A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KURA SEC filings page.
Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) reported $77.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Kura’s dominant mechanic is escalating development spending, with financing and balance-sheet movements obscuring the underlying cash cost.
Operating cash flow swung from$134M in FY2024 to-$64M in FY2025, indicating that the earlier cash inflow was not a dependable reflection of operating earnings. The 2024 result also coincided with$154M of financing inflows, linking cash improvement more closely to capital activity than to profitability.
Research and development spending rose from
Liabilities expanded from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Kura Oncology Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Kura Oncology Inc held $667.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $64.1M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Kura Oncology Inc scores 95/100 among other emerging companies.
Kura Oncology Inc had 88M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 81M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Kura Oncology Inc scores 52/100 among other emerging companies.
Kura Oncology Inc spent $251.1M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 67.7% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Kura Oncology Inc scores 89/100 among other emerging companies.
Kura Oncology Inc reported revenue of $67.5M in fiscal year 2025, against $53.9M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Kura Oncology Inc scores 69/100 among other emerging companies.
Kura Oncology Inc's operations used $64.1M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $134.3M generated in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Kura Oncology Inc scores 71/100 among other emerging companies.
Kura Oncology Inc's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $667.2M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $564.2M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Kura Oncology Inc scores 63/100 among other emerging companies.
Kura Oncology Inc scores -1.35, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.1B) relative to total liabilities ($564.2M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Kura Oncology Inc passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Kura Oncology Inc reported a net loss of $278.7M while operations used $64.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Kura Oncology Inc reported an operating loss of $303.6M against $1.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Kura Oncology Inc generated $20.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 36.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.3%.
Kura Oncology Inc's EBITDA was -$72.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 0.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.4%.
Kura Oncology Inc reported -$68.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.8%.
Kura Oncology Inc earned -$0.77 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Kura Oncology Inc recorded an outflow of $63.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 109.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.5%.
Kura Oncology Inc held $70.2M in cash against $5.6M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $118.2M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Kura Oncology Inc's gross margin was 98.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Kura Oncology Inc's ROE was -141.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 119.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 73.1 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Kura Oncology Inc invested $61.9M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.2%.
Kura Oncology Inc invested $656K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 55.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 412.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
KURA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $20.9M+36.5% | $18.3M+29.5% | $17.3M | $20.8M | $15.3M | $14.1M | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | $243K | $262K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $20.6M | $18.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $61.9M-1.4% | $65.3M+16.6% | $64.4M | $67.9M+62.8% | $62.8M+58.0% | $56.0M+54.3% | N/A | $41.7M+42.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $31.8M+26.1% | $31.6M+38.2% | $39.1M | $32.8M+80.6% | $25.2M+50.9% | $22.8M+25.6% | N/A | $18.2M+38.3% |
| Operating Income | -$73.0M-0.5% | -$78.8M-21.8% | -$86.3M | -$80.0M-33.6% | -$72.7M-28.8% | -$64.7M-18.8% | N/A | -$59.9M |
| EBITDA | -$72.6M-0.3% | -$78.5M-21.7% | -$85.9M | -$79.8M-33.8% | -$72.4M-28.9% | -$64.5M-18.9% | N/A | -$59.7M |
| Interest Expense | $345K-11.8% | $336K-12.0% | $346K | $393K-4.6% | $391K-3.7% | $382K-4.0% | N/A | $412K+2.0% |
| Income Tax | $5K | $8K-96.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $226K | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$68.3M-3.3% | -$73.3M-27.7% | -$81.0M | -$74.1M-36.2% | -$66.1M-30.1% | -$57.4M-16.0% | N/A | -$54.4M-40.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.77-2.7% | -$0.83-25.8% | -$0.92-318.2% | -$0.85-34.9% | -$0.75-27.1% | -$0.66-11.9% | -$0.22+60.0% | -$0.63-26.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.77-2.7% | -$0.83-25.8% | -$0.92-318.2% | -$0.85-34.9% | -$0.75-27.1% | -$0.66-11.9% | -$0.22+60.0% | -$0.63-26.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 89M+1.4% | 89M+1.4% | N/A | 88M+0.8% | 88M+1.1% | 87M+4.2% | N/A | 87M+12.6% |
KURA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $587.8M-13.9% | $652.6M-12.3% | $738.4M-2.9% | $649.4M+35.6% | $682.4M+32.5% | $743.8M+34.3% | $760.2M+69.3% | $478.8M+1.1% |
| Current Assets | $559.4M-15.2% | $623.8M-13.9% | $708.7M-4.9% | $620.7M+34.0% | $660.1M+32.1% | $724.2M+34.7% | $744.8M+72.2% | $463.2M+0.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $70.2M-14.3% | $39.1M-23.8% | $149.1M-33.6% | $95.3M+92.6% | $81.9M+81.4% | $51.3M+23.5% | $224.5M+501.5% | $49.5M+72.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $448.8M-18.2% | $541.7M-10.7% | $518.1M+3.0% | $454.4M+12.0% | $548.8M+23.0% | $606.9M+25.0% | $502.9M+30.1% | $405.8M-4.3% |
| Inventory | $2.5M | $843K | $413K | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $9.4M+106.5% | $9.3M-80.8% | $8.8M+327.4% | $35.9M | $4.6M | $48.7M | $2.1M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $539.4M+43.1% | $544.7M+43.6% | $564.2M+62.8% | $406.8M+638.8% | $376.9M+668.5% | $379.4M+677.0% | $346.5M+570.7% | $55.1M+25.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $118.2M+10.3% | $101.5M+13.1% | $117.0M+48.6% | $121.3M+200.5% | $107.2M+220.4% | $89.8M+178.2% | $78.7M+123.2% | $40.4M+46.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $421.2M+56.1% | $443.2M+53.0% | $447.3M+67.0% | $285.5M+1843.2% | $269.8M+1629.8% | $289.6M+1649.0% | $267.8M+1533.1% | $14.7M-9.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $5.6M-14.4% | $9.7M+27.4% | $9.7M+40.4% | $5.3M-31.2% | $6.5M-24.1% | $7.7M-18.4% | $6.9M-25.9% | $7.8M-16.5% |
| Total Equity | $48.4M-84.1% | $107.9M-70.4% | $174.1M-57.9% | $242.5M-42.8% | $305.5M-34.5% | $364.4M-27.9% | $413.6M+4.1% | $423.8M-1.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.3B-29.1% | -$1.2B-30.9% | -$1.2B-31.1% | -$1.1B-24.8% | -$1.0B-24.0% | -$952.9M-23.6% | -$895.4M-24.1% | -$876.2M-29.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
KURA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$62.5M-117.4% | -$85.9M-19.4% | $117.3M-56.4% | -$80.6M-85.6% | -$28.8M+32.3% | -$71.9M-47.3% | $269.1M+884.5% | -$43.4M-49.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $369K+64.7% | $355K+47.3% | $403K+97.5% | $164K-21.2% | $224K+10.9% | $241K+3.0% | $204K-4.7% | $208K-3.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $8.2M+18.1% | $8.4M+7.3% | N/A | $11.0M+31.7% | $6.9M-17.6% | $7.8M-7.9% | N/A | $8.3M+17.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $656K-55.0% | $128K-56.2% | $2.3M+523.9% | $2.6M | $1.5M+9012.5% | $292K+247.6% | $372K+2225.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$63.2M-109.0% | -$86.0M-19.1% | $115.0M-57.2% | -$83.2M-91.5% | -$30.2M+28.9% | -$72.2M-47.6% | $268.8M+883.0% | -$43.4M-49.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $92.2M+56.4% | -$24.2M+76.1% | -$64.6M+32.0% | $94.0M+106.4% | $58.9M+36.5% | -$101.4M-6.4% | -$95.0M-325.0% | $45.5M+432.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.5M+191.1% | $69K-51.7% | $1.1M+40.8% | $0-100.0% | $515K-83.1% | $143K-99.9% | $806K+16.6% | $2.2M+2521.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
KURA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 98.8% | 98.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -349.8% | -431.5% | -497.6% | -385.5% | -475.3% | -458.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -327.3% | -401.5% | -467.2% | -357.2% | -432.5% | -407.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -141.1%-119.4pp | -68.0%-52.2pp | -46.5% | -30.6%-17.7pp | -21.6%-10.7pp | -15.8%-5.9pp | N/A | -12.8%-3.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -11.6%-1.9pp | -11.2%-3.5pp | -11.0% | -11.4%0.0pp | -9.7%+0.2pp | -7.7%+1.2pp | N/A | -11.4%-3.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 4.73-1.4x | 6.15-1.9x | 6.06-3.4x | 5.12-6.4x | 6.16-8.8x | 8.07-8.6x | 9.46-2.8x | 11.47-5.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.12+0.1x | 0.09+0.1x | 0.060.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -302.8% | -470.7% | 663.1% | -400.9% | -197.8% | -511.9% | N/A | N/A |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kura Oncology Inc KURA | FY2025 | $67.5M | -$278.7M | N/A | $1.1B | 73/100 |
| Arrivent Biopharma Inc AVBP | FY2025 | N/A | -$166.3M | N/A | $1.5B | — |
| Tango Therapeutics Inc TNGX | FY2025 | $62.4M | -$101.6M | N/A | $3.8B | 65/100 |
| Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. DAWN | FY2025 | $158.2M | N/A | N/A | $2.2B | 51/100 |
| Sana Biotechnology, Inc. SANA | FY2025 | N/A | -$244.2M | N/A | $1.0B | — |
| Geron Corp GERN | FY2025 | N/A | -$83.5M | N/A | $970.1M | — |
Where Kura Oncology Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Kura Oncology Inc's annual revenue?
Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) reported $67.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 25.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Kura Oncology Inc's revenue growing?
Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) revenue grew by 25.2% year-over-year, from $53.9M to $67.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Kura Oncology Inc profitable?
No, Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) reported a net income of -$278.7M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Kura Oncology Inc's EBITDA?
Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) had EBITDA of -$302.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Kura Oncology Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) had $149.1M in cash and equivalents against $9.7M in long-term debt.
What is Kura Oncology Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) has a return on equity of -160.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Kura Oncology Inc's free cash flow?
Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) recorded an outflow of $70.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -152.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Kura Oncology Inc's operating cash flow?
Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) recorded an outflow of $64.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Kura Oncology Inc's total assets?
Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) had $738.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Kura Oncology Inc's capital expenditures?
Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) invested $6.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Kura Oncology Inc spend on research and development?
Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) invested $251.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Kura Oncology Inc's current ratio?
Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) had a current ratio of 6.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Kura Oncology Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Kura Oncology Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) had a return on assets of -37.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Kura Oncology Inc's P/E ratio?
Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $1.1B as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Kura Oncology Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) trades at 14.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $77.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.1B as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Kura Oncology Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.35, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Kura Oncology Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Kura Oncology Inc's earnings high quality?
Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) reported a net loss of $278.7M while operations used $64.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Kura Oncology Inc cover its interest payments?
Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) reported an operating loss of $303.6M against $1.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Kura Oncology Inc?
Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) scores 73 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.