A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the WELL SEC filings page.
Welltower Inc. (WELL) reported $11.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 37.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Stable gross margins masked an operating model where overhead expansion absorbed growth, while capital deployment increasingly depended on external financing.
Revenue reached$10.8B in FY2025 while gross margin held at40.1% , so the business retained its underlying spread as it expanded. Yet net margin fell to8.6% as reported SG&A surged to$1.75B , showing that growth did not translate proportionally into bottom-line earnings.
Operating cash flow rose to
Assets expanded to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Welltower Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Welltower Inc. scores 50/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Welltower Inc. scores 85/100 on it among other REITs.
Not available for Welltower Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Not available for Welltower Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Welltower Inc. scores 54/100 on it among other REITs.
Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. Welltower Inc. scores 61/100 on it among other REITs.
Welltower Inc. passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Welltower Inc. generates $3.08 in operating cash flow ($2.9B OCF vs $936.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Welltower Inc. generated $3.4B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 38.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4%.
Welltower Inc. reported $752.3M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 192.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 710.9%.
Welltower Inc. earned $1.02 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 155.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 684.6%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Welltower Inc. held $4.7B in cash against $17.9B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Welltower Inc. paid $0.74 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 10.4% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Welltower Inc.'s gross margin was 38.7% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Welltower Inc.'s net profit margin was 22.4% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 11.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.5 percentage points.
Welltower Inc.'s ROE was 1.7% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
WELL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.4B+38.3% | $3.2B+41.3% | $2.7B+30.6% | $2.5B+39.6% | $2.4B+30.3% | $2.3B+28.6% | $2.1B+23.7% | $1.8B+9.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.1B+40.6% | $1.9B+37.2% | $1.6B+30.0% | $1.5B+36.3% | $1.5B+33.3% | $1.4B+36.0% | $1.2B+21.8% | $1.1B+15.9% |
| Gross Profit | $1.3B+35.0% | $1.2B+48.2% | $1.1B+31.5% | $1.0B+44.8% | $960.7M+25.9% | $841.5M+17.9% | $843.0M+26.4% | $713.6M+1.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $67.5M+5.8% | $1.6B+3097.4% | $63.1M-19.0% | $64.2M+15.5% | $63.8M+19.6% | $48.7M+9.9% | $77.9M+69.0% | $55.6M+25.5% |
| Interest Expense | $192.7M+32.9% | $203.8M+31.9% | $162.1M+16.5% | $141.2M+5.8% | $145.0M-1.6% | $154.5M-0.1% | $139.1M-11.2% | $133.4M-12.4% |
| Income Tax | $11.6M+310.8% | -$5.0M-4472.8% | $2.3M+149.6% | $1.1M-4.4% | -$5.5M-189.1% | $114K+102.4% | -$4.7M-202.7% | $1.1M-68.6% |
| Net Income | $752.3M+192.4% | $92.8M-9.6% | $282.2M-38.2% | $304.6M+16.9% | $257.3M+95.4% | $102.6M+45.7% | $456.8M+239.1% | $260.7M+145.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.04+160.0% | $0.13-27.8% | $0.42-43.2% | $0.46+9.5% | $0.40+81.8% | $0.18+20.0% | $0.74+208.3% | $0.42+100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.02+155.0% | $0.13-27.8% | $0.41-43.8% | $0.45+7.1% | $0.40+81.8% | $0.18+12.5% | $0.73+204.2% | $0.42+110.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 726M+11.1% | N/A | 685M+10.9% | 668M+10.5% | 654M+13.2% | N/A | 618M+17.7% | 605M+20.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
WELL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $67.2B+26.1% | $67.3B+31.9% | $59.5B+21.6% | $55.8B+22.6% | $53.3B+19.6% | $51.0B+16.0% | $49.0B+17.5% | $45.5B+13.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.7B+34.3% | $5.0B+43.5% | $6.8B+90.9% | $4.4B+58.8% | $3.5B+46.6% | $3.5B+75.9% | $3.6B+38.1% | $2.8B+26.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $284.2M+28.2% | $251.1M+12.8% | $608.7M+146.0% | $230.3M-33.8% | $221.7M-34.5% | $222.5M-32.6% | $247.4M-20.4% | $347.6M+16.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $342.9M+71.3% | $346.3M+132.1% | $205.6M+200.9% | $208.5M+205.2% | $200.2M+193.0% | $149.2M+118.4% | $68.3M0.0% | $68.3M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $22.3B+19.1% | $24.1B+30.5% | $20.2B+12.9% | $19.3B+21.7% | $18.7B+16.9% | $18.5B+4.7% | $17.9B+0.3% | $15.8B-11.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $17.9B+14.1% | $19.2B+23.9% | $16.9B+6.9% | $16.0B+14.6% | $15.7B+10.7% | $15.5B-1.5% | $15.8B-0.4% | $13.9B-12.9% |
| Total Equity | $43.8B+29.0% | $42.1B+31.8% | $38.8B+27.8% | $35.9B+23.9% | $34.0B+23.3% | $32.0B+25.8% | $30.3B+32.2% | $29.0B+36.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $11.8B+13.6% | $11.0B+9.3% | $10.9B+9.6% | $10.7B+11.9% | $10.4B+11.7% | $10.1B+10.4% | $10.0B+10.1% | $9.5B+6.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
WELL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $670.0M+11.9% | $654.3M+17.0% | $858.4M+25.3% | $770.0M+27.2% | $599.0M+47.2% | $559.2M+50.9% | $685.0M+56.0% | $605.4M+45.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $622.8M+28.2% | $594.2M+23.7% | $509.8M+26.3% | $495.0M+29.6% | $485.9M+32.8% | $480.4M+26.2% | $403.8M+19.0% | $382.0M+11.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $18.8M+7.6% | N/A | $15.6M-60.9% | $15.3M+47.4% | $17.5M+45.3% | N/A | $39.9M+352.4% | $10.3M-1.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$807.2M+60.2% | -$5.5B-147.3% | -$1.6B-12.5% | -$1.4B-9.4% | -$2.0B-249.1% | -$2.2B+29.9% | -$1.4B-17.1% | -$1.3B-225.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$199.5M-115.3% | $3.0B+90.7% | $3.2B+93.2% | $1.4B+33.9% | $1.3B+126.1% | $1.6B-25.6% | $1.7B+38.8% | $1.1B-35.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $520.5M+20.4% | $509.6M+21.9% | $496.9M+21.6% | $439.1M+19.9% | $432.4M+22.8% | $418.2M+23.6% | $408.8M+28.3% | $366.1M+20.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
WELL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 38.7%-1.0pp | 39.2%+1.8pp | 41.3%+0.3pp | 40.6%+1.5pp | 39.6%-1.4pp | 37.4%-3.4pp | 41.0%+0.9pp | 39.1%-3.3pp |
| Net Margin | 22.4%+11.8pp | 2.9%-1.6pp | 10.5%-11.7pp | 11.9%-2.3pp | 10.6%+3.5pp | 4.6%+0.5pp | 22.2%+14.1pp | 14.3%+7.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.7%+1.0pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.7%-0.8pp | 0.9%0.0pp | 0.8%+0.3pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 1.5%+0.9pp | 0.9%+0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.1%+0.6pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.5%-0.5pp | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.5%+0.2pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.9%+0.6pp | 0.6%+0.3pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.41-0.1x | 0.460.0x | 0.43-0.1x | 0.440.0x | 0.46-0.1x | 0.48-0.1x | 0.52-0.2x | 0.48-0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Welltower Inc. WELL | FY2025 | $10.8B | $936.8M | 8.6% | $169.8B | 42/100 |
| Ventas VTR | FY2025 | $5.8B | $261.5M | 4.5% | $45.8B | 33/100 |
| Healthpeak Properties Inc DOC | FY2025 | $2.8B | $71.3M | 2.5% | $14.1B | 34/100 |
| Omega Healthcare OHI | FY2025 | $1.2B | $609K | 0.1% | $14.3B | 26/100 |
| Caretrust CTRE | FY2025 | $476.4M | $320.5M | 67.3% | $9.2B | 58/100 |
| AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT INC AHR | FY2025 | $2.3B | $70.8M | 3.1% | $11.7B | 53/100 |
Where Welltower Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Welltower Inc.'s annual revenue?
Welltower Inc. (WELL) reported $10.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 35.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Welltower Inc.'s revenue growing?
Welltower Inc. (WELL) revenue grew by 35.6% year-over-year, from $8.0B to $10.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Welltower Inc. profitable?
Yes, Welltower Inc. (WELL) reported a net income of $936.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 8.6%.
How much debt does Welltower Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Welltower Inc. (WELL) had $5.0B in cash and equivalents against $19.2B in long-term debt.
What is Welltower Inc.'s gross margin?
Welltower Inc. (WELL) had a gross margin of 40.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Welltower Inc.'s net profit margin?
Welltower Inc. (WELL) had a net profit margin of 8.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Welltower Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Welltower Inc. (WELL) paid $2.82 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Welltower Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Welltower Inc. (WELL) has a return on equity of 2.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Welltower Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Welltower Inc. (WELL) generated $2.9B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Welltower Inc.'s total assets?
Welltower Inc. (WELL) had $67.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Welltower Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Welltower Inc. (WELL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.46 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Welltower Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Welltower Inc. (WELL) had a return on assets of 1.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Welltower Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Welltower Inc. (WELL) trades at 119x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.4B net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $169.8B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Welltower Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Welltower Inc. (WELL) trades at 14.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $11.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $169.8B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Welltower Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Welltower Inc. (WELL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Welltower Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Welltower Inc. (WELL) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.08x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Welltower Inc.?
Welltower Inc. (WELL) scores 42 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.