STOCK TITAN

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) Financials

CVRX
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $61.2M +12.0% YoY
Net Income -$52.0M +0.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.97 +4.8% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$41.1M -4.1% YoY
Market Cap $36.2M as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 0.6x on $61.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.8x on $20.0M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CVRX SEC filings page.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) reported $61.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 12.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CVRX FY2025

CVRx is scaling sales with improving gross margins, but rising overhead and leverage still keep the business cash-consuming.

From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue increased from $39.3M to $56.7M while gross margin held near 84.1% to 85.3%; however, operating cash flow stayed around -$39.0M to -$40.2M. That combination indicates the product-level economics are improving, but the broader cost base is absorbing the added gross profit rather than converting it into cash.

The balance sheet is becoming more debt-dependent: long-term debt rose from $29.2M in FY2023 to $49.5M in FY2025, while debt-to-equity increased from 0.4x to 1.3x as equity fell to $39.3M. Reported liquidity equaled 22.6 months of the latest annual operating outflow, providing context for that financing posture without changing the underlying losses.

FY2025’s net loss was $53.3M, compared with operating cash flow of -$40.2M and free cash flow of -$40.8M. The smaller cash shortfall than the accounting loss reflects noncash expenses, but cash conversion remains negative even after capital spending fell to $580K.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 50 / 100
Financial Health Score 50/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of CVRx, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
48

CVRx, Inc. held $75.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $40.2M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and CVRx, Inc. scores 48/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
45

CVRx, Inc. had 26M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 26M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and CVRx, Inc. scores 45/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
37

CVRx, Inc. spent $11.1M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 10.3% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and CVRx, Inc. scores 37/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
64

CVRx, Inc. reported revenue of $56.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $51.3M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and CVRx, Inc. scores 64/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
43

CVRx, Inc.'s operations used $40.2M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $39.1M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and CVRx, Inc. scores 43/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
62

CVRx, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $75.7M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $65.5M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and CVRx, Inc. scores 62/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-7.62

CVRx, Inc. scores -7.62, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($36.2M) relative to total liabilities ($65.5M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
3/9

CVRx, Inc. passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

CVRx, Inc. reported a net loss of $53.3M while operations used $40.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

CVRx, Inc. reported an operating loss of $51.3M against $5.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$15.7M
YoY+15.6%
QoQ+6.3%
5Y CAGR+38.1%

CVRx, Inc. generated $15.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 15.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.3%.

EBITDA
-$12.8M
YoY+9.5%
QoQ-7.3%

CVRx, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$12.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 9.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.3%.

Net Income
-$14.0M
YoY+4.7%
QoQ-7.0%

CVRx, Inc. reported -$14.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.53
YoY+7.0%
QoQ-6.0%

CVRx, Inc. earned -$0.53 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$8.9M
YoY-11.2%
QoQ+27.3%

CVRx, Inc. recorded an outflow of $8.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 11.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.3%.

Cash & Debt
$64.6M
YoY-32.0%
QoQ-10.7%
5Y CAGR+6.5%

CVRx, Inc. held $64.6M in cash against $58.6M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
27M
YoY+1.9%
QoQ+0.4%
5Y CAGR+5.5%

CVRx, Inc. had 27M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
87.4%
YoY+3.1pp
QoQ+0.2pp
5Y change+16.6pp

CVRx, Inc.'s gross margin was 87.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-82.9%
QoQ-0.6pp

CVRx, Inc.'s operating margin was -82.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin
-89.4%
QoQ-0.6pp

CVRx, Inc.'s net profit margin was -89.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity
-70.4%
YoY-44.9pp
QoQ-25.3pp

CVRx, Inc.'s ROE was -70.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 44.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 25.3 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$3.1M
YoY+26.8%
QoQ+1.5%
5Y CAGR+6.8%

CVRx, Inc. invested $3.1M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 26.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5%.

Capital Expenditures
$112K
YoY+8.7%
QoQ-8.2%
5Y CAGR-21.6%

CVRx, Inc. invested $112K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 8.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.2%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

CVRX Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CVRX quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$15.7M+15.6%$14.8M+19.6%$16.0M+4.4%$14.7M+9.8%$13.6M+15.1%$12.3M+14.7%$15.3M+35.7%$13.4M+27.2%
Cost of Revenue$2.0M-7.4%$1.9M-7.3%$2.2M-14.5%$1.9M-13.8%$2.1M+12.6%$2.0M+26.1%$2.6M+49.5%$2.2M+32.9%
Gross Profit$13.7M+19.9%$12.9M+24.9%$13.8M+8.3%$12.8M+14.6%$11.4M+15.6%$10.3M+12.6%$12.8M+33.2%$11.1M+26.1%
R&D Expenses$3.1M+26.8%$3.1M+22.5%$3.0M+7.0%$3.1M+25.6%$2.5M-10.7%$2.5M-17.7%$2.8M+25.2%$2.5M-7.1%
SG&A Expenses$23.6M+1.1%$22.0M+3.4%$22.0M+8.7%$21.9M+1.1%$23.4M+10.6%$21.2M-25.1%$20.2M+19.0%$21.6M+38.2%
Operating Income-$13.0M+9.4%-$12.2M+9.5%-$11.2M-8.9%-$12.3M+5.7%-$14.4M-2.9%-$13.4M+39.6%-$10.3M-6.3%-$13.0M-36.6%
EBITDA-$12.8M+9.5%-$12.0M+9.8%-$11.0M-9.0%-$12.1M+6.0%-$14.2M-2.5%-$13.3M+40.0%-$10.1M-5.9%-$12.8M-36.7%
Interest Expense$1.6M+7.1%$1.6M+6.5%$1.4M-6.8%$1.5M+54.5%$1.5M+53.6%$1.5M+51.8%$1.5M+162.5%$958K+92.0%
Income Tax$3K+200.0%$1K+120.0%-$7K+90.1%-$3K-106.4%-$3K-107.3%-$5K-113.2%-$71K-282.1%$47K+17.5%
Net Income-$14.0M+4.7%-$13.1M+4.7%-$11.9M-12.0%-$12.9M+1.7%-$14.7M-5.0%-$13.8M+38.0%-$10.7M-16.2%-$13.1M-45.4%
EPS (Basic)-$0.53+7.0%-$0.50+5.7%-$0.45-12.5%-$0.49+14.0%-$0.57+12.3%-$0.53+49.0%-$0.40+9.1%-$0.57-32.6%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.53+7.0%-$0.50+5.7%-$0.45-12.5%-$0.49+14.0%-$0.57+12.3%-$0.53+49.0%-$0.40-135.7%-$0.57-32.6%
Diluted Shares (Avg)27M+1.7%26M+1.9%N/A26M+14.9%26M+20.5%26M+21.9%N/A23M+9.5%

CVRX Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CVRX quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$92.3M-22.8%$99.7M-23.0%$104.8M-21.5%$111.3M-12.8%$119.6M+24.6%$129.6M+22.1%$133.4M+15.8%$127.7M+20.0%
Current Assets$89.5M-23.0%$96.8M-23.3%$101.6M-21.7%$107.9M-12.9%$116.1M+26.3%$126.1M+23.3%$129.8M+15.8%$123.9M+19.6%
Cash & Equivalents$64.6M-32.0%$72.3M-29.6%$75.7M-28.5%$85.1M-15.0%$95.0M+35.0%$102.7M+28.2%$105.9M+17.0%$100.2M+20.7%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$13.0M+11.2%$12.4M+6.3%$12.2M+0.8%$11.4M-4.2%$11.7M+4.4%$11.7M+5.6%$12.1M+10.2%$11.9M+9.2%
Accounts Receivable$9.4M+31.4%$9.1M+1.0%$10.7M+15.1%$8.2M-9.1%$7.2M-16.9%$9.0M+6.1%$9.3M+21.9%$9.0M+41.8%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$72.3M+17.4%$70.6M+17.3%$65.5M+5.0%$63.3M+1.2%$61.6M+51.3%$60.2M+50.9%$62.4M+58.7%$62.5M+165.0%
Current Liabilities$11.1M+14.8%$9.5M+11.5%$13.3M+23.7%$11.2M+2.5%$9.7M+6.2%$8.5M+1.3%$10.8M+36.9%$10.9M+47.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$61.2M+17.8%$61.1M+18.2%$52.2M+1.1%$52.1M+1.0%$51.9M+64.3%$51.7M+64.1%$51.6M+64.2%$51.5M+218.8%
Long-Term Debt$58.6M+18.6%$58.5M+18.6%$49.5M+0.5%$49.5M+0.5%$49.4M+68.5%$49.3M+68.5%$49.3M+68.6%$49.2M+244.3%
Total Equity$20.0M-65.6%$29.1M-58.0%$39.3M-44.7%$48.1M-26.3%$57.9M+4.9%$69.4M+4.7%$71.1M-6.4%$65.2M-21.3%
Retained Earnings-$617.8M-9.2%-$603.8M-9.6%-$590.7M-9.9%-$578.7M-9.9%-$565.8M-10.2%-$551.1M-10.3%-$537.3M-12.6%-$526.7M-12.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

CVRX Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CVRX quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$8.8M-11.2%-$12.2M+4.7%-$9.8M-21.9%-$9.7M+6.7%-$7.9M+19.3%-$12.8M-17.2%-$8.0M-2.2%-$10.4M-28.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$200K0.0%$205K+11.4%$185K+3.9%$194K+14.8%$200K+41.8%$184K+40.5%$178K+38.0%$169K+23.4%
Stock-Based Compensation$3.7M+25.6%$2.9M+18.8%N/A$2.9M+7.8%$2.9M+14.6%$2.5M-78.0%N/A$2.7M+74.9%
Capital Expenditures$112K+8.7%$122K+7.0%$68K+30.8%$295K+697.3%$103K-71.0%$114K-87.6%$52K-69.2%$37K-5.1%
Free Cash Flow-$8.9M-11.2%-$12.3M+4.6%-$9.8M-21.9%-$10.0M+4.2%-$8.0M+21.1%-$12.9M-9.0%-$8.1M-0.6%-$10.4M-28.0%
Investing Cash Flow-$112K-8.7%-$122K-7.0%-$68K-30.8%-$295K-697.3%-$103K+71.0%-$114K+87.6%-$52K+69.2%-$37K+5.1%
Financing Cash Flow$1.2M+211.5%$8.9M-7.6%$410K-97.0%$103K-99.7%$392K-16.9%$9.6M+605.9%$13.8M-11.2%$40.2M+10974.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CVRX Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CVRX quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin87.4%+3.1pp87.2%+3.7pp86.3%+3.0pp86.8%+3.6pp84.3%+0.4pp83.5%-1.5pp83.2%-1.5pp83.2%-0.7pp
Operating Margin-82.9%-82.3%-69.8%-2.8pp-83.5%+13.8pp-105.8%-108.8%-67.0%+18.5pp-97.3%-6.6pp
Net Margin-89.4%-88.8%-74.5%-5.1pp-87.6%+10.3pp-108.4%-111.5%-69.4%+11.6pp-98.0%-12.2pp
Return on Equity-70.4%-44.9pp-45.1%-25.2pp-30.3%-15.4pp-26.8%-6.7pp-25.4%-0.1pp-19.9%+13.6pp-15.0%-2.9pp-20.1%-9.2pp
Return on Assets-15.2%-2.9pp-13.2%-2.5pp-11.4%-3.4pp-11.6%-1.3pp-12.3%+2.3pp-10.6%+10.3pp-8.0%0.0pp-10.3%-1.8pp
Current Ratio8.04-3.9x10.20-4.6x7.63-4.4x9.62-1.7x11.99+1.9x14.83+2.6x12.06-2.2x11.32-2.7x
Debt-to-Equity2.94+2.1x2.01+1.3x1.26+0.6x1.03+0.3x0.85+0.3x0.71+0.3x0.69+0.3x0.76+0.6x
Asset Turnover0.17+0.1x0.15+0.1x0.150.0x0.130.0x0.110.0x0.100.0x0.120.0x0.100.0x
FCF Margin-56.9%+2.2pp-83.2%-61.3%-8.8pp-68.1%+10.0pp-59.2%+27.1pp-104.3%-52.5%+18.3pp-78.1%-0.5pp

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
CVRx, Inc. CVRX FY2025 $56.7M -$53.3M -94.1% $36.2M 50/100
BioSig Technologies, Inc. BSGM FY2025 N/A -$462.8M N/A $157.0M —
Neuronetics, Inc. STIM FY2025 $149.2M -$39.0M -26.2% $162.3M 42/100
Electromed, Inc. ELMD FY2026 $73.8M $11.3M 15.3% $232.9M 79/100
Sight Sciences, Inc. SGHT FY2025 $77.4M -$38.4M -49.7% $493.9M 57/100
TriSalus Life Sciences, Inc. TLSI FY2025 $45.2M -$39.2M -86.9% $254.9M 50/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is CVRx, Inc.'s annual revenue?

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) reported $56.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is CVRx, Inc.'s revenue growing?

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) revenue grew by 10.4% year-over-year, from $51.3M to $56.7M in fiscal year 2025.

Is CVRx, Inc. profitable?

No, CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) reported a net income of -$53.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -94.1%.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) reported diluted earnings per share of -$2.04 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 23.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) had EBITDA of -$50.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) had $75.7M in cash and equivalents against $49.5M in long-term debt.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) had a gross margin of 85.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) had an operating margin of -90.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) had a net profit margin of -94.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) has a return on equity of -135.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) recorded an outflow of $40.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) recorded an outflow of $40.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) had $104.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) invested $580K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) invested $11.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) had 26M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) had a current ratio of 7.63 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.26 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) had a return on assets of -50.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $36.2M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) trades at 0.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $61.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $36.2M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) held $75.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $40.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 23 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) has an Altman Z-Score of -7.62, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) reported a net loss of $53.3M while operations used $40.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) reported an operating loss of $51.3M against $5.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) scores 50 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top