STOCK TITAN

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) Financials

VRSN
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $1.7B +6.9% YoY
Net Income $850.0M +6.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $9.22 +10.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow $1.1B +12.2% YoY
Market Cap $27.5B as of Oct 15, 2026
Price / Sales 16.1x on $1.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 32.3x on $850.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book n/m negative shareholder equity, so no book multiple, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 23, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VRSN SEC filings page.

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) reported $1.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 6.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI VRSN FY2025

VeriSign turns sales into unusually large cash flows, while capital returns leave the balance sheet with little conventional financial cushion.

Operating cash flow exceeded net income in both FY2024 and FY2025, while free-cash-flow margin rose from 56.2% to 64.5%. That combination indicates earnings are converting into cash efficiently, with relatively little reinvestment needed to produce the reported cash generation.

Revenue expanded from $1.33B in FY2021 to $1.66B in FY2025. Operating margin moved from 65.3% to 67.7%, indicating that incremental sales carried more operating profit as the cost base grew more slowly than the business.

FY2025's current ratio was 0.5x while equity remained negative at -$2.15B, so the business's reported strength is concentrated in cash generation rather than a conventional net-asset cushion. The same year included capital returns of $881.6M in buybacks and $215.2M in dividends, reinforcing that financing structure.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 58 / 100
Financial Health Score 58/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of VeriSign Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
100

VeriSign Inc has an operating margin of 67.7%, meaning the company retains $68 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 100/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 68.0% the prior year.

Growth
51

VeriSign Inc's revenue grew 6.4% year-over-year to $1.7B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 51/100.

Leverage
0

Not available for VeriSign Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Liquidity
4

VeriSign Inc's current ratio of 0.49 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 4/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
99

VeriSign Inc converts 64.5% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.1B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 99/100.

Returns
93
Altman Z-Score Distress
-4.27

VeriSign Inc scores -4.27, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($27.5B) relative to total liabilities ($3.5B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
8/8

VeriSign Inc passes 8 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.32x

For every $1 of reported earnings, VeriSign Inc generates $1.32 in operating cash flow ($1.1B OCF vs $825.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
14.56x

VeriSign Inc earns $14.56 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.1B vs $77.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$434.6M
YoY+6.0%
QoQ+1.3%
5Y CAGR+5.7%
10Y CAGR+4.3%

VeriSign Inc generated $434.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3%.

EBITDA
$302.9M
YoY+4.8%
QoQ+1.0%
5Y CAGR+6.1%
10Y CAGR+4.7%

VeriSign Inc's EBITDA was $302.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 4.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0%.

Net Income
$216.5M
YoY+4.4%
QoQ+0.9%
5Y CAGR+7.9%
10Y CAGR+6.7%

VeriSign Inc reported $216.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
$2.38
YoY+7.7%
QoQ+1.7%

VeriSign Inc earned $2.38 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$212.8M
YoY+9.3%
QoQ-19.8%
5Y CAGR+11.2%
10Y CAGR+2.8%

VeriSign Inc generated $212.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 9.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.8%.

Cash & Debt
$840.9M
YoY+167.5%
QoQ+76.4%
5Y CAGR+31.2%
10Y CAGR+17.3%

VeriSign Inc held $840.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.81
YoY+5.2%
QoQ0.0%

VeriSign Inc paid $0.81 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
90M
YoY-3.3%
QoQ-0.8%
5Y CAGR-4.2%
10Y CAGR-1.7%

VeriSign Inc had 90M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8%.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
88.5%
YoY+0.5pp
QoQ0.0pp
5Y change+3.0pp
10Y change+5.5pp

VeriSign Inc's gross margin was 88.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Operating Margin
68.2%
YoY-0.3pp
QoQ-0.3pp
5Y change+3.5pp
10Y change+6.7pp

VeriSign Inc's operating margin was 68.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.

Net Margin
49.8%
YoY-0.8pp
QoQ-0.2pp
5Y change+5.0pp
10Y change+10.3pp

VeriSign Inc's net profit margin was 49.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$27.5M
YoY+7.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+6.8%
10Y CAGR+6.8%

VeriSign Inc invested $27.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Share Buybacks
$201.4M
YoY+20.7%
QoQ-10.6%
5Y CAGR+2.8%
10Y CAGR+2.9%

VeriSign Inc spent $201.4M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 20.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.6%.

Capital Expenditures
$18.8M
YoY+141.0%
QoQ+161.1%
5Y CAGR+1.3%
10Y CAGR+11.4%

VeriSign Inc invested $18.8M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 141.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 161.1%.

VRSN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VRSN quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$434.6M+6.0%$428.9M+6.6%$425.3M+7.6%$419.1M+7.3%$409.9M+5.9%$402.3M+4.7%$395.4M+3.9%$390.6M+3.8%
Cost of Revenue$50.0M+1.8%$49.2M-0.4%$49.0M+1.2%$48.8M+4.3%$49.1M+4.2%$49.4M+0.6%$48.4M-0.2%$46.8M-3.7%
Gross Profit$384.6M+6.6%$379.7M+7.6%$376.3M+8.4%$370.3M+7.7%$360.8M+6.1%$352.9M+5.3%$347.0M+4.5%$343.8M+4.9%
R&D Expenses$27.5M+7.0%$27.5M+5.8%$26.5M+6.4%$25.4M+9.5%$25.7M+8.0%$26.0M+4.8%$24.9M+8.7%$23.2M+6.9%
SG&A Expenses$60.8M+11.8%$58.6M+5.2%$65.0M+11.5%$60.6M+18.1%$54.4M+8.8%$55.7M+8.2%$58.3M+10.6%$51.3M-0.8%
Operating Income$296.3M+5.6%$293.6M+8.3%$284.8M+8.0%$284.3M+5.6%$280.7M+5.4%$271.2M+4.8%$263.8M+2.9%$269.3M+5.9%
EBITDA$302.9M+4.8%$300.0M+7.1%$291.5M+6.9%$291.6M+4.8%$289.0M+4.9%$280.1M+4.2%$272.6M+2.2%$278.3M+5.0%
Interest Expense$19.2M+1.6%$18.9M-6.9%$18.9M+0.5%$18.9M0.0%$18.9M+0.5%$20.3M+8.0%$18.8M0.0%$18.9M+0.5%
Income Tax$65.1M+8.7%$64.9M+9.8%$64.9M+14.7%$58.9M-1.2%$59.9M-0.3%$59.1M-1.3%$56.6M+532.1%$59.6M-0.8%
Net Income$216.5M+4.4%$214.5M+7.6%$206.2M+7.7%$212.8M+5.7%$207.4M+4.3%$199.3M+2.7%$191.5M-27.7%$201.3M+6.8%
EPS (Basic)$2.38+7.7%$2.34+10.9%$2.23+10.9%$2.28+10.1%$2.21+10.0%$2.11+9.3%$2.01-22.4%$2.07+13.1%
EPS (Diluted)$2.38+7.7%$2.34+11.4%$2.23+11.5%$2.27+9.7%$2.21+10.0%$2.10+9.4%$2.00-22.5%$2.07+13.1%
Diluted Shares (Avg)91M-3.1%92M-3.2%N/A94M-3.8%94M-5.1%95M-6.0%N/A97M-5.5%

VRSN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VRSN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.8B+28.1%$1.3B-10.4%$1.3B-5.7%$1.4B-4.0%$1.4B-6.5%$1.4B-16.2%$1.4B-19.6%$1.5B-13.8%
Current Assets$1.1B+64.5%$626.0M-12.3%$652.5M-1.7%$688.4M-4.0%$682.3M-10.4%$714.1M-27.7%$663.8M-32.8%$717.4M-28.8%
Cash & Equivalents$840.9M+167.5%$476.7M-17.2%$307.9M+49.0%$235.4M-11.9%$314.3M+24.6%$575.4M-21.4%$206.7M-13.9%$267.3M+69.5%
Short-Term Investments$193.2M-30.9%$79.7M+9.0%$272.6M-30.7%$382.3M+1.2%$279.5M-36.1%$73.1M-62.1%$393.2M-42.7%$377.6M-51.9%
Accounts Receivable$9.5M+63.8%$11.3M$7.7M+37.5%$3.3M-45.0%$5.8M+61.1%N/A$5.6M-11.1%$6.0M+30.4%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$52.5M0.0%$52.5M0.0%$52.5M0.0%$52.5M0.0%$52.5M0.0%$52.5M0.0%$52.5M0.0%$52.5M0.0%
Total Liabilities$4.1B+19.3%$3.5B+2.5%$3.5B+3.4%$3.5B+2.7%$3.4B+2.4%$3.4B+1.8%$3.4B+1.0%$3.4B+1.0%
Current Liabilities$1.9B+50.8%$1.4B+5.3%$1.3B-12.9%$1.3B-14.4%$1.3B+5.7%$1.3B+6.0%$1.5B+28.8%$1.5B+30.0%
Non-Current Liabilities$2.2B+0.7%$2.2B+0.8%$2.1B+17.1%$2.1B+16.9%$2.1B+0.6%$2.1B-0.5%$1.8B-14.4%$1.8B-14.8%
Total Equity-$2.3B-13.1%-$2.2B-12.0%-$2.2B-10.0%-$2.1B-7.9%-$2.0B-9.8%-$2.0B-20.9%-$2.0B-23.8%-$1.9B-16.4%
Retained Earnings-$11.3B+7.0%-$11.6B+6.8%-$11.8B+6.6%-$12.0B+6.3%-$12.2B+6.2%-$12.4B+6.0%-$12.6B+5.9%-$12.8B+6.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.

VRSN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VRSN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$231.6M+14.4%$272.4M-6.5%$289.6M+25.1%$307.7M+21.4%$202.5M+26.2%$291.3M+13.2%$231.5M+13.4%$253.4M+3.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$6.6M-20.5%$6.4M-28.1%$6.7M-23.9%$7.3M-18.9%$8.3M-10.8%$8.9M-9.2%$8.8M-15.4%$9.0M-16.7%
Stock-Based Compensation$19.4M+22.0%$19.1M+9.1%N/A$18.4M+16.5%$15.9M+11.2%$17.5M+15.9%N/A$15.8M+1.9%
Capital Expenditures$18.8M+141.0%$7.2M+24.1%$4.5M-52.6%$4.7M-16.1%$7.8M-15.2%$5.8M+52.6%$9.5M+90.0%$5.6M-80.4%
Free Cash Flow$212.8M+9.3%$265.2M-7.1%$285.1M+28.4%$303.0M+22.3%$194.7M+28.8%$285.5M+12.6%$222.0M+11.4%$247.8M+14.4%
Investing Cash Flow-$131.2M+38.4%$187.2M-41.1%$108.5M+624.2%-$104.0M-271.9%-$213.0M+14.8%$317.6M-36.0%-$20.7M-119.9%$60.5M+128.4%
Financing Cash Flow$263.5M+204.9%-$291.1M-21.3%-$325.5M-20.3%-$286.3M+4.3%-$251.1M+35.7%-$239.9M+8.3%-$270.5M-19.5%-$299.1M-37.1%
Dividends Paid$73.6M+2.1%$74.2M$71.1M$72.0M$72.1M$0$0$0
Share Buybacks$201.4M+20.7%$225.4M-6.7%$254.4M-3.0%$218.7M-27.8%$166.8M-57.3%$241.7M-10.4%$262.3M+16.3%$303.1M+36.3%

VRSN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VRSN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin88.5%+0.5pp88.5%+0.8pp88.5%+0.7pp88.4%+0.3pp88.0%+0.2pp87.7%+0.5pp87.8%+0.5pp88.0%+0.9pp
Operating Margin68.2%-0.3pp68.5%+1.0pp67.0%+0.2pp67.8%-1.1pp68.5%-0.3pp67.4%0.0pp66.7%-0.7pp69.0%+1.4pp
Net Margin49.8%-0.8pp50.0%+0.5pp48.5%+0.1pp50.8%-0.8pp50.6%-0.8pp49.5%-1.0pp48.4%-21.1pp51.5%+1.4pp
Return on Assets12.0%-2.7pp16.5%+2.8pp15.6%+1.9pp15.2%+1.4pp14.7%+1.5pp13.8%+2.5pp13.6%-1.5pp13.8%+2.6pp
Current Ratio0.590.0x0.46-0.1x0.49+0.1x0.53+0.1x0.54-0.1x0.56-0.3x0.43-0.4x0.47-0.4x
Asset Turnover0.24-0.1x0.33+0.1x0.320.0x0.300.0x0.290.0x0.28+0.1x0.28+0.1x0.270.0x
FCF Margin49.0%+1.5pp61.8%-9.1pp67.0%+10.9pp72.3%+8.9pp47.5%+8.4pp71.0%+5.0pp56.1%+3.8pp63.4%+5.8pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$2.2B), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.49), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
VeriSign Inc VRSN FY2025 $1.7B $825.7M 49.8% $27.5B 58/100
MongoDB, Inc. MDB FY2026 $2.5B -$71.2M -2.9% $28.7B 63/100
Affirm Holdings, Inc. AFRM FY2026 $4.3B $1.9B 45.3% $23.8B 34/100
NetApp, Inc NTAP FY2026 $6.2B $1.3B 20.5% $43.6B 72/100
CyberArk Software Ltd. CYBR FY2024 $1.0B -$93.5M -9.3% $20.6B 55/100
Toast, Inc. TOST FY2025 $6.2B $342.0M 5.6% $17.3B 58/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is VeriSign Inc's annual revenue?

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) reported $1.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is VeriSign Inc's revenue growing?

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) revenue grew by 6.4% year-over-year, from $1.6B to $1.7B in fiscal year 2025.

Is VeriSign Inc profitable?

Yes, VeriSign Inc (VRSN) reported a net income of $825.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 49.8%.

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) reported diluted earnings per share of $8.81 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) had EBITDA of $1.2B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) had a gross margin of 88.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) had an operating margin of 67.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) had a net profit margin of 49.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, VeriSign Inc (VRSN) paid $2.31 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) generated $1.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 22.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) generated $1.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) had $1.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) invested $22.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) invested $103.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, VeriSign Inc (VRSN) spent $881.6M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) had 92M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) had a current ratio of 0.49 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) had a return on assets of 62.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) trades at 32.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $850.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $27.5B as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) trades at 16.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $27.5B as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) has negative shareholder equity of -$2.2B as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) has an Altman Z-Score of -4.27, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.32x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) has an interest coverage ratio of 14.56x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

VeriSign Inc (VRSN) scores 58 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top