Digital Brands Group Inc (DBGI) reported $5.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 33.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Shrinking revenue is now paired with margin collapse, renewed cash outflow, and financing-dependent balance-sheet repair.
The operating margin moved from-14.1% in FY2023 to-400.1% in FY2025 while SG&A stayed broadly flat, pointing to a cost base that did not flex with the smaller sales base. Operating cash flow also deteriorated as revenue contracted, so the reported losses increasingly represented cash consumption, not merely accounting charges.
Gross margin compressed from
FY2025 operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Digital Brands Group Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Digital Brands Group Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Digital Brands Group Inc scores -7.00, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($3.7M) relative to total liabilities ($35.7M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Digital Brands Group Inc passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Digital Brands Group Inc reported a net loss of $28.3M while operations used $15.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Digital Brands Group Inc reported an operating loss of $29.5M against $515K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Digital Brands Group Inc generated $7.4M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 36.1% from the prior year.
Digital Brands Group Inc's EBITDA was -$27.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 256.6% from the prior year.
Digital Brands Group Inc reported -$28.3M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 115.6% from the prior year.
Digital Brands Group Inc earned -$2.18 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Digital Brands Group Inc held $1.9M in cash against $6.1M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Digital Brands Group Inc's gross margin was 14.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 17.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Digital Brands Group Inc's ROE was -322.2% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.
DBGI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2M-8.2% | $1.3M-18.0% | $1.6M-3.0% | $1.7M-26.5% | $2.3M+20.3% | $1.9M-12.6% | $2.1M-12.2% | $2.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $884K-30.4% | $1.3M-55.3% | $2.8M+199.8% | $947K-38.5% | $1.5M+54.1% | $999K-65.5% | $2.9M+119.8% | $1.3M |
| Gross Profit | $324K+614.5% | $45K+103.7% | -$1.2M-274.9% | $707K-0.7% | $712K-18.4% | $872K+215.3% | -$757K-167.5% | $1.1M |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.4M-6.4% | $2.6M-35.4% | $4.0M+81.5% | $2.2M+43.6% | $1.5M-22.6% | $2.0M-14.4% | $2.3M-5.1% | $2.4M |
| Operating Income | -$7.5M-0.7% | -$7.4M+66.6% | -$22.2M-567.5% | -$3.3M-67.7% | -$2.0M+0.6% | -$2.0M+59.5% | -$4.9M-79.6% | -$2.7M |
| Interest Expense | $121K-2.6% | $124K0.0% | $124K-3.7% | $129K+1.0% | $127K-5.7% | $135K-70.3% | $454K-38.9% | $743K |
| Net Income | -$9.0M+21.1% | -$11.4M+44.7% | -$20.6M-496.6% | -$3.5M-63.0% | -$2.1M-1.3% | -$2.1M+61.1% | -$5.4M-51.7% | -$3.5M |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$13.59 | -$1.06 | -$0.13 | -$1.18 | -$32.34 | -$0.92 | -$72.96 | -$81.53 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
DBGI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $46.7M-1.4% | $47.3M+6.4% | $44.5M+8.0% | $41.2M+48.1% | $27.8M-37.5% | $44.5M+123.7% | $19.9M-14.6% | $23.3M |
| Current Assets | $18.0M-7.0% | $19.3M-6.2% | $20.6M+3.1% | $20.0M+210.1% | $6.5M-48.3% | $12.5M+165.4% | $4.7M-26.6% | $6.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.4M-72.9% | $5.1M+164.6% | $1.9M-71.1% | $6.7M+1135.2% | $543K-75.8% | $2.2M+1264.8% | $164K-43.2% | $289K |
| Inventory | $5.4M+53.1% | $3.5M+13.1% | $3.1M-27.4% | $4.3M+6.0% | $4.1M-4.2% | $4.3M+11.2% | $3.8M-24.1% | $5.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $227K | N/A | $154K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Goodwill | $5.8M0.0% | $5.8M0.0% | $5.8M-35.5% | $9.0M0.0% | $9.0M0.0% | $9.0M0.0% | $9.0M0.0% | $9.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $46.1M+5.5% | $43.7M+22.4% | $35.7M+41.7% | $25.2M+21.7% | $20.7M-45.9% | $38.3M+80.3% | $21.2M-8.8% | $23.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $30.8M+14.9% | $26.8M+3.0% | $26.1M+5.1% | $24.8M+28.0% | $19.4M-1.6% | $19.7M-5.4% | $20.8M-7.2% | $22.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.9M-19.5% | $6.1M-1.1% | $6.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $150K | N/A |
| Total Equity | $540K-84.9% | $3.6M-59.2% | $8.8M-45.2% | $16.0M+125.0% | $7.1M+14.2% | $6.2M+568.5% | -$1.3M-7075.4% | $19K |
| Retained Earnings | -$175.7M-5.4% | -$166.7M-7.3% | -$155.4M-15.3% | -$134.8M-2.6% | -$131.3M-1.6% | -$129.2M-1.6% | -$127.1M-4.4% | -$121.7M |
DBGI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$5.6M-18.7% | -$4.7M+0.3% | -$4.7M+6.8% | -$5.1M-221.5% | -$1.6M+65.0% | -$4.5M-63.6% | -$2.8M-408.6% | -$542K |
| Capital Expenditures | -$37K-69.3% | $120K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -$5.6M-16.5% | -$4.8M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$542K |
| Investing Cash Flow | $37K+114.1% | -$260K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$1 |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.8M-24.5% | $2.4M+55315.4% | -$4K-100.0% | $16.9M+13686.6% | -$125K-101.9% | $6.6M+152.7% | $2.6M+253.1% | $738K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
DBGI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 26.8%+23.4pp | 3.5%+80.5pp | -77.0%-119.8pp | 42.7%+11.1pp | 31.6%-15.0pp | 46.6%+81.9pp | -35.3%-81.3pp | 46.0% |
| Operating Margin | -618.6% | -563.8% | -1385.4% | -201.3% | -88.2% | -106.7% | -230.1% | -112.4% |
| Net Margin | -743.6% | -865.7% | -1283.8% | -208.7% | -94.1% | -111.7% | -250.7% | -145.1% |
| Return on Equity | -1663.5%-1345.2pp | -318.3%-83.5pp | -234.9%-213.3pp | -21.6%+8.2pp | -29.8%+3.8pp | -33.6% | N/A | -18593.1% |
| Return on Assets | -19.3%+4.8pp | -24.1%+22.2pp | -46.3%-37.9pp | -8.4%-0.8pp | -7.6%-2.9pp | -4.7%+22.3pp | -27.0%-11.8pp | -15.2% |
| Current Ratio | 0.58-0.1x | 0.72-0.1x | 0.790.0x | 0.81+0.5x | 0.33-0.3x | 0.63+0.4x | 0.23-0.1x | 0.29 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 9.03+7.3x | 1.69+1.0x | 0.70-0.9x | 1.58-1.3x | 2.92-3.2x | 6.15 | N/A | 1221.99 |
| FCF Margin | -465.9% | -367.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -22.2% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.79), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Where Digital Brands Group Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Digital Brands Group Inc's annual revenue?
Digital Brands Group Inc (DBGI) reported $7.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -36.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Digital Brands Group Inc's revenue growing?
Digital Brands Group Inc (DBGI) revenue declined by 36.1% year-over-year, from $11.6M to $7.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Digital Brands Group Inc profitable?
No, Digital Brands Group Inc (DBGI) reported a net income of -$28.3M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Digital Brands Group Inc's EBITDA?
Digital Brands Group Inc (DBGI) had EBITDA of -$27.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Digital Brands Group Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Digital Brands Group Inc (DBGI) had $1.9M in cash and equivalents against $6.1M in long-term debt.
What is Digital Brands Group Inc's gross margin?
Digital Brands Group Inc (DBGI) had a gross margin of 14.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Digital Brands Group Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Digital Brands Group Inc (DBGI) has a return on equity of -322.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Digital Brands Group Inc's operating cash flow?
Digital Brands Group Inc (DBGI) recorded an outflow of $15.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Digital Brands Group Inc's total assets?
Digital Brands Group Inc (DBGI) had $44.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Digital Brands Group Inc's current ratio?
Digital Brands Group Inc (DBGI) had a current ratio of 0.79 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Digital Brands Group Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Digital Brands Group Inc (DBGI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.70 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Digital Brands Group Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Digital Brands Group Inc (DBGI) had a return on assets of -63.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Digital Brands Group Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Digital Brands Group Inc (DBGI) held $1.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $15.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Digital Brands Group Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Digital Brands Group Inc (DBGI) has an Altman Z-Score of -7.00, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Digital Brands Group Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Digital Brands Group Inc (DBGI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Digital Brands Group Inc's earnings high quality?
Digital Brands Group Inc (DBGI) reported a net loss of $28.3M while operations used $15.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Digital Brands Group Inc cover its interest payments?
Digital Brands Group Inc (DBGI) reported an operating loss of $29.5M against $515K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Digital Brands Group Inc?
Digital Brands Group Inc (DBGI) scores 8 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.