STOCK TITAN

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) Financials

DNB
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2025
Revenue $2.4B +2.0% YoY
Net Income -$38.5M -14.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.10 -25.0% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $454.5M +4.9% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2025, ended Jun 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2025, filed Aug 11, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DNB SEC filings page.

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) reported $2.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2025, up 2.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI DNB FY2024

Dun & Bradstreet converts revenue into operating cash, but rising interest costs and tight liquidity constrain bottom-line profits.

FY2024 operating income rose to $194.8M from $140.3M, yet operating cash flow fell to $436.9M from $452.2M. Accounting improvement therefore outpaced cash conversion, suggesting the stronger reported operating result did not translate proportionally into cash.

The business operates with limited short-term balance-sheet flexibility: its current ratio was only 64.6%, while debt-to-equity reached 1.1x in FY2024. Liabilities of $5.4B remain substantial relative to $3.3B of equity.

Gross margin eased to 62.2% from 62.8%, but operating margin expanded to 8.2% as selling, general, and administrative expense declined to $692.7M. Cost control below gross profit helped operating earnings, but interest expense climbed to $263.7M, leaving a net loss of $28.6M.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 46 / 100
Financial Health Score 46/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
68

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. has an operating margin of 8.2%, meaning the company retains $8 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 68/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 6.1% the prior year.

Growth
43

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 2.9% year-over-year to $2.4B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 43/100.

Leverage
14

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.06), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 14/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
7

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio of 0.65 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 7/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
89
Returns
52

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. posts a -0.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $1 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 52/100. This is up from -1.4% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
0.61

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. scores 0.61, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($4.1B) relative to total liabilities ($5.4B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $28.6M while generating $436.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
0.74x

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. earns $0.74 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($194.8M vs $263.7M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$585.2M
YoY+1.6%
QoQ+0.9%
5Y CAGR+6.9%

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. generated $585.2M in revenue in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 1.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9%.

EBITDA
$159.3M
YoY-10.7%
QoQ-11.5%
5Y CAGR+4.1%

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was $159.3M in Q2 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 10.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.5%.

Net Income
-$33.7M
YoY-105.5%
QoQ-113.3%

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. reported -$33.7M in net income in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 105.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 113.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.08
YoY-100.0%
QoQ-100.0%

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. earned -$0.08 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$278.7M
YoY+5.9%
QoQ+15.5%
5Y CAGR+22.8%

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. held $278.7M in cash against $3.5B in long-term debt as of Q2 2025.

Shares Outstanding
446M
YoY+1.0%
QoQ-0.1%
5Y CAGR+1.1%

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. had 446M shares outstanding in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 1.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
58.6%
YoY-3.2pp
QoQ-2.1pp

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 58.6% in Q2 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.1 percentage points.

Operating Margin
2.2%
YoY-4.3pp
QoQ-3.9pp
5Y change+2.7pp

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was 2.2% in Q2 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 4.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.9 percentage points.

Net Margin
-5.8%
YoY-2.9pp
QoQ-3.0pp
5Y change+36.0pp

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin was -5.8% in Q2 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.0 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-1.0%
YoY-0.5pp
QoQ-0.5pp
5Y change+12.1pp

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was -1.0% in Q2 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.

DNB Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DNB quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-Q
Revenue$585.2M+1.6%$579.8M+2.7%$631.9M+0.2%$609.1M+3.5%$576.2M+3.9%$564.5M+4.5%$630.4M+5.9%$588.5M+5.8%
Cost of Revenue$242.4M+10.1%$227.8M+1.7%$236.0M+2.6%$219.5M+3.6%$220.1M+3.7%$224.1M+7.8%$230.0M+2.6%$211.8M+21.0%
Gross Profit$342.8M-3.7%$352.0M+3.4%$395.9M-1.1%$389.6M+3.4%$356.1M+4.0%$340.4M+2.3%$400.4M+8.0%$376.7M-1.2%
SG&A Expenses$181.5M+4.1%$169.1M-4.1%$167.1M-9.2%$174.8M-0.9%$174.4M-1.1%$176.4M+0.7%$184.1M+14.6%$176.3M-4.2%
Operating Income$12.8M-65.5%$35.3M+112.7%$78.9M+23.7%$62.2M+19.4%$37.1M+124.8%$16.6M+110.1%$63.8M+9.4%$52.1M+14.5%
EBITDA$159.3M-10.7%$180.0M+12.1%$226.4M+6.0%$207.0M+4.1%$178.4M+10.5%$160.6M+4.8%$213.5M+4.7%$198.8M+4.3%
Interest Expense$50.3M-14.7%$52.9M-38.0%$58.1M+8.6%$61.3M+7.5%$59.0M+5.2%$85.3M+54.2%$53.5M-2.7%$57.0M+16.1%
Income Tax-$1.2M+58.6%$400K+100.9%$15.2M+141.3%-$1.8M+83.9%-$2.9M+83.4%-$44.2M-274.6%$6.3M+141.4%-$11.2M-166.7%
Net Income-$33.7M-105.5%-$15.8M+31.9%$7.8M+358.8%$3.2M-27.3%-$16.4M+15.5%-$23.2M+31.2%$1.7M-90.1%$4.4M-57.7%
EPS (Basic)-$0.08-100.0%-$0.04+20.0%$0.01$0.010.0%-$0.040.0%-$0.05+37.5%$0.00-100.0%$0.01-50.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.08-100.0%-$0.04+20.0%$0.01$0.010.0%-$0.040.0%-$0.05+37.5%$0.00-100.0%$0.01-50.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)435M+0.6%433M+0.4%N/A436M+0.8%433M+0.5%432M+0.5%N/A432M+0.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

DNB Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DNB quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-Q
Total Assets$8.7B-2.4%$8.7B-2.6%$8.8B-4.2%$9.0B-1.4%$9.0B-3.3%$9.0B-3.5%$9.1B-3.5%$9.1B-3.1%
Current Assets$668.8M+0.7%$650.4M+6.7%$650.4M-0.9%$710.2M+3.6%$663.9M-3.8%$609.3M-2.2%$656.3M-6.8%$685.6M+2.9%
Cash & Equivalents$278.7M+5.9%$241.3M+11.7%$205.9M+9.5%$288.7M+25.5%$263.2M+1.0%$216.0M+5.8%$188.1M-9.7%$230.1M+12.8%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$189.2M-4.1%$203.6M+19.8%$239.6M-7.1%$242.4M+9.5%$197.3M+4.7%$170.0M-6.3%$258.0M-5.0%$221.4M+10.5%
Long-Term Investments$33.8M+59.4%$33.0M+54.2%$32.4M+57.3%$31.8M+64.8%$21.2M+8.7%$21.4M+1.9%$20.6M-5.5%$19.3M-26.3%
Goodwill$3.5B+1.5%$3.4B+0.6%$3.4B-1.0%$3.4B+1.0%$3.4B+0.1%$3.4B-0.3%$3.4B+0.4%$3.4B+0.4%
Total Liabilities$5.4B-3.6%$5.4B-3.1%$5.4B-4.6%$5.7B-0.9%$5.6B-3.5%$5.6B-4.0%$5.7B-4.3%$5.7B-2.2%
Current Liabilities$1.1B+16.6%$1.0B+6.1%$1.0B-3.4%$1.0B+7.9%$935.1M-4.1%$987.4M-1.2%$1.0B-5.5%$937.1M+0.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$4.3B-7.6%$4.4B-5.1%$4.4B-4.9%$4.6B-2.7%$4.7B-3.4%$4.6B-4.6%$4.7B-4.1%$4.8B-2.7%
Long-Term Debt$3.5B-4.0%$3.5B-0.3%$3.5B-0.4%$3.6B+0.6%$3.6B+0.2%$3.5B-1.3%$3.5B-1.1%$3.6B+1.5%
Total Equity$3.3B-0.6%$3.3B-1.8%$3.3B-3.5%$3.3B-2.4%$3.3B-3.2%$3.4B-2.8%$3.4B-2.3%$3.4B-3.2%
Retained Earnings-$889.2M-4.5%-$855.5M-2.5%-$839.7M-3.5%-$847.5M-4.3%-$850.7M-4.1%-$834.3M-4.6%-$811.1M-6.2%-$812.8M-3.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

DNB Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DNB quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-Q
Operating Cash Flow$76.3M+107.9%$136.9M-13.8%$150.0M-11.0%$91.3M+32.1%$36.7M-37.7%$158.9M+2.1%$168.5M+73.2%$69.1M-69.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$146.5M+3.7%$144.7M+0.5%$147.5M-1.5%$144.8M-1.3%$141.3M-2.6%$144.0M-1.0%$149.7M+2.7%$146.7M+1.1%
Stock-Based Compensation$15.8M-13.2%$14.7M-17.9%N/A$16.3M-21.6%$18.2M-26.6%$17.9M-12.7%N/A$20.8M+16.2%
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$1.1M-59.3%
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$68.0M-69.2%
Investing Cash Flow-$25.4M+55.6%-$55.1M-0.4%-$59.1M+17.3%-$48.3M-23.5%-$57.2M-37.5%-$54.9M-38.6%-$71.5M-60.3%-$39.1M+37.4%
Financing Cash Flow-$28.1M-140.6%-$44.6M+41.1%-$156.7M-9.5%-$24.7M+51.9%$69.2M+102.3%-$75.7M+38.1%-$143.1M-127.5%-$51.3M+66.6%
Dividends Paid$0-100.0%$21.6M-1.8%$21.7M+0.9%$21.9M+1.4%$21.9M+1.9%$22.0M+2.3%$21.5M+0.5%$21.6M+0.5%
Share BuybacksN/AN/A$0$0N/AN/A$0$0

DNB Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DNB quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-Q
Gross Margin58.6%-3.2pp60.7%+0.4pp62.6%-0.9pp64.0%-0.1pp61.8%0.0pp60.3%-1.3pp63.5%+1.2pp64.0%-4.5pp
Operating Margin2.2%-4.3pp6.1%+3.1pp12.5%+2.4pp10.2%+1.4pp6.4%+3.5pp2.9%+1.5pp10.1%+0.3pp8.8%+0.7pp
Net Margin-5.8%-2.9pp-2.7%+1.4pp1.2%+1.0pp0.5%-0.2pp-2.9%+0.7pp-4.1%+2.1pp0.3%-2.6pp0.8%-1.1pp
Return on Equity-1.0%-0.5pp-0.5%+0.2pp0.2%+0.2pp0.1%0.0pp-0.5%+0.1pp-0.7%+0.3pp0.1%-0.4pp0.1%-0.2pp
Return on Assets-0.4%-0.2pp-0.2%+0.1pp0.1%+0.1pp0.0%0.0pp-0.2%0.0pp-0.3%+0.1pp0.0%-0.2pp0.1%-0.1pp
Current Ratio0.61-0.1x0.620.0x0.650.0x0.700.0x0.710.0x0.620.0x0.630.0x0.730.0x
Debt-to-Equity1.050.0x1.060.0x1.060.0x1.090.0x1.090.0x1.050.0x1.030.0x1.060.0x
Asset Turnover0.070.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x0.070.0x0.060.0x
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A11.6%-28.1pp

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.65), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. DNB FY2024 $2.4B -$28.6M -1.2% $4.1B 46/100
Morningstar, Inc. MORN FY2025 $2.4B $374.2M 15.3% $7.7B 62/100
TransUnion TRU FY2025 $4.6B $455.4M 10.0% $12.8B 56/100
Factset Research Systems FDS FY2025 $2.3B $597.0M 25.7% $10.3B 68/100
S&P Global Inc. SPGI FY2025 $15.3B $4.5B 29.1% $120.4B 61/100
Cboe Global Markets, Inc. CBOE FY2025 $4.7B $1.1B 23.3% $31.4B —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) reported $2.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 2.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) revenue grew by 2.9% year-over-year, from $2.3B to $2.4B in fiscal year 2024.

Is Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. profitable?

No, Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) reported a net income of -$28.6M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -1.2%.

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.07 for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 36.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) had EBITDA of $772.4M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2024, Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) had $205.9M in cash and equivalents against $3.5B in long-term debt.

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) had a gross margin of 62.2% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) had an operating margin of 8.2% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) had a net profit margin of -1.2% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) paid $0.20 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2024.

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) has a return on equity of -0.9% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) generated $436.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) had $8.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) spent $9.3M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2024, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) had 442M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) had a current ratio of 0.65 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.06 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) had a return on assets of -0.3% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.61, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) reported a net loss of $28.6M while generating $436.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.74x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (DNB) scores 46 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top