A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Feb 25, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DGEAF SEC filings page.
DIAGEO PLC (DGEAF) reported $28.0B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 0.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Stable sales, weaker earnings, and resilient cash generation expose a business whose accounting profit is diverging from operating cash flow.
From FY2024 to FY2025, net income fell from$4.2B to$2.5B , shrinking the accounting measure of earnings. Operating cash flow nevertheless rose from$4.1B to$4.3B , so the earnings decline did not translate one-for-one into cash pressure.
FY2025 total assets rose
Depreciation and amortization jumped from
Financial Health Signals
DIAGEO PLC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
DIAGEO PLC passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, DIAGEO PLC generates $1.69 in operating cash flow ($4.3B OCF vs $2.5B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
DIAGEO PLC held $2.2B in cash against $21.7B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
DGEAF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
DGEAF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $50.3B+7.1% | $49.3B+8.5% | $46.9B+0.4% | $45.5B+1.3% | $46.8B+0.6% | $44.9B+1.6% | $46.5B | $44.2B |
| Current Assets | $18.9B+12.7% | $17.5B+15.7% | $16.8B-0.1% | $15.1B-3.2% | $16.8B-6.4% | $15.6B-0.2% | $17.9B | $15.7B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.2B+33.4% | $2.2B+94.7% | $1.7B+8.3% | $1.1B-37.7% | $1.5B-53.9% | $1.8B-34.4% | $3.3B | $2.8B |
| Inventory | $10.6B+8.8% | $10.7B+9.7% | $9.7B-1.4% | $9.7B+0.7% | $9.8B+8.6% | $9.7B+12.5% | $9.1B | $8.6B |
| Accounts Receivable | $4.4B-3.9% | $3.5B+0.5% | $4.5B-1.0% | $3.5B+1.8% | $4.6B-1.5% | $3.4B-3.4% | $4.6B | $3.5B |
| Goodwill | $14.7B-0.5% | $2.9B+3.1% | $14.8B+1.8% | $2.9B+1.9% | $14.5B-0.4% | $2.8B-80.5% | $14.6B | $14.4B |
| Total Liabilities | $36.6B+5.9% | $36.1B+8.2% | $34.5B-1.4% | $33.4B+0.7% | $35.0B+1.2% | $33.2B+1.5% | $34.6B | $32.7B |
| Current Liabilities | $11.8B+12.5% | $10.7B+8.6% | $10.5B-1.5% | $9.9B+2.9% | $10.6B-7.0% | $9.6B-6.1% | $11.4B | $10.2B |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $24.8B+3.0% | $25.4B+8.1% | $24.1B-1.4% | $23.5B-0.2% | $24.4B+5.2% | $23.6B+5.0% | $23.2B | $22.5B |
| Long-Term Debt | $21.7B+4.8% | $541.0M+6.3% | $20.7B+0.9% | $509.0M+8.3% | $20.5B+12.5% | $470.0M-97.3% | $18.2B | $17.1B |
| Total Equity | $13.7B+10.4% | $13.2B+9.2% | $12.4B+5.8% | $12.1B+3.1% | $11.7B-1.0% | $11.7B+1.7% | $11.8B | $11.5B |
| Retained Earnings | $8.7B+6.6% | $8.0B+6.8% | $8.2B+21.9% | $7.5B+14.3% | $6.7B-0.4% | $6.6B+5.2% | $6.7B | $6.3B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
DGEAF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
DGEAF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where DIAGEO PLC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is DIAGEO PLC's annual revenue?
DIAGEO PLC (DGEAF) reported $28.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is DIAGEO PLC's revenue growing?
DIAGEO PLC (DGEAF) revenue grew by 0.3% year-over-year, from $27.9B to $28.0B in fiscal year 2025.
Is DIAGEO PLC profitable?
Yes, DIAGEO PLC (DGEAF) reported a net income of $2.5B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.1%.
How much debt does DIAGEO PLC have?
As of fiscal year 2025, DIAGEO PLC (DGEAF) had $2.2B in cash and equivalents against $541.0M in long-term debt.
What is DIAGEO PLC's net profit margin?
DIAGEO PLC (DGEAF) had a net profit margin of 9.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is DIAGEO PLC's return on equity (ROE)?
DIAGEO PLC (DGEAF) has a return on equity of 19.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is DIAGEO PLC's operating cash flow?
DIAGEO PLC (DGEAF) generated $4.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are DIAGEO PLC's total assets?
DIAGEO PLC (DGEAF) had $49.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is DIAGEO PLC's current ratio?
DIAGEO PLC (DGEAF) had a current ratio of 1.63 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is DIAGEO PLC's debt-to-equity ratio?
DIAGEO PLC (DGEAF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is DIAGEO PLC's return on assets (ROA)?
DIAGEO PLC (DGEAF) had a return on assets of 5.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is DIAGEO PLC's P/E ratio?
DIAGEO PLC (DGEAF) trades at 19.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $2.5B net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $50.0B as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is DIAGEO PLC's price-to-sales ratio?
DIAGEO PLC (DGEAF) trades at 1.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $28.0B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $50.0B as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is DIAGEO PLC's Piotroski F-Score?
DIAGEO PLC (DGEAF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are DIAGEO PLC's earnings high quality?
DIAGEO PLC (DGEAF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.69x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.