A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CV SEC filings page.
CapsoVision, Inc. (CV) reported $13.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Capital raising is funding CapsoVision’s growth while development costs outrun gross-profit expansion.
Revenue growth coincided with gross margin falling from54.2% to52.9% while operating expenses rose, meaning incremental sales added gross profit more slowly than the cost base expanded. That combination reflects margin compression and spending intensity, not operating leverage from scale.
Net loss widened to
The balance sheet moved from negative equity to positive equity as shares outstanding expanded sharply and liabilities fell, indicating a capital-structure reset rather than operating improvement. Financing cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of CapsoVision, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
CapsoVision, Inc.'s reported operating margin for fiscal year 2025 is below the lowest share of revenue this page publishes, so the figure is not shown here. This dimension scores 31/100.
CapsoVision, Inc.'s revenue surged 15.3% year-over-year to $13.6M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 76/100.
CapsoVision, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.37, meaning only $0.37 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 66/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 3.77, CapsoVision, Inc. holds $3.77 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 86/100.
CapsoVision, Inc.'s reported free cash flow margin for fiscal year 2025 is below the lowest share of revenue this page publishes, so the figure is not shown here. This dimension scores 2/100.
CapsoVision, Inc. posts a -190.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $191 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 27/100.
CapsoVision, Inc. scores 24.84, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($326.3M) relative to total liabilities ($4.9M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
CapsoVision, Inc. passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
CapsoVision, Inc. reported a net loss of $25.3M while operations used $22.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
CapsoVision, Inc. generated $3.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.5%.
CapsoVision, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$7.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 63.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.9%.
CapsoVision, Inc. reported -$7.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 61.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.4%.
CapsoVision, Inc. earned -$0.15 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CapsoVision, Inc. recorded an outflow of $8.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 84.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 37.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
CapsoVision, Inc.'s gross margin was 51.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8 percentage points.
CapsoVision, Inc.'s ROE was -56.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.0 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
CapsoVision, Inc. invested $5.3M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 56.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.7%.
CapsoVision, Inc. reported no capital expenditure in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CV Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.6M+9.9% | $2.8M+0.3% | $3.9M | $3.5M+19.3% | $3.3M+16.6% | $2.8M | N/A | $3.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.8M+17.8% | $1.5M+13.5% | $2.0M | $1.6M+24.1% | $1.5M+20.2% | $1.3M | N/A | $1.3M |
| Gross Profit | $1.9M+3.3% | $1.3M-11.0% | $2.0M | $1.9M+15.5% | $1.8M+13.8% | $1.5M | N/A | $1.7M |
| R&D Expenses | $5.3M+56.5% | $4.4M+42.7% | $5.7M | $6.1M+34.7% | $3.4M-19.7% | $3.1M | N/A | $4.5M |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.2M+80.4% | $1.9M+4.9% | $1.7M | $2.1M+73.5% | $1.2M+42.7% | $1.8M | N/A | $1.2M |
| Operating Income | -$7.6M-63.0% | -$7.1M-31.8% | -$7.5M | -$8.0M-38.2% | -$4.7M+11.8% | -$5.4M | N/A | -$5.8M |
| EBITDA | -$7.5M-63.7% | -$7.0M-32.0% | -$7.4M | -$8.0M-38.5% | -$4.6M+11.9% | -$5.3M | N/A | -$5.8M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $24K | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Net Income | -$7.5M-61.8% | -$7.0M-30.8% | -$7.4M | -$7.9M-36.7% | -$4.6M+12.2% | -$5.4M-28.0% | N/A | -$5.8M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.15+92.6% | -$0.15+94.0% | $0.02+100.9% | -$0.17+93.9% | -$2.02+21.7% | -$2.49 | -$2.20 | -$2.79 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.15 | -$0.15 | $0.02 | -$0.17 | -$2.02+21.7% | -$2.49 | -$2.20 | -$2.79 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 50M | 47M | N/A | 46M | 2M+12.2% | 2M | N/A | 2M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
CV Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18.6M+94.5% | $25.9M | $18.2M+8.1% | $25.7M | $9.5M | N/A | $16.8M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $17.3M+121.6% | $24.5M | $16.7M+12.3% | $24.0M | $7.8M | N/A | $14.8M | N/A |
| Inventory | $4.7M+54.6% | $3.5M | $3.0M+13.6% | $3.2M | $3.0M | N/A | $2.6M | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.3M+22.2% | $1.9M | $2.5M+24.8% | $1.9M | $1.9M | N/A | $2.0M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $5.4M-96.4% | $5.7M | $4.9M-96.6% | $5.2M | $148.5M | N/A | $146.3M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $5.2M+22.2% | $5.4M | $4.4M+145.8% | $4.6M | $4.2M | N/A | $1.8M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $245K-99.8% | $362K | $477K-99.7% | $584K | $144.3M | N/A | $144.5M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $13.2M+109.5% | $20.2M+115.0% | $13.3M+110.2% | $20.4M+116.4% | -$139.0M-16.6% | -$134.7M-18.2% | -$129.5M | -$125.0M |
| Retained Earnings | -$170.2M-21.3% | -$162.7M | -$155.7M-19.4% | -$148.3M | -$140.3M | N/A | -$130.3M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cash & Equivalents, Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CV Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$8.4M-85.7% | -$6.1M-21.7% | -$7.7M-42.4% | -$5.7M+19.7% | -$4.5M | -$5.0M | -$5.4M | -$7.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $58K+5.5% | $56K+7.7% | $55K+7.8% | $54K+3.8% | $55K+5.8% | $52K | $51K | $52K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $563K+231.2% | $334K+119.7% | N/A | $307K+1946.7% | $170K+1033.3% | $152K | N/A | $15K |
| Capital Expenditures | $0-100.0% | $48K+20.0% | $8K | $12K+200.0% | $30K | $40K | $0 | $4K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$8.4M-84.4% | -$6.1M-21.6% | -$7.7M-42.5% | -$5.7M+19.6% | -$4.6M | -$5.0M | -$5.4M | -$7.1M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0+100.0% | -$48K-20.0% | -$8K | -$12K-200.0% | -$30K | -$40K | $0 | -$4K |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$443K-137.9% | $14.0M+40935.3% | $15K-99.7% | $22.4M+123.8% | $1.2M | $34K | $5.0M | $10.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CV Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 51.4%-3.3pp | 47.6%-6.1pp | 49.9% | 54.1%-1.8pp | 54.6%-1.4pp | 53.7% | N/A | 55.9% |
| Operating Margin | -208.1% | -254.1% | -190.5% | -226.7% | -140.3% | -193.4% | N/A | -195.6% |
| Net Margin | -205.4% | -251.9% | -188.7% | -223.9% | -139.5% | -193.1% | N/A | -195.3% |
| Return on Equity | -56.8% | -34.8% | -55.8% | -38.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -40.3%+8.2pp | -27.1% | -40.7% | -30.9% | -48.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 3.35+1.5x | 4.57 | 3.77-4.5x | 5.19 | 1.85 | N/A | 8.24 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.41 | 0.28 | 0.37 | 0.26 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.20-0.2x | 0.11 | 0.22 | 0.14 | 0.35 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -230.7% | -219.0% | -196.4% | -160.5% | -137.4% | -180.6% | N/A | -238.0% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapsoVision, Inc. CV | FY2025 | $13.6M | -$25.3M | N/A | $326.3M | 48/100 |
| Accuray Incorp ARAY | FY2026 | $401.9M | -$49.2M | -12.2% | $29.0M | 22/100 |
| Sight Sciences, Inc. SGHT | FY2025 | $77.4M | -$38.4M | -49.7% | $441.0M | 56/100 |
| Maxcyte MXCT | FY2025 | $33.0M | -$44.6M | N/A | $122.8M | 56/100 |
| Cvrx, Inc. CVRX | FY2025 | $56.7M | -$53.3M | -94.1% | $76.2M | 50/100 |
| BioSig Technologies Inc BSGM | FY2025 | N/A | -$462.8M | N/A | $157.0M | — |
Where CapsoVision, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CapsoVision, Inc.'s annual revenue?
CapsoVision, Inc. (CV) reported $13.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 15.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is CapsoVision, Inc.'s revenue growing?
CapsoVision, Inc. (CV) revenue grew by 15.3% year-over-year, from $11.8M to $13.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is CapsoVision, Inc. profitable?
No, CapsoVision, Inc. (CV) reported a net income of -$25.3M in fiscal year 2025.
What is CapsoVision, Inc.'s EBITDA?
CapsoVision, Inc. (CV) had EBITDA of -$25.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is CapsoVision, Inc.'s gross margin?
CapsoVision, Inc. (CV) had a gross margin of 52.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is CapsoVision, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
CapsoVision, Inc. (CV) has a return on equity of -190.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is CapsoVision, Inc.'s free cash flow?
CapsoVision, Inc. (CV) recorded an outflow of $23.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -13.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is CapsoVision, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
CapsoVision, Inc. (CV) recorded an outflow of $22.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are CapsoVision, Inc.'s total assets?
CapsoVision, Inc. (CV) had $18.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are CapsoVision, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
CapsoVision, Inc. (CV) invested $90K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does CapsoVision, Inc. spend on research and development?
CapsoVision, Inc. (CV) invested $18.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is CapsoVision, Inc.'s current ratio?
CapsoVision, Inc. (CV) had a current ratio of 3.77 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is CapsoVision, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
CapsoVision, Inc. (CV) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.37 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is CapsoVision, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
CapsoVision, Inc. (CV) had a return on assets of -139.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is CapsoVision, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
CapsoVision, Inc. (CV) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $326.3M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is CapsoVision, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
CapsoVision, Inc. (CV) trades at 23.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $13.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $326.3M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is CapsoVision, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
CapsoVision, Inc. (CV) has an Altman Z-Score of 24.84, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is CapsoVision, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
CapsoVision, Inc. (CV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are CapsoVision, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
CapsoVision, Inc. (CV) reported a net loss of $25.3M while operations used $22.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is CapsoVision, Inc.?
CapsoVision, Inc. (CV) scores 48 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.