STOCK TITAN

Hashdex Commodities Trust (DEFI) Financials

DEFI
FY2025 annual
Revenue $2K -99.0% YoY
Net Income -$474K -104.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Operating Cash Flow $2.5M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DEFI SEC filings page.

Hashdex Commodities Trust (DEFI) reported $2K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 99.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI DEFI FY2025

The reported vehicle holds a far larger asset base than FY2023, yet its earnings and cash flows reverse sharply by FY2025.

In FY2024, net income was $10.6M while operating cash flow was -$3.6M. In FY2025, a net loss of $474K coincided with operating cash flow of $2.5M, so reported earnings are a poor proxy for cash generation in this vehicle.

Total assets rose 473.3% from FY2023 to FY2024, then fell 19.9% in FY2025; the balance-sheet footprint expanded dramatically before partially reversing. Despite that movement, FY2025 liabilities were only $2.6K against $11.9M of assets, indicating an almost entirely equity-funded structure rather than debt financing.

FY2024 included $18.1M of reported share buybacks, compared with $4.6M in FY2025. That scale makes reported capital-return activity a major driver of year-to-year changes in the vehicle’s equity and asset balances, rather than leaving operating profitability as the only explanation.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Hashdex Commodities Trust, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/6

Hashdex Commodities Trust passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Hashdex Commodities Trust reported a net loss of $474K while generating $2.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$411
YoY+27.6%
QoQ-13.5%

Hashdex Commodities Trust generated $411 in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 27.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.5%.

Net Income
-$1.5M
YoY-137.1%
QoQn/m

Hashdex Commodities Trust reported a net loss of $1.5M in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 137.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$42K
YoY-43.6%
QoQ-17.0%

Hashdex Commodities Trust held $42K in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
200,000
YoY+66.7%
QoQ+66.7%

Hashdex Commodities Trust had 200,000 shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 66.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 66.7%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-11.1%
YoY-38.4pp
QoQ+17.9pp

Hashdex Commodities Trust's quarterly ROE was -11.1% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 38.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.9 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

DEFI Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DEFI quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$411+27.6%$475+159.6%N/AN/A$322$183-100.0%N/AN/A
Operating IncomeN/AN/AN/A$918K+172.3%$4.0Mn/m-$1.7M-121.4%$4.4M$337Kn/m
Net Income-$1.5M-137.1%-$2.7Mn/m-$3.6M-183.5%$908K+189.0%$4.0Mn/m-$1.7M-121.8%$4.4M$314Kn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

DEFI Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DEFI quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$14.6M+0.1%$9.2M-29.6%$11.9M-19.9%$15.5M+65.3%$14.6M+33.4%$13.1M+15.2%$14.9M+473.3%$9.4M
Cash & Equivalents$42K-43.6%$51K+6899.2%$52K+75.7%$61K+388.9%$74K+21.7%$724-99.7%$30K-98.4%$12K-98.9%
Total Liabilities$1.3M+47696.2%$2K-29.7%$3K-77.9%$3K-52.1%$3K-83.3%$3K-91.2%$12K-78.3%$7K
Total Equity$13.3M-9.0%$9.2M-29.6%$11.9M-19.8%$15.5M+65.4%$14.6M+33.6%$13.1M+15.5%$14.8M+484.9%$9.4M+461.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.

DEFI Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DEFI quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash FlowN/AN/A-$9Kn/m-$14K-100.8%$2.5Mn/m-$29Kn/m-$1.1M-257.0%$1.8Mn/m
Financing Cash FlowN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0n/mN/AN/A$1.1Mn/m-$1.9Mn/m
Share BuybacksN/AN/A$0n/m$0-100.0%N/AN/A$0-100.0%$1.9Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.

DEFI Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DEFI quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating MarginN/AN/AN/AN/A1240607.8%-935881.4%N/AN/A
Net Margin-359551.1%-563587.8%N/AN/A1237861.8%-947020.8%N/AN/A
Return on Equity-11.1%-38.4pp-29.0%-15.8pp-30.6%-59.9pp5.8%+2.5pp27.3%+45.7pp-13.2%-83.2pp29.3%3.3%+19.3pp
Return on Assets-10.1%-37.4pp-29.0%-15.8pp-30.6%-59.9pp5.8%+2.5pp27.3%+45.7pp-13.2%-83.0pp29.3%3.3%
Liabilities-to-Equity0.10+0.1x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.00
Asset Turnover0.000.0x0.000.0xN/AN/A0.000.00-0.7xN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Hashdex Commodities Trust (DEFI) reported $2K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -99.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Hashdex Commodities Trust (DEFI) revenue declined by 99.0% year-over-year, from $184K to $2K in fiscal year 2025.

No, Hashdex Commodities Trust (DEFI) reported a net loss of $474K in fiscal year 2025.

Hashdex Commodities Trust (DEFI) has a return on equity of -4.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Hashdex Commodities Trust (DEFI) generated $2.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Hashdex Commodities Trust (DEFI) had $11.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Hashdex Commodities Trust (DEFI) spent $4.6M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Hashdex Commodities Trust (DEFI) had 120,000 shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Hashdex Commodities Trust (DEFI) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

Hashdex Commodities Trust (DEFI) had a return on assets of -4.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Hashdex Commodities Trust (DEFI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Hashdex Commodities Trust (DEFI) reported a net loss of $474K while generating $2.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top