STOCK TITAN

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. (DAWN) Financials

DAWN
FY2025 annual
Revenue $158.2M +20.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.04 -2.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$104.1M -29.6% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$103.8M -32.8% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Feb 24, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DAWN SEC filings page.

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. (DAWN) reported $158.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 20.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI DAWN FY2025

Commercial revenue is growing, but the company still converts each sales dollar into substantial cash consumption while relying on a lightly leveraged balance sheet.

From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue increased from $131.2M to $158.2M while the operating loss narrowed from $217.3M to $127.8M; yet operating cash flow moved from -$78.1M to -$103.8M. That combination means reported earnings improved without corresponding cash-conversion improvement, an important distinction for a company still funding development.

The cost structure also changed: research and development spending fell from $227.7M to $148.1M while selling, general, and administrative costs rose from $115.5M to $120.6M. The narrower loss therefore appears tied more to reduced development spending than broad operating efficiency, leaving the business reliant on outside funding rather than internally generated cash.

The balance sheet remains lightly leveraged, with debt-to-equity at 0.2x and a current ratio of 8.0x, indicating substantial short-term asset coverage relative to obligations. Reported liquidity equaled 51 months of latest annual operating outflow, while FY2025 financing cash flow was only $1.2M, so that liquidity comparison was not created by that year's financing.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 51 / 100
Financial Health Score 51/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
21

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. has an operating margin of -80.8%, meaning the company loses $81 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 21/100. This is up from -165.7% the prior year.

Growth
82

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc.'s revenue surged 20.6% year-over-year to $158.2M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 82/100.

Leverage
78

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.15, meaning only $0.15 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 78/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
96

With a current ratio of 8.02, Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. holds $8.02 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 96/100.

Cash Flow
4

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc.'s operations used $103.8M of cash, and capex of $320K added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $104.1M. This results in a cash flow score of 4/100.

Returns
26
Altman Z-Score Safe
18.68

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. scores 18.68, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.2B) relative to total liabilities ($66.7M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$53.7M
QoQ+35.0%

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. generated $53.7M in revenue in Q4 2025. Against the prior quarter it is up 35.0%.

EBITDA
-$27.4M
QoQ-13.3%

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$27.4M in Q4 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.21
YoY+69.6%
QoQ-10.5%

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. earned -$0.21 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 69.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.5%.

Net Income

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$14.1M
YoY+55.0%
QoQ-143.7%

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. recorded an outflow of $14.1M in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 55.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 143.7%.

Cash & Debt
$197.1M
YoY+57.7%
QoQ+355.4%
5Y CAGR+35.1%

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. held $197.1M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
103M
YoY+1.9%
QoQ+0.6%

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. had 103M shares outstanding in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 1.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
-51.1%
QoQ+9.8pp

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc.'s operating margin was -51.1% in Q4 2025, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.8 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$40.9M
QoQ+30.3%

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. invested $40.9M in research and development in Q4 2025. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.3%.

Capital Expenditures
$0
YoY-100.0%

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. reported no capital expenditure in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q4 2025.

DAWN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DAWN quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Revenue$53.7M$39.8M-57.6%$33.9M+313.9%$30.8MN/A$93.8M$8.2M$0
R&D Expenses$40.9M$31.4M-6.4%$36.1M-60.8%$39.6M-1.5%N/A$33.6M+1.2%$92.1M+186.2%$40.2M+44.5%
SG&A Expenses$34.1M$28.1M-2.8%$29.0M-4.0%$29.3M+10.4%N/A$29.0M+58.5%$30.2M+76.8%$26.6M+47.3%
Operating Income-$27.5M-$24.3M-181.8%-$35.0M+69.5%-$41.1M+38.5%N/A$29.6M+157.6%-$114.8M-133.1%-$66.8M-45.6%
EBITDA-$27.4M-$24.2M-181.5%-$34.9M+69.6%-$41.0M+38.6%N/A$29.7M+157.7%-$114.8M-133.1%-$66.7M-45.6%
Income Tax-$2.0M$0+100.0%$0-100.0%$0N/A-$882K$1.6M$0
Net IncomeN/A-$19.7M-153.3%-$30.3M-588.0%-$36.0M+42.3%N/A$37.0M+180.3%-$4.4M+90.4%-$62.4M-47.2%
EPS (Basic)-$0.21+69.6%-$0.19-150.0%-$0.29-480.0%-$0.35+51.4%-$0.69-7.8%$0.38+170.4%-$0.05+91.8%-$0.72-22.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.21+69.6%-$0.19-150.0%-$0.29-480.0%-$0.35+51.4%-$0.69-7.8%$0.38+170.4%-$0.05+91.8%-$0.72-22.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/A103M+6.6%103M+18.3%103M+18.5%N/A97M+12.8%87M+16.2%87M+20.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.

DAWN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DAWN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Total Assets$507.8M-12.9%$513.8M-14.5%$519.0M+29.6%$534.4M+63.6%$582.8M+55.0%$600.8M+45.1%$400.4M-11.2%$326.6M+1.0%
Current Assets$485.1M-13.7%$490.0M-15.7%$494.4M+29.0%$508.7M+56.0%$562.3M+49.8%$581.0M+40.6%$383.2M-14.8%$326.0M
Cash & Equivalents$197.1M+57.7%$43.3M-89.8%$35.6M-85.1%$33.4M-87.7%$125.0M-45.9%$422.8M+75.3%$239.6M+26.6%$270.4M+448.8%
Short-Term Investments$244.0M-40.0%$408.3M+201.1%$417.5M+241.5%$439.7M+824.6%$406.8M+200.0%$135.6M-17.5%$122.3M-51.8%$47.6M-82.3%
Inventory$6.3M+90.5%$7.1M+158.2%$6.5M+4233.1%$3.6M$3.3M$2.7M$151KN/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$66.7M-16.7%$62.9M+38.7%$58.2M-37.9%$54.8M+83.8%$80.0M+171.2%$45.3M+84.7%$93.7M+279.3%$29.8M+28.9%
Current Liabilities$60.5M-17.6%$56.5M+42.1%$51.2M-45.3%$47.9M+60.5%$73.5M+148.9%$39.7M+62.4%$93.7M+282.3%$29.8M+30.6%
Non-Current Liabilities$6.1M-6.7%$6.4M+15.1%$7.0M$7.0M$6.6M$5.6M+7171.4%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%
Total Equity$441.2M-12.3%$450.9M-18.8%$460.8M+50.2%$479.5M+61.6%$502.8M+45.1%$555.5M+42.6%$306.7M-28.0%$296.8M-1.2%
Retained Earnings-$661.4M-19.4%-$640.1M-31.1%-$620.4M-18.1%-$590.1M-13.3%-$554.1M-20.8%-$488.4M-20.9%-$525.4M-46.8%-$521.0M-67.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

DAWN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DAWN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$14.1M+52.8%-$5.8M-111.4%-$24.8M+49.5%-$59.0M-18.6%-$30.0M+27.5%$50.8M+236.9%-$49.1M-15.8%-$49.7M-91.4%
Depreciation & Amortization$91K+139.5%$90K+462.5%$91K+506.7%$94K+308.7%$38K+192.3%$16K+45.5%$15K+150.0%$23K+283.3%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$9.6M-17.2%$10.9M-16.4%$12.9M+1.7%N/A$11.6M+20.3%$13.0M+37.5%$12.6M+33.8%
Capital Expenditures$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$3K-88.5%$317K$1.4M+17637.5%$724K+1665.9%$26K-82.6%$0-100.0%
Free Cash Flow-$14.1M+55.0%-$5.8M-111.6%-$24.8M+49.5%-$59.3M-19.3%-$31.4M+24.1%$50.0M+234.8%-$49.2M-15.4%-$49.7M-91.2%
Investing Cash Flow$167.5M+162.1%$13.5M+119.9%$26.3M+54.3%-$32.6M-136.5%-$269.6M-987.6%-$67.7M-176.1%$17.1M-15.9%$89.3M+897.7%
Financing Cash Flow$471K-74.6%$0-100.0%$748K-42.3%$0-100.0%$1.9M+210.1%$200.1M+173895.7%$1.3M-99.2%$48K-95.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

DAWN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DAWN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Operating Margin-51.1%-60.9%-92.5pp-103.1%-133.5%N/A31.6%-1401.5%N/A
Net MarginN/A-49.6%-89.1pp-89.4%-35.6pp-117.0%N/A39.5%-53.8%N/A
Return on EquityN/A-4.4%-11.0pp-6.6%-5.1pp-7.5%+13.5ppN/A6.7%+18.5pp-1.4%+9.3pp-21.0%-6.9pp
Return on AssetsN/A-3.8%-10.0pp-5.8%-4.7pp-6.7%+12.4ppN/A6.2%+17.3pp-1.1%+9.1pp-19.1%-6.0pp
Current Ratio8.02+0.4x8.68-5.9x9.65+5.6x10.62-0.3x7.66-5.1x14.62-2.3x4.09-14.3x10.93
Debt-to-Equity0.150.0x0.14+0.1x0.13-0.2x0.110.0x0.16+0.1x0.080.0x0.31+0.2x0.100.0x
Asset Turnover0.110.08-0.1x0.070.0x0.06+0.1xN/A0.16+0.2x0.020.00
FCF Margin-26.3%-14.6%-68.0pp-73.2%-192.8%N/A53.4%-600.0%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. DAWN FY2025 $158.2M N/A N/A $2.2B 51/100
ArriVent BioPharma, Inc. AVBP FY2025 N/A -$166.3M N/A $823.9M —
Tango Therapeutics, Inc. TNGX FY2025 $62.4M -$101.6M N/A $3.8B 65/100
Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc. PRAX FY2025 $0 -$303.0M N/A $7.4B —
Kura Oncology, Inc. KURA FY2025 $67.5M -$278.7M N/A $935.9M 73/100
Vir Biotechnology, Inc. VIR FY2025 $68.6M -$438.0M N/A $1.9B 66/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. (DAWN) reported $158.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 20.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. (DAWN) revenue grew by 20.6% year-over-year, from $131.2M to $158.2M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. (DAWN) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.04 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. (DAWN) had EBITDA of -$127.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. (DAWN) had an operating margin of -80.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. (DAWN) recorded an outflow of $104.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -29.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. (DAWN) recorded an outflow of $103.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. (DAWN) had $507.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. (DAWN) invested $320K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. (DAWN) invested $148.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. (DAWN) had 103M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. (DAWN) had a current ratio of 8.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. (DAWN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. (DAWN) held $441.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $103.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 51 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. (DAWN) has an Altman Z-Score of 18.68, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. (DAWN) scores 51 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top