A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CTOR SEC filings page.
This page shows Citius Oncology, Inc. (CTOR) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The company remains development-stage: FY2025 losses widened, inventory accumulated, and financing dominated cash inflows rather than operations.
From FY2024 to FY2025, the net loss widened from$21.1M to$24.8M while operating cash flow moved from$126K to-$5.5M , showing that accounting losses became a larger cash requirement. R&D spending and inventory growth help explain the shift: resources were committed to development and stock before operating cash generation was established.
FY2025 financing supplied
Inventory rose from
Financial Health Signals
Citius Oncology, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Citius Oncology, Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Citius Oncology, Inc. reported a net loss of $24.8M while operations used $5.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Citius Oncology, Inc. reported an operating loss of $23.5M against $218K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Citius Oncology, Inc. generated $1.5M in revenue in Q3 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.4%.
Citius Oncology, Inc. reported -$8.9M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 66.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 66.5%.
Citius Oncology, Inc. earned -$0.08 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 70.4%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Citius Oncology, Inc. held $16.6M in cash as of Q3 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
Citius Oncology, Inc.'s gross margin was 67.1% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.2 percentage points.
Citius Oncology, Inc.'s ROE was -22.1% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 5.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 53.3 percentage points.
Not shown for Q3 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q3 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Citius Oncology, Inc. invested $218K in research and development in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 76.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 79.8%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
CTOR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.5M | $1.7M | $3.9M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | $492K | $329K | $789K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $1.0M | $1.3M | $3.2M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $218K-76.7% | $1.1M-65.6% | $1.0M-19.5% | N/A | $938K-17.1% | $3.1M+132.7% | $1.3M+10.1% | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.2M+124.3% | $23.6M+953.2% | $2.9M-13.9% | N/A | $1.9M+22.1% | $2.2M+61.9% | $3.3M+118.9% | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$8.7M-76.3% | -$28.6M-283.0% | -$5.3M+17.9% | N/A | -$4.9M-6.8% | -$7.5M-2683.3% | -$6.4M | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $198K+23.4% | $33K | $46K | N/A | $161K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | -$107K-140.6% | -$231K-187.5% | $264K0.0% | N/A | $264K+83.5% | $264K+83.5% | $264K+83.5% | N/A |
| Net Income | -$8.9M-66.2% | -$26.6M-244.0% | -$5.5M+16.9% | N/A | -$5.4M-12.5% | -$7.7M-60.0% | -$6.7M-40.9% | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.080.0% | -$0.27-145.5% | -$0.06+33.3% | -$0.06+40.0% | -$0.08-14.3% | -$0.11-57.1% | -$0.09-28.6% | -$0.10-600.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.08 | -$0.27-145.5% | -$0.06+33.3% | -$0.06+40.0% | -$0.08 | -$0.11 | -$0.09 | -$0.10 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 108M | 100M+39.8% | 87M+22.2% | N/A | 72M | 72M | 72M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: EBITDA.
CTOR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $112.1M+22.2% | $100.7M+10.1% | $110.0M+21.5% | $100.9M+19.6% | $91.7M+86.4% | $91.4M+87.8% | $90.5M+24.6% | $84.4M+76.7% |
| Current Assets | $42.7M+133.3% | $29.4M+63.1% | $37.1M+117.5% | $27.5M+151.1% | $18.3M+44569.4% | $18.0M+19010.7% | $17.1M+29249.6% | $11.0M+41.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $16.6M+14788922.3% | $2.6M+2350466.1% | $7.3M+6513695.5% | $3.9M+3504282.1% | $112-57.1% | $112-99.7% | $112-99.7% | $112-99.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $22.6M+31.5% | $22.7M+47.7% | $22.6M+57.4% | $22.3M+169.5% | $17.2M | $15.3M | $14.4M | $8.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $686K | $1.1M | $4.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $71.7M+20.9% | $65.4M+17.3% | $51.6M+4.8% | $56.1M+46.7% | $59.3M+84.4% | $55.8M+93.5% | $49.2M-1.4% | $38.2M+72.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $58.8M+10.9% | $58.8M+18.2% | $44.7M+3.0% | $49.5M+51.3% | $53.0M+1619.9% | $49.7M+1664.4% | $43.4M+2021.4% | $32.7M+55.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $12.9M+104.4% | $6.6M+9.3% | $6.8M+18.2% | $6.6M+19.1% | $6.3M-78.3% | $6.1M-76.7% | $5.8M-87.9% | $5.5M+379.9% |
| Total Equity | $40.4M+24.7% | $35.3M-1.0% | $58.4M+41.5% | $44.9M-2.8% | $32.4M+90.2% | $35.6M+79.6% | $41.3M+81.7% | $46.1M+80.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$105.1M-78.0% | -$96.2M-79.2% | -$69.6M-51.5% | -$64.0M-63.0% | -$59.0M-1842.1% | -$53.7M-2085.3% | -$45.9M-2211.1% | -$39.3M-116.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CTOR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.7M | -$3.8M | -$7.4M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.6M+67.5% | $3.5M+68.9% | $4.0M+118.8% | N/A | $2.1M+8.6% | $2.1M+6.7% | $1.8M-5.7% | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.0M | -$600K | -$4.4M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $18.6M | -$231K | $15.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CTOR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 67.1% | 80.3% | 80.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -583.5% | -1716.2% | -133.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -597.4% | -1596.0% | -140.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -22.1%-5.5pp | -75.4%-53.8pp | -9.5%+6.7pp | N/A | -16.6%+11.4pp | -21.7%+2.7pp | -16.1%+4.7pp | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -8.0%-2.1pp | -26.4%-18.0pp | -5.0%+2.3pp | N/A | -5.9%+3.8pp | -8.5%+1.5pp | -7.4%-0.8pp | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.73+0.4x | 0.50+0.1x | 0.83+0.4x | 0.56+0.2x | 0.35+0.3x | 0.36+0.3x | 0.39+0.4x | 0.340.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.78-0.1x | 1.86+0.3x | 0.88-0.3x | 1.25+0.4x | 1.83-0.1x | 1.57+0.1x | 1.19-1.0x | 0.830.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.04 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.56), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citius Oncology, Inc. CTOR | FY2025 | N/A | -$24.8M | N/A | $83.8M | — |
| BioAge Labs, Inc. BIOA | FY2025 | $9.0M | -$80.6M | N/A | $272.6M | 46/100 |
| Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. IRWD | FY2025 | $296.2M | $24.0M | 8.1% | $621.3M | 34/100 |
| Journey Medical Corporation DERM | FY2025 | $61.9M | -$11.4M | -18.5% | $166.8M | 20/100 |
| Anika Therapeutics Inc ANIK | FY2025 | $112.8M | -$11.0M | -9.8% | $273.9M | 71/100 |
| China SXT Pharmaceuticals, Inc. SXTC | FY2026 | $1.1M | -$6.2M | N/A | $135K | 33/100 |
Where Citius Oncology, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Citius Oncology, Inc. profitable?
No, Citius Oncology, Inc. (CTOR) reported a net income of -$24.8M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Citius Oncology, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Citius Oncology, Inc. (CTOR) has a return on equity of -55.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Citius Oncology, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Citius Oncology, Inc. (CTOR) recorded an outflow of $5.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Citius Oncology, Inc.'s total assets?
Citius Oncology, Inc. (CTOR) had $100.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Citius Oncology, Inc. spend on research and development?
Citius Oncology, Inc. (CTOR) invested $6.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Citius Oncology, Inc.'s current ratio?
Citius Oncology, Inc. (CTOR) had a current ratio of 0.56 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Citius Oncology, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Citius Oncology, Inc. (CTOR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.25 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Citius Oncology, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Citius Oncology, Inc. (CTOR) had a return on assets of -24.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Citius Oncology, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Citius Oncology, Inc. (CTOR) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $83.8M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Citius Oncology, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Citius Oncology, Inc. (CTOR) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $83.8M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Citius Oncology, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Citius Oncology, Inc. (CTOR) held $3.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $5.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 9 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Citius Oncology, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Citius Oncology, Inc. (CTOR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Citius Oncology, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Citius Oncology, Inc. (CTOR) reported a net loss of $24.8M while operations used $5.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Citius Oncology, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Citius Oncology, Inc. (CTOR) reported an operating loss of $23.5M against $218K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.