STOCK TITAN

DB Gold Short ETN due February 15, 2038 (DGZ) Financials

DGZ NYSE
FY2025 annual
Revenue $36.9B +13.1% YoY
Net Income Not reported for FY2025
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Free Cash Flow Not reported for FY2025
Source SEC Filings (20-F/6-K) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DGZ SEC filings page.

DB Gold Short ETN due February 15, 2038 (DGZ) reported $36.9B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 13.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for DB Gold Short ETN due February 15, 2038, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The metrics below are current.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$36.9B
YoY+13.1%
5Y CAGR+4.7%
10Y CAGR+0.1%

DB Gold Short ETN due February 15, 2038 generated $36.9B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 13.1% from the prior year.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Net Income

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Shares Outstanding
1.90B
YoY-2.2%

DB Gold Short ETN due February 15, 2038 had 1.90B shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 2.2% from the prior year.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Debt

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$1.9B
YoY+62.9%

DB Gold Short ETN due February 15, 2038 spent $1.9B on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 62.9% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

DGZ Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DGZ annual income statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-F
Revenue$36.9B+13.1%$32.6B-5.4%$34.5B+19.0%$29.0B+0.2%$28.9B-1.6%$29.4B+12.9%$26.0B-10.3%$29.0B-8.8%$31.8B+0.4%$31.7B-13.0%$36.4B
Interest Expense$150.2M+14.3%$131.5M-99.6%$30.3B+170.9%$11.2B+74.9%$6.4B-18.3%$7.8B-39.1%$12.9B-1.5%$13.1B-2.7%$13.4B+21.9%$11.0B+0.5%$11.0B
Income TaxN/AN/A$1.7Bn/m-$114.5M-111.0%$1.0B+118.5%$478.2M-83.8%$3.0B+160.6%$1.1B-52.0%$2.4B+309.6%$576.1M-21.4%$733.0M
Net IncomeN/AN/A$7.0B+20.8%$5.8B+109.0%$2.8B+369.6%$590.7Mn/m-$6.1BN/A-$902.9Mn/m-$1.5Bn/m-$7.4B
EPS (Basic)N/AN/A$3.13+23.5%$2.54+124.0%$1.13$0.07-$3.04-$0.01n/m-$0.64n/m-$1.14n/m-$4.91
EPS (Diluted)N/AN/A$3.06+23.5%$2.48+126.1%$1.10$0.07-$3.04-$0.01n/m-$0.64n/m-$1.14n/m-$4.91
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/AN/A2.10B-1.0%2.13B-0.8%2.14B2.17B2.11B2,102+6.8%1,968+26.6%1,5550.0%1,555

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

DGZ Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DGZ annual balance sheet
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-F
Total Assets$1.7T+17.4%$1.4T-1.2%$1.5T+1.3%$1.4T-4.1%$1.5T-7.5%$1.6T+11.2%$1.5T-5.7%$1.5T-12.9%$1.8T+5.6%$1.7T-5.1%$1.8T
Cash & EquivalentsN/A$135.3B-25.3%$181.2B+2.2%$177.2B-13.0%$203.7B+6.5%$191.2B+32.1%$144.7B-30.2%$207.1B-24.8%$275.3B+40.6%$195.9B+71.0%$114.5B
Goodwill$3.2B+4.7%$3.1B-2.7%$3.2B+0.9%$3.1B-1.7%$3.2B-5.2%$3.3B+3.6%$3.2B-27.2%$4.4B-2.3%$4.5B+5.0%$4.3B-18.5%$5.3B
Total Liabilities$1.6T+17.6%$1.4T-1.3%$1.4T+0.9%$1.4T-4.3%$1.4T-7.9%$1.5T+11.3%$1.4T-5.4%$1.5T-13.3%$1.7T+5.0%$1.6T-5.1%$1.7T
Total Equity$96.6B+35.8%$71.1B-2.6%$73.0B+10.5%$66.1B+0.5%$65.8B-1.8%$67.0B+6.8%$62.7B-12.4%$71.6B-5.7%$75.9B+20.3%$63.1B-14.0%$73.4B
Retained EarningsN/A$26.8B+6.0%$25.3B+32.9%$19.0B+32.5%$14.4B+17.3%$12.2B+13.0%$10.8B-43.5%$19.1B-8.7%$21.0B+4.7%$20.0BN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

DGZ Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DGZ annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-F
Operating Cash FlowN/AN/A$6.2Bn/m-$2.3Bn/m-$3.3B-108.9%$37.6Bn/m-$45.4Bn/m-$62.1B-230.4%$47.6B-36.1%$74.5B+2.0%$73.0B
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/A$466.8M+29.5%$360.5M-42.1%$622.5M-0.6%$626.2M+70.6%$367.1M-31.1%$532.7M-8.6%$583.1M-23.8%$765.0M+63.1%$469.1M
Free Cash FlowN/AN/A$5.7Bn/m-$2.6Bn/m-$4.0B-110.7%$37.0Bn/m-$45.8Bn/m-$62.6B-233.2%$47.0B-36.3%$73.7B+1.6%$72.6B
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/A-$2.8Bn/m-$18.4B-168.8%$26.7Bn/m-$2.3Bn/m-$11.5B-232.0%$8.7B+199.0%$2.9B-75.3%$11.9Bn/m-$8.9B
Financing Cash FlowN/AN/A-$3.2B-580.3%$656.9M-64.4%$1.8Bn/m-$380.4Mn/m-$3.1Bn/m-$3.8B-144.5%$8.6Bn/m-$1.7Bn/m-$6.1B
Dividends PaidN/AN/A$674.8M+55.4%$434.3Mn/m$0n/m$0-100.0%$254.9M-2.0%$260.1M-44.8%$471.3Mn/m$0-100.0%$1.1B
Share Buybacks$1.9B+62.9%$1.2B+22.9%$948.0M+27.5%$743.5MN/AN/A$1.5B-67.7%$4.7B-50.4%$9.5B+71.2%$5.6B-44.3%$10.0B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation.

DGZ Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DGZ annual financial ratios
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-FFY1620-FFY1520-F
Net MarginN/AN/A20.3%+0.3pp20.0%+10.4pp9.6%+7.6pp2.0%+25.3pp-23.3%N/A-2.8%+1.8pp-4.7%+15.6pp-20.3%
Return on EquityN/AN/A9.6%+0.8pp8.8%+4.5pp4.2%+3.3pp0.9%+10.5pp-9.7%N/A-1.2%+1.1pp-2.3%+7.7pp-10.1%
Return on AssetsN/AN/A0.5%+0.1pp0.4%+0.2pp0.2%+0.1pp0.0%+0.5pp-0.4%N/A-0.1%0.0pp-0.1%+0.3pp-0.4%
Liabilities-to-Equity16.50-2.6x19.05+0.3x18.80-1.8x20.59-1.0x21.63-1.4x23.05+0.9x22.12+1.6x20.47-1.8x22.27-3.2x25.50+2.4x23.09
Asset Turnover0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.02
FCF MarginN/AN/A16.6%+25.7pp-9.0%+4.7pp-13.7%125.9%-176.0%-215.8%147.8%232.8%199.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

DB Gold Short ETN due February 15, 2038 (DGZ) reported $36.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

DB Gold Short ETN due February 15, 2038 (DGZ) revenue grew by 13.1% year-over-year, from $32.6B to $36.9B in fiscal year 2025.

DB Gold Short ETN due February 15, 2038 (DGZ) had $1.7T in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, DB Gold Short ETN due February 15, 2038 (DGZ) spent $1.9B on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

DB Gold Short ETN due February 15, 2038 (DGZ) had 1.90B shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

DB Gold Short ETN due February 15, 2038 (DGZ) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 16.50 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

Back to top