Cyberark Software Ltd (CYBR) reported $1.0B in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 33.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Scale-driven operating-cost absorption is emerging, while cash generation outpaces reported earnings and reshapes the balance sheet.
In FY2024, cash conversion diverged from accounting profit: operating cash flow was$231.9M despite a net loss of-$93.5M . Free cash flow nearly matched operating cash flow after modest capital spending, while receivables expanded sharply; that combination makes working-capital and other non-earnings movements central to understanding cash quality.
Gross margin held at
Goodwill increased from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Cyberark Software Ltd's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Cyberark Software Ltd has an operating margin of -7.3%, meaning the company loses $7 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 32/100. This is up from -15.5% the prior year.
Cyberark Software Ltd's revenue surged 33.1% year-over-year to $1.0B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 89/100.
Cyberark Software Ltd has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.41. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 63/100.
Cyberark Software Ltd's current ratio of 1.48 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 40/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Cyberark Software Ltd converts 22.1% of revenue into free cash flow ($220.8M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 78/100.
Cyberark Software Ltd posts a -3.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $4 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 33/100. This is up from -8.4% the prior year.
Cyberark Software Ltd scores 12.97, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($20.6B) relative to total liabilities ($978.6M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Cyberark Software Ltd passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Cyberark Software Ltd reported a net loss of $93.5M while generating $231.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Cyberark Software Ltd generated $1.0B in revenue in fiscal year 2024. This represents an increase of 33.1% from the prior year.
Cyberark Software Ltd's EBITDA was -$30.8M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 68.3% from the prior year.
Cyberark Software Ltd reported -$93.5M in net income in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 40.5% from the prior year.
Cyberark Software Ltd earned -$2.12 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 32.5% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cyberark Software Ltd generated $220.8M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2024, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 330.8% from the prior year.
Cyberark Software Ltd held $526.5M in cash as of fiscal year 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Margins & Returns
Cyberark Software Ltd's gross margin was 79.2% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the prior year.
Cyberark Software Ltd's operating margin was -7.3% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 8.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Cyberark Software Ltd's net profit margin was -9.3% in fiscal year 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Cyberark Software Ltd's ROE was -3.9% in fiscal year 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
Cyberark Software Ltd invested $243.1M in research and development in fiscal year 2024. This represents an increase of 15.0% from the prior year.
Cyberark Software Ltd invested $11.1M in capex in fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 123.5% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
CYBR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q4'24 | Q2'24 | Q4'23 | Q4'22 | Q4'21 | Q4'20 | Q4'19 | Q4'18 |
|---|
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Diluted).
CYBR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q4'24 | Q2'24 | Q4'23 | Q4'22 | Q4'21 | Q4'20 | Q4'19 | Q4'18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.3B+57.9% | $2.1B+4.9% | $2.0B+11.1% | $1.8B+7.5% | $1.7B+8.4% | $1.6B+11.2% | $1.4B+108.6% | $673.6M |
| Current Assets | $1.2B-25.0% | $1.6B+31.3% | $1.2B+10.4% | $1.1B+3.4% | $1.1B0.0% | $1.1B-7.4% | $1.1B+137.9% | $481.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $526.5M-17.9% | $641.0M+80.1% | $355.9M+2.5% | $347.3M-2.7% | $356.9M-28.6% | $500.0M-36.9% | $792.4M+204.0% | $260.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $328.5M+110.5% | $156.0M-16.3% | $186.5M+54.3% | $120.8M+6.7% | $113.2M+21.6% | $93.1M+27.7% | $73.0M+50.6% | $48.4M |
| Goodwill | $1.3B+759.7% | $153.2M0.0% | $153.2M0.0% | $153.2M+23.9% | $123.7M0.0% | $123.7M+50.1% | $82.4M0.0% | $82.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $978.6M-21.3% | $1.2B+1.1% | $1.2B+7.8% | $1.1B+18.1% | $966.7M+13.1% | $855.1M+9.5% | $781.0M+277.6% | $206.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $807.4M-28.9% | $1.1B+1.0% | $1.1B+148.6% | $452.5M+33.1% | $340.0M+37.6% | $247.0M+28.2% | $192.7M+34.3% | $143.4M |
| Total Equity | $2.4B+170.2% | $877.0M+10.7% | $792.3M+16.8% | $678.1M-6.7% | $726.5M+2.7% | $707.3M+13.3% | $624.1M+33.7% | $466.8M |
| Retained Earnings | -$126.7M-211.6% | -$40.6M-22.5% | -$33.2M-199.7% | $33.3M-75.7% | $137.1M-38.0% | $221.0M-2.5% | $226.8M+38.5% | $163.7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
CYBR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q4'24 | Q2'24 | Q4'23 | Q4'22 | Q4'21 | Q4'20 | Q4'19 | Q4'18 |
|---|
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CYBR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q4'24 | Q2'24 | Q4'23 | Q4'22 | Q4'21 | Q4'20 | Q4'19 | Q4'18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.48+0.1x | 1.40+0.3x | 1.08-1.3x | 2.43-0.7x | 3.12-1.2x | 4.30-1.7x | 5.95+2.6x | 3.36 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.41-1.0x | 1.42-0.1x | 1.55-0.1x | 1.68+0.4x | 1.33+0.1x | 1.210.0x | 1.25+0.8x | 0.44 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Where Cyberark Software Ltd Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Cyberark Software Ltd's annual revenue?
Cyberark Software Ltd (CYBR) reported $1.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 33.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Cyberark Software Ltd's revenue growing?
Cyberark Software Ltd (CYBR) revenue grew by 33.1% year-over-year, from $751.9M to $1.0B in fiscal year 2024.
Is Cyberark Software Ltd profitable?
No, Cyberark Software Ltd (CYBR) reported a net income of -$93.5M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -9.3%.
What is Cyberark Software Ltd's EBITDA?
Cyberark Software Ltd (CYBR) had EBITDA of -$30.8M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Cyberark Software Ltd's gross margin?
Cyberark Software Ltd (CYBR) had a gross margin of 79.2% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Cyberark Software Ltd's operating margin?
Cyberark Software Ltd (CYBR) had an operating margin of -7.3% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Cyberark Software Ltd's net profit margin?
Cyberark Software Ltd (CYBR) had a net profit margin of -9.3% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Cyberark Software Ltd's return on equity (ROE)?
Cyberark Software Ltd (CYBR) has a return on equity of -3.9% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Cyberark Software Ltd's free cash flow?
Cyberark Software Ltd (CYBR) generated $220.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 330.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Cyberark Software Ltd's operating cash flow?
Cyberark Software Ltd (CYBR) generated $231.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Cyberark Software Ltd's total assets?
Cyberark Software Ltd (CYBR) had $3.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Cyberark Software Ltd's capital expenditures?
Cyberark Software Ltd (CYBR) invested $11.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Cyberark Software Ltd spend on research and development?
Cyberark Software Ltd (CYBR) invested $243.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is Cyberark Software Ltd's current ratio?
Cyberark Software Ltd (CYBR) had a current ratio of 1.48 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.
What is Cyberark Software Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio?
Cyberark Software Ltd (CYBR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.41 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Cyberark Software Ltd's return on assets (ROA)?
Cyberark Software Ltd (CYBR) had a return on assets of -2.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Cyberark Software Ltd's Altman Z-Score?
Cyberark Software Ltd (CYBR) has an Altman Z-Score of 12.97, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Cyberark Software Ltd's Piotroski F-Score?
Cyberark Software Ltd (CYBR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Cyberark Software Ltd's earnings high quality?
Cyberark Software Ltd (CYBR) reported a net loss of $93.5M while generating $231.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Cyberark Software Ltd?
Cyberark Software Ltd (CYBR) scores 56 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.