Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CWAN SEC filings page.
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) reported $825.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 73.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rapid expansion is producing cash, but FY2025 also brought thinner gross margins and a much more leveraged balance sheet.
The reported FY2024 profit was not a cash equivalent: net income was$424M versus operating cash flow of$74.3M , exposing a large earnings quality gap. In FY2025, a net loss of$38.8M coexisted with operating cash flow of$176M , suggesting non-cash or accounting effects remained important while cash generation stayed positive.
Revenue reached
Goodwill reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. has an operating margin of -1.1%, meaning the company loses $1 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 27/100. This is down from 2.7% the prior year.
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s revenue surged 61.9% year-over-year to $731.4M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 93/100.
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.40), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 5/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.83 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 54/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. converts 22.5% of revenue into free cash flow ($164.3M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 86/100.
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. posts a -1.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $2 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 26/100. This is down from 42.1% the prior year.
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. scores 4.80, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($7.3B) relative to total liabilities ($1.0B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $38.8M while generating $175.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. reported an operating loss of $7.7M against $45.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. generated $221.2M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 74.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7%.
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was $38.5M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 276.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 69.5%.
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. reported -$2.8M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 142.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 76.4%.
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 133.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 75.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. generated $11.2M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 51.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 78.5%.
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. held $81.5M in cash against $798.4M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 65.8% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 7.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.4 percentage points.
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was 4.1% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.2 percentage points.
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin was -1.3% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 6.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2 percentage points.
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was -0.1% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. invested $57.0M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 52.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. invested $6.4M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 338.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 111.7%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
CWAN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $221.2M+74.4% | $217.5M+72.0% | $205.1M+77.1% | $181.9M+70.4% | $126.9M+23.5% | $126.5M+27.7% | $115.8M+22.4% | $106.8M+18.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $75.7M+123.1% | $71.2M+112.2% | $70.6M+125.3% | $63.4M+112.2% | $33.9M+20.4% | $33.6M+18.4% | $31.4M+16.1% | $29.9M+10.9% |
| Gross Profit | $145.5M+56.6% | $146.2M+57.4% | $134.5M+59.2% | $118.5M+54.1% | $92.9M+24.7% | $92.9M+31.4% | $84.5M+24.9% | $76.9M+22.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $57.0M+52.5% | $57.0M+39.4% | $52.1M+42.2% | $49.8M+40.7% | $37.4M-0.7% | $40.9M+21.3% | $36.6M+13.5% | $35.4M+18.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $33.3M+15.4% | $50.1M+52.3% | $31.4M+38.7% | $44.1M+95.8% | $28.8M+39.1% | $32.9M+82.2% | $22.6M-13.9% | $22.5M-12.9% |
| Operating Income | $9.0M+26.9% | -$6.7M-653.5% | $6.6M-10.7% | -$14.6M-479.3% | $7.1M+4366.3% | $1.2M-53.0% | $7.3M+224.6% | $3.8M+154.0% |
| EBITDA | $38.5M+276.9% | $22.7M+387.2% | $35.9M+239.0% | $9.0M+33.0% | $10.2M+329.0% | $4.7M-9.9% | $10.6M+410.1% | $6.8M+243.9% |
| Interest Expense | $12.6M+1276.1% | $15.2M | $16.1M+1398.0% | $13.5M+1144.4% | $919K-55.4% | N/A | $1.1M-37.9% | $1.1M-18.8% |
| Income Tax | -$809K-152.2% | -$9.1M+98.0% | $510K+204.9% | -$2.3M-3070.9% | $1.6M+1681.6% | -$457.1M-114100.7% | -$486K-77.4% | $79K+145.4% |
| Net Income | -$2.8M-142.6% | -$11.8M-102.8% | -$10.3M-384.8% | -$23.2M-5301.2% | $6.5M+243.0% | $419.3M+9558.2% | $3.6M+292.1% | -$430K+96.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.01-133.3% | -$0.04-102.1% | -$0.04-300.0% | -$0.09 | $0.03+200.0% | $1.91+9650.0% | $0.02+300.0% | $0.00+100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.01-133.3% | -$0.04-102.4% | -$0.04-300.0% | -$0.09 | $0.03+200.0% | $1.66+8400.0% | $0.02+300.0% | $0.00+100.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 295M+19.8% | N/A | 288M+24.4% | 271M+23.9% | 246M-3.6% | N/A | 231M+14.8% | 218M+10.3% |
CWAN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.0B+135.5% | $3.0B+159.2% | $3.0B+379.7% | $3.0B+416.3% | $1.3B+134.6% | $1.2B+109.3% | $623.5M+16.4% | $585.1M+14.4% |
| Current Assets | $294.2M-30.3% | $295.6M-23.2% | $250.8M-41.8% | $257.6M-32.7% | $422.1M+6.6% | $384.6M-7.5% | $430.8M+7.4% | $382.7M+4.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $81.5M-70.4% | $91.2M-48.6% | $60.8M-73.4% | $68.4M-64.0% | $275.2M+45.1% | $177.3M-20.0% | $228.7M+11.2% | $190.1M-0.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $3.4M-95.6% | $3.5M-94.8% | $7.7M-90.1% | $78.1M+4.9% | $77.1M-3.1% | $67.8M+7.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $169.6M+52.2% | $167.3M+57.7% | $152.8M+52.2% | $148.0M+52.3% | $111.4M+15.2% | $106.2M+15.3% | $100.4M+9.5% | $97.2M+17.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $30.3M+41.0% | $30.9M+75.5% | $39.7M+63.5% |
| Goodwill | $1.3B+1646.5% | $1.3B+1689.5% | $1.3B+1608.6% | $1.3B+1654.1% | $72.6M+63.8% | $71.0M+56.5% | $74.2M+74.1% | $72.2M+65.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $972.3M+581.3% | $1.0B+618.3% | $989.0M+482.3% | $1.0B+560.3% | $142.7M+0.8% | $139.3M-6.5% | $169.8M+17.9% | $156.5M+11.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $130.5M+57.3% | $161.3M+109.4% | $127.6M+38.1% | $127.7M+59.6% | $83.0M+17.1% | $77.1M-4.6% | $92.4M+46.3% | $80.0M+37.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $841.8M+1308.6% | $839.5M+1247.7% | $861.3M+1012.4% | $905.6M+1084.2% | $59.8M-15.6% | $62.3M-8.8% | $77.4M-4.3% | $76.5M-7.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $798.4M | $814.6M+1780.8% | $830.9M | $872.1M | N/A | $43.3M-6.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $2.0B+83.7% | $2.0B+100.5% | $2.0B+391.4% | $2.0B+417.0% | $1.1B+174.7% | $1.0B+184.6% | $403.2M+3.0% | $380.6M+2.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $261.6M-8.6% | $260.0M-8.4% | $261.0M+257.3% | $270.7M+259.2% | $286.2M+268.8% | $283.9M+256.6% | -$166.0M+12.9% | -$170.1M+10.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
CWAN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $17.7M-27.9% | $55.3M+289.5% | $49.0M-1.2% | $47.1M+7.2% | $24.5M+144.1% | -$29.2M-221.2% | $49.6M+57.7% | $43.9M+107.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $29.6M+839.5% | $29.5M+754.5% | $29.3M+804.6% | $23.6M+702.7% | $3.1M+23.4% | $3.5M+33.1% | $3.2M+30.8% | $2.9M+22.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $28.6M+20.5% | N/A | $33.5M+28.8% | $37.5M+51.0% | $23.7M-2.1% | N/A | $26.0M-14.4% | $24.9M-13.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $6.4M+338.7% | $3.0M+270.1% | $4.1M+172.3% | $3.0M+97.9% | $1.5M+2.1% | $822K-47.4% | $1.5M+93.8% | $1.5M-4.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $11.2M-51.2% | $52.3M+274.2% | $44.9M-6.5% | $44.1M+4.0% | $23.0M+167.8% | -$30.0M-233.2% | $48.1M+56.8% | $42.4M+116.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$6.4M-106.5% | $328K+137.4% | -$4.1M-294.2% | -$1.1B-2485.0% | $99.5M+943.4% | -$876K-257.0% | -$1.0M+89.4% | -$41.9M+21.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$19.2M+29.4% | -$24.7M-29.3% | -$51.4M-372.7% | $828.8M+55060.6% | -$27.2M+9.6% | -$19.1M-104.4% | -$10.9M-85.0% | -$1.5M-223.4% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | $9.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
CWAN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 65.8%-7.5pp | 67.2%-6.2pp | 65.6%-7.4pp | 65.1%-6.9pp | 73.3%+0.7pp | 73.5%+2.1pp | 72.9%+1.5pp | 72.0%+2.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 4.1%-1.5pp | -3.1%-4.1pp | 3.2%-3.1pp | -8.0%-11.6pp | 5.6%+5.7pp | 1.0%-1.7pp | 6.3%+12.6pp | 3.6%+11.5pp |
| Net Margin | -1.3%-6.4pp | -5.4% | -5.0%-8.2pp | -12.8%-12.4pp | 5.1%+3.3pp | 331.5% | 3.1%+5.1pp | -0.4%+11.8pp |
| Return on Equity | -0.1%-0.7pp | -0.6%-42.2pp | -0.5%-1.4pp | -1.2%-1.1pp | 0.6%+0.1pp | 41.6%+42.8pp | 0.9%+1.4pp | -0.1%+2.8pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.1%-0.6pp | -0.4%-36.2pp | -0.4%-0.9pp | -0.8%-0.7pp | 0.5%+0.2pp | 35.9%+36.6pp | 0.6%+0.9pp | -0.1%+2.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.26-2.8x | 1.83-3.2x | 1.97-2.7x | 2.02-2.8x | 5.09-0.5x | 4.99-0.2x | 4.66-1.7x | 4.78-1.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.39+0.3x | 0.40+0.4x | 0.420.0x | 0.440.0x | 0.13-0.2x | 0.04-0.1x | 0.42+0.1x | 0.410.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.07-0.1x | 0.06-0.1x | 0.10-0.1x | 0.11-0.1x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x |
| FCF Margin | 5.1%-13.1pp | 24.1%+47.8pp | 21.9%-19.6pp | 24.2%-15.5pp | 18.1%+9.8pp | -23.7%-46.5pp | 41.5%+9.1pp | 39.7%+18.0pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. CWAN | FY2025 | $731.4M | -$38.8M | -5.3% | $7.3B | 49/100 |
| CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. CCCS | FY2025 | $1.1B | $1.7M | 0.2% | $5.7B | 45/100 |
| SoundHound AI, Inc. SOUN | FY2025 | $168.9M | -$14K | 0.0% | $2.6B | 52/100 |
| JFrog Ltd. FROG | FY2025 | $531.8M | -$71.8M | -13.5% | $11.8B | 57/100 |
| BILL Holdings, Inc. BILL | FY2026 | $1.7B | -$11.2M | -0.7% | $3.7B | 55/100 |
| Lyft, Inc. LYFT | FY2025 | $6.3B | $2.8B | 45.0% | $5.9B | 35/100 |
Where Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) reported $731.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 61.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) revenue grew by 61.9% year-over-year, from $451.8M to $731.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. profitable?
No, Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) reported a net income of -$38.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -5.3%.
What is Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) had EBITDA of $77.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) had $91.2M in cash and equivalents against $814.6M in long-term debt.
What is Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) had a gross margin of 67.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) had an operating margin of -1.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) had a net profit margin of -5.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) has a return on equity of -1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) generated $164.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 138.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) generated $175.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s total assets?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) had $3.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) invested $11.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. spend on research and development?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) invested $196.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) had a current ratio of 1.83 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.40 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) had a return on assets of -1.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.80, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) reported a net loss of $38.8M while generating $175.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) reported an operating loss of $7.7M against $45.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. (CWAN) scores 49 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.