STOCK TITAN

Invesco DB Oil Fund (DBO) Financials

DBO
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $9.5M +0.4% YoY
Net Income $106.1M +574.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Operating Cash Flow $120.5M +931.9% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DBO SEC filings page.

Invesco DB Oil Fund (DBO) reported $9.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 0.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI DBO FY2025

DBO behaves like an investment vehicle: asset values and investor cash flows matter more than operating revenue or business margins.

The shift from $19.6M of net income and $53.0M of operating cash flow in FY2024 to a $19.4M net loss and -$13.2M of operating cash flow in FY2025 shows that reported results and cash movement can reverse together. That pairing fits an investment vehicle whose annual figures are shaped by holdings and investor activity, not by a conventional sales-and-cost engine.

Total assets fell from $245.5M in FY2023 to $204.9M in FY2025, while net income moved from a $14.2M loss to a $19.6M gain and back to a $19.4M loss. The changing asset base and earnings direction make valuation movements more informative than revenue trends for understanding the reported statements.

Liabilities were only $725K against $204.9M of assets in FY2025, so the balance sheet is minimally debt-funded. Financing cash flow was positive at $12.1M in FY2025 after a negative $52.0M in FY2024, indicating that investor-related cash movements, rather than reinvestment in an operating business, are central to how capital changes appear in the statements.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Invesco DB Oil Fund does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/6

Invesco DB Oil Fund passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Invesco DB Oil Fund reported a net loss of $19.4M while operations used $13.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage Safe
210.31x

Invesco DB Oil Fund earns $210.31 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($7.0M vs $33K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$2.9M
YoY+49.9%
QoQ+37.4%
5Y CAGR+142.6%
10Y CAGR+25.5%

Invesco DB Oil Fund generated $2.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 49.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 37.4%.

EBITDA
$2.3M
YoY+47.3%
QoQ+48.0%

Invesco DB Oil Fund's EBITDA was $2.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 47.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.0%.

Net Income
-$19.4M
YoY-40.8%
QoQ-114.5%

Invesco DB Oil Fund reported -$19.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 40.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 114.5%.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$0

Invesco DB Oil Fund held $0 in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
12M
YoY-30.1%
QoQ-35.6%
5Y CAGR-21.4%
10Y CAGR-13.4%

Invesco DB Oil Fund had 12M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 30.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.6%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
81.3%
YoY-1.9pp
QoQ+5.8pp

Invesco DB Oil Fund's operating margin was 81.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-9.2%
YoY-3.2pp
QoQ-45.8pp
5Y change-29.2pp
10Y change-25.2pp

Invesco DB Oil Fund's ROE was -9.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 45.8 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$135.5M
YoY+420.8%
QoQ+69.4%
5Y CAGR+11.3%
10Y CAGR+8.9%

Invesco DB Oil Fund spent $135.5M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 420.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 69.4%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

DBO Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DBO quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$2.9M+49.9%$2.1M+0.4%$2.1M-18.6%$2.4M-15.8%$1.9M-40.0%$2.1M-36.9%$2.6M-30.4%$2.8M-16.7%
Operating Income$2.3M+46.4%$1.6M-7.1%$1.7M-21.1%$2.0M-17.7%$1.6M-42.0%$1.7M-40.3%$2.2M-32.5%$2.4M-17.4%
EBITDA$2.3M+47.3%$1.6M+36.4%$1.7M+19.0%$2.0M+30.1%$1.6M-15.0%$1.2M-33.0%$1.4M-31.4%$1.5M-24.1%
Interest Expense$50K+788.7%$4K-74.8%$6K-82.0%$5K-84.0%$6K-78.4%$17K-36.1%$31K+1.1%$34K+101.2%
Net Income-$19.4M-40.8%$133.9M+4871.3%-$12.3M-179.4%$4.0M+114.9%-$13.8M-442.7%$2.7M-90.0%$15.5M+128.8%-$26.8M-146.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

DBO Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DBO quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$216.1M-5.5%$388.5M+91.9%$204.9M-3.4%$219.5M-12.1%$228.6M-3.0%$202.4M-19.6%$212.3M-13.5%$249.8M-10.2%
Cash & Equivalents$0$0$0-100.0%$0$0$0$1.0M$0
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$5.3M+1332.2%$23.0M+19735.4%$725K+457.5%$130K-99.7%$367K-61.4%$116K-21.9%$130K-88.7%$39.3M+305.3%
Total Equity$210.8M-7.6%$365.5M+80.6%$204.2M-3.7%$219.4M+4.2%$228.2M-2.8%$202.3M-19.6%$212.1M-13.2%$210.5M-21.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.

DBO Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DBO quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$133.5M+447.7%-$26.8M-333.4%$2.2M-85.2%$11.5M+553.1%-$38.4M-284.5%$11.5M-42.0%$15.0M+165.7%-$2.5M-107.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$0+100.0%$0+100.0%$0+100.0%-$1+100.0%-$10K+98.9%-$543K+51.6%-$726K+34.4%-$893K+2.6%
Financing Cash Flow-$133.5M-447.7%$26.8M+313.9%-$2.2M+84.1%-$11.5M-553.1%$38.4M+284.5%-$12.5M+36.7%-$13.9M-161.1%$2.5M+107.9%
Dividends PaidN/AN/A$7.1M-29.4%$0$0$0-100.0%$10.0M$0
Share Buybacks$135.5M+420.8%$80.0M+167.4%$29.9M+25.5%$38.5M+135.4%$26.0M-13.8%$29.9M-24.4%$23.8M-61.9%$16.3M-78.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow.

DBO Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DBO quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin81.3%-1.9pp75.5%-6.1pp80.7%-2.6pp83.6%-1.9pp83.3%-2.7pp81.6%-4.6pp83.3%-2.5pp85.6%-0.7pp
Net Margin-675.5%6400.2%-585.3%167.4%-719.0%129.2%600.4%-943.7%
Return on Equity-9.2%-3.2pp36.6%+35.3pp-6.0%-13.4pp1.8%+14.5pp-6.0%-7.8pp1.3%-9.3pp7.3%+29.4pp-12.7%-34.4pp
Return on Assets-9.0%-3.0pp34.5%+33.1pp-6.0%-13.3pp1.8%+12.6pp-6.0%-7.7pp1.3%-9.3pp7.3%+29.3pp-10.7%-31.6pp
Debt-to-Equity0.020.0x0.06+0.1x0.000.0x0.00-0.2x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.19+0.2x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Invesco DB Oil Fund's annual revenue?

Invesco DB Oil Fund (DBO) reported $8.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -28.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Invesco DB Oil Fund's revenue growing?

Invesco DB Oil Fund (DBO) revenue declined by 28.8% year-over-year, from $11.9M to $8.5M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Invesco DB Oil Fund profitable?

No, Invesco DB Oil Fund (DBO) reported a net income of -$19.4M in fiscal year 2025.

Invesco DB Oil Fund (DBO) had EBITDA of $6.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Invesco DB Oil Fund (DBO) had an operating margin of 82.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Invesco DB Oil Fund (DBO) has a return on equity of -9.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Invesco DB Oil Fund (DBO) recorded an outflow of $13.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Invesco DB Oil Fund (DBO) had $204.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Invesco DB Oil Fund (DBO) spent $124.4M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Invesco DB Oil Fund (DBO) had 17M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Invesco DB Oil Fund (DBO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Invesco DB Oil Fund (DBO) had a return on assets of -9.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Invesco DB Oil Fund (DBO) held $0 in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $13.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Invesco DB Oil Fund (DBO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Invesco DB Oil Fund (DBO) reported a net loss of $19.4M while operations used $13.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Invesco DB Oil Fund (DBO) has an interest coverage ratio of 210.31x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top