Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DNABW SEC filings page.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS (DNABW) reported $132.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 37.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business is shrinking its cost base faster than revenue, but operations still consume cash because losses remain substantial.
FY2025 operating cash flow was-$171M , close to free cash flow of-$179M , making day-to-day operations the main cash drain rather than reinvestment. In FY2024, the wider gap between operating and free cash flow coincided with capex of$63M ; FY2025 capex was only$8M , so the cash improvement was partly an investment-driven improvement rather than purely better operations.
Revenue fell
The liabilities-to-equity ratio reached 1.2x in FY2025 from 0.9x in FY2024, indicating liabilities are rising relative to the shrinking equity base. The current ratio also fell to 4.9x from 5.6x, meaning short-term coverage has weakened even as current liabilities declined.
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS reported a net loss of $313K while operations used $171.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS generated $20.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 48.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5%.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS's EBITDA was -$46.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS reported a net loss of $46.7M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS recorded an outflow of $46.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS held $84.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS's gross margin was 91.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 5.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.4 percentage points.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS's quarterly ROE was -11.1% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.5 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS invested $46.2M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 13.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.4%.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS invested $2.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 6792.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 35.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
DNABW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $20.2M-48.5% | $19.5M-49.1% | $54.0M+23.1% | $38.8M-56.4% | $39.1M-30.4% | $38.2M+0.8% | $43.8M+26.2% | $89.0M+60.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.7M-68.0% | $3.1M-24.3% | N/A | N/A | $5.4M | $4.1M | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $18.4M-45.4% | $16.4M-52.0% | N/A | N/A | $33.8M | $34.1M | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $46.2M-13.4% | $49.9M-29.6% | $50.1M-34.4% | $69.4M-9.9% | $53.4M-60.2% | $70.9M-48.0% | $76.4M-34.7% | $77.0M-50.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $30.8M-12.0% | $37.8M-4.8% | $63.6M+11.1% | $45.0M-14.0% | $35.0M-47.2% | $39.7M-43.5% | $57.3M-35.8% | $52.3M-36.3% |
| Operating Income | -$58.5Mn/m | -$71.4Mn/m | -$86.1Mn/m | -$90.0Mn/m | -$58.2Mn/m | -$81.0Mn/m | -$103.6Mn/m | -$55.2Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$46.2Mn/m | -$58.6Mn/m | -$72.5Mn/m | -$74.8Mn/m | -$42.9Mn/m | -$66.2Mn/m | -$88.0Mn/m | -$38.0Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | $3.2M-46.9% | $3.6M-40.9% | -$17.9M-325.3% | $5.7Mn/m | $6.1Mn/m | $6.1M-48.1% | $7.9M-46.7% | -$9.3Mn/m |
| Income Tax | $128Kn/m | -$80K-190.9% | -$643Kn/m | $1Kn/m | -$283K-248.9% | $88K+183.9% | -$325Kn/m | -$375Kn/m |
| Net Income | -$46.7Mn/m | -$82.6Mn/m | $231.7Mn/m | -$80.8Mn/m | -$60.3Mn/m | -$91.0Mn/m | -$107.5Mn/m | -$56.4Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.75n/m | -$1.39n/m | -$1.42n/m | -$1.45n/m | -$1.10 | -$1.68 | -$1.96n/m | -$1.08 |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | -$1.42n/m | -$1.45n/m | -$1.10 | -$1.68 | -$1.96n/m | -$1.08 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | N/A | 56M+6.5% | 55M | 54M | N/A | 52M |
DNABW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $990.0M-19.6% | $1.0B-20.1% | $1.1B-18.7% | $1.2B-19.7% | $1.2B-24.3% | $1.3B-18.2% | $1.4B-17.3% | $1.5B-26.9% |
| Current Assets | $332.5M-36.4% | $410.0M-27.4% | $471.8M-21.7% | $506.1M-23.6% | $523.0M-33.2% | $564.5M-37.5% | $602.7M-39.8% | $662.5M-42.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $84.5M-58.5% | $143.9M-54.0% | $167.2M-70.2% | $111.1M-82.0% | $203.6M-72.1% | $312.4M-62.8% | $561.6M-40.5% | $616.2M-41.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $255.4Mn/m | $384.4Mn/m | $355.8Mn/m | $12.8Mn/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Accounts Receivable | $13.0M-41.3% | $19.8M-24.6% | $24.0M+9.9% | $21.4M-8.5% | $22.2M+19.2% | $26.3M+8.7% | $21.9M+27.4% | $23.4M-62.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $569.8M-7.8% | $589.9M-8.7% | $611.1M-7.6% | $629.4M-7.8% | $618.1M-22.0% | $646.0M+8.7% | $661.4M+16.4% | $682.9M-11.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $72.7M-24.8% | $79.6M-31.2% | $96.0M-10.5% | $115.3M+0.7% | $96.7M-41.8% | $115.7M-31.6% | $107.3M-34.5% | $114.4M-32.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $497.0M-4.7% | $510.3M-3.8% | $515.1M-7.0% | $514.1M-9.6% | $521.3M-16.7% | $530.4M+24.7% | $554.1M+37.0% | $568.5M-6.1% |
| Total Equity | $420.3M-31.4% | $443.2M-31.6% | $508.6M-29.0% | $559.8M-29.8% | $613.0M-26.4% | $647.4M-34.4% | $716.1M-34.7% | $797.9M-36.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$6.3Bn/m | -$6.2Bn/m | -$6.2Bn/m | -$6.1Bn/m | -$6.0Bn/m | -$5.9Bn/m | -$5.8Bn/m | -$5.7Bn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
DNABW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$44.3Mn/m | -$46.7Mn/m | -$47.7Mn/m | -$31.6Mn/m | -$40.3Mn/m | -$51.5Mn/m | -$42.4Mn/m | -$103.5Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $12.3M-19.2% | $12.8M-13.6% | $13.7M-12.7% | $15.3M-11.1% | $15.2M-12.0% | $14.8M+15.2% | $15.7M+21.9% | $17.2M-18.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $7.6M-59.6% | $15.9M-8.8% | N/A | $17.8M+28.8% | $18.8M-49.4% | $17.4M-57.4% | N/A | $13.9M-73.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.6M+6792.1% | $1.9M-74.6% | $5K-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $38K-99.9% | $7.6M+13.6% | $13.7M+297.9% | $15.1M+244.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$46.9Mn/m | -$48.6Mn/m | -$47.7Mn/m | -$31.6Mn/m | -$40.3Mn/m | -$59.1Mn/m | -$56.1Mn/m | -$118.6Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | $11.1Mn/m | $23.1Mn/m | $95.1Mn/m | -$72.8Mn/m | -$63.9Mn/m | -$198.7Mn/m | -$13.1Mn/m | -$10.2Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $16.5Mn/m | -$19Kn/m | $8.1Mn/m | $9.9Mn/m | -$98Kn/m | -$207Kn/m | -$203Kn/m | -$465Kn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
DNABW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 91.5%+5.2pp | 84.1%-5.2pp | N/A | N/A | 86.3% | 89.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -290.5% | -366.5% | -159.6% | -231.8% | -148.6% | -211.8% | -236.3% | -62.0% |
| Net Margin | -231.7% | -424.1% | 429.4% | -207.9% | -154.1% | -237.9% | -245.3% | -63.3% |
| Return on Equity | -11.1%-1.3pp | -18.6%-4.6pp | 45.6%+60.6pp | -14.4%-7.4pp | -9.8%+16.2pp | -14.1%+2.8pp | -15.0%+4.3pp | -7.1%+17.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -4.7%+0.2pp | -8.0%-1.0pp | 20.7%+28.5pp | -6.8%-3.0pp | -4.9%+8.5pp | -7.0%+3.5pp | -7.8%+4.9pp | -3.8%+11.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 4.57-0.8x | 5.15+0.3x | 4.92-0.7x | 4.39-1.4x | 5.41+0.7x | 4.88-0.5x | 5.62-0.5x | 5.79-1.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.36+0.3x | 1.33+0.3x | 1.20+0.3x | 1.12+0.3x | 1.01+0.1x | 1.00+0.4x | 0.92+0.4x | 0.86+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.060.0x |
| FCF Margin | -232.6% | -249.7% | -88.4% | -81.4% | -103.0% | -154.7% | -128.1% | -133.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Where Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS (DNABW) reported $170.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -25.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS (DNABW) revenue declined by 25.1% year-over-year, from $227.0M to $170.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS (DNABW) reported a net income of $21.6M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $313K, with a net profit margin of -0.2%.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS (DNABW) had EBITDA of -$256.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS (DNABW) had a net profit margin of -0.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS (DNABW) has a return on equity of -0.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS (DNABW) recorded an outflow of $178.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS (DNABW) recorded an outflow of $171.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS (DNABW) had $1.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS (DNABW) invested $7.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS (DNABW) invested $243.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS (DNABW) had a current ratio of 4.92 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS (DNABW) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.20 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS (DNABW) had a return on assets of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS (DNABW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings WTS (DNABW) reported a net loss of $313K while operations used $171.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.