Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed May 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DTCK SEC filings page.
Davis Commodities Limited (DTCK) reported $184.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 39.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue has recovered, but razor-thin margins and rising obligations mean growth is not yet translating into operating stability.
Revenue rose39.2% in FY2025, but gross margin slipped to1.6% ; the rebound restored volume without restoring unit economics. Operating cash flow of-$1.03M nearly matched free cash flow of-$1.032M , while capital expenditures were only0.0% of revenue, pointing to operations rather than reinvestment as the source of the cash shortfall.
Selling, general and administrative expense rose
Liabilities reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Davis Commodities Limited's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Davis Commodities Limited has an operating margin of -2.8%, meaning the company loses $3 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 22/100. This is unchanged from the prior year.
Davis Commodities Limited's revenue surged 39.2% year-over-year to $184.2M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 25/100.
Davis Commodities Limited's current ratio of 1.18 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 28/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Davis Commodities Limited's operations used $1.0M of cash, and capex of $2K added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $1.0M. This results in a cash flow score of 26/100.
Davis Commodities Limited posts a -197.0% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $197 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 5/100. This is down from -52.5% the prior year.
Davis Commodities Limited scores 7.88, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The largest contribution to the score comes from revenue of $184.2M against total assets of $21.4M. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Davis Commodities Limited passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
Davis Commodities Limited reported a net loss of $5.0M while operations used $1.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Davis Commodities Limited reported an operating loss of $5.2M against $433K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Davis Commodities Limited generated $184.2M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 39.2% from the prior year.
Davis Commodities Limited's EBITDA was -$5.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Davis Commodities Limited reported a net loss of $5.0M in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Davis Commodities Limited recorded an outflow of $1.0M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Davis Commodities Limited held $1.4M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Davis Commodities Limited's gross margin was 1.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Davis Commodities Limited's operating margin was -2.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. That is unchanged from the prior year.
Davis Commodities Limited's net profit margin was -2.7% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the prior year.
Davis Commodities Limited's ROE was -197.0% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 144.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
Davis Commodities Limited invested $2K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 60.0% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
DTCK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY22 | FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $184.2M+39.2% | $132.4M-30.6% | $190.7M | N/A | $194.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $181.3M+39.5% | $130.0M-29.2% | $183.7M | N/A | $182.0M |
| Gross Profit | $2.9M+23.4% | $2.3M-66.9% | $7.0M-45.4% | $12.9M+5.2% | $12.2M |
| SG&A Expenses | $6.4M+48.2% | $4.3M+24.9% | $3.4M+50.5% | $2.3M+22.2% | $1.9M |
| Operating Income | -$5.2Mn/m | -$3.7M-422.6% | $1.1M-78.3% | $5.3M+6.1% | $5.0M |
| EBITDA | -$5.1Mn/m | -$3.6M-398.1% | $1.2M-77.4% | $5.3M+6.1% | $5.0M |
| Interest Expense | $433K+235.7% | $129K+17.3% | $110K+233.3% | $33K-31.3% | $48K |
| Income Tax | $0-100.0% | $178K+19.5% | $149K-83.8% | $920K+2.1% | $901K |
| Net Income | -$5.0Mn/m | -$3.5M-425.0% | $1.1M-76.5% | $4.6M-1.8% | $4.7M |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | -$0.14-450.0% | $0.04-80.0% | $0.20 | $0.04 |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | -$0.14-450.0% | $0.04-80.0% | $0.20 | $0.04 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 25M0.0% | 25M+5.4% | 23M | 25M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
DTCK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY22 | FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $21.4M+8.4% | $19.7M-34.1% | $29.9M+66.9% | $17.9M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $20.8M+70.6% | $12.2M-47.5% | $23.3M+32.9% | $17.5M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.4M+106.6% | $678K-49.0% | $1.3M-47.6% | $2.5M-64.2% | $7.1M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Inventory | $189K-40.8% | $319K-40.6% | $537K-75.3% | $2.2M | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $10.7M+39.0% | $7.7M-49.6% | $15.3M+227.9% | $4.7M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $18.8M+45.0% | $13.0M-33.9% | $19.6M+65.0% | $11.9M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $17.6M+51.0% | $11.7M-39.0% | $19.2M+68.7% | $11.4M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.1M-9.7% | $1.3M+175.1% | $462K-12.7% | $529K | N/A |
| Total Equity | $2.6M-62.0% | $6.7M-34.4% | $10.3M+70.6% | $6.0M+190.2% | $2.1M |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.6M-205.3% | $2.5M-59.0% | $6.0M+22.2% | $4.9M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
DTCK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY22 | FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.0Mn/m | -$777K-143.0% | $1.8Mn/m | -$1.9M-160.5% | $3.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $56K-41.7% | $96K+54.8% | $62K+6.9% | $58K+7.4% | $54K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $871Kn/m | $0n/m | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $2K-60.0% | $5K-98.3% | $296K+2014.3% | $14K+27.3% | $11K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.0Mn/m | -$782K-151.7% | $1.5Mn/m | -$2.0M-161.2% | $3.2M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2Kn/m | -$5Kn/m | -$208K-595.2% | $42K0.0% | $42K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.8M+1250.0% | $130Kn/m | -$2.8Mn/m | -$2.6Mn/m | -$2.0M |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $3.0Mn/m | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
DTCK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY22 | FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 1.6%-0.2pp | 1.8%-1.9pp | 3.7% | N/A | 6.3% |
| Operating Margin | -2.8%0.0pp | -2.8%-3.4pp | 0.6% | N/A | 2.6% |
| Net Margin | -2.7%-0.1pp | -2.7%-3.2pp | 0.6% | N/A | 2.4% |
| Return on Equity | -197.0%-144.5pp | -52.5%-63.0pp | 10.6%-66.2pp | 76.8%-150.1pp | 226.8% |
| Return on Assets | -23.6%-5.7pp | -17.9%-21.6pp | 3.6%-22.1pp | 25.8% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 1.18+0.1x | 1.04-0.2x | 1.21-0.3x | 1.54 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 7.35+5.4x | 1.930.0x | 1.91-0.1x | 1.98 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 8.63+1.9x | 6.72+0.3x | 6.38 | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -0.6%0.0pp | -0.6%-1.4pp | 0.8% | N/A | 1.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davis Commodities Limited DTCK | FY2025 | $184.2M | -$5.0M | -2.7% | $1.4M | 19/100 |
| Local Bounti Corporation LOCL | FY2025 | $48.4M | -$94.4M | N/A | $22.0M | 34/100 |
| Sadot Group Inc. SDOT | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $12.6M | — |
| Edible Garden AG Incorporated EDBL | FY2025 | $12.8M | -$17.3M | N/A | $1.7M | 38/100 |
| AquaBounty Technologies, Inc. AQB | FY2025 | N/A | -$18.5M | N/A | $5.3M | — |
Where Davis Commodities Limited Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Davis Commodities Limited's annual revenue?
Davis Commodities Limited (DTCK) reported $184.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 39.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Davis Commodities Limited's revenue growing?
Davis Commodities Limited (DTCK) revenue grew by 39.2% year-over-year, from $132.4M to $184.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Davis Commodities Limited profitable?
No, Davis Commodities Limited (DTCK) reported a net loss of $5.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -2.7%.
What is Davis Commodities Limited's EBITDA?
Davis Commodities Limited (DTCK) had EBITDA of -$5.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Davis Commodities Limited's gross margin?
Davis Commodities Limited (DTCK) had a gross margin of 1.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Davis Commodities Limited's operating margin?
Davis Commodities Limited (DTCK) had an operating margin of -2.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Davis Commodities Limited's net profit margin?
Davis Commodities Limited (DTCK) had a net profit margin of -2.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Davis Commodities Limited's return on equity (ROE)?
Davis Commodities Limited (DTCK) has a return on equity of -197.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Davis Commodities Limited's free cash flow?
Davis Commodities Limited (DTCK) recorded an outflow of $1.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Davis Commodities Limited's operating cash flow?
Davis Commodities Limited (DTCK) recorded an outflow of $1.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Davis Commodities Limited's total assets?
Davis Commodities Limited (DTCK) had $21.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Davis Commodities Limited's capital expenditures?
Davis Commodities Limited (DTCK) invested $2K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Davis Commodities Limited's current ratio?
Davis Commodities Limited (DTCK) had a current ratio of 1.18 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Davis Commodities Limited's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
Davis Commodities Limited (DTCK) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 7.35 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
What is Davis Commodities Limited's return on assets (ROA)?
Davis Commodities Limited (DTCK) had a return on assets of -23.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Davis Commodities Limited's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Davis Commodities Limited (DTCK) held $1.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 16 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Davis Commodities Limited's Altman Z-Score?
Davis Commodities Limited (DTCK) has an Altman Z-Score of 7.88, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Davis Commodities Limited's Piotroski F-Score?
Davis Commodities Limited (DTCK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Davis Commodities Limited's earnings high quality?
Davis Commodities Limited (DTCK) reported a net loss of $5.0M while operations used $1.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Davis Commodities Limited cover its interest payments?
Davis Commodities Limited (DTCK) reported an operating loss of $5.2M against $433K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Davis Commodities Limited?
Davis Commodities Limited (DTCK) scores 19 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.