STOCK TITAN

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) Financials

CVI
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $8.5B +17.9% YoY
Net Income $69.0M +120.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.68 +120.5% YoY
Free Cash Flow $351.0M +750.0% YoY
Market Cap $5.9B as of Oct 12, 2026
Price / Sales 0.7x on $8.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 85.8x on $69.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 11.3x on $525.0M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CVI SEC filings page.

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) reported $8.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 17.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CVI FY2025

CVR Energy’s profits swing sharply, and its latest operating recovery still consumed cash after reinvestment.

FY2025 operating cash flow was $144M, below $185M of capital spending, leaving free cash flow negative despite positive operating income. That mismatch matters because operating margin recovery from 0.8% in FY2024 to 2.5% in FY2025 did not yet translate into cash after reinvestment.

The company’s margin structure is highly cyclical: gross margin fell to 2.7% in FY2024 from 13.8% the prior year. Its recovery to 4.8% in FY2025 still left operating margin at 2.5%, showing that the improved spread did not restore the earlier earnings structure.

The current ratio reached 1.8x in FY2025, giving near-term obligations more asset coverage than in FY2023. Debt-to-equity was 2.4x versus 1.9x in FY2023, so improved short-term liquidity coexists with heavier leverage than at that earlier point.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 39 / 100
Financial Health Score 39/100
Scored as: Energy peer group

Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of CVR ENERGY, INC.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
34

CVR ENERGY, INC. has an operating margin of 2.5%, meaning the company retains $3 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 34/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 0.8% the prior year.

Growth
12

CVR ENERGY, INC.'s revenue declined 5.9% year-over-year, from $7.6B to $7.2B. This contraction results in a growth score of 12/100.

Leverage
30

CVR ENERGY, INC. has a moderate D/E ratio of 2.40. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 30/100.

Liquidity
66

With a current ratio of 1.79, CVR ENERGY, INC. holds $1.79 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 66/100.

Cash Flow
33

While CVR ENERGY, INC. generated $144.0M in operating cash flow, capex of $185.0M consumed most of it, leaving -$41.0M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 33/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.

Returns
60

CVR ENERGY, INC.'s ROE of 3.7% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 60/100. This is up from 1.0% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.18

CVR ENERGY, INC. scores 3.18, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
8/9

CVR ENERGY, INC. passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
5.33x

For every $1 of reported earnings, CVR ENERGY, INC. generates $5.33 in operating cash flow ($144.0M OCF vs $27.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage At Risk
1.31x

CVR ENERGY, INC. earns $1.31 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($182.0M vs $139.0M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$2.7B
YoY+55.5%
QoQ+38.3%
5Y CAGR+9.0%
10Y CAGR+7.9%

CVR ENERGY, INC. generated $2.7B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 55.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.3%.

EBITDA
$81.0M
YoY+424.0%
QoQ+222.7%
5Y CAGR+0.8%
10Y CAGR-5.4%

CVR ENERGY, INC.'s EBITDA was $81.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 424.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 222.7%.

Net Income
-$3.0M
YoY+97.4%
QoQ+98.4%

CVR ENERGY, INC. reported -$3.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 97.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 98.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.03
YoY+97.4%
QoQ+98.4%

CVR ENERGY, INC. earned -$0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 97.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 98.4%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$264.0M
YoY+95.6%
QoQ+1452.9%
5Y CAGR+36.9%
10Y CAGR+35.1%

CVR ENERGY, INC. generated $264.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 95.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1452.9%.

Cash & Debt
$737.0M
YoY+23.7%
QoQ+43.9%
5Y CAGR+7.3%
10Y CAGR+0.7%

CVR ENERGY, INC. held $737.0M in cash against $1.8B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.10

CVR ENERGY, INC. paid $0.10 per share in dividends in Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
101M
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR0.0%
10Y CAGR+1.5%

CVR ENERGY, INC. had 101M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
4.3%
YoY+8.0pp
QoQ+9.5pp
5Y change+2.1pp

CVR ENERGY, INC.'s gross margin was 4.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 8.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.5 percentage points.

Operating Margin
2.9%
YoY+8.7pp
QoQ+10.2pp
5Y change+2.5pp
10Y change-4.2pp

CVR ENERGY, INC.'s operating margin was 2.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 8.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.2 percentage points.

Net Margin
-0.1%
YoY+6.4pp
QoQ+9.6pp
5Y change+0.2pp
10Y change-2.3pp

CVR ENERGY, INC.'s net profit margin was -0.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.6 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-0.6%
YoY+23.9pp
QoQ+35.1pp
5Y change+0.7pp
10Y change-3.6pp

CVR ENERGY, INC.'s ROE was -0.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 23.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 35.1 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$43.0M
YoY+4.9%
QoQ-8.5%
5Y CAGR-14.1%
10Y CAGR+2.0%

CVR ENERGY, INC. invested $43.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 4.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.5%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

CVI Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CVI quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$2.7B+55.5%$2.0B+20.3%$1.8B-7.0%$1.9B+6.1%$1.8B-10.5%$1.6B-11.6%$1.9B-11.6%$1.8B-27.3%
Cost of Revenue$2.6B+43.5%$2.1B+19.9%$1.9B-1.1%$1.4B-27.3%$1.8B-4.3%$1.7B+2.1%$1.9B-7.5%$1.9B-6.5%
Gross Profit$117.0M+277.3%-$103.0M-13.2%-$57.0M-198.3%$560.0M+888.7%-$66.0M-215.8%-$91.0M-156.5%$58.0M-63.7%-$71.0M-114.6%
SG&A Expenses$34.0M-5.6%$39.0M+5.4%$33.0M-5.7%$42.0M+5.0%$36.0M+28.6%$37.0M+2.8%$35.0M+9.4%$40.0M+5.3%
Operating Income$78.0M+175.7%-$145.0M-10.7%-$96.0M-557.1%$512.0M+553.1%-$103.0M-481.5%-$131.0M-206.5%$21.0M-83.1%-$113.0M-125.4%
EBITDA$81.0M+424.0%-$66.0M-4.8%$50.0M-47.9%$623.0M+1739.5%-$25.0M-125.3%-$63.0M-131.7%$96.0M-52.2%-$38.0M-107.2%
Interest Expense$25.0M-32.4%$63.0M+80.0%$35.0M+25.0%$32.0M+18.5%$37.0M+37.0%$35.0M+6.1%$28.0M-37.8%$27.0M+145.5%
Income Tax$10.0M+123.8%-$29.0M+40.8%-$7.0M+36.4%$88.0M+1566.7%-$42.0M-61.5%-$49.0M-388.2%-$11.0M-147.8%-$6.0M-107.1%
Net Income-$3.0M+97.4%-$192.0M-56.1%-$110.0M-492.9%$374.0M+401.6%-$114.0M-642.9%-$123.0M-250.0%$28.0M-69.2%-$124.0M-135.1%
EPS (Basic)-$0.03+97.4%-$1.91-56.6%-$1.10-492.9%$3.72+400.0%-$1.14-642.9%-$1.22-250.6%$0.28-69.2%-$1.24-135.3%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.03+97.4%-$1.91-56.6%-$1.10-492.9%$3.72+400.0%-$1.14-642.9%-$1.22-250.6%$0.28-69.2%-$1.24-135.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)101M0.0%101M0.0%N/A101M0.0%101M0.0%101M0.0%N/A101M0.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

CVI Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CVI quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$4.1B+2.4%$3.9B-9.2%$3.7B-13.1%$4.0B+2.9%$4.0B-0.5%$4.3B+3.9%$4.3B-9.4%$3.9B-12.3%
Current Assets$1.7B+23.3%$1.5B-11.5%$1.3B-30.5%$1.5B+5.0%$1.4B-6.7%$1.6B+6.0%$1.8B-16.3%$1.4B-25.4%
Cash & Equivalents$737.0M+23.7%$512.0M-26.3%$511.0M-48.2%$670.0M+25.5%$596.0M+1.7%$695.0M+7.9%$987.0M+69.9%$534.0M-39.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$603.0M+19.9%$553.0M-5.5%$472.0M-6.0%$509.0M+2.2%$503.0M-7.4%$585.0M-2.7%$502.0M-16.9%$498.0M-18.4%
Accounts Receivable$327.0M+33.5%$329.0M+2.8%$235.0M-20.3%$253.0M-10.0%$245.0M-17.8%$320.0M+26.5%$295.0M+3.1%$281.0M-11.1%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$3.6B+1.0%$3.3B-9.5%$3.0B-16.4%$3.2B-1.6%$3.5B+11.5%$3.7B+14.2%$3.6B-7.8%$3.2B-7.5%
Current Liabilities$1.2B+1.7%$1.0B-19.1%$706.0M-35.7%$755.0M-28.4%$1.2B+16.5%$1.3B+20.2%$1.1B-34.7%$1.1B-19.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$2.1B-0.1%$2.1B-5.2%$2.1B-7.7%$2.2B+11.6%$2.1B+9.6%$2.2B+12.3%$2.3B+14.6%$2.0B+0.5%
Long-Term Debt$1.8B-4.2%$1.8B-7.0%$1.8B-8.2%$1.8B+16.1%$1.8B+17.3%$1.9B+20.9%$1.9B+20.8%$1.6B-0.6%
Total Equity$525.0M+12.7%$538.0M-7.2%$730.0M+3.8%$840.0M+24.4%$466.0M-45.1%$580.0M-34.0%$703.0M-17.0%$675.0M-29.5%
Retained Earnings-$982.0M+5.7%-$969.0M-4.5%-$777.0M+3.4%-$667.0M+19.8%-$1.0B-58.2%-$927.0M-47.6%-$804.0M-21.8%-$832.0M-51.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

CVI Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CVI quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$307.0M+74.4%$64.0M+132.8%$0-100.0%$163.0M+239.6%$176.0M+117.3%-$195.0M-210.2%$98.0M+372.2%$48.0M-87.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$3.0M-96.2%$79.0M+16.2%$145.0M+95.9%$111.0M+48.0%$78.0M+8.3%$68.0M-10.5%$74.0M-3.9%$75.0M-7.4%
Stock-Based Compensation$0-100.0%$12.0M+100.0%N/A$19.0M+533.3%$12.0M+1100.0%$6.0M-40.0%N/A$3.0M-80.0%
Capital Expenditures$43.0M+4.9%$47.0M-7.8%$55.0M0.0%$38.0M+11.8%$41.0M-4.7%$51.0M+8.5%$55.0M0.0%$34.0M-32.0%
Free Cash Flow$264.0M+95.6%$17.0M+106.9%-$55.0M-227.9%$125.0M+792.9%$135.0M+255.3%-$246.0M-289.2%$43.0M+147.3%$14.0M-95.6%
Investing Cash Flow-$43.0M+76.8%-$43.0M+47.6%-$53.0M-223.3%-$42.0M-20.0%-$185.0M-150.0%-$82.0M-49.1%$43.0M+174.1%-$35.0M+31.4%
Financing Cash Flow-$39.0M+56.7%-$20.0M-33.3%-$106.0M-134.0%-$47.0M+27.7%-$90.0M-38.5%-$15.0M+97.7%$312.0M-18.8%-$65.0M+64.1%
Dividends Paid$10.0MN/A$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$50.0M-66.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

CVI Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CVI quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin4.3%+8.0pp-5.2%+0.3pp-3.1%-6.1pp28.8%+32.7pp-3.8%-6.7pp-5.5%-14.2pp3.0%-4.3pp-3.9%-23.1pp
Operating Margin2.9%+8.7pp-7.3%+0.6pp-5.3%-6.4pp26.3%+32.5pp-5.9%-7.2pp-8.0%-14.6pp1.1%-4.5pp-6.2%-23.8pp
Net Margin-0.1%+6.4pp-9.7%-2.2pp-6.1%-7.5pp19.2%+26.0pp-6.5%-7.5pp-7.5%-11.9pp1.4%-2.7pp-6.8%-20.8pp
Return on Equity-0.6%+23.9pp-35.7%-14.5pp-15.1%-19.0pp44.5%+62.9pp-24.5%-26.9pp-21.2%-30.5pp4.0%-6.8pp-18.4%-55.3pp
Return on Assets-0.1%+2.8pp-5.0%-2.1pp-3.0%-3.6pp9.4%+12.6pp-2.9%-3.4pp-2.9%-4.9pp0.7%-1.3pp-3.2%-11.2pp
Current Ratio1.42+0.2x1.44+0.1x1.79+0.1x1.96+0.6x1.17-0.3x1.31-0.2x1.66+0.4x1.33-0.1x
Debt-to-Equity3.37-0.6x3.300.0x2.40-0.3x2.17-0.2x3.97+2.1x3.29+1.5x2.71+0.8x2.33+0.7x
Asset Turnover0.67+0.2x0.51+0.1x0.490.0x0.490.0x0.440.0x0.39-0.1x0.460.0x0.47-0.1x
FCF Margin9.6%+2.0pp0.9%+15.8pp-3.0%-5.3pp6.4%+5.7pp7.7%+5.7pp-14.9%-21.9pp2.2%+6.3pp0.8%-11.9pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
CVR ENERGY, INC. CVI FY2025 $7.2B $27.0M 0.4% $5.9B 39/100
PBF ENERGY INC. PBF FY2025 $29.3B -$158.5M -0.5% $10.0B 23/100
DELEK LOGISTICS PARTNERS, LP DKL FY2025 $1.0B $176.5M 17.4% $3.3B 45/100
Icahn Enterprises L.P IEP FY2025 $9.7B -$299.0M -3.1% $4.7B 16/100
SUNOCO LP SUN FY2025 $25.2B $527.0M 2.1% $14.2B 34/100
HF Sinclair Corporation DINO FY2025 $26.9B $579.0M 2.1% $21.6B 42/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is CVR ENERGY, INC.'s annual revenue?

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) reported $7.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is CVR ENERGY, INC.'s revenue growing?

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) revenue declined by 5.9% year-over-year, from $7.6B to $7.2B in fiscal year 2025.

Is CVR ENERGY, INC. profitable?

Yes, CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) reported a net income of $27.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.4%.

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.27 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 350.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) had EBITDA of $585.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) had $511.0M in cash and equivalents against $1.8B in long-term debt.

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) had a gross margin of 4.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) had an operating margin of 2.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) had a net profit margin of 0.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) has a return on equity of 3.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) recorded an outflow of $41.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -118.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) generated $144.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) had $3.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) invested $185.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) had 101M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) had a current ratio of 1.79 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.40 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) had a return on assets of 0.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) trades at 85.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $69.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.9B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) trades at 0.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $8.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.9B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.18, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) has an earnings quality ratio of 5.33x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.31x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CVR ENERGY, INC. (CVI) scores 39 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top