STOCK TITAN

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. (TRML) Financials

TRML
FY2024 annual
Net Income -$73.2M -73.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$2.89 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$77.3M -174.6% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$77.3M -175.1% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2025, ended Jun 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2025, filed Aug 13, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TRML SEC filings page.

This page shows Tourmaline Bio, Inc. (TRML) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
0/6

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. passes 0 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. reported a net loss of $73.2M while operations used $77.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$26.0M
YoY-18.2%
QoQ+1.0%

Tourmaline Bio, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$26.0M in Q2 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 18.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0%.

Net Income
-$23.1M
YoY-32.1%
QoQ-0.5%

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. reported -$23.1M in net income in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 32.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.90
YoY-32.4%
QoQ-1.1%

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. earned -$0.90 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 32.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$20.3M
YoY-12.6%
QoQ+6.5%

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. recorded an outflow of $20.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 12.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.5%.

Cash & Debt
$31.4M
YoY-55.2%
QoQ-11.1%

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. held $31.4M in cash as of Q2 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
26M
YoY+0.2%
QoQ0.0%

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. had 26M shares outstanding in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 0.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-8.9%
YoY-3.7pp
QoQ-0.7pp

Tourmaline Bio, Inc.'s ROE was -8.9% in Q2 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 3.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$19.6M
YoY+24.8%
QoQ-3.1%

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. invested $19.6M in research and development in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 24.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.1%.

Share Buybacks
$0
QoQ-100.0%

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2025. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

Capital Expenditures
$7K
QoQ-22.2%
5Y CAGR-54.2%

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. invested $7K in capex in Q2 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.2%.

TRML Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TRML quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-Q
R&D Expenses$19.6M+24.8%$20.3M+78.1%N/A$19.3M+413.8%$15.7M+8.9%$11.4M+85.4%N/A$3.8M-74.9%
SG&A Expenses$6.3M+1.7%$6.0M-2.7%N/A$5.1M+77.3%$6.2M+224.8%$6.1M+349.9%N/A$2.9M-40.5%
Operating Income-$26.0M-18.2%-$26.2M-49.7%N/A-$24.4M-267.9%-$22.0M-34.2%-$17.5M-133.5%N/A-$6.6M+66.5%
EBITDA-$26.0M-18.2%-$26.2M-49.8%N/A-$24.4M-268.2%-$22.0M-34.9%-$17.5M-147.8%N/A-$6.6M+65.8%
Interest ExpenseN/A$0N/AN/AN/A$0N/AN/A
Net Income-$23.1M-32.1%-$23.0M-72.6%N/A-$20.2M-260.9%-$17.5M-8.4%-$13.3M-77.4%N/A-$5.6M+70.6%
EPS (Basic)-$0.90-32.4%-$0.89-61.8%-$0.87-154.0%-$0.78+84.9%-$0.68+95.8%-$0.55+93.4%$1.61+117.9%-$5.16-12.4%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.90-32.4%-$0.89-61.8%-$0.87-154.0%-$0.78-$0.68-$0.55$1.61+117.9%-$5.16
Diluted Shares (Avg)26M+0.1%26M+6.7%N/A26M26M24MN/A1M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.

TRML Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TRML quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-Q
Total Assets$269.3M-21.9%$287.5M-20.0%$309.0M+46.9%$328.4M+117.4%$344.8M+116.7%$359.2M+108.1%$210.3M+2211.4%$151.1M-26.9%
Current Assets$249.1M-16.4%$258.1M-14.0%$268.8M+28.7%$293.8M+94.5%$298.1M+90.9%$300.1M+77.7%$208.9M+2412.9%$151.0M-23.8%
Cash & Equivalents$31.4M-55.2%$35.3M-64.1%$30.5M-78.3%$35.0M-55.1%$70.1M-19.5%$98.3M+2112.2%$140.7M+1604.1%$78.0M+322.6%
Short-Term Investments$207.8M-5.3%$214.0M+9.9%$227.8M+266.1%$246.9M+208.9%$219.4M+63.8%$194.8M+37.6%$62.2M$79.9M-54.4%
Long-Term Investments$17.2M-61.7%$26.0M-54.6%$36.6M$32.5M$44.9M$57.2M$0$0
GoodwillN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0
Total Liabilities$10.1M+55.2%$7.6M+51.8%$8.9M+70.4%$7.4M-96.3%$6.5M-96.8%$5.0M-97.5%$5.3M-81.8%$198.5M+1599.6%
Current Liabilities$10.1M+58.7%$7.6M+57.9%$8.9M+78.1%$7.3M-10.1%$6.4M-37.2%$4.8M-52.6%$5.0M+267.0%$8.1M-11.6%
Non-Current Liabilities$8K-94.6%$13K-93.6%$40K-84.1%$95K-100.0%$148K-99.9%$203K-99.9%$251K-99.1%$190.4M+7487.2%
Total Equity$259.2M-23.4%$279.9M-21.0%$300.1M+46.3%$321.1M+777.3%$338.3M+895.4%$354.2M+1419.5%$205.0M+1139.1%-$47.4M-124.3%
Retained Earnings-$181.3M-95.3%-$158.2M-110.0%-$135.3M-118.0%-$113.0M+45.9%-$92.8M+54.0%-$75.4M+59.8%-$62.1M-211.4%-$209.0M-42.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Debt.

TRML Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TRML quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$20.3M-12.5%-$21.7M-45.3%-$20.9M-123.3%-$23.4M-334.5%-$18.0M-88.7%-$14.9M-293.6%-$9.4M-123.1%-$5.4M+59.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$12K+20.0%$12K+20.0%$9K-18.2%$10K+11.1%$10K-90.0%$10K-97.7%$11K-96.9%$9K-97.8%
Stock-Based Compensation$2.5M+37.8%$2.3M+63.8%N/A$1.7M+138.1%$1.8M+330.0%$1.4M+253.2%N/A$706K-76.8%
Capital Expenditures$7K$9K$9K+350.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$2K-99.9%$17K-95.0%
Free Cash Flow-$20.3M-12.6%-$21.7M-45.3%-$20.9M-123.4%-$23.4M-333.1%-$18.0M-88.5%-$14.9M-291.2%-$9.4M-124.7%-$5.4M+60.7%
Investing Cash Flow$16.3M+260.9%$25.9M+113.7%$16.4M+320.9%-$11.7M-68694.1%-$10.1M-77830.8%-$188.9M-786854.2%$3.9M-$17K-100.3%
Financing Cash Flow$54K$562K-99.7%-$3K-100.0%-$1K+100.0%$0-100.0%$161.4M$68.1M+246.5%-$3.6M-5063.0%
Share Buybacks$0$7K$3K$1K$0$0$0N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

TRML Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TRML quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-Q
Return on Equity-8.9%-3.7pp-8.2%-4.5ppN/A-6.3%-5.2%-3.8%N/AN/A
Return on Assets-8.6%-3.5pp-8.0%-4.3ppN/A-6.1%-2.4pp-5.1%+5.1pp-3.7%+0.6ppN/A-3.7%+5.5pp
Current Ratio24.68-22.2x33.87-28.3x30.18-11.6x40.33+21.7x46.87+31.5x62.17+45.6x41.76+35.7x18.64-3.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.040.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.020.020.010.03N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Tourmaline Bio, Inc. TRML FY2024 N/A -$73.2M N/A $1.2B —
Dianthus Therapeutics, Inc. DNTH FY2025 $2.0M -$162.3M N/A $4.7B 55/100
Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. AMLX FY2025 $0 -$144.7M N/A $3.4B —
Zymeworks Inc. ZYME FY2025 $106.0M -$81.1M -76.6% $1.9B 76/100
Intellia Therapeutics, Inc NTLA FY2025 $67.7M -$412.7M N/A $1.6B 65/100
Arcus Biosciences, Inc. RCUS FY2025 $247.0M -$353.0M N/A $3.1B 61/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tourmaline Bio, Inc. profitable?

No, Tourmaline Bio, Inc. (TRML) reported a net income of -$73.2M in fiscal year 2024.

What is Tourmaline Bio, Inc.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. (TRML) reported diluted earnings per share of -$2.89 for fiscal year 2024. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Tourmaline Bio, Inc.'s EBITDA?

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. (TRML) had EBITDA of -$89.7M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. (TRML) has a return on equity of -24.4% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. (TRML) recorded an outflow of $77.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -174.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. (TRML) recorded an outflow of $77.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. (TRML) had $309.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. (TRML) invested $9K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. (TRML) invested $67.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

Yes, Tourmaline Bio, Inc. (TRML) spent $4K on share buybacks during fiscal year 2024, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. (TRML) had 26M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. (TRML) had a current ratio of 30.18 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. (TRML) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. (TRML) had a return on assets of -23.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2024, Tourmaline Bio, Inc. (TRML) held $294.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $77.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 46 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. (TRML) has a Piotroski F-Score of 0 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tourmaline Bio, Inc. (TRML) reported a net loss of $73.2M while operations used $77.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top