STOCK TITAN

Inspiremd Financials

NSPR
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $10.8M +53.4% YoY
Net Income -$52.5M -26.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.62 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$42.5M -35.9% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Inspiremd (NSPR) reported $10.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 53.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI NSPR FY2025

Revenue expansion is being absorbed by accelerating R&D and overhead, leaving external financing to fund a widening cash gap.

From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue rose from $6.2M to $9.0M, yet operating margin deteriorated from -340.7% to -552.6%; costs expanded faster than the commercial base, so added sales did not improve operating absorption. In FY2025, operating cash flow of -$35.1M and free cash flow of -$36.8M stayed close, indicating that modest capital spending did little to change the operating cash requirement.

FY2025 financing cash flow was positive at $55.6M while operating and investing cash flows were negative, making external funding the bridge for expansion. The share count rose from 29.7M to 46.8M, while debt-to-equity remained only 0.3x, indicating that funding was weighted toward equity issuance rather than borrowing.

Capex was just $1.7M against free cash flow of -$36.8M, so the cash shortfall was primarily operating rather than driven by heavy fixed-asset reinvestment. The reported 18.5-month liquidity comparison and 5.7x current ratio indicate substantial short-term asset coverage relative to current obligations, despite negative cash generation.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 49 / 100
Financial Health Score 49/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Inspiremd's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
42
Dilution
19
R&D Intensity
58
Revenue Progress
71
Burn Trend
15
Balance Sheet
87
Altman Z-Score Distress
-5.77

Inspiremd scores -5.77, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($39.8M) relative to total liabilities ($14.2M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

Inspiremd passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Inspiremd reported a net loss of $48.8M while operations used $35.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$9.0M
YoY+28.1%
5Y CAGR+29.3%
10Y CAGR+14.5%

Inspiremd generated $9.0M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 28.1% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$48.8M
YoY-52.4%

Inspiremd reported -$48.8M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 52.4% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.76

Inspiremd earned -$0.76 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$36.8M
YoY-58.0%

Inspiremd recorded an outflow of $36.8M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 58.0% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$8.9M
YoY-52.7%
5Y CAGR-6.7%
10Y CAGR+10.6%

Inspiremd held $8.9M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
47M

Inspiremd had 47M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
29.5%
YoY+8.0pp
5Y CAGR+26.2pp
10Y CAGR+42.3pp

Inspiremd's gross margin was 29.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 8.0 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-88.4%
YoY+0.3pp
5Y CAGR-1.7pp

Inspiremd's ROE was -88.4% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$15.0M
YoY+10.0%
5Y CAGR+46.4%
10Y CAGR+15.2%

Inspiremd invested $15.0M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 10.0% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$1.7M
YoY+18.5%
5Y CAGR+80.0%
10Y CAGR+59.1%

Inspiremd invested $1.7M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 18.5% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

NSPR Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

NSPR quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$1.8M-47.9%$3.4M+7.9%$3.1M+24.8%$2.5M+41.9%$1.8M+16.3%$1.5M-21.5%$1.9M+7.7%$1.8M
Cost of Revenue$2.5M-6.1%$2.7M+37.7%$2.0M+18.7%$1.7M+13.2%$1.5M+18.4%$1.2M-16.4%$1.5M+6.0%$1.4M
Gross Profit-$774K-212.7%$687K-41.8%$1.2M+36.6%$864K+176.0%$313K+7.2%$292K-37.7%$469K+13.3%$414K
R&D Expenses$4.3M-9.8%$4.8M+37.1%$3.5M-4.4%$3.6M-5.2%$3.8M-5.5%$4.1M+9.9%$3.7M-5.7%$3.9M
SG&A Expenses$4.2M-12.0%$4.7M+3.8%$4.5M-22.7%$5.9M+10.6%$5.3M+7.7%$4.9M+16.9%$4.2M+21.2%$3.5M
Operating Income-$14.4M-3.3%-$14.0M-15.7%-$12.1M+7.4%-$13.1M-0.2%-$13.0M-13.6%-$11.5M-22.3%-$9.4M-10.7%-$8.5M
Net Income-$14.3M-4.6%-$13.7M-16.4%-$11.8M+7.4%-$12.7M+3.4%-$13.2M-17.8%-$11.2M-21.7%-$9.2M-16.3%-$7.9M
EPS (Diluted)-$0.17-6.3%-$0.16-33.3%-$0.12+29.4%-$0.17+34.6%-$0.26-218.2%$0.22+222.2%-$0.18-12.5%-$0.16

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense, Income Tax.

NSPR Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

NSPR quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$44.6M-20.9%$56.5M-18.6%$69.4M-11.6%$78.5M+135.4%$33.3M-13.8%$38.7M-17.4%$46.8M-7.3%$50.5M
Current Assets$36.6M-24.6%$48.6M-20.9%$61.5M-12.7%$70.4M+176.4%$25.5M-20.8%$32.1M-20.7%$40.5M-12.7%$46.4M
Cash & Equivalents$15.1M+33.3%$11.4M+27.1%$8.9M-85.9%$63.4M+450.9%$11.5M-7.1%$12.4M-34.5%$18.9M+19.6%$15.8M
Inventory$2.7M-11.0%$3.0M-10.6%$3.4M-5.8%$3.6M+18.1%$3.1M+8.2%$2.8M+9.8%$2.6M+5.1%$2.4M
Accounts Receivable$1.8M-23.7%$2.4M+9.8%$2.2M+10.6%$2.0M+23.2%$1.6M+0.8%$1.6M+0.5%$1.6M+2.7%$1.5M
Total Liabilities$13.1M+2.1%$12.9M-9.5%$14.2M-1.1%$14.4M+9.6%$13.1M+26.8%$10.3M-3.7%$10.7M+17.4%$9.1M
Current Liabilities$9.6M+2.1%$9.4M-11.8%$10.7M-1.0%$10.8M+19.3%$9.1M+23.1%$7.4M-4.1%$7.7M+5.7%$7.3M
Total Equity$31.5M-27.8%$43.6M-21.0%$55.2M-13.9%$64.1M+216.7%$20.2M-28.6%$28.3M-21.5%$36.1M-12.7%$41.4M
Retained Earnings-$330.3M-4.5%-$316.0M-4.5%-$302.3M-4.0%-$290.5M-4.6%-$277.8M-5.0%-$264.7M-4.4%-$253.5M-3.8%-$244.3M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

NSPR Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

NSPR quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow-$10.9M+11.7%-$12.3M-32.0%-$9.3M-8.2%-$8.6M-3.6%-$8.3M+5.2%-$8.8M-30.3%-$6.8M-18.4%-$5.7M
Capital Expenditures$330K+70.1%$194K-51.3%$398K+21.0%$329K-42.9%$576K+60.4%$359K+15.4%$311K-26.1%$421K
Free Cash Flow-$11.2M+10.4%-$12.5M-28.6%-$9.7M-8.7%-$9.0M-0.6%-$8.9M+2.6%-$9.2M-29.6%-$7.1M-15.4%-$6.1M
Investing Cash Flow$14.7M-0.9%$14.8M+132.7%-$45.1M-697.7%$7.6M+41.9%$5.3M+212.7%$1.7M-79.3%$8.2M+239.1%-$5.9M
Financing Cash FlowN/AN/A$0-100.0%$52.9M+2376.6%$2.1M+322.3%$506K-67.6%$1.6M+262.0%-$965K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

NSPR Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

NSPR quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross Margin-43.7%-63.9pp20.2%-17.3pp37.5%+3.2pp34.2%+16.6pp17.6%-1.5pp19.1%-5.0pp24.1%+1.2pp22.9%
Operating Margin-815.6%-411.4%-383.7%-517.3%-732.2%-749.5%-480.6%-467.5%
Net Margin-808.8%-402.9%-373.6%-503.7%-739.6%-730.3%-470.7%-435.9%
Return on Equity-45.5%-14.1pp-31.4%-10.1pp-21.3%-1.5pp-19.8%+45.2pp-65.0%-25.6pp-39.4%-14.0pp-25.4%-6.3pp-19.1%
Return on Assets-32.1%-7.9pp-24.2%-7.3pp-17.0%-0.8pp-16.2%+23.3pp-39.4%-10.6pp-28.9%-9.3pp-19.6%-4.0pp-15.6%
Current Ratio3.80-1.3x5.15-0.6x5.74-0.8x6.51+3.7x2.81-1.6x4.36-0.9x5.28-1.1x6.39
Debt-to-Equity0.42+0.1x0.290.0x0.260.0x0.22-0.4x0.65+0.3x0.36+0.1x0.30+0.1x0.22
FCF Margin-633.8%-368.8%-309.4%-355.2%-501.1%-598.5%-362.3%-338.2%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Inspiremd's annual revenue?

Inspiremd (NSPR) reported $9.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 28.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Inspiremd's revenue growing?

Inspiremd (NSPR) revenue grew by 28.1% year-over-year, from $7.0M to $9.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Inspiremd profitable?

No, Inspiremd (NSPR) reported a net income of -$48.8M in fiscal year 2025.

Inspiremd (NSPR) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.76 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Inspiremd (NSPR) had a gross margin of 29.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Inspiremd (NSPR) has a return on equity of -88.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Inspiremd (NSPR) recorded an outflow of $36.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -58.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Inspiremd (NSPR) recorded an outflow of $35.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Inspiremd (NSPR) had $69.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Inspiremd (NSPR) invested $1.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Inspiremd (NSPR) invested $15.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Inspiremd (NSPR) had 47M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Inspiremd (NSPR) had a current ratio of 5.74 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Inspiremd (NSPR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Inspiremd (NSPR) had a return on assets of -70.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Inspiremd (NSPR) held $54.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $35.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 19 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Inspiremd (NSPR) has an Altman Z-Score of -5.77, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Inspiremd (NSPR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Inspiremd (NSPR) reported a net loss of $48.8M while operations used $35.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Inspiremd (NSPR) scores 49 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top