STOCK TITAN

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) Financials

DDOG
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $4.0B +31.5% YoY
Net Income $177.5M +42.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.50 +42.9% YoY
Free Cash Flow $1.2B +27.7% YoY
Market Cap $82.6B as of Sep 15, 2026
Price / Sales 20.8x on $4.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 465x on $177.5M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 18.9x on $4.4B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DDOG SEC filings page.

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) reported $4.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 31.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI DDOG FY2025

Datadog converts uneven accounting earnings into substantial cash while continuing heavy reinvestment in research and development.

In FY2025, operating cash flow reached $1.1B while net income was only $108M, showing that cash generation is not tracking reported earnings closely. Capital expenditures were just $50M, leaving free cash flow near operating cash flow and revealing an asset-light reinvestment model rather than a capital-hungry one.

The company’s gross margin held near 80% through FY2025, but operating margin moved from 2.0% in FY2024 to -1.3% in FY2025. That divergence indicates that operating expenses absorbed the gross profit, with research and development reaching $1.5B.

The balance sheet became less liability-dependent: debt-to-equity fell to 0.8x in FY2025 from 1.1x in FY2024. The current ratio also recovered to 3.4x from 2.6x, suggesting that the business funded expansion without a corresponding increase in balance-sheet leverage.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 63 / 100
Financial Health Score 63/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Datadog, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
31

Datadog, Inc. has an operating margin of -1.3%, meaning the company loses $1 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 31/100. This is down from 2.0% the prior year.

Growth
88

Datadog, Inc.'s revenue surged 27.7% year-over-year to $3.4B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 88/100.

Leverage
52

Datadog, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.78. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 52/100.

Liquidity
83

With a current ratio of 3.38, Datadog, Inc. holds $3.38 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 83/100.

Cash Flow
94

Datadog, Inc. converts 29.2% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.0B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 94/100.

Returns
30

Datadog, Inc.'s ROE of 2.9% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 30/100. This is down from 6.8% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
18.24

Datadog, Inc. scores 18.24, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($82.6B) relative to total liabilities ($2.9B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/7

Datadog, Inc. passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
9.75x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Datadog, Inc. generates $9.75 in operating cash flow ($1.1B OCF vs $107.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Datadog, Inc. reported an operating loss of $44.4M against $11.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.1B
YoY+35.6%
QoQ+11.4%
5Y CAGR+36.9%

Datadog, Inc. generated $1.1B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 35.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.4%.

EBITDA
$23.3M
YoY+195.3%
QoQ-1.6%

Datadog, Inc.'s EBITDA was $23.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 195.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6%.

Net Income
$44.6M
YoY+1583.3%
QoQ-15.2%

Datadog, Inc. reported $44.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1583.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.12
YoY+1100.0%
QoQ-20.0%

Datadog, Inc. earned $0.12 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$306.0M
YoY+65.5%
QoQ-5.3%
5Y CAGR+44.5%

Datadog, Inc. generated $306.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 65.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.3%.

Cash & Debt
$435.0M
YoY-11.1%
QoQ+2.0%
5Y CAGR+11.9%

Datadog, Inc. held $435.0M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 371M

Datadog, Inc. had a weighted average of 371M diluted shares in Q2 2026; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
78.6%
YoY-1.3pp
QoQ-0.6pp
5Y change+3.0pp

Datadog, Inc.'s gross margin was 78.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6 percentage points.

Operating Margin
0.5%
YoY+4.8pp
QoQ-0.2pp
5Y change+4.7pp

Datadog, Inc.'s operating margin was 0.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.

Net Margin
4.0%
YoY+3.6pp
QoQ-1.3pp
5Y change+8.0pp

Datadog, Inc.'s net profit margin was 4.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3 percentage points.

Return on Equity
1.0%
YoY+0.9pp
QoQ-0.3pp
5Y change+2.1pp

Datadog, Inc.'s ROE was 1.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$478.0M
YoY+23.4%
QoQ+9.8%
5Y CAGR+38.2%

Datadog, Inc. invested $478.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 23.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.8%.

Capital Expenditures
$9.9M
YoY-34.7%
QoQ-12.9%
5Y CAGR+25.1%

Datadog, Inc. invested $9.9M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 34.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.9%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

DDOG Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DDOG quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$1.1B+35.6%$1.0B+32.2%$953.2M+29.2%$885.7M+28.4%$826.8M+28.1%$761.6M+24.6%$737.7M+25.1%$690.0M+26.0%
Cost of Revenue$240.1M+44.7%$209.2M+32.7%$186.9M+29.6%$176.5M+28.1%$166.0M+34.4%$157.6M+43.2%$144.2M+37.5%$137.8M+33.3%
Gross Profit$881.3M+33.4%$797.2M+32.0%$766.3M+29.1%$709.2M+28.4%$660.8M+26.6%$603.9M+20.5%$593.5M+22.4%$552.3M+24.3%
R&D Expenses$478.0M+23.4%$435.3M+27.6%$417.9M+32.1%$402.0M+37.8%$387.5M+41.1%$341.1M+26.3%$316.3M+24.9%$291.8M+21.5%
SG&A Expenses$86.4M+23.8%$74.8M+22.6%$74.6M+24.6%$74.3M+41.8%$69.8M+46.7%$61.0M+34.7%$59.9M+36.6%$52.4M+2.1%
Operating Income$5.5M+115.4%$7.3M+159.0%$9.4M-0.4%-$5.8M-128.6%-$35.5M-381.3%-$12.4M-203.5%$9.4M-66.1%$20.3M+579.4%
EBITDA$23.3M+195.3%$23.6M+1118.4%$24.1M+0.7%$7.5M-77.1%-$24.4M-203.8%-$2.3M-110.2%$23.9M-36.4%$32.7M+532.1%
Interest Expense$1.0M-43.5%$1.0M-48.1%$6.1M+80.3%$1.0M-8.7%$1.9M+62.4%$2.0M+46.9%$3.4M+163.5%$1.1M-12.0%
Income Tax$7.2M+108.5%$6.4M-11.2%$6.9M-16.1%$1.8M-59.9%$3.4M-13.3%$7.2M+101.3%$8.2M+151.4%$4.4M+165.8%
Net Income$44.6M+1583.3%$52.6M+113.4%$46.5M+2.0%$33.9M-34.5%$2.6M-94.0%$24.6M-42.2%$45.6M-15.6%$51.7M+128.4%
EPS (Basic)$0.13+1200.0%$0.15+114.3%$0.13-7.1%$0.10-33.3%$0.01-92.3%$0.07-46.2%$0.14-17.6%$0.15+114.3%
EPS (Diluted)$0.12+1100.0%$0.15+114.3%$0.130.0%$0.10-28.6%$0.01-91.7%$0.07-41.7%$0.13-18.8%$0.14+133.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)371M+3.4%365M+0.5%N/A362M+1.2%359M+0.6%363M+2.0%N/A358M+1.8%

DDOG Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DDOG quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$7.5B+29.6%$7.0B+15.7%$6.6B+14.8%$6.1B+30.7%$5.8B+32.0%$6.0B+45.1%$5.8B+47.0%$4.6B+30.7%
Current Assets$6.0B+29.4%$5.6B+10.8%$5.4B+9.6%$4.8B+27.7%$4.6B+29.3%$5.1B+52.3%$4.9B+54.5%$3.8B+34.4%
Cash & Equivalents$435.0M-11.1%$426.4M-60.5%$401.3M-67.8%$540.6M+60.2%$489.0M+19.0%$1.1B+282.6%$1.2B+277.5%$337.4M+29.1%
Short-Term Investments$4.6B+33.0%$4.3B+28.6%$4.1B+38.5%$3.6B+25.8%$3.4B+34.2%$3.4B+34.8%$2.9B+30.6%$2.9B+37.5%
Accounts Receivable$827.3M+36.9%$680.4M+38.8%$741.3M+23.8%$549.6M+12.8%$604.2M+13.3%$490.2M+8.7%$598.9M+17.6%$487.1M+21.6%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$706.7M+33.1%$540.5M+49.4%$530.6M+47.2%$530.0M+50.2%$531.0M+51.3%$361.7M+2.9%$360.4M+2.2%$352.9M+1.2%
Total Liabilities$3.2B+21.1%$3.0B-4.2%$2.9B-5.2%$2.6B+30.5%$2.6B+31.0%$3.1B+59.5%$3.1B+60.7%$2.0B+15.3%
Current Liabilities$1.9B+38.6%$1.7B-10.7%$1.6B-14.6%$1.3B-25.8%$1.4B-24.4%$1.9B+90.7%$1.9B+85.7%$1.8B+111.3%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.3B+2.5%$1.3B+5.6%$1.3B+9.3%$1.3B+482.1%$1.3B+494.5%$1.2B+28.2%$1.2B+33.1%$222.1M-75.2%
Total Equity$4.4B+36.7%$4.0B+36.7%$3.7B+37.5%$3.4B+30.8%$3.2B+32.8%$2.9B+32.4%$2.7B+34.0%$2.6B+45.5%
Retained Earnings$234.9M+309.7%$190.4M+248.1%$137.8M+358.6%$91.2M+686.8%$57.3M+185.3%$54.7M+149.2%$30.0M+119.6%-$15.5M+92.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.

DDOG Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DDOG quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$315.9M+57.9%$334.6M+23.2%$327.1M+23.3%$251.5M+10.0%$200.1M+21.7%$271.5M+27.9%$265.2M+20.4%$228.7M+49.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$17.8M+60.4%$16.3M+61.4%$14.6M+0.7%$13.3M+7.3%$11.1M+1.8%$10.1M-5.6%$14.5M+48.0%$12.4M+31.9%
Stock-Based Compensation$220.3M+22.0%$196.8M+19.8%N/A$200.6M+41.0%$180.5M+34.0%$164.3M+21.6%N/A$142.2M+15.5%
Capital Expenditures$9.9M-34.7%$11.4M+29.8%$8.9M+14.6%$16.8M+100.2%$15.2M+243.2%$8.7M-38.2%$7.8M-25.3%$8.4M+37.2%
Free Cash Flow$306.0M+65.5%$323.3M+23.0%$318.2M+23.6%$234.7M+6.5%$184.9M+15.6%$262.8M+32.6%$257.5M+22.7%$220.3M+50.2%
Investing Cash Flow-$349.9M-83.1%-$314.8M+29.0%-$497.9M-355.2%-$202.2M+34.1%-$191.1M-220.0%-$443.4M-69.8%-$109.4M+37.2%-$306.6M-60.5%
Financing Cash Flow$41.8M+106.9%$9.7M+487.5%$30.0M-96.0%$1.3M+3.1%-$605.5M-2598.3%$1.7M-24.6%$759.4M+3535.5%$1.2M-87.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

DDOG Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DDOG quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin78.6%-1.3pp79.2%-0.1pp80.4%-0.1pp80.1%0.0pp79.9%-0.9pp79.3%-2.7pp80.5%-1.8pp80.0%-1.1pp
Operating Margin0.5%+4.8pp0.7%+2.4pp1.0%-0.3pp-0.7%-3.6pp-4.3%-6.3pp-1.6%-3.6pp1.3%-3.4pp2.9%+3.7pp
Net Margin4.0%+3.6pp5.2%+2.0pp4.9%-1.3pp3.8%-3.7pp0.3%-6.5pp3.2%-3.7pp6.2%-3.0pp7.5%+3.4pp
Return on Equity1.0%+0.9pp1.3%+0.5pp1.3%-0.4pp1.0%-1.0pp0.1%-1.7pp0.8%-1.1pp1.7%-1.0pp2.0%+0.7pp
Return on Assets0.6%+0.5pp0.8%+0.3pp0.7%-0.1pp0.6%-0.6pp0.1%-0.9pp0.4%-0.6pp0.8%-0.6pp1.1%+0.5pp
Current Ratio3.20-0.2x3.40+0.7x3.38+0.7x3.66+1.5x3.43+1.4x2.74-0.7x2.64-0.5x2.13-1.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.73-0.1x0.74-0.3x0.78-0.4x0.760.0x0.820.0x1.06+0.2x1.13+0.2x0.76-0.2x
Asset Turnover0.150.0x0.140.0x0.140.0x0.150.0x0.140.0x0.130.0x0.130.0x0.150.0x
FCF Margin27.3%+4.9pp32.1%-2.4pp33.4%-1.5pp26.5%-5.4pp22.4%-2.4pp34.5%+2.1pp34.9%-0.7pp31.9%+5.1pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Datadog, Inc. DDOG FY2025 $3.4B $107.7M 3.1% $82.6B 63/100
Paychex Inc PAYX FY2026 $6.5B $1.8B 27.0% $42.2B 71/100
Atlassian Corporation TEAM FY2026 $6.6B -$53.8M -0.8% $48.8B 56/100
Workday, Inc. WDAY FY2026 $9.6B $693.0M 7.3% $46.8B 53/100
Roper Technologies, Inc. ROP FY2025 $7.9B $1.5B 19.4% $39.0B 44/100
Autodesk Inc ADSK FY2026 $7.2B $1.1B 15.6% $47.8B 72/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Datadog, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) reported $3.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 27.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Datadog, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) revenue grew by 27.7% year-over-year, from $2.7B to $3.4B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Datadog, Inc. profitable?

Yes, Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) reported a net income of $107.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.1%.

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.31 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -40.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) had EBITDA of $4.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) had a gross margin of 80.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) had an operating margin of -1.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) had a net profit margin of 3.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) has a return on equity of 2.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) generated $1.0B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 19.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) generated $1.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) had $6.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) invested $49.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) invested $1.5B in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) had a current ratio of 3.38 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.78 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) had a return on assets of 1.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) trades at 465x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $177.5M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $82.6B as of Sep 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) trades at 20.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $82.6B as of Sep 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) has an Altman Z-Score of 18.24, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) has an earnings quality ratio of 9.75x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) reported an operating loss of $44.4M against $11.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Datadog, Inc. (DDOG) scores 63 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top