STOCK TITAN

T3 Defense Inc. (DFNS) Financials

DFNS
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income $78.5M +1022.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $7.96 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$6.2M -62.3% YoY
Market Cap $8.4M as of Sep 16, 2026
Price / Sales n/m no revenue reported
Price / Earnings 0.1x on $78.5M net income, FY2025
Price / Book n/m negative shareholder equity, so no book multiple, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for Q2 FY2026, filed Sep 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DFNS SEC filings page.

This page shows T3 Defense Inc. (DFNS) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI DFNS FY2025

Reported FY2025 earnings disconnected from operations while balance-sheet expansion relied on external financing

FY2025 paired net income of $78.5M with operating income of -$32.6M, so reported profit was not produced by core operations. Operating cash flow was -$6.2M, reinforcing that the earnings result did not convert into operating cash.

FY2025 financing cash flow of $182.0M nearly matched investing cash flow of -$179.8M, indicating the enlarged asset base was funded externally rather than by internally generated cash. Liabilities of $222.2M exceeded assets of $202.4M, leaving negative equity; the negative debt-to-equity ratio therefore reflects an equity deficit, not low leverage.

Short-term balance-sheet pressure appears in a current ratio of 0.3x and a reported liquidity measure of 5.6 months of latest annual operating outflow. In FY2024, gross profit of $999K was dwarfed by SG&A of $6.7M, showing overhead—not gross margin—was the larger operating constraint.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

T3 Defense Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/5

T3 Defense Inc. passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, T3 Defense Inc. used $0.08 of operating cash (-$6.2M OCF vs $78.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

T3 Defense Inc. reported an operating loss of $32.6M against $154K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$4.0M

T3 Defense Inc. generated $4.0M in revenue in Q2 2026.

Net Income
-$82.5M
YoY-2832.3%
QoQ-213.0%

T3 Defense Inc. reported -$82.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2832.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 213.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$173.80

T3 Defense Inc. earned -$173.80 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$4.1M
YoY+168.8%

T3 Defense Inc. held $4.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
2M

T3 Defense Inc. had 2M shares outstanding in Q2 2026.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
25.4%

T3 Defense Inc.'s gross margin was 25.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs.

Operating Margin
-84.5%

T3 Defense Inc.'s operating margin was -84.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$348K

T3 Defense Inc. invested $348K in research and development in Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

DFNS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DFNS quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-KQ1'2610-KQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$4.0MN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%N/AN/A$236K-95.3%
Cost of Revenue$3.0MN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%N/AN/A$18K-99.7%
Gross Profit$1.0MN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%N/AN/A$218K+178.3%
R&D Expenses$348KN/AN/AN/A$0N/AN/AN/A
SG&A Expenses$3.6M+242.8%N/AN/A$231K+333.1%$1.0M+4092.0%$64K+111.7%$4.5M$53K
Operating Income-$3.4M-222.3%N/AN/A-$4.8M-301.4%-$1.0M-1.8%N/A-$4.5M-61.5%-$1.2M-918.9%
EBITDAN/AN/AN/A-$5.1M-$539KN/AN/AN/A
Interest Expense$0-100.0%N/AN/A$36K-88.0%$17K-57.2%$165K+1490.4%$439K+5814.8%$304K
Income Tax-$190KN/AN/AN/A$0N/AN/AN/A
Net Income-$82.5M-2832.3%-$26.4MN/A-$16.4M-467.3%$3.0M+286.8%N/AN/A$4.5M+3634.2%
EPS (Basic)-$173.80-339.7%N/A-$6.21+88.0%-$2.02-192.7%$72.50+8155.6%N/A-$51.96-668.6%$2.18+3214.3%
EPS (Diluted)-$173.80N/A-$3.51-$2.02$67.50N/A-$51.96-668.6%$2.18+3214.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)480,024N/AN/A8M44,991N/A3M+134.3%2M+6.8%

DFNS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DFNS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-KQ1'2610-KQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$316.0M+4321.3%N/A$202.4M+2121.8%$13.3M+1249.0%$7.1M+538.1%$8.6M+601.8%$9.1M+282.5%$985K-70.6%
Current Assets$21.2M+205.2%N/A$13.6M+49.1%$13.1M+1258.4%$7.0M+885.2%$8.5M+947.1%$9.1M+364.0%$966K-67.0%
Cash & Equivalents$4.1M+168.8%N/A$2.6M-61.9%$7.6M+2040507.2%$1.5M+24658.0%$4.5M+1360.4%$6.9M+3278.9%$373-95.2%
Short-Term Investments$2.2MN/A$250K$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$4.7MN/A$0N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Accounts Receivable$3.6MN/A$506KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Long-Term Investments$0N/A$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$99.0MN/A$7.7MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$341.3M+463.9%N/A$222.2M+28.8%$43.7M+440.7%$60.5M+353.4%$65.8M+416.2%$172.5M+1298.9%$8.1M-15.3%
Current Liabilities$153.2M+153.5%N/A$43.5M-74.6%$43.6M+517.1%$60.4M+398.3%$64.7M+448.8%$171.4M+1375.1%$7.1M-22.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$6.6M+6028.3%N/A$1.6M+62.5%$75K-92.6%$107K-91.2%$1.1M+15.8%$1.0M+43.1%$1.0M+139.7%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/AN/A$1.6M-52.7%$1.6M$1.6M$1.6M$3.3M
Total Equity-$25.3M+52.6%$42.5M+174.3%-$19.8M+87.9%-$30.4M-328.6%-$53.4M-336.5%-$57.2M-396.5%-$163.3M-1542.3%-$7.1M-14.6%
Retained Earnings-$232.2M-144.1%N/A-$122.5M+39.1%-$111.5M-176.7%-$95.1M-94.1%-$98.1M-107.1%-$201.1M-347.4%-$40.3M-26.8%

DFNS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DFNS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-KQ1'2610-KQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash FlowN/AN/A-$999K-193.7%-$2.5M-109.0%N/AN/A-$340K+53.9%-$1.2M-97.9%
Depreciation & AmortizationN/AN/A$1K-$320K$509K$136KN/AN/A
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$6K-99.7%N/A
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/A$4KN/AN/AN/AN/A
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/A-$2.5MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/A-$176.3M-18736.4%-$2.0M-159123.0%N/AN/A-$936K-819.2%$1K+100.1%
Financing Cash FlowN/AN/A$173.6M+1815.9%$9.2M+1211.9%N/AN/A$9.1M+1114.6%$703K+432.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

DFNS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DFNS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-KQ1'2610-KQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin25.4%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A92.2%+97.7pp
Operating Margin-84.5%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-503.5%
Net Margin-2037.8%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A1887.0%
Return on EquityN/A-62.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets-26.1%-68.3ppN/AN/A-123.2%-575.5pp42.2%+186.5ppN/AN/A452.3%+456.1pp
Current Ratio0.140.0xN/A0.31+0.3x0.30+0.2x0.12+0.1x0.13+0.1x0.05-0.1x0.14-0.2x
Asset Turnover0.010.0xN/AN/AN/A0.00-0.2xN/AN/A0.24-1.3x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$19.8M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.31), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is T3 Defense Inc. profitable?

Yes, T3 Defense Inc. (DFNS) reported a net income of $78.5M in fiscal year 2025.

What is T3 Defense Inc.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

T3 Defense Inc. (DFNS) reported diluted earnings per share of $7.96 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is T3 Defense Inc.'s EBITDA?

T3 Defense Inc. (DFNS) had EBITDA of -$32.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

T3 Defense Inc. (DFNS) recorded an outflow of $6.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

T3 Defense Inc. (DFNS) had $202.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

T3 Defense Inc. (DFNS) had 38M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

T3 Defense Inc. (DFNS) had a current ratio of 0.31 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

T3 Defense Inc. (DFNS) had a return on assets of 38.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

T3 Defense Inc. (DFNS) trades at 0.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $78.5M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $8.4M as of Sep 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

T3 Defense Inc. (DFNS) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $8.4M as of Sep 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, T3 Defense Inc. (DFNS) held $2.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $6.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 6 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

T3 Defense Inc. (DFNS) has negative shareholder equity of -$19.8M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

T3 Defense Inc. (DFNS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, T3 Defense Inc. (DFNS) used $0.08 of operating cash (-$6.2M OCF vs $78.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

T3 Defense Inc. (DFNS) reported an operating loss of $32.6M against $154K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top