STOCK TITAN

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) Financials

DBHL
FY2025 annual
Revenue $6.1M -13.0% YoY
Net Income -$5.3M -436.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.11 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$4.0M -236.1% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DBHL SEC filings page.

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) reported $6.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 13.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI DBHL FY2025

Revenue contracted, but a much larger overhead base turned improved gross margin into sharply deeper losses and cash outflows.

Gross margin expanded from 48.0% in FY2024 to 57.1% in FY2025 even as revenue fell 13.0%; however, SG&A rose to $8.8M, so the business retained more from each sale but spent much more overall to operate. That combination pushed the operating margin from -15.1% to -94.0%, indicating cost growth—not weak product-level gross economics—drove the deterioration.

Profit and cash flow moved together negatively: the net loss widened from $994K to $5.3M, while operating cash outflow increased from $1.2M to $3.9M. Because reported earnings and cash consumption worsened in the same period, the loss is not being offset by favorable working-capital timing.

The balance sheet expanded through financing rather than operations. Financing provided $29.2M in FY2025 while operating activities used $3.9M, lifting assets to $29.6M and the current ratio to 12.7x; liabilities remained comparatively modest at $2.4M, but the structure depends on outside funding while the core business remains cash-negative.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR reported a net loss of $5.3M while operations used $3.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR reported an operating loss of $5.8M against $1K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.3M
QoQ-8.8%

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR generated $1.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.8%.

EBITDA
-$3.2M
QoQ+42.1%

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR's EBITDA was -$3.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.1%.

Net Income
-$3.0M
QoQ+43.9%

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR reported -$3.0M in net income in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 43.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.05
QoQ+44.4%

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR earned -$0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 44.4%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$2.9M
QoQ+45.6%

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR recorded an outflow of $2.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. Against the prior quarter it is up 45.6%.

Cash & Debt
$19.4M
YoY+210518.4%
QoQ-12.8%

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR held $19.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
58M
QoQ0.0%

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR had 58M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
53.6%
QoQ+0.7pp

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR's gross margin was 53.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-15.4%
QoQ+8.8pp

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR's ROE was -15.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.8 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$1.2M
QoQ-66.2%

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR invested $1.2M in research and development in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 66.2%.

Capital Expenditures
$57K
QoQ+235.3%

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR invested $57K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is up 235.3%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

DBHL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DBHL quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$1.3M$1.4M-4.8%$6.1M-13.0%$1.7MN/A$1.5M$7.1MN/A
Cost of Revenue$612K$681K+2.9%N/A$700KN/A$662KN/AN/A
Gross Profit$707K$766K-10.7%N/A$983KN/A$858KN/AN/A
R&D Expenses$1.2M$3.5MN/AN/A$0$0N/AN/A
SG&A Expenses$2.7M$2.8M+186.0%N/A$2.5MN/A$993K+8853.2%N/AN/A
Operating Income-$3.2M-$5.6M-3307.3%N/A-$1.5MN/A-$164K-1378.7%N/AN/A
EBITDA-$3.2M-$5.6M-4020.7%N/A-$1.5MN/A-$135KN/AN/A
Interest ExpenseN/A$1KN/AN/AN/A$0N/AN/A
Income Tax$0$0-100.0%N/AN/A$0$1KN/AN/A
Net Income-$3.0M-$5.4M-3162.7%N/A-$1.3MN/A-$166KN/AN/A
EPS (Basic)-$0.05-66.7%-$0.09-$0.05-400.0%-$0.02-$0.03$0.00-$0.01$0.00
EPS (Diluted)-$0.05-$0.09-$0.05-$0.02-$0.03$0.00-$0.01$0.00
Diluted Shares (Avg)58M58MN/A54M42M+743.0%41M+714.7%N/A44M+784.0%

DBHL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DBHL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$21.6M+235200.5%$24.8M+637.1%$29.6M+617.3%$31.6M+1411617.4%$9K+217.5%$3.4M+28285.6%$4.1M+169998.8%$2K-28.8%
Current Assets$20.9M+227527.4%$24.1M+615.9%$28.8M+763.1%$30.9M+1382413.4%$9K+217.5%$3.4M+28285.6%$3.3M+137420.6%$2K-28.8%
Cash & Equivalents$19.4M+210518.4%$22.2M+561.5%$27.4M+1176.6%$28.2M+1261483.2%$9K+217.5%$3.4M+28285.6%$2.1M$2K-28.8%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$465K$593K$439K-56.1%$1.5MN/AN/A$999KN/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$182K$182K$182K0.0%$182KN/AN/A$182KN/A
Total Liabilities$2.0M+211.0%$2.4M+1358.4%$2.4M+100.1%$2.1M+158.2%-$1.8M+45.9%$166K+104.7%$1.2M+137.8%-$3.6M-3698.5%
Current Liabilities$1.9M+929.2%$2.3M+1282.3%$2.3M+145.2%$1.9M+1232.4%$184K+38.8%$166K+26.8%$924K+739.8%$143K+42.6%
Non-Current Liabilities$91K+104.6%$126K$161K-44.3%$194K+105.2%-$2.0M+42.7%$0+100.0%$289K+108.7%-$3.7M
Total Equity$19.7M+995.0%$22.4M+699.5%$27.2M+832.3%$29.5M+719.1%$1.8M-45.7%$2.8M-20.7%$2.9M-9.1%$3.6M+3817.5%
Retained Earnings-$41.0M-23272.9%-$37.9M+76.7%-$32.5M-19.6%-$30.0M-21210.6%-$175K-34.7%-$162.7M-136377.7%-$27.2M-25032.1%-$141K-44.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.

DBHL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DBHL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$2.8M-$5.2M-43783.3%-$701K-42.5%-$2.6MN/A$12K+2130.5%-$492K-4493.4%N/A
Depreciation & Amortization$25K-16.7%$25K-13.8%N/A$29K$30K$29KN/AN/A
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$522K+1988.0%N/AN/AN/A$25KN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$57K$17K-45.2%$67K$7K$0$31KN/AN/A
Free Cash Flow-$2.9M-$5.3M-27578.9%-$768K-$2.6MN/A-$19KN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$30K-$17K+45.2%-$67K$0$0-$31KN/AN/A
Financing Cash Flow$0$3K-95.7%-$3K-200.0%$28.8MN/A$69K+590.0%-$1K-110.0%N/A
Share BuybacksN/AN/A$0N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

DBHL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DBHL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin53.6%52.9%-3.5ppN/A58.4%N/A56.5%N/AN/A
Operating Margin-245.9%-386.2%N/A-91.4%N/A-10.8%N/AN/A
Net Margin-230.2%-374.3%N/A-77.7%N/A-10.9%N/AN/A
Return on Equity-15.4%-24.2%-18.3ppN/A-4.4%N/A-5.9%N/AN/A
Return on Assets-14.0%-21.9%-16.9ppN/A-4.1%N/A-4.9%N/AN/A
Current Ratio11.06+11.0x10.51-9.8x12.72+9.1x16.28+16.3x0.050.0x20.30+20.2x3.61+3.6x0.020.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.100.110.0x0.09-0.3x0.07N/A0.060.42N/A
Asset Turnover0.060.06-0.4x0.21-1.5x0.05N/A0.451.71N/A
FCF Margin-216.8%-363.4%-12.5%-155.6%N/A-1.3%N/AN/A

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR's annual revenue?

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) reported $6.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -13.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR's revenue growing?

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) revenue declined by 13.0% year-over-year, from $7.1M to $6.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Is DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR profitable?

No, DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) reported a net income of -$5.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -87.0%.

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.11 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) had EBITDA of -$5.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) had a gross margin of 57.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) had an operating margin of -94.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) had a net profit margin of -87.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) has a return on equity of -19.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) recorded an outflow of $4.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -236.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) recorded an outflow of $3.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) had $29.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) invested $105K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) invested $404K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) spent $81K on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) had 58M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) had a current ratio of 12.72 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) had a return on assets of -18.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) reported a net loss of $5.3M while operations used $3.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

DEEP ISOLATION NUCLEAR (DBHL) reported an operating loss of $5.8M against $1K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top