STOCK TITAN

DAIS CORPORATION (DLYT) Financials

DLYT OTC
Trailing 12 months to September 30, 2023
Revenue $1.8M +130.1% YoY
Net Income -$7.0M YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$1.3M n/m YoY
Gross Profit $511K +523.5% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2023, ended Sep 30, 2023 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2023, filed Nov 14, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.

DAIS CORPORATION (DLYT) reported $1.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2023, up 130.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI DLYT FY2022

Revenue rebounded, but cost-heavy economics and financing dependence left the business with thin profits and severe balance-sheet strain.

The FY2022 sales rebound did not improve business economics: revenue increased 166.8% from FY2021, yet gross profit fell 3.3% as cost of revenue rose 265.0%, so higher volume did not translate into operating traction.

Liabilities were 1666.2% of assets and equity stood at -$12.4M, meaning the reported balance sheet is financed overwhelmingly by obligations rather than owned capital. Current assets were only $606K against $13.1M of current liabilities, leaving little short-term coverage.

Operating cash flow was -$1.5M against a net loss of $4.5M, indicating that cash consumption remained material even though the accounting loss was larger. Financing cash flow contributed $750K, while the supplied liquidity measure was 0.2 months of reported annual outflow, showing that outside funding—not internally generated cash—was an important part of the period's financing.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

DAIS CORPORATION does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-134.96

DAIS CORPORATION scores -134.96, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an accumulated deficit of $62.3M against total assets of $794K. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/8

DAIS CORPORATION passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

DAIS CORPORATION reported a net loss of $4.5M while operations used $1.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

DAIS CORPORATION reported an operating loss of $1.8M against $2.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$713K
YoY+41.2%
QoQ+98.0%
5Y CAGR+15.0%
10Y CAGR+7.1%

DAIS CORPORATION generated $713K in revenue in Q3 2023. This represents an increase of 41.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 98.0%.

EBITDA
-$2.4M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m
5Y CAGRn/m

DAIS CORPORATION's EBITDA was -$2.4M in Q3 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$3.0M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

DAIS CORPORATION reported a net loss of $3.0M in Q3 2023. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q3 2023.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$32K
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

DAIS CORPORATION recorded an outflow of $32K in free cash flow in Q3 2023, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$20K
YoY-87.1%
QoQ-47.3%
5Y CAGR-37.5%
10Y CAGR-7.2%

DAIS CORPORATION held $20K in cash against $2.0M in long-term debt as of Q3 2023.

Shares Outstanding
68M

DAIS CORPORATION had 68M shares outstanding in Q3 2023.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2023.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
46.7%
YoY+22.2pp
QoQ+25.7pp
5Y change+7.0pp
10Y change+10.9pp

DAIS CORPORATION's gross margin was 46.7% in Q3 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 22.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.7 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q3 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q3 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q3 2023.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$75K
YoY-12.5%
QoQ-23.8%
5Y CAGR+5.7%
10Y CAGR-2.3%

DAIS CORPORATION invested $75K in research and development in Q3 2023. This represents a decrease of 12.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.8%.

Capital Expenditures
$0
YoY-100.0%
QoQn/m

DAIS CORPORATION reported no capital expenditure in Q3 2023. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q3 2023.

DLYT Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DLYT quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-K
Revenue$713K+41.2%$360K+176.5%$301K+440.5%$436K+353.7%$505K+290.3%$130K+7.0%$56K-26.0%$96K-29.6%
Cost of Revenue$380K-0.4%$284K+60.4%$269K+413.6%$367K+289.2%$381K+320.1%$177K+293.5%$52K+38.5%$94K+48.7%
Gross Profit$333K+169.5%$76Kn/m$32K+874.3%$70K+3462.5%$124K+220.3%-$47K-161.3%$3K-91.3%$2K-97.3%
R&D Expenses$75K-12.5%$99K+59.7%$134K+106.8%$116K+80.8%$86K+188.1%$62K+134.5%$65K+379.9%$64K+363.3%
SG&A Expenses$2.7M+519.8%$426K+5.5%$379K-10.8%$409K+11.3%$430K+40.7%$403K-60.6%$425K+62.7%$368K+28.3%
Operating Income-$2.4Mn/m-$448Kn/m-$482Kn/m-$456Kn/m-$393Kn/m-$512Kn/m-$487Kn/m-$430Kn/m
EBITDA-$2.4Mn/m-$446Kn/m-$474Kn/m-$438Kn/m-$390Kn/m-$510Kn/m-$480Kn/m-$425Kn/m
Interest Expense$565K-29.4%$445K-37.2%$675K+13.3%$625K-60.8%$800K+621.2%$708K+342.6%$596K+196.6%$1.6M+404.3%
Net Income-$3.0Mn/m-$967Kn/m-$2.0Mn/m-$1.1M-$1.1Mn/m-$1.2M-1715.0%-$1.1MN/A
EPS (Basic)N/AN/AN/AN/A-$0.10-433.3%-$0.13-750.0%-$0.12N/A
EPS (Diluted)N/A-$0.05-$0.13N/A-$0.10n/m-$0.13n/m-$0.12N/A
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/AN/AN/AN/A11M+18.7%10M-42.7%9MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.

DLYT Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DLYT quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-K
Total Assets$747K+0.6%$907K+53.0%$741K+46.8%$794K-27.9%$743K+39.8%$593K+40.8%$505K+67.8%$1.1M+264.1%
Current Assets$568K+3.6%$730K+83.3%$557K+82.0%$606K-34.8%$548K+52.8%$398K+55.2%$306K+123.8%$930K+566.6%
Cash & Equivalents$20K-87.1%$37K-16.1%$37K-53.9%$27K-96.5%$152K+13.5%$44K-50.4%$81K+2026.9%$773K+2018.0%
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Inventory$211K+8.9%$307K+44.7%$336K+191.9%$294K+308.6%$194K+108.8%$212K+220.2%$115K+62.5%$72K+9.8%
Accounts Receivable$296K+287.7%$321K+514.1%$128K+458.8%$259K+398.3%$76K+21.5%$52K+207.9%$23Kn/m$52K+10242.0%
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Total Liabilities$15.2M+25.9%$14.6M+32.9%$13.9M+39.1%$13.2M+39.6%$12.1M+55.2%$11.0M+44.6%$10.0M-9.6%$9.5M-25.8%
Current Liabilities$15.1M+26.2%$14.5M+34.5%$13.7M+41.5%$13.1M+42.1%$11.9M+58.8%$10.7M+49.2%$9.7M-8.6%$9.2M-26.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$146K-2.5%$183K-32.7%$150K-44.9%$150K-44.9%$150K-44.9%$272K-34.7%$272K-34.7%$272K-7.6%
Long-Term Debt$2.0M$1.9M$1.9M+211.6%$2.0M+923.2%N/AN/A$599K$194K-86.6%
Total Equity-$14.5Mn/m-$13.7Mn/m-$13.1Mn/m-$12.4Mn/m-$11.4Mn/m-$10.4Mn/m-$9.5Mn/m-$8.4Mn/m
Retained Earnings-$68.2Mn/m-$65.2Mn/m-$64.3Mn/m-$62.3Mn/m-$61.2Mn/m-$60.1Mn/m-$58.9Mn/m-$57.8Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

DLYT Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DLYT quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-K
Operating Cash Flow-$32Kn/m-$552Kn/m-$606Kn/m-$62Kn/m-$398Kn/m-$334Kn/m-$658Kn/m-$558Kn/m
Depreciation & Amortization$2K-5.1%$3K+9.5%$8K+13.8%$8K+29.6%$2K-53.0%$2K-61.7%$7K+20.4%$6K-46.2%
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/A$14Kn/mN/AN/AN/A$0N/A
Capital Expenditures$0-100.0%$0n/m$2K-93.7%N/A$2K-86.1%$0n/m$26Kn/mN/A
Free Cash Flow-$32Kn/m-$552Kn/m-$608Kn/mN/A-$400Kn/m-$334Kn/m-$685Kn/mN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$10Kn/m-$199n/m-$5Kn/m-$400n/m-$7Kn/m-$3Kn/m-$34Kn/m-$5Kn/m
Financing Cash Flow$25K-95.2%$552K+84.1%$621Kn/m-$62K-105.2%$513K+31.4%$300K-4.2%$0-100.0%$1.2M+552.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

DLYT Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DLYT quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-K
Gross Margin46.7%+22.2pp21.1%+57.2pp10.5%+4.7pp16.0%+13.9pp24.5%-5.3pp-36.1%-99.1pp5.8%-43.9pp2.0%-51.6pp
Operating Margin-338.0%-124.5%-160.0%-104.5%-77.8%-393.3%-874.2%-447.0%
Net Margin-415.2%-268.6%-665.7%-247.7%-211.6%-937.0%-1943.7%N/A
Return on Assets-396.2%-252.3pp-106.7%+99.2pp-270.3%-56.0pp-136.1%-143.9%-94.7pp-205.8%-223.7pp-214.4%N/A
Current Ratio0.040.0x0.050.0x0.040.0x0.05-0.1x0.050.0x0.040.0x0.030.0x0.10+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.95+0.3x0.40+0.2x0.41+0.3x0.55+0.5x0.68+0.4x0.22-0.1x0.11-0.1x0.09-0.4x
FCF Margin-4.5%+74.6pp-153.4%-202.0%N/A-79.1%-256.2%-1229.4%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$12.4M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.05), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is DAIS CORPORATION's annual revenue?

DAIS CORPORATION (DLYT) reported $1.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a 166.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is DAIS CORPORATION's revenue growing?

DAIS CORPORATION (DLYT) revenue grew by 166.8% year-over-year, from $423K to $1.1M in fiscal year 2022.

Is DAIS CORPORATION profitable?

No, DAIS CORPORATION (DLYT) reported a net loss of $7.0M over the trailing 12 months to September 30, 2023. In fiscal year 2022 it reported a net loss of $4.5M.

DAIS CORPORATION (DLYT) had EBITDA of -$1.8M in fiscal year 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2022, DAIS CORPORATION (DLYT) had $27K in cash and equivalents against $2.0M in long-term debt.

DAIS CORPORATION (DLYT) had a gross margin of 13.3% in fiscal year 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

DAIS CORPORATION (DLYT) recorded an outflow of $1.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.

DAIS CORPORATION (DLYT) had $794K in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.

DAIS CORPORATION (DLYT) invested $328K in research and development during fiscal year 2022.

DAIS CORPORATION (DLYT) had a current ratio of 0.05 as of fiscal year 2022, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

DAIS CORPORATION (DLYT) had a return on assets of -560.9% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2022, DAIS CORPORATION (DLYT) held $27K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

DAIS CORPORATION (DLYT) has negative shareholder equity of -$12.4M as of fiscal year 2022, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

DAIS CORPORATION (DLYT) has an Altman Z-Score of -134.96, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

DAIS CORPORATION (DLYT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

DAIS CORPORATION (DLYT) reported a net loss of $4.5M while operations used $1.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

DAIS CORPORATION (DLYT) reported an operating loss of $1.8M against $2.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top