A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DIOD SEC filings page.
Diodes Inc (DIOD) reported $1.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 17.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue recovery is meeting margin compression, while cash generation remains better than accounting profit suggests.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of$215.5M converted into$137.2M of free cash flow, so cash generation recovered faster than reported profitability. With net income at$66.1M , the gap means non-cash charges and working-capital movements materially shape cash conversion rather than earnings alone.
Revenue recovered in FY2025, but the rebound did not restore the prior margin structure: gross margin fell to
Debt-to-equity remained 0.0x while the current ratio reached 3.3x in FY2025, indicating a lightly debt-funded balance sheet with substantial current assets relative to short-term obligations. Yet inventory rose to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Diodes Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Diodes Inc has an operating margin of 2.4%, meaning the company retains $2 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 51/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 3.9% the prior year.
Diodes Inc's revenue grew 13.0% year-over-year to $1.5B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 15/100.
Diodes Inc carries a low D/E ratio of 0.01, meaning only $0.01 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 97/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 3.32, Diodes Inc holds $3.32 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 82/100.
Diodes Inc has a free cash flow margin of 9.3%, earning a moderate score of 56/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Diodes Inc's ROE of 3.5% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 45/100. This is up from 2.5% the prior year.
Diodes Inc passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Diodes Inc generates $3.26 in operating cash flow ($215.5M OCF vs $66.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Diodes Inc earns $12.77 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($35.5M vs $2.8M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Diodes Inc generated $445.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 21.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.9%.
Diodes Inc's EBITDA was $68.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 51.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.6%.
Diodes Inc reported $46.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 211.8%.
Diodes Inc earned $1.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 212.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Diodes Inc generated $34.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 65.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.4%.
Diodes Inc held $430.4M in cash against $21.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Diodes Inc's gross margin was 33.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.
Diodes Inc's operating margin was 7.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6 percentage points.
Diodes Inc's net profit margin was 10.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.8 percentage points.
Diodes Inc's ROE was 2.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Diodes Inc invested $40.7M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.
Diodes Inc invested $33.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 64.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
DIOD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $445.5M+21.7% | $405.5M+22.1% | $391.6M+15.4% | $392.2M+12.0% | $366.2M+14.5% | $332.1M+10.0% | $339.3M+5.1% | $350.1M-13.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $298.0M+18.8% | $276.7M+21.7% | $269.6M+18.1% | $271.7M+17.1% | $250.9M+18.1% | $227.4M+12.4% | $228.4M+8.7% | $232.1M-6.7% |
| Gross Profit | $147.6M+28.0% | $128.8M+23.0% | $121.9M+10.0% | $120.5M+2.1% | $115.3M+7.4% | $104.7M+5.1% | $110.9M-1.4% | $118.0M-24.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $40.7M+0.3% | $40.6M+5.1% | $41.1M+23.9% | $41.9M+24.2% | $40.5M+22.1% | $38.6M+13.7% | $33.2M+0.8% | $33.7M-1.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $69.8M+17.3% | $64.3M+9.6% | $62.9M+1.0% | $60.5M+1.9% | $59.5M+1.7% | $58.7M+9.2% | $62.3M+10.3% | $59.4M-5.7% |
| Operating Income | $33.3M+254.6% | $19.8M+1425.1% | $13.2M+10.8% | $11.6M-47.1% | $9.4M+153.2% | $1.3M-90.0% | $11.9M-42.4% | $21.9M-59.4% |
| EBITDA | $68.5M+51.3% | $55.0M+47.7% | $48.5M+3.6% | $48.3M-13.0% | $45.3M+20.7% | $37.2M-22.2% | $46.8M-15.4% | $55.5M-37.4% |
| Interest Expense | $334K-34.0% | $682K+46.0% | $1.3M+163.2% | $503K+10.3% | $506K-40.6% | $467K-12.2% | $494K+2.7% | $456K-49.2% |
| Income Tax | $6.8M-24.5% | $4.0M+19900.0% | $2.2M+5.4% | $3.6M-1.8% | $9.1M+242.9% | $20K-99.4% | $2.0M-26.3% | $3.6M-66.1% |
| Net Income | $46.6M+1.2% | $15.0M+437.2% | $10.2M+23.8% | $14.3M+3.9% | $46.1M+476.2% | -$4.4M-131.6% | $8.2M-67.4% | $13.7M-71.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.02+3.0% | $0.33+430.0% | $0.22+29.4% | $0.31+3.3% | $0.99+482.4% | -$0.10-133.3% | $0.17-69.1% | $0.30-71.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.00+1.0% | $0.32+420.0% | $0.23+27.8% | $0.31+3.3% | $0.99+482.4% | -$0.10-133.3% | $0.18-67.3% | $0.30-71.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 46M0.0% | 46M-0.5% | N/A | 46M0.0% | 46M+0.3% | 46M+0.2% | N/A | 46M+0.3% |
DIOD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.6B+4.5% | $2.5B+6.0% | $2.4B+2.6% | $2.5B+3.4% | $2.5B+4.7% | $2.4B0.0% | $2.4B+0.8% | $2.4B+2.1% |
| Current Assets | $1.4B+9.3% | $1.3B+6.4% | $1.3B+2.7% | $1.3B+0.9% | $1.2B+2.0% | $1.2B+2.0% | $1.2B+3.1% | $1.3B+6.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $430.4M+35.8% | $394.1M+17.4% | $367.2M+19.0% | $376.6M+20.8% | $317.0M+19.8% | $335.8M+26.1% | $308.7M-2.2% | $311.9M+5.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $9.5M-7.4% | $10.2M+24.7% | $9.8M+31.5% | $9.8M+31.4% | $10.3M+11.9% | $8.2M-16.4% | $7.5M-26.6% | $7.5M-24.4% |
| Inventory | $504.6M+4.5% | $492.8M+4.6% | $471.5M-0.7% | $470.9M-2.3% | $482.7M+4.6% | $471.0M+9.7% | $474.9M+21.9% | $482.0M+40.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $42.5M | $22.6M | $20.6M-14.0% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23.9M-6.2% | $0 |
| Goodwill | $182.5M-1.5% | $182.3M0.0% | $183.4M+1.0% | $183.1M+23.3% | $185.3M+27.3% | $182.3M+24.0% | $181.6M+23.9% | $148.5M+3.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $561.1M+4.4% | $546.9M+12.9% | $509.7M-1.5% | $522.4M+3.2% | $537.4M+5.5% | $484.5M-8.8% | $517.3M-7.3% | $506.1M-12.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $429.4M+14.9% | $411.4M+15.3% | $378.3M+0.7% | $383.8M+8.8% | $373.6M+3.5% | $356.9M-5.4% | $375.6M-4.5% | $352.8M-15.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $131.7M-19.6% | $135.5M+6.2% | $131.4M-7.3% | $138.6M-9.6% | $163.8M+10.3% | $127.6M-17.2% | $141.7M-13.8% | $153.3M-7.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $21.9M-17.1% | $25.3M+23.5% | $25.7M+24.2% | $24.9M+12.1% | $26.4M+29.9% | $20.5M-1.9% | $20.7M-3.5% | $22.2M-6.8% |
| Total Equity | $2.0B+4.0% | $1.9B+4.9% | $1.9B+4.6% | $1.9B+4.3% | $1.9B+5.8% | $1.8B+3.0% | $1.8B+3.1% | $1.8B+7.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Retained Earnings.
DIOD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $68.5M+64.9% | $64.3M+13.3% | $38.1M-53.4% | $79.1M+45.6% | $41.5M+188.4% | $56.7M+282.2% | $81.8M+113.1% | $54.4M+8.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $35.2M-1.9% | $35.2M-2.0% | $35.3M+1.1% | $36.7M+9.1% | $35.9M+6.2% | $35.9M+3.0% | $34.9M+0.7% | $33.6M-3.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $11.3M+94.9% | $7.6M+18.7% | N/A | $6.8M+0.9% | $5.8M+36.5% | $6.4M+25.9% | N/A | $6.8M+13.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $33.6M+64.5% | $31.9M+100.5% | $25.7M+30.5% | $16.3M+8.8% | $20.4M+13.9% | $15.9M-22.0% | $19.7M-27.8% | $15.0M-61.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $34.8M+65.3% | $32.4M-20.6% | $12.4M-80.0% | $62.8M+59.6% | $21.1M+694.1% | $40.8M+179.3% | $62.1M+459.9% | $39.4M+239.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$38.5M+23.2% | -$36.7M-28.9% | -$22.2M+67.9% | -$15.4M+14.9% | -$50.2M-299.3% | -$28.5M-55.7% | -$69.2M-138.9% | -$18.0M+43.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$857K+97.0% | -$1.1M+17.0% | -$24.0M-529.9% | -$708K-149.2% | -$28.8M-42.9% | -$1.3M-141.4% | -$3.8M-163.9% | $1.4M+103.3% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $23.8M | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
DIOD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 33.1%+1.6pp | 31.8%+0.2pp | 31.1%-1.5pp | 30.7%-3.0pp | 31.5%-2.1pp | 31.5%-1.5pp | 32.7%-2.2pp | 33.7%-4.8pp |
| Operating Margin | 7.5%+4.9pp | 4.9%+4.5pp | 3.4%-0.1pp | 2.9%-3.3pp | 2.6%+1.4pp | 0.4%-3.9pp | 3.5%-2.9pp | 6.3%-7.1pp |
| Net Margin | 10.5%-2.1pp | 3.7%+5.0pp | 2.6%+0.2pp | 3.6%-0.3pp | 12.6%+10.1pp | -1.3%-6.0pp | 2.4%-5.4pp | 3.9%-8.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.4%-0.1pp | 0.8%+1.0pp | 0.5%+0.1pp | 0.8%0.0pp | 2.5%+2.0pp | -0.3%-1.1pp | 0.5%-1.0pp | 0.8%-2.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.8%-0.1pp | 0.6%+0.8pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.6%0.0pp | 1.9%+1.5pp | -0.2%-0.8pp | 0.4%-0.7pp | 0.6%-1.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.17-0.2x | 3.17-0.3x | 3.32+0.1x | 3.32-0.3x | 3.33-0.1x | 3.43+0.2x | 3.26+0.2x | 3.58+0.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.150.0x |
| FCF Margin | 7.8%+2.1pp | 8.0%-4.3pp | 3.2%-15.1pp | 16.0%+4.8pp | 5.8%+6.9pp | 12.3%+29.4pp | 18.3%+14.9pp | 11.2%+8.4pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diodes Inc DIOD | FY2025 | $1.5B | $66.1M | 4.5% | $4.4B | 58/100 |
| Synaptics Inc SYNA | FY2026 | $1.2B | -$490.8M | -41.0% | $3.7B | 37/100 |
| Power Integrations Inc POWI | FY2025 | $443.5M | $22.1M | 5.0% | $2.8B | 61/100 |
| Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. VSH | FY2025 | $3.1B | -$9.0M | -0.3% | $4.8B | 39/100 |
| Silicon Motion Technology Corporation SIMO | FY2025 | $885.6M | $122.6M | 13.9% | $9.0B | 64/100 |
| Silicon Laboratories Inc SLAB | FY2025 | $784.8M | -$64.9M | -8.3% | $7.3B | 74/100 |
Where Diodes Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Diodes Inc's annual revenue?
Diodes Inc (DIOD) reported $1.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Diodes Inc's revenue growing?
Diodes Inc (DIOD) revenue grew by 13.0% year-over-year, from $1.3B to $1.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Diodes Inc profitable?
Yes, Diodes Inc (DIOD) reported a net income of $66.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.5%.
What is Diodes Inc's EBITDA?
Diodes Inc (DIOD) had EBITDA of $179.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Diodes Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Diodes Inc (DIOD) had $367.2M in cash and equivalents against $25.7M in long-term debt.
What is Diodes Inc's gross margin?
Diodes Inc (DIOD) had a gross margin of 31.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Diodes Inc's operating margin?
Diodes Inc (DIOD) had an operating margin of 2.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Diodes Inc's net profit margin?
Diodes Inc (DIOD) had a net profit margin of 4.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Diodes Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Diodes Inc (DIOD) has a return on equity of 3.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Diodes Inc's free cash flow?
Diodes Inc (DIOD) generated $137.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 195.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Diodes Inc's operating cash flow?
Diodes Inc (DIOD) generated $215.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Diodes Inc's total assets?
Diodes Inc (DIOD) had $2.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Diodes Inc's capital expenditures?
Diodes Inc (DIOD) invested $78.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Diodes Inc spend on research and development?
Diodes Inc (DIOD) invested $162.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Diodes Inc's current ratio?
Diodes Inc (DIOD) had a current ratio of 3.32 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Diodes Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Diodes Inc (DIOD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Diodes Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Diodes Inc (DIOD) had a return on assets of 2.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Diodes Inc's P/E ratio?
Diodes Inc (DIOD) trades at 50.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $86.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.4B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Diodes Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Diodes Inc (DIOD) trades at 2.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.4B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Diodes Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Diodes Inc (DIOD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Diodes Inc's earnings high quality?
Diodes Inc (DIOD) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.26x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Diodes Inc cover its interest payments?
Diodes Inc (DIOD) has an interest coverage ratio of 12.77x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Diodes Inc?
Diodes Inc (DIOD) scores 58 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.