A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the F-1 for FY2025, filed Jul 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CUPR SEC filings page.
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) reported $39K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 9.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cuprina’s development-stage model is financed externally because operating costs overwhelm a near-zero commercial base.
Operating cash flow was-$7.1M against$9.5M of financing inflow in FY2025, so the enlarged balance sheet reflects external funding rather than cash conversion. Because free cash flow nearly matched operating cash flow, capital spending was not the central pressure; the mismatch is between the cost of running the platform and the revenue currently produced.
Revenue was only
The current ratio moved from 0.3x in FY2024 to 2.4x in FY2025, shifting short-term coverage from tight to positive. Reported liquidity equaled 4.1 months of annual operating outflow while FY2025 operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited scores -0.90, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($8.4M) relative to total liabilities ($2.7M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited reported a net loss of $3.6M while operations used $7.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited reported an operating loss of $3.8M against $11K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited held $2.4M in cash against $98K in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
CUPR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
CUPR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'25F-1 | Q2'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.6M+415.4% | $8.5M | $1.3M |
| Current Assets | $5.7M+368.2% | $8.4M | $1.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.4M+2730.8% | $3.2M | $86K |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | $1K |
| Accounts Receivable | $14K-27.0% | $10K | $19K |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $2.7M-41.2% | $2.5M | $4.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $2.4M-45.5% | $2.4M | $4.4M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $259K+115.6% | $113K | $120K |
| Long-Term Debt | $98K-18.5% | $113K | $120K |
| Total Equity | $3.9M+219.9% | $6.0M | -$3.3M |
| Retained Earnings | -$7.2M-114.1% | -$5.1M | -$3.4M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
CUPR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CUPR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited CUPR | FY2025 | $39K | -$3.6M | N/A | $8.4M | — |
| Retractable Technologies, Inc RVP | FY2025 | $38.3M | -$12.6M | -32.8% | $20.4M | 24/100 |
| Precision Optics Corporation, Inc. POCI | FY2025 | $19.1M | -$5.8M | -30.3% | $47.7M | 26/100 |
| NexGel, Inc NXGL | FY2025 | $11.4M | -$3.0M | -26.3% | $2.8M | 37/100 |
| Harvard Bioscience Inc HBIO | FY2025 | $86.5M | -$56.7M | -65.5% | $36.6M | 38/100 |
| Bionano Genomics, Inc. BNGO | FY2025 | $28.5M | -$26.4M | -92.6% | $14.4M | 56/100 |
Where Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited's annual revenue?
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) reported $39K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited's revenue growing?
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) revenue grew by 9.2% year-over-year, from $36K to $39K in fiscal year 2025.
Is Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited profitable?
No, Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) reported a net income of -$3.6M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited's EBITDA?
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) had EBITDA of -$3.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) had $2.4M in cash and equivalents against $98K in long-term debt.
What is Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited's gross margin?
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) had a gross margin of -1.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited's return on equity (ROE)?
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) has a return on equity of -92.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited's free cash flow?
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) recorded an outflow of $7.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -672.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited's operating cash flow?
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) recorded an outflow of $7.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited's total assets?
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) had $6.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited's capital expenditures?
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) invested $45K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited spend on research and development?
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) invested $176K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited's current ratio?
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) had a current ratio of 2.35 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited's debt-to-equity ratio?
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited's return on assets (ROA)?
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) had a return on assets of -54.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited's P/E ratio?
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $8.4M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited's price-to-sales ratio?
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) trades at 218x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $39K revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $8.4M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) held $2.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $7.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 4 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited's Altman Z-Score?
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.90, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited's Piotroski F-Score?
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited's earnings high quality?
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) reported a net loss of $3.6M while operations used $7.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited cover its interest payments?
Cuprina Holdings (Cayman) Limited (CUPR) reported an operating loss of $3.8M against $11K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.