STOCK TITAN

Genesco Inc. (GCO) Financials

GCO
FY2026 annual
Revenue $2.4B +4.8% YoY
Net Income $13.0M +168.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.25 +171.8% YoY
Free Cash Flow $83.7M +79.0% YoY
Market Cap $395.0M as of Oct 10, 2026
Price / Sales 0.2x on $2.4B revenue, FY2026
Price / Earnings 30.4x on $13.0M net income, FY2026
Price / Book 0.7x on $557.0M equity, Q3 FY2027

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2027, ended Aug 1, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE January

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2027, filed Sep 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GCO SEC filings page.

Genesco Inc. (GCO) reported $2.4B in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 4.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI GCO FY2026

Genesco returned to profitability in FY2026, but thin operating margins and inventory-heavy working capital still define how the business operates.

FY2026 operating cash flow reached $145.8M against only $13.0M of net income, showing that cash generation was supported by non-earnings balance-sheet movements as well as reported profit. After $62.1M of capital spending, free cash flow remained $83.7M, so the year’s recovery was not merely an accounting rebound.

The margin structure remains impaired: gross margin fell to 46.3% from 48.8% in FY2022, while operating margin reached only 0.7% versus 6.4%. Sales have recovered, but that volume has not restored the earlier level of profit generated after merchandise costs and operating expenses.

The balance sheet is lightly debt-funded, with long-term debt of just $3.4M and debt-to-equity of 0.006x. Yet inventory of $433.9M represents most current assets of $618.5M, making merchandise turnover a more important operating-finance factor than borrowing.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 48 / 100
Financial Health Score 48/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Genesco Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
34

Genesco Inc. has an operating margin of 0.7%, meaning the company retains $1 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 34/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 0.6% the prior year.

Growth
39

Genesco Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 4.8% year-over-year to $2.4B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 39/100.

Leverage
97

Genesco Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.01, meaning only $0.01 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 97/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
47

Genesco Inc.'s current ratio of 1.64 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 47/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
35

Genesco Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 3.4%, earning a moderate score of 35/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
34

Genesco Inc.'s ROE of 2.3% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 34/100. This is up from -3.5% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.55

Genesco Inc. scores 2.55, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
7/9

Genesco Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
11.21x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Genesco Inc. generates $11.21 in operating cash flow ($145.8M OCF vs $13.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
4.22x

Genesco Inc. earns $4.22 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($17.3M vs $4.1M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$529.9M
YoY-3.0%
QoQ+8.8%
5Y CAGR-3.6%
10Y CAGR-3.7%

Genesco Inc. generated $529.9M in revenue in Q3 2027. This represents a decrease of 3.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.8%.

EBITDA
$16.8M
YoY+1839.1%
QoQ+888.7%
5Y CAGR-25.6%

Genesco Inc.'s EBITDA was $16.8M in Q3 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 1839.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 888.7%.

Net Income
$3.5M
YoY+118.8%
QoQ+123.5%
5Y CAGR-47.8%
10Y CAGR-20.0%

Genesco Inc. reported $3.5M in net income in Q3 2027. This represents an increase of 118.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 123.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.32
YoY+117.9%
QoQ+122.5%
5Y CAGR-45.0%
10Y CAGR-13.8%

Genesco Inc. earned $0.32 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2027. This represents an increase of 117.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 122.5%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$60.0M
YoY-16.2%
QoQ+150.8%
5Y CAGR-9.8%

Genesco Inc. generated $60.0M in free cash flow in Q3 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 16.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 150.8%.

Cash & Debt
$57.1M
YoY+39.4%
QoQ+110.7%
5Y CAGR-23.3%
10Y CAGR+7.3%

Genesco Inc. held $57.1M in cash against $15.8M in long-term debt as of Q3 2027, with $426.8M of liabilities due within a year.

Shares Outstanding
11M
YoY+0.2%
QoQ-2.5%
5Y CAGR-6.3%
10Y CAGR-6.9%

Genesco Inc. had 11M shares outstanding in Q3 2027. This represents an increase of 0.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.5%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2027.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
51.4%
YoY+5.6pp
QoQ+4.4pp
5Y change+5.5pp
10Y change+3.0pp

Genesco Inc.'s gross margin was 51.4% in Q3 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 5.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin
0.7%
YoY+3.3pp
QoQ+3.8pp
5Y change-9.2pp

Genesco Inc.'s operating margin was 0.7% in Q3 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8 percentage points.

Net Margin
0.7%
YoY+4.0pp
QoQ+3.7pp
5Y change-13.5pp
10Y change-3.5pp

Genesco Inc.'s net profit margin was 0.7% in Q3 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7 percentage points.

Return on Equity
0.6%
YoY+4.3pp
QoQ+3.3pp
5Y change-15.3pp
10Y change-2.9pp

Genesco Inc.'s ROE was 0.6% in Q3 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0

Genesco Inc. repurchased no shares in Q3 2027.

Capital Expenditures
$16.3M
YoY+11.2%
QoQ+5.9%
5Y CAGR+22.3%
10Y CAGR-6.4%

Genesco Inc. invested $16.3M in capex in Q3 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 11.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.9%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q3 2027.

GCO Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GCO quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2710-QQ2'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-KQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-Q
Revenue$529.9M-3.0%$487.0M+2.8%$616.2M+3.3%$546.0M+4.0%$474.0M+3.6%$729.6M-4.6%$596.3M$525.2M-9.3%
Cost of Revenue$257.7M-12.9%$258.1M+2.1%$327.6M+5.3%$296.0M+5.9%$252.8M+4.8%$384.8M-6.2%$311.1M$279.5M-7.1%
Gross Profit$272.1M+8.9%$228.9M+3.5%$288.6M+1.2%$249.9M+1.8%$221.2M+2.3%$344.7M-2.8%$285.3M$245.6M-11.8%
SG&A Expenses$259.6M-1.8%$254.4M+2.2%$275.7M+0.3%$264.3M+3.6%$249.0M+0.5%$300.6M-2.2%$274.9M$255.1M-4.6%
Operating Income$3.6M+125.0%-$15.4M+45.4%$8.6M-16.0%-$14.4M-40.5%-$28.1M+12.4%$42.1M-9.3%$10.2M-$10.3M-194.7%
EBITDA$16.8M+1839.1%-$2.1M+85.6%$21.9M-5.7%-$966K-133.4%-$14.8M+21.9%$55.0M-6.0%$23.3M$2.9M-87.5%
Interest ExpenseN/A-$265K+80.2%-$884K-172.9%-$1.5M-208.5%-$1.3M-250.4%-$5.5M-338.1%$1.2M$1.3M-39.1%
Income Tax-$84K-103.5%-$1.1M+87.3%$2.1M-92.4%$2.4M+235.6%-$8.5M+4.4%$11.3M-38.3%$27.8M-$1.8M-193.1%
Net Income$3.5M+118.8%-$14.8M+30.2%$5.4M+128.3%-$18.5M-84.9%-$21.2M+12.8%$31.2M-4.1%-$18.9M-$10.0M-252.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.33+118.4%-$1.42+29.7%$0.52+129.5%-$1.79-96.7%-$2.02+9.4%$3.16+32.8%-$1.76-$0.91-251.7%
EPS (Diluted)$0.32+117.9%-$1.42+29.7%$0.50+128.4%-$1.79-96.7%-$2.02+9.4%$3.16+32.8%-$1.76-$0.91-251.7%
Diluted Shares (Avg)11M+6.1%10M-0.6%11M-0.6%10M-5.9%10M-4.0%N/A11M11M-0.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

GCO Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GCO quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2710-QQ2'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-KQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-Q
Total Assets$1.5B+5.8%$1.4B-1.5%$1.5B+2.5%$1.4B+2.8%$1.4B+7.4%$1.3B+0.4%$1.4B$1.4B-7.3%
Current Assets$676.3M+4.7%$595.8M-5.9%$689.1M+4.5%$645.9M+6.5%$633.3M+24.7%$608.8M+20.0%$659.7M$606.7M-5.0%
Cash & Equivalents$57.1M+39.4%$27.1M+24.7%$27.0M-19.5%$41.0M-10.6%$21.7M+13.0%$34.0M-3.3%$33.6M$45.9M+111.4%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$539.7M+7.7%$476.9M+5.8%$558.1M+6.7%$501.0M+11.3%$450.8M+14.8%$425.2M+12.2%$523.2M$450.2M-12.9%
Accounts Receivable$39.7M-26.9%$47.7M-9.7%$55.8M+6.6%$54.3M-5.5%$52.8M+5.4%$48.9M-8.9%$52.4M$57.5M+1.0%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$9.2M-1.6%$9.5M+1.7%$9.2M-0.6%$9.3M+0.6%$9.3M-1.0%$8.9M-7.3%$9.2M$9.3M0.0%
Total Liabilities$947.3M+3.5%$831.6M-5.8%$958.3M+4.3%$915.6M+7.6%$882.4M+16.3%$788.6M+3.9%$918.6M$851.1M-11.0%
Current Liabilities$426.8M+3.0%$324.9M-1.8%$436.0M+3.3%$414.4M+4.7%$330.9M+7.4%$379.8M+18.9%$422.1M$395.7M-0.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$520.5M+3.9%$506.7M-8.1%$522.4M+5.2%$501.2M+10.0%$551.4M+22.3%$408.8M-6.9%$496.5M$455.5M-18.5%
Long-Term Debt$15.8M-72.6%$45.3M-60.1%$69.8M-30.3%$57.7M-25.9%$113.7M+91.3%N/A$100.1M$77.8M-39.3%
Total Equity$557.0M+10.0%$552.4M+5.8%$513.8M-0.6%$506.4M-4.9%$522.2M-4.8%$547.0M-4.2%$516.9M$532.6M-0.8%
Retained Earnings$251.9M+18.3%$248.9M+7.3%$218.3M-5.9%$213.0M-15.3%$232.0M-14.6%$265.9M-10.4%$232.0M$251.4M-6.8%

GCO Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GCO quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2710-QQ2'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-KQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-Q
Operating Cash Flow$76.4M-11.5%-$102.8M-1.7%-$12.9M+44.1%$86.3M+211.5%-$101.0M-199.4%$117.0M-1.1%-$23.1M$27.7M+1637.6%
Depreciation & Amortization$13.2M-2.2%$13.2M-1.1%$13.4M+2.4%$13.5M+2.3%$13.4M+1.2%$13.0M-7.1%$13.1M$13.2M+6.8%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$2.8M-6.0%N/AN/A$3.0M-9.5%N/AN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$16.3M+11.2%$15.4M-18.4%$18.6M+41.8%$14.7M+85.9%$18.9M+196.3%$13.7M+30.0%$13.1M$7.9M-45.3%
Free Cash Flow$60.0M-16.2%-$118.2M+1.5%-$31.5M+13.0%$71.7M+261.6%-$119.9M-198.9%$103.3M-4.2%-$36.2M$19.8M+254.3%
Investing Cash Flow-$16.3M-11.2%-$15.4M+18.4%-$18.6M-41.8%-$14.7M-85.9%-$18.9M-196.3%-$13.7M-32.7%-$13.1M-$7.9M+45.3%
Financing Cash Flow-$30.0M+42.9%$40.0M-62.7%$17.5M-25.7%-$52.4M-885.1%$107.3M+342.7%-$101.5M-7.1%$23.6M$6.7M+449.7%
Share Buybacks$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$12.6M$0$440K$9.3M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

GCO Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GCO quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2710-QQ2'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-KQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-Q
Gross Margin51.4%+5.6pp47.0%+0.3pp46.8%-1.0pp45.8%-1.0pp46.7%-0.6pp47.3%+0.9pp47.8%46.8%-1.3pp
Operating Margin0.7%+3.3pp-3.2%+2.8pp1.4%-0.3pp-2.6%-0.7pp-5.9%+1.1pp5.8%-0.3pp1.7%-2.0%-3.8pp
Net Margin0.7%+4.0pp-3.0%+1.4pp0.9%+4.0pp-3.4%-1.5pp-4.5%+0.8pp4.3%0.0pp-3.2%-1.9%-3.0pp
Return on Equity0.6%+4.3pp-2.7%+1.4pp1.0%+4.7pp-3.6%-1.8pp-4.1%+0.4pp5.7%0.0pp-3.7%-1.9%-3.1pp
Return on Assets0.2%+1.5pp-1.1%+0.4pp0.4%+1.7pp-1.3%-0.6pp-1.5%+0.3pp2.3%-0.1pp-1.3%-0.7%-1.2pp
Current Ratio1.580.0x1.83-0.1x1.580.0x1.560.0x1.91+0.3x1.600.0x1.561.53-0.1x
Debt-to-Equity0.03-0.1x0.08-0.1x0.14-0.1x0.110.0x0.22+0.1x1.44+1.4x0.190.15-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.350.0x0.350.0x0.420.0x0.380.0x0.340.0x0.550.0x0.420.380.0x
FCF Margin11.3%-1.8pp-24.3%+1.0pp-5.1%+1.0pp13.1%+9.4pp-25.3%-16.5pp14.1%+0.1pp-6.1%3.8%+6.0pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Genesco Inc. GCO FY2026 $2.4B $13.0M 0.5% $395.0M 48/100
Zumiez Inc. ZUMZ FY2025 $929.1M $13.4M 1.4% $222.0M 39/100
Caleres Inc CAL FY2025 $2.8B -$9.9M -0.4% $417.2M 36/100
Lands' End, Inc. LE FY2025 $1.2B $5.5M 0.5% $310.2M 32/100
Shoe Carnival Inc SCVL FY2026 $1.1B $52.3M 4.6% $473.2M 54/100
Guess, Inc. GES FY2025 $3.0B $60.4M 2.0% $876.7M 61/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Genesco Inc.'s annual revenue?

Genesco Inc. (GCO) reported $2.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 4.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Genesco Inc.'s revenue growing?

Genesco Inc. (GCO) revenue grew by 4.8% year-over-year, from $2.3B to $2.4B in fiscal year 2026.

Is Genesco Inc. profitable?

Yes, Genesco Inc. (GCO) reported a net income of $13.0M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 0.5%.

Genesco Inc. (GCO) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.25 for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 171.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Genesco Inc. (GCO) had EBITDA of $70.6M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2026, Genesco Inc. (GCO) had $105.4M in cash and equivalents against $3.4M in long-term debt.

Genesco Inc. (GCO) had a gross margin of 46.3% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Genesco Inc. (GCO) had an operating margin of 0.7% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Genesco Inc. (GCO) had a net profit margin of 0.5% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Genesco Inc. (GCO) has a return on equity of 2.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Genesco Inc. (GCO) generated $83.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 79.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Genesco Inc. (GCO) generated $145.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Genesco Inc. (GCO) had $1.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

Genesco Inc. (GCO) invested $62.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Genesco Inc. (GCO) spent $12.6M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Genesco Inc. (GCO) had 11M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2026.

Genesco Inc. (GCO) had a current ratio of 1.64 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.

Genesco Inc. (GCO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Genesco Inc. (GCO) had a return on assets of 0.9% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Genesco Inc. (GCO) trades at 30.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $13.0M net income, FY2026. The market capitalization is $395.0M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Genesco Inc. (GCO) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.4B revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $395.0M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Genesco Inc. (GCO) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.55, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Genesco Inc. (GCO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Genesco Inc. (GCO) has an earnings quality ratio of 11.21x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Genesco Inc. (GCO) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.22x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Genesco Inc. (GCO) scores 48 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top