A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2027, filed Sep 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ZUMZ SEC filings page.
Zumiez Inc. (ZUMZ) reported $929.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 4.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Profitability is recovering, but the business still converts only a thin sales margin into earnings while its balance-sheet cushion narrows.
The rebound is more than a sales recovery: gross margin expanded from32.1% in FY2023 to35.8% in FY2025, while operating margin moved from-7.4% to1.8% , showing improvement in both merchandise economics and cost absorption. That margin recovery reached cash: FY2025 operating cash flow of$53.5M exceeded free cash flow of$42.4M , meaning reinvestment consumed part—but not all—of internally generated cash.
Short-term coverage remains positive, but the cushion narrowed: the current ratio fell from 2.4x in FY2021 to 2.0x in FY2025, making liquidity less redundant even as operations recover. Reported leverage also edged higher, with debt-to-equity at 1.0x in FY2025 versus 0.8x in FY2021, so the recovery is occurring without a return to the earlier financing profile.
The business has moved from FY2023's negative free cash flow to positive free cash flow in FY2025, while net income reached only
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Zumiez Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Zumiez Inc. has an operating margin of 1.8%, meaning the company retains $2 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 27/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is up from 0.2% the prior year.
Zumiez Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 4.5% year-over-year to $929.1M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 41/100.
Zumiez Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.99. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 48/100.
Zumiez Inc.'s current ratio of 2.01 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 59/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Zumiez Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 4.6%, earning a moderate score of 34/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Zumiez Inc. generates a 4.1% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 26/100. This is up from -0.5% the prior year.
Zumiez Inc. scores 2.53, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Zumiez Inc. passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Zumiez Inc. generates $3.99 in operating cash flow ($53.5M OCF vs $13.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Zumiez Inc. generated $209.0M in revenue in Q3 2027. This represents a decrease of 2.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.1%.
Zumiez Inc.'s EBITDA was $3.4M in Q3 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 37.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 133.2%.
Zumiez Inc. reported -$2.7M in net income in Q3 2027. This represents a decrease of 173.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 79.3%.
Zumiez Inc. earned -$0.17 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2027. This represents a decrease of 183.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 79.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Zumiez Inc. recorded an outflow of $2.4M in free cash flow in Q3 2027, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 124.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 92.1%.
Zumiez Inc. held $50.3M in cash as of Q3 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2027.
Margins & Returns
Zumiez Inc.'s gross margin was 35.3% in Q3 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.6 percentage points.
Zumiez Inc.'s operating margin was -0.6% in Q3 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.2 percentage points.
Zumiez Inc.'s net profit margin was -1.3% in Q3 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.5 percentage points.
Zumiez Inc.'s ROE was -1.0% in Q3 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Zumiez Inc. spent $23.0M on share buybacks in Q3 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 207.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 283.4%.
Zumiez Inc. invested $3.2M in capex in Q3 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 2.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 85.9%.
Not reported for Q3 2027.
ZUMZ Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2710-Q | Q2'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $209.0M-2.5% | $193.3M+4.9% | $239.1M+7.5% | $214.3M+1.9% | $184.3M+3.9% | $272.2M-5.3% | $222.5M | $210.2M-2.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $135.1M-2.3% | $132.0M+2.3% | $149.3M+3.6% | $138.3M-0.1% | $129.0M+2.8% | $174.6M-9.6% | $144.2M | $138.4M-3.3% |
| Gross Profit | $73.9M-2.9% | $61.3M+10.9% | $89.8M+14.7% | $76.0M+5.9% | $55.3M+6.6% | $97.6M+3.7% | $78.3M | $71.8M-1.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $75.2M-1.0% | $76.5M+1.8% | $78.0M+2.7% | $75.9M+5.2% | $75.2M+4.3% | $77.8M-39.3% | $75.9M | $72.2M-1.6% |
| Operating Income | -$1.3M-1337.4% | -$15.2M+23.6% | $11.8M+397.2% | $107K+127.2% | -$19.9M+1.4% | $19.8M+158.4% | $2.4M | -$393K-150.3% |
| EBITDA | $3.4M-37.0% | -$10.3M+28.9% | $17.1M+118.1% | $5.4M+6.5% | -$14.5M+0.7% | $25.7M+193.0% | $7.8M | $5.1M-1.4% |
| Income Tax | $1.3M-31.5% | -$1.2M+17.6% | $3.2M+61.0% | $1.9M+36.4% | -$1.4M+48.8% | $3.8M+62.5% | $2.0M | $1.4M-29.3% |
| Net Income | -$2.7M-173.8% | -$13.3M+7.4% | $9.2M+690.3% | -$1.0M-18.3% | -$14.3M+14.6% | $12.3M+135.1% | $1.2M | -$847K+62.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.17-183.3% | -$0.82-3.8% | $0.57+850.0% | -$0.06-50.0% | -$0.79+8.1% | $0.77+144.3% | $0.06 | -$0.04+66.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.17-183.3% | -$0.82-3.8% | $0.55+816.7% | -$0.06-50.0% | -$0.79+8.1% | $0.77+144.3% | $0.06 | -$0.04+66.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 16M-5.9% | 16M-10.5% | 17M-11.8% | 17M-13.4% | 18M-6.9% | N/A | 19M | 19M-0.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
ZUMZ Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2710-Q | Q2'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $627.4M+0.6% | $618.7M+3.3% | $633.1M-2.0% | $623.4M-6.9% | $599.1M-8.8% | $634.9M-4.4% | $646.0M | $669.5M-9.9% |
| Current Assets | $296.3M-1.5% | $306.6M+9.0% | $315.0M-1.1% | $300.8M-8.0% | $281.2M-12.4% | $322.4M-1.3% | $318.4M | $326.8M-5.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $50.3M-36.2% | $66.9M+7.0% | $80.1M+65.1% | $78.8M+19.8% | $62.5M-16.5% | $112.7M+26.8% | $48.5M | $65.8M+34.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $47.0M+68.2% | $57.2M+48.9% | $24.3M-52.1% | $27.9M-54.3% | $38.4M-46.4% | $34.9M-57.8% | $50.8M | $61.2M-29.5% |
| Inventory | $157.3M-0.3% | $153.2M+2.2% | $180.7M-3.5% | $157.7M-0.6% | $149.9M+2.1% | $146.6M+13.8% | $187.2M | $158.8M-9.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6.3M-3.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $15.5M+1.3% | $15.6M+1.7% | $15.4M-0.1% | $15.3M-0.2% | $15.3M-0.4% | $15.3M-0.8% | $15.4M | $15.4M-72.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $348.4M+5.3% | $312.9M+4.1% | $334.6M+1.7% | $331.0M-5.4% | $300.6M-5.8% | $305.9M-1.6% | $328.9M | $349.7M-3.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $172.8M+1.1% | $157.5M+7.2% | $172.8M+1.6% | $171.0M-5.4% | $146.9M-6.6% | $155.5M+7.9% | $170.1M | $180.8M-0.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $175.6M+9.8% | $155.4M+1.1% | $161.8M+1.9% | $159.9M-5.3% | $153.7M-5.1% | $150.4M-9.9% | $158.8M | $169.0M-7.1% |
| Total Equity | $279.0M-4.6% | $305.9M+2.5% | $298.5M-5.8% | $292.4M-8.6% | $298.5M-11.5% | $329.0M-6.9% | $317.1M | $319.8M-15.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $78.3M-22.3% | $104.5M-4.7% | $104.4M-22.3% | $100.7M-27.5% | $109.6M-31.2% | $149.2M-15.3% | $134.4M | $138.9M-33.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
ZUMZ Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2710-Q | Q2'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $819K-93.5% | -$28.1M-27.2% | $5.3M+128.6% | $12.6M+298.8% | -$22.1M-18.9% | $54.7M+45.2% | -$18.6M | $3.2M+134.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $4.7M-10.9% | $4.9M-9.1% | $5.3M-3.0% | $5.3M-3.1% | $5.4M-3.1% | $5.7M-13.7% | $5.5M | $5.5M+3.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.9M+7.1% | $2.0M+10.7% | $1.8M+6.1% | $1.8M+4.4% | $1.8M+9.1% | N/A | $1.7M | $1.7M+5.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.2M+2.4% | $1.7M-23.1% | $2.2M-40.8% | $3.1M-16.7% | $2.2M-12.8% | $5.0M+20.6% | $3.7M | $3.7M-14.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$2.4M-124.8% | -$29.8M-22.6% | $3.1M+113.8% | $9.5M+1778.8% | -$24.3M-15.1% | $49.7M+48.2% | -$22.3M | -$565K+81.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $6.4M-17.4% | -$26.3M-526.8% | $1.5M-75.0% | $7.7M-2.6% | -$4.2M-152.4% | $10.5M+472.4% | $6.2M | $7.9M+188.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$23.0M-207.7% | -$6.0M+76.2% | -$5.2M+0.2% | -$7.5M+61.9% | -$25.0M-11077.6% | $0+100.0% | -$5.2M | -$19.6M-4654.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $23.0M+207.7% | $6.0M-76.2% | $5.6M-1.0% | $7.5M | $25.2M | $0 | $5.6M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
ZUMZ Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2710-Q | Q2'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 35.3%-0.1pp | 31.7%+1.7pp | 37.5%+2.4pp | 35.5%+1.3pp | 30.0%+0.7pp | 35.9%+3.1pp | 35.2% | 34.2%+0.3pp |
| Operating Margin | -0.6%-0.7pp | -7.9%+2.9pp | 4.9%+3.9pp | 0.1%+0.2pp | -10.8%+0.6pp | 7.3%+19.1pp | 1.1% | -0.2%-0.1pp |
| Net Margin | -1.3%-0.8pp | -6.9%+0.9pp | 3.8%+3.3pp | -0.5%-0.1pp | -7.8%+1.7pp | 4.5%+16.7pp | 0.5% | -0.4%+0.6pp |
| Return on Equity | -1.0%-0.6pp | -4.3%+0.5pp | 3.1%+2.7pp | -0.3%-0.1pp | -4.8%+0.2pp | 3.7%+13.7pp | 0.4% | -0.3%+0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.4%-0.3pp | -2.1%+0.3pp | 1.5%+1.3pp | -0.2%0.0pp | -2.4%+0.2pp | 1.9%+7.2pp | 0.2% | -0.1%+0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.710.0x | 1.950.0x | 1.820.0x | 1.760.0x | 1.91-0.1x | 2.07-0.2x | 1.87 | 1.81-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.25+0.1x | 1.020.0x | 1.12+0.1x | 1.130.0x | 1.01+0.1x | 0.930.0x | 1.04 | 1.09+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.330.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.380.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.430.0x | 0.34 | 0.310.0x |
| FCF Margin | -1.1%-5.6pp | -15.4%-2.2pp | 1.3%+11.3pp | 4.4%+4.7pp | -13.2%-1.3pp | 18.3%+6.6pp | -10.0% | -0.3%+1.1pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zumiez Inc. ZUMZ | FY2025 | $929.1M | $13.4M | 1.4% | $222.0M | 39/100 |
| Genesco Inc. GCO | FY2026 | $2.4B | $13.0M | 0.5% | $395.0M | 48/100 |
| Lands' End, Inc. LE | FY2025 | $1.2B | $5.5M | 0.5% | $310.2M | 32/100 |
| Caleres Inc CAL | FY2025 | $2.8B | -$9.9M | -0.4% | $417.2M | 36/100 |
| Shoe Carnival Inc SCVL | FY2026 | $1.1B | $52.3M | 4.6% | $473.2M | 54/100 |
| Guess, Inc. GES | FY2025 | $3.0B | $60.4M | 2.0% | $876.7M | 61/100 |
Where Zumiez Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Zumiez Inc.'s annual revenue?
Zumiez Inc. (ZUMZ) reported $929.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Zumiez Inc.'s revenue growing?
Zumiez Inc. (ZUMZ) revenue grew by 4.5% year-over-year, from $889.2M to $929.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Zumiez Inc. profitable?
Yes, Zumiez Inc. (ZUMZ) reported a net income of $13.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 1.4%.
What is Zumiez Inc.'s EBITDA?
Zumiez Inc. (ZUMZ) had EBITDA of $38.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Zumiez Inc.'s gross margin?
Zumiez Inc. (ZUMZ) had a gross margin of 35.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Zumiez Inc.'s operating margin?
Zumiez Inc. (ZUMZ) had an operating margin of 1.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Zumiez Inc.'s net profit margin?
Zumiez Inc. (ZUMZ) had a net profit margin of 1.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Zumiez Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Zumiez Inc. (ZUMZ) has a return on equity of 4.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Zumiez Inc.'s free cash flow?
Zumiez Inc. (ZUMZ) generated $42.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 644.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Zumiez Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Zumiez Inc. (ZUMZ) generated $53.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Zumiez Inc.'s total assets?
Zumiez Inc. (ZUMZ) had $644.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Zumiez Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Zumiez Inc. (ZUMZ) invested $11.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Zumiez Inc.'s current ratio?
Zumiez Inc. (ZUMZ) had a current ratio of 2.01 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Zumiez Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Zumiez Inc. (ZUMZ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.99 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Zumiez Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Zumiez Inc. (ZUMZ) had a return on assets of 2.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Zumiez Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Zumiez Inc. (ZUMZ) trades at 16.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $13.4M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $222.0M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Zumiez Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Zumiez Inc. (ZUMZ) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $929.1M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $222.0M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Zumiez Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Zumiez Inc. (ZUMZ) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.53, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Zumiez Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Zumiez Inc. (ZUMZ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Zumiez Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Zumiez Inc. (ZUMZ) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.99x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Zumiez Inc.?
Zumiez Inc. (ZUMZ) scores 39 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.