A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SNDX SEC filings page.
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) reported $172.4M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 627.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue is emerging, but the company still operates as a cash-consuming development business with weakened equity and reliance on financing.
Commercial revenue expanded more than sevenfold from FY2024 to FY2025, yet operating cash flow became more negative, showing the new sales base did not finance the operating model. Operating cash flow and free cash flow were nearly identical at about-$323M , indicating that cash consumption came overwhelmingly from operations rather than capital spending.
FY2025 current liquidity remained substantial at a 4.4x current ratio, while the reported liquidity comparison equaled 14.6 months of the latest annual operating outflow; that is short-term balance-sheet cushion, not evidence that operations self-fund. Debt-to-equity rose from 1.5x to 7.2x between FY2024 and FY2025, indicating liabilities became much larger relative to the remaining equity base.
FY2025 R&D and SG&A totaled approximately
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. held $394.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $323.0M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. scores 37/100 among other emerging companies.
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. had 88M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 86M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. scores 65/100 among other emerging companies.
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. spent $258.8M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 58.1% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. scores 81/100 among other emerging companies.
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported revenue of $172.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $23.7M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. scores 97/100 among other emerging companies.
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s operations used $323.0M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $274.9M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. scores 19/100 among other emerging companies.
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $394.1M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $465.1M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. scores 55/100 among other emerging companies.
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. scores -2.95, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.2B) relative to total liabilities ($465.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported a net loss of $285.4M while operations used $323.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported an operating loss of $273.1M against $6K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. generated $72.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 91.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.2%.
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$35.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 49.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.9%.
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported -$49.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 31.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.7%.
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. earned -$0.55 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 33.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. held $336.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s operating margin was -54.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.2 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s net profit margin was -67.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s ROE was -326.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 281.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 224.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. invested $68.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SNDX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $72.8M+91.8% | $64.9M+223.6% | $68.5M | $45.9M+267.0% | $38.0M+984.5% | $20.0M | N/A | $12.5M |
| R&D Expenses | $68.0M+9.3% | $58.8M-4.5% | $78.6M | $56.3M-20.7% | $62.2M+27.9% | $61.6M+9.1% | N/A | $71.0M+81.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $41.5M-5.2% | $37.6M-8.4% | $49.9M | $44.9M+44.4% | $43.8M+50.7% | $41.0M+78.2% | N/A | $31.1M+80.1% |
| Operating Income | -$40.0M+42.3% | -$34.2M+59.2% | -$62.5M | -$57.4M+35.9% | -$69.4M+6.6% | -$83.8M-5.3% | N/A | -$89.6M-59.0% |
| EBITDA | -$35.0M+49.5% | -$30.2M+63.9% | N/A | N/A | -$69.4M | -$83.8M | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $2K-50.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $4K-91.1% | $2K-96.4% | N/A | $23K-67.1% |
| Income Tax | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$49.4M+31.3% | -$42.7M+49.7% | -$68.0M | -$60.7M+27.8% | -$71.8M-5.6% | -$84.8M-17.2% | N/A | -$84.1M-64.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.55+33.7% | -$0.48+51.0% | -$0.78+28.4% | -$0.70+28.6% | -$0.83-3.7% | -$0.98-15.3% | -$1.09-7.9% | -$0.98-34.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.55+33.7% | -$0.48+51.0% | -$0.78+28.4% | -$0.70+28.6% | -$0.83-3.7% | -$0.98-15.3% | -$1.09-7.9% | -$0.98-34.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 89M+3.1% | 88M+2.4% | N/A | 87M+1.4% | 86M+1.2% | 86M+1.1% | N/A | 85M+22.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
SNDX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $703.7M+18.0% | $472.7M-26.2% | $529.7M-26.9% | $551.8M+29.6% | $596.1M+25.0% | $640.7M+18.0% | $724.8M+18.3% | $425.8M+6.7% |
| Current Assets | $675.0M+27.0% | $471.2M-14.1% | $528.1M-12.4% | $529.8M+27.7% | $531.7M+19.2% | $548.8M+20.9% | $603.1M+3.8% | $414.8M+8.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $336.5M+209.7% | $130.9M-15.0% | $134.9M-12.4% | $116.8M-12.2% | $108.6M+3.1% | $154.0M+34.4% | $154.1M-47.8% | $133.0M+40.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $211.4M-39.0% | $221.2M-38.3% | $259.1M-38.1% | $319.2M+24.4% | $346.6M+8.4% | $358.2M+12.0% | $418.8M+52.1% | $256.6M-4.6% |
| Inventory | $33.2M+87.4% | $34.9M+649.3% | $32.8M+8849.2% | $25.0M | $17.7M | $4.7M | $366K | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | $38.0M+399.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7.6M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $27.2M-56.5% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $20.1M+100.9% | $62.6M+112.2% | $89.9M+2.9% | $119.5M+300.7% | $10.0M-36.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $688.6M+56.9% | $431.0M+1.3% | $465.1M+6.5% | $436.4M+634.9% | $438.7M+929.7% | $425.6M+732.3% | $436.7M+644.1% | $59.4M+48.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $99.7M-11.8% | $86.2M-8.9% | $120.1M+16.0% | $114.2M+92.3% | $113.0M+166.0% | $94.6M+86.1% | $103.5M+78.2% | $59.4M+51.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $588.9M+80.8% | $344.9M+4.2% | $345.0M+3.5% | $322.2M+16108650.0% | $325.7M+237665.0% | $331.1M+99030.8% | $333.1M+56557.0% | $2K-99.8% |
| Total Equity | $15.1M-90.4% | $41.6M-80.6% | $64.6M-77.6% | $115.4M-68.5% | $157.4M-63.8% | $215.1M-56.3% | $288.1M-48.0% | $366.4M+2.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.6B-16.0% | -$1.5B-18.6% | -$1.5B-23.4% | -$1.4B-27.6% | -$1.4B-32.1% | -$1.3B-34.0% | -$1.2B-35.3% | -$1.1B-35.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SNDX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$30.3M+65.5% | -$50.3M+47.1% | -$69.5M-21.1% | -$70.5M-13.2% | -$87.8M-22.5% | -$95.2M-13.9% | -$57.4M-38.8% | -$62.3M-39.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $5.0M | $4.0M | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $14.0M+1.6% | $12.1M+16.1% | N/A | $12.1M+1.2% | $13.8M+39.3% | $10.4M+16.6% | N/A | $11.9M+43.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$16.9M-140.4% | $38.4M-59.2% | $81.6M+130.3% | $72.4M-16.6% | $41.9M-32.2% | $94.1M+194.7% | -$269.0M-1551.2% | $86.8M+116.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $252.8M+45774.8% | $7.9M+751.4% | $5.9M-98.3% | $6.3M+102.6% | $551K-18.5% | $930K-57.1% | $347.4M+34.4% | $3.1M+67.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SNDX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -54.9% | -52.7% | -91.3% | -125.2% | -182.7% | -417.9% | N/A | -716.6% |
| Net Margin | -67.8% | -65.8% | -99.3% | -132.4% | -189.3% | -423.3% | N/A | -673.0% |
| Return on Equity | -326.9%-281.3pp | -102.5%-63.1pp | -105.2% | -52.6%-29.6pp | -45.6%-30.0pp | -39.5%-24.7pp | N/A | -23.0%-8.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -7.0%+5.0pp | -9.0%+4.2pp | -12.8% | -11.0%+8.8pp | -12.0%+2.2pp | -13.2%+0.1pp | N/A | -19.8%-7.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 6.77+2.1x | 5.47-0.3x | 4.40-1.4x | 4.64-2.3x | 4.71-5.8x | 5.80-3.1x | 5.82-4.2x | 6.99-2.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 45.60+42.8x | 10.36+8.4x | 7.20+5.7x | 3.78+3.6x | 2.79+2.7x | 1.98+1.9x | 1.52+1.4x | 0.16+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.100.0x | 0.14+0.1x | 0.13 | 0.08+0.1x | 0.06+0.1x | 0.030.0x | N/A | 0.030.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. SNDX | FY2025 | $172.4M | -$285.4M | N/A | $1.2B | 59/100 |
| Ardelyx, Inc. ARDX | FY2025 | $407.3M | -$62.0M | -15.2% | $797.8M | 45/100 |
| Vera Therapeutics, Inc. VERA | FY2025 | N/A | -$299.6M | N/A | $2.0B | — |
| Biohaven Ltd. BHVN | FY2025 | N/A | -$738.8M | N/A | $1.6B | — |
| Tourmaline Bio, Inc. TRML | FY2024 | N/A | -$73.2M | N/A | $1.2B | — |
| Viridian Therapeutics, Inc. VRDN | FY2025 | $70.8M | -$342.6M | N/A | $2.2B | 67/100 |
Where Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) reported $172.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 627.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) revenue grew by 627.8% year-over-year, from $23.7M to $172.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. profitable?
No, Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) reported a net income of -$285.4M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) had EBITDA of -$267.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) has a return on equity of -441.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) recorded an outflow of $323.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -17.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) recorded an outflow of $323.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s total assets?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) had $529.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) invested $187K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. spend on research and development?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) invested $258.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s current ratio?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) had a current ratio of 4.40 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 7.20 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) had a return on assets of -53.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) trades at 4.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $252.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) held $394.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $323.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 15 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) has an Altman Z-Score of -2.95, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) reported a net loss of $285.4M while operations used $323.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) reported an operating loss of $273.1M against $6K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) scores 59 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.