $143.0M+21.2% | $120.0M-14.9% | $122.0M-28.2% | $133.0M-41.7% | $118.0M-39.2% | $141.0M-36.8% | $170.0M | $228.0M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.7B+30.8% | $1.4B+19.1% | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.2B-1.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $853.0M+28.3% | $611.0M+60.4% | $693.0M | $679.0M | $665.0M | $381.0M-8.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $47.0M+2.2% | $47.0M+2.2% | $47.0M | $47.0M | $46.0M | $46.0M+12.2% | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $4.7B+7.0% | $4.4B+9.4% | $4.5B | $4.6B | $4.4B | $4.0B-4.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $2.1B+17.1% | $1.8B+24.3% | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.4B-7.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.6B0.0% | $2.6B+0.9% | $2.7B | $2.7B | $2.6B | $2.6B-2.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.9B+1.6% | $1.9B+1.4% | $2.0B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.9B-0.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $1.1B+50.2% | $952.0M+34.8% | $845.0M+5.1% | $780.0M-2.0% | $745.0M-0.8% | $706.0M-1.7% | $804.0M | $796.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $529.0M | $354.0M+280.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $93.0M | N/A | N/A |
CSTM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $73.0M+25.9% | $218.0M+257.4% | $99.0M+52.3% | $114.0M-17.4% | $58.0M+56.8% | $61.0M | $65.0M | $138.0M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $83.0M+6.4% | $86.0M+11.7% | $84.0M+10.5% | $82.0M+7.9% | $78.0M+4.0% | $77.0M | $76.0M | $76.0M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $11.0M+83.3% | N/A | $7.0M+40.0% | $7.0M0.0% | $6.0M0.0% | N/A | $5.0M | $7.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $72.0M+4.3% | $109.0M-27.8% | $75.0M-27.9% | $77.0M-8.3% | $69.0M-6.8% | $151.0M | $104.0M | $84.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.0M+109.1% | $109.0M+221.1% | $24.0M+161.5% | $37.0M-31.5% | -$11.0M+70.3% | -$90.0M | -$39.0M | $54.0M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$68.0M-15.3% | -$109.0M+12.8% | -$69.0M+10.4% | -$72.0M-18.0% | -$59.0M-18.0% | -$125.0M | -$77.0M | -$61.0M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $20.0M+176.9% | -$112.0M-348.9% | -$41.0M+25.5% | -$36.0M+12.2% | -$26.0M-160.0% | $45.0M | -$55.0M | -$41.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $28.0M+86.7% | $40.0M+110.5% | $25.0M+19.0% | $35.0M+9.4% | $15.0M+114.3% | $19.0M | $21.0M | $32.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
CSTM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 17.1%+3.8pp | 15.8%+3.7pp | 14.5%+3.1pp | 12.5%-2.0pp | 13.3%+0.3pp | 12.1% | 11.4% | 14.5% |
| Net Margin | 8.1%+6.2pp | 5.1%+7.9pp | 4.1%+3.7pp | 1.7%-2.2pp | 1.9%+0.8pp | -2.8% | 0.4% | 3.9% |
| Return on Equity | 17.8%+12.8pp | 11.8%+18.6pp | 10.4%+9.5pp | 4.6%-4.9pp | 5.0%+2.2pp | -6.8% | 0.9% | 9.6% |
| Return on Assets | 3.4%+2.7pp | 2.1%+3.1pp | 1.6% | 0.7% | 0.7% | -1.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 1.39+0.2x | 1.290.0x | 1.28 | 1.23 | 1.24 | 1.270.0x | N/A | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.73-0.8x | 2.00-0.7x | 2.34 | 2.53 | 2.56 | 2.660.0x | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.420.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.40 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.36 | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | 0.0%+0.6pp | 5.0%+10.2pp | 1.1%+3.3pp | 1.8%-1.0pp | -0.6%+1.4pp | -5.2% | -2.2% | 2.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Constellium SE CSTM | FY2025 | $8.4B | $273.0M | 3.2% | $3.5B | 23/100 |
| Century Aluminum Co CENX | FY2025 | $2.5B | $40.0M | 1.6% | $3.4B | 43/100 |
| Alcoa Corporation AA | FY2025 | $12.8B | $1.2B | 9.0% | $10.9B | 33/100 |
| Kaiser Aluminum Corporation KALU | FY2025 | $3.4B | $113.0M | 3.4% | $2.5B | 46/100 |
| Minerals Technologies Inc MTX | FY2025 | $2.1B | -$18.4M | -0.9% | $2.0B | 50/100 |
| Ingevity Corporation NGVT | FY2025 | $1.2B | -$167.1M | -14.3% | $2.4B | 58/100 |
Where Constellium SE Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Constellium SE's annual revenue?
Constellium SE (CSTM) reported $8.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 15.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Constellium SE's revenue growing?
Constellium SE (CSTM) revenue grew by 15.2% year-over-year, from $7.3B to $8.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Constellium SE profitable?
Yes, Constellium SE (CSTM) reported a net income of $273.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.2%.
How much debt does Constellium SE have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Constellium SE (CSTM) had $120.0M in cash and equivalents against $1.9B in long-term debt.
What is Constellium SE's gross margin?
Constellium SE (CSTM) had a gross margin of 14.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Constellium SE's net profit margin?
Constellium SE (CSTM) had a net profit margin of 3.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Constellium SE's return on equity (ROE)?
Constellium SE (CSTM) has a return on equity of 28.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Constellium SE's free cash flow?
Constellium SE (CSTM) generated $159.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 242.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Constellium SE's operating cash flow?
Constellium SE (CSTM) generated $489.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Constellium SE's total assets?
Constellium SE (CSTM) had $5.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Constellium SE's capital expenditures?
Constellium SE (CSTM) invested $330.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Constellium SE spend on research and development?
Constellium SE (CSTM) invested $51.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Constellium SE's current ratio?
Constellium SE (CSTM) had a current ratio of 1.29 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Constellium SE's debt-to-equity ratio?
Constellium SE (CSTM) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Constellium SE's return on assets (ROA)?
Constellium SE (CSTM) had a return on assets of 5.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Constellium SE's P/E ratio?
Constellium SE (CSTM) trades at 8.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $435.0M net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.5B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Constellium SE's price-to-sales ratio?
Constellium SE (CSTM) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $8.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.5B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Constellium SE's Piotroski F-Score?
Constellium SE (CSTM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 9 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Constellium SE's earnings high quality?
Constellium SE (CSTM) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.79x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Constellium SE?
Constellium SE (CSTM) scores 23 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.