A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SERA SEC filings page.
Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) reported $70K in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Sera remains a development-stage business: research spending and cash needs exceed tiny commercial revenue, with financing supplying the gap.
In FY2025, revenue was only$81K while research and development consumed$13.2M and operating cash flow was-$25.6M ; the financing cash inflow of$54.0M therefore supplied the year's funding rather than customer receipts. This combination shows that reported liquidity is currently supported by external capital, not an operating cash engine.
The company has not yet reached self-funding commercial scale: cost of revenue exceeded revenue in both FY2024 and FY2025, producing gross-profit shortfalls of
FY2025 financing lifted total assets to
Financial Health Signals
Sera Prognostics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Sera Prognostics, Inc. scores -3.45, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($80.5M) relative to total liabilities ($26.5M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Sera Prognostics, Inc. passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Sera Prognostics, Inc. reported a net loss of $31.9M while operations used $25.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Sera Prognostics, Inc. reported an operating loss of $36.5M against $9K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Sera Prognostics, Inc. generated $30K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 76.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 114.3%.
Sera Prognostics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$9.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 8.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.4%.
Sera Prognostics, Inc. reported -$9.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 13.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.8%.
Sera Prognostics, Inc. earned -$0.18 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 12.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sera Prognostics, Inc. recorded an outflow of $6.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 10.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 28.0%.
Sera Prognostics, Inc. held $4.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Sera Prognostics, Inc.'s gross margin was -66.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Sera Prognostics, Inc.'s ROE was -15.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 6.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.0 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Sera Prognostics, Inc. invested $3.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.3%.
Sera Prognostics, Inc. invested $16K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 94.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 100.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SERA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $30K+76.5% | $14K-63.2% | $10K | $16K-44.8% | $17K-29.2% | $38K | N/A | $29K-31.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $50K+22.0% | $42K+5.0% | $42K | $41K+215.4% | $41K+105.0% | $40K+135.3% | N/A | $13K |
| Gross Profit | -$20K+16.7% | -$28K-1300.0% | -$32K | -$25K-256.3% | -$24K-700.0% | -$2K+88.2% | N/A | $16K |
| R&D Expenses | $3.5M+4.7% | $3.0M-9.1% | $3.2M | $3.3M-6.2% | $3.3M-24.3% | $3.3M-9.5% | N/A | $3.5M-1.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.2M+2.7% | $4.3M-3.5% | $4.0M | $4.1M-2.8% | $4.1M+10.3% | $4.4M+6.6% | N/A | $4.2M+27.6% |
| Operating Income | -$10.0M-7.3% | -$9.4M-1.2% | -$9.0M | -$9.0M-1.3% | -$9.3M-0.7% | -$9.3M-1.7% | N/A | -$8.9M-8.3% |
| EBITDA | -$9.8M-8.0% | -$9.2M-1.5% | -$8.7M | -$8.8M-1.2% | -$9.1M-0.7% | -$9.0M-1.7% | N/A | -$8.7M-8.5% |
| Interest Expense | $2K0.0% | $2K-50.0% | $1K | $2K-60.0% | $2K-75.0% | $4K-55.6% | N/A | $5K-64.3% |
| Net Income | -$9.1M-13.6% | -$8.4M-2.6% | -$7.9M | -$7.8M+1.3% | -$8.0M+3.1% | -$8.2M-1.1% | N/A | -$7.9M-9.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.18-12.5% | -$0.17+15.0% | -$0.16+36.0% | -$0.16+33.3% | -$0.16+36.0% | -$0.20+20.0% | -$0.250.0% | -$0.24-4.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.18-12.5% | -$0.17+15.0% | -$0.16+36.0% | -$0.16+33.3% | -$0.16 | -$0.20+20.0% | -$0.250.0% | -$0.24-4.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 50M+2.9% | 50M+19.8% | N/A | 50M+47.7% | 49M | 42M+30.3% | N/A | 34M+7.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
SERA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $86.7M-22.4% | $93.5M-20.8% | $101.9M+40.5% | $108.1M+36.9% | $111.8M+31.8% | $118.2M+31.5% | $72.6M-24.0% | $79.0M-12.3% |
| Current Assets | $48.1M+17.8% | $49.7M+5.2% | $40.8M-14.3% | $44.5M-12.9% | $40.9M-20.7% | $47.3M-12.2% | $47.6M-22.4% | $51.1M+7.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.4M-12.3% | $4.2M-20.2% | $3.9M-2.4% | $4.1M+52.0% | $5.0M+7.5% | $5.2M+23.4% | $4.0M+4.2% | $2.7M-72.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $42.0M+19.6% | $43.2M+5.5% | $35.3M-16.4% | $39.2M-16.7% | $35.1M-24.1% | $41.0M-15.9% | $42.2M-6.7% | $47.1M+29.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $10K-41.2% | $11K-56.0% | $12K-64.7% | $14K-82.3% | $17K-83.2% | $25K-78.6% | $34K-78.8% | $79K-49.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $33.8M-50.5% | $39.4M-42.1% | $56.6M+157.5% | $59.1M+140.3% | $68.4M+127.8% | $68.0M+110.0% | $22.0M-28.8% | $24.6M-36.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $27.4M+15.9% | $25.9M+10.8% | $26.5M+7.1% | $25.9M+6.5% | $23.6M-6.0% | $23.4M-6.9% | $24.8M-2.0% | $24.4M+66.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $24.4M+3.2% | $23.4M+0.1% | $24.2M-2.3% | $23.5M-2.8% | $23.6M-4.7% | $23.4M-4.8% | $24.8M+1.3% | $24.2M+78.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.0M | $2.5M | $2.3M+116750.0% | $2.4M+1354.2% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $2K-99.8% | $168K-84.7% |
| Total Equity | $59.4M-32.7% | $67.6M-28.7% | $75.4M+57.7% | $82.2M+50.4% | $88.2M+47.7% | $94.8M+46.4% | $47.8M-31.9% | $54.7M-27.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$329.3M-11.2% | -$320.1M-11.2% | -$311.7M-11.4% | -$303.8M-12.0% | -$296.0M-12.4% | -$288.0M-12.9% | -$279.8M-13.3% | -$271.2M-13.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SERA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$6.3M-15.3% | -$8.8M-16.2% | -$6.1M+2.2% | -$6.5M+7.4% | -$5.5M+7.7% | -$7.6M-251.2% | -$6.3M+7.5% | -$7.0M+7.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $162K-22.1% | $193K-10.6% | $244K+15.6% | $214K+7.0% | $208K+4.0% | $216K+1.4% | $211K-0.5% | $200K0.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $823K-38.8% | $835K-44.1% | N/A | $1.3M-25.4% | $1.3M-33.6% | $1.5M-11.8% | N/A | $1.7M+42.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | $16K-94.3% | $8K+166.7% | $330K+4025.0% | $112K+330.8% | $281K+3914.3% | $3K-80.0% | $8K-50.0% | $26K0.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$6.3M-10.0% | -$8.8M-16.2% | -$6.5M-2.9% | -$6.6M+6.2% | -$5.8M+3.0% | -$7.6M-251.8% | -$6.3M+7.6% | -$7.0M+7.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $6.4M+22.0% | $9.0M+120.1% | $5.9M-20.2% | $5.2M+5.5% | $5.2M+1.8% | -$44.8M-687.5% | $7.4M+1874.6% | $4.9M+132.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $140K+677.8% | $20K-100.0% | $93K-60.3% | $373K+218.8% | $18K-98.5% | $53.5M+4979.9% | $234K-62.0% | $117K-8.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SERA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -66.7% | -200.0% | -320.0% | -156.3% | -141.2% | -5.3% | N/A | 55.2% |
| Operating Margin | -33346.7% | -66857.1% | -89540.0% | -56125.0% | -54823.5% | -24342.1% | N/A | -30558.6% |
| Net Margin | -30463.3% | -59992.9% | -78810.0% | -48837.5% | -47329.4% | -21544.7% | N/A | -27306.9% |
| Return on Equity | -15.4%-6.3pp | -12.4%-3.8pp | -10.5% | -9.5%+5.0pp | -9.1%+4.8pp | -8.6%+3.9pp | N/A | -14.5%-4.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -10.5%-3.3pp | -9.0%-2.1pp | -7.7% | -7.2%+2.8pp | -7.2%+2.6pp | -6.9%+2.1pp | N/A | -10.0%-2.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.98+0.2x | 2.12+0.1x | 1.69-0.2x | 1.89-0.2x | 1.73-0.4x | 2.02-0.2x | 1.92-0.6x | 2.11-1.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.46+0.2x | 0.38+0.1x | 0.35-0.2x | 0.32-0.1x | 0.27-0.2x | 0.25-0.1x | 0.52+0.2x | 0.45+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.00 | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | -21090.0% | -62728.6% | -64500.0% | -41181.3% | -33847.1% | -19884.2% | N/A | -24210.3% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sera Prognostics, Inc. SERA | FY2025 | $81K | -$31.9M | N/A | $80.5M | — |
| Rapid Micro Biosystems, Inc. RPID | FY2025 | $33.6M | -$47.1M | N/A | $44.8M | 45/100 |
| Owlet, Inc. OWLT | FY2025 | $106.2M | -$38.8M | -36.6% | $138.2M | 53/100 |
| Profound Medical Corp. PROF | FY2025 | $16.1M | -$42.6M | N/A | $252.1M | 55/100 |
| Avita Medical, Inc. RCEL | FY2025 | $71.6M | -$48.6M | -67.8% | $408.5M | 45/100 |
Where Sera Prognostics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Sera Prognostics, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) reported $81K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Sera Prognostics, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) revenue grew by 5.2% year-over-year, from $77K to $81K in fiscal year 2025.
Is Sera Prognostics, Inc. profitable?
No, Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) reported a net income of -$31.9M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Sera Prognostics, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) had EBITDA of -$35.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Sera Prognostics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) has a return on equity of -42.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Sera Prognostics, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) recorded an outflow of $26.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -85.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Sera Prognostics, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) recorded an outflow of $25.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Sera Prognostics, Inc.'s total assets?
Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) had $101.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Sera Prognostics, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) invested $726K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Sera Prognostics, Inc. spend on research and development?
Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) invested $13.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Sera Prognostics, Inc.'s current ratio?
Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) had a current ratio of 1.69 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Sera Prognostics, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.35 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Sera Prognostics, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) had a return on assets of -31.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Sera Prognostics, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $80.5M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Sera Prognostics, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: outside the range published as a multiple (on $70K revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $80.5M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Sera Prognostics, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) held $95.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $25.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 45 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Sera Prognostics, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) has an Altman Z-Score of -3.45, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Sera Prognostics, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Sera Prognostics, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) reported a net loss of $31.9M while operations used $25.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Sera Prognostics, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Sera Prognostics, Inc. (SERA) reported an operating loss of $36.5M against $9K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.