STOCK TITAN

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) Financials

DOC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $2.8B +4.5% YoY
Net Income $71.3M -70.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.10 -72.2% YoY
Free Cash Flow $357.0M +7.0% YoY
Market Cap $14.4B as of Sep 11, 2026
Price / Sales 4.9x on $2.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 59.2x on $243.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.8x on $7.8B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DOC SEC filings page.

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) reported $2.8B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 4.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI DOC FY2025

Healthpeak’s dominant mechanic is property-heavy cash generation increasingly absorbed by debt growth and shareholder distributions.

By FY2025, operating cash flow reached $1.25B while net income was only $71M; that gap reflects how substantial noncash depreciation can make accounting profit a poor shorthand for property-level cash generation. Meanwhile, debt-to-equity reached 1.3x from 0.9x in FY2021 while free cash flow remained below dividends, indicating that expansion and distributions were funded alongside rising leverage.

Gross margin held near 60% through FY2024 as revenue expanded, suggesting stable reported revenue economics; the deterioration appeared below gross profit, not in cost of revenue. Net margin nevertheless fell from 14.0% in FY2023 to 2.5% in FY2025, so top-line growth was not reaching the bottom line at the same rate.

Capital intensity remains central: FY2025 capital expenditures were $895M against free cash flow of $357M. Dividends of $849M also exceeded free cash flow, leaving the company dependent on financing and balance-sheet changes to fund the full combination of reinvestment and distributions.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

FFO Margin FFOGrowth Leverage Interest Cov. AFFOMargin DividendCov. 34 / 100
Financial Health Score 34/100
Scored as: REITs peer group

Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Healthpeak Properties, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

FFO Margin
71

FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Healthpeak Properties, Inc. scores 71/100 on it among other REITs.

FFO Growth
44

FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Healthpeak Properties, Inc. scores 44/100 on it among other REITs.

Leverage
0

Not available for Healthpeak Properties, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Interest Cov.
0

Not available for Healthpeak Properties, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

AFFO Margin
42

AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Healthpeak Properties, Inc. scores 42/100 on it among other REITs.

Dividend Cov.
45

Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. Healthpeak Properties, Inc. scores 45/100 on it among other REITs.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/7

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
17.55x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Healthpeak Properties, Inc. generates $17.55 in operating cash flow ($1.3B OCF vs $71.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$771.6M
YoY+11.1%
QoQ+2.5%
5Y CAGR+10.1%
10Y CAGR+3.7%

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. generated $771.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5%.

Net Income
$52.8M
YoY+66.8%
QoQ-72.7%
5Y CAGR-28.2%
10Y CAGR-16.0%

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. reported $52.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 66.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 72.7%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.08
YoY+60.0%
QoQ-71.4%
5Y CAGR-31.0%
10Y CAGR-18.8%

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. earned $0.08 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 60.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 71.4%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$1.6B
YoY+1719.0%
QoQ+38.9%
5Y CAGR+75.8%
10Y CAGR+30.2%

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. held $1.6B in cash against $10.0B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.30
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+0.3%
10Y CAGR-6.1%

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. paid $0.30 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
690M
YoY-0.8%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+5.1%
10Y CAGR+4.0%

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. had 690M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
6.9%
YoY+2.3pp
QoQ-18.9pp
5Y change-51.2pp
10Y change-49.2pp

Healthpeak Properties, Inc.'s net profit margin was 6.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.9 percentage points.

Return on Equity
0.7%
YoY+0.3pp
QoQ-1.8pp
5Y change-3.3pp
10Y change-2.6pp

Healthpeak Properties, Inc.'s ROE was 0.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$100.2M
YoY+39.0%
QoQ+7191.6%
5Y CAGR+216.6%
10Y CAGR+82.4%

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. spent $100.2M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 39.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7191.6%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

DOC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DOC quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$771.6M+11.1%$753.0M+7.1%$719.4M+3.1%$705.9M+0.8%$694.3M-0.2%$702.9M+15.9%$698.0M+26.1%$700.4M+25.9%
Cost of RevenueN/AN/AN/A$291.9M+4.2%$276.2M+0.9%$273.1M+12.1%$277.0M+23.5%$280.3M+20.4%
Gross ProfitN/AN/AN/A$414.0M-1.5%$418.2M-0.8%$429.7M+18.4%$421.0M+27.9%$420.1M+29.9%
SG&A Expenses$22.5M+8.4%$24.6M-5.8%$23.6M-1.3%$19.9M-14.3%$20.8M-22.3%$26.1M+12.1%$23.9M+11.0%$23.2M+0.5%
Interest Expense$92.3M+22.9%$87.3M+20.1%$80.6M+14.4%$76.8M+3.6%$75.1M+0.2%$72.7M+19.4%$70.5M+33.6%$74.1M+46.7%
Income Tax-$1.4M-158.9%$254K-87.8%$6.0M+143.0%-$1.2M-162.2%$2.4M-12.7%$2.1M-84.8%-$14.0M-18.3%$1.9M+146.3%
Net Income$52.8M+66.8%$193.6M+352.1%$114.0M+2406.4%-$117.1M-236.4%$31.7M-78.3%$42.8M+541.5%$4.5M-93.6%$85.9M+33.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.08+60.0%$0.28+366.7%$0.16-$0.17-241.7%$0.05-76.2%$0.06+500.0%$0.00-100.0%$0.120.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.08+60.0%$0.28+366.7%$0.16-$0.17-241.7%$0.05-76.2%$0.06+500.0%$0.00-100.0%$0.120.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)690M-0.8%695M-0.6%N/A695M-0.7%695M-1.1%699M+16.3%N/A700M+27.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

DOC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DOC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$21.7B+9.4%$21.6B+9.1%$20.3B+2.0%$19.6B-1.9%$19.8B-1.8%$19.8B-3.5%$19.9B+27.0%$20.0B+28.0%
Cash & Equivalents$1.6B+1719.0%$1.2B+1558.0%$467.5M+290.1%$91.0M-49.5%$89.4M-16.3%$70.6M-30.6%$119.8M+1.9%$180.4M+184.2%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$72.1M+4.9%$91.5M+32.7%$78.3M+2.0%$80.8M+24.4%$68.7M+15.2%$68.9M+0.5%$76.8M+37.6%$65.0M+10.0%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$68.5M0.0%$68.5M0.0%$68.5M0.0%$68.5M+5.2%$68.5M+5.2%$68.5M+5.2%$68.5M+280.1%$65.2M
Total Liabilities$12.2B+8.5%$12.6B+14.4%$12.0B+10.6%$11.3B+5.3%$11.2B+4.3%$11.0B+0.3%$10.9B+24.0%$10.7B+25.4%
Long-Term Debt$10.0B+11.0%$10.4B+17.4%$9.8B+13.0%$9.1B+6.4%$9.0B+5.1%$8.9B+1.4%$8.7B+26.8%$8.6B+28.8%
Total Equity$7.8B-1.1%$7.8B-4.4%$7.5B-10.7%$7.6B-11.3%$7.9B-9.5%$8.2B-7.8%$8.4B+32.3%$8.6B+32.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Retained Earnings.

DOC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DOC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$361.1M-0.7%$260.9M-6.6%$294.1M+3.7%$315.0M-1.0%$363.5M+15.0%$279.4M+83.2%$283.5M+22.6%$318.2M+25.6%
Depreciation & Amortization$283.4M+6.6%$289.7M+7.9%$262.1M-4.5%$262.3M-6.3%$265.9M-6.2%$268.5M+22.5%$274.5M+45.6%$280.0M+51.7%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$4.5M-2.7%N/AN/AN/A$4.6M+37.5%N/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow$132.6M+163.1%-$638.6M-176.8%-$405.6M-73.5%-$188.1M-722.2%-$210.3M-212.1%-$230.7M-135.9%-$233.8M-8.4%$30.2M+113.6%
Financing Cash Flow-$41.0M+68.1%$1.1B+1271.4%$489.5M+555.4%-$130.4M+50.9%-$128.6M+74.4%-$94.4M-41.7%-$107.5M-372.0%-$265.7M-243.1%
Dividends Paid$210.3M-0.8%$212.0M-0.7%$211.9M+1.0%$211.9M+1.0%$211.9M+0.4%$213.5M+30.0%$209.8M+27.9%$209.8M+27.9%
Share Buybacks$100.2M+39.0%$1.4M-94.5%$87K-73.3%$17K-99.9%$72.1M+5.6%$25.0M-75.5%$326K+805.6%$20.1M+143721.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

DOC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DOC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross MarginN/AN/AN/A58.6%-1.3pp60.2%-0.4pp61.1%+1.3pp60.3%+0.8pp60.0%+1.8pp
Net Margin6.9%+2.3pp25.7%+19.6pp15.8%+15.2pp-16.6%-28.8pp4.6%-16.4pp6.1%+5.0pp0.7%-12.2pp12.3%+0.7pp
Return on Equity0.7%+0.3pp2.5%+1.9pp1.5%+1.5pp-1.5%-2.5pp0.4%-1.3pp0.5%+0.4pp0.1%-1.1pp1.0%0.0pp
Return on Assets0.2%+0.1pp0.9%+0.7pp0.6%+0.5pp-0.6%-1.0pp0.2%-0.6pp0.2%+0.2pp0.0%-0.4pp0.4%0.0pp
Debt-to-Equity1.28+0.1x1.33+0.2x1.31+0.3x1.20+0.2x1.14+0.2x1.08+0.1x1.040.0x1.000.0x
Asset Turnover0.040.0x0.030.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Healthpeak Properties, Inc. DOC FY2025 $2.8B $71.3M 2.5% $14.4B 34/100
Omega Healthcare OHI FY2025 $1.2B $609K 0.1% $14.2B 26/100
Ventas VTR FY2025 $5.8B $261.5M 4.5% $46.4B 33/100
Caretrust CTRE FY2025 $476.4M $320.5M 67.3% $9.2B 58/100
Welltower Inc WELL FY2025 $10.8B $936.8M 8.6% $169.8B 42/100
Healthcare Tr Amer Inc HR FY2025 $1.2B -$249.5M -21.1% $6.5B 22/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Healthpeak Properties, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) reported $2.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Healthpeak Properties, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) revenue grew by 4.5% year-over-year, from $2.7B to $2.8B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Healthpeak Properties, Inc. profitable?

Yes, Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) reported a net income of $71.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.5%.

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.10 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -72.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) had $467.5M in cash and equivalents against $9.8B in long-term debt.

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) had a net profit margin of 2.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) paid $1.22 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) has a return on equity of 0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) generated $357.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) generated $1.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) had $20.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) invested $894.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) spent $97.1M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) had 695M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.31 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) had a return on assets of 0.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) trades at 59.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $243.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $14.4B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) trades at 4.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $14.4B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) has an earnings quality ratio of 17.55x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC) scores 34 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top