STOCK TITAN

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) Financials

DTW NYSE
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $16.5B +20.9% YoY
Net Income $1.3B -17.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $6.07 -18.0% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $3.3B -9.0% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DTW SEC filings page.

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) reported $16.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 20.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI DTW FY2025

The reported business converts earnings to cash, but its expanding asset base is increasingly financed by debt rather than equity.

From FY2024 to FY2025, net income increased 4.1% while operating cash flow fell 6.4%; the divergence suggests cash generation did not keep pace with accounting earnings in the latest year. At the same time, total liabilities grew 12.4% while equity grew 5.2%. That balance-sheet shift left debt-to-equity at 1.9x, making financing structure more consequential than the modest profit increase.

Operating cash flow exceeded net income in FY2025, with reported conversion of 233.2%. Yet cash flow fell 6.4% from FY2024 while net income rose 4.1%, showing a less synchronized earnings-to-cash pattern.

Total assets expanded 10.7% in FY2025 while return on assets slipped 0.2 percentage points, indicating added assets generated lower reported asset efficiency. A current ratio of 0.8x means current assets remained below current liabilities, pointing to reliance on ongoing financing and operating inflows rather than a large short-term asset cushion.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 45 / 100
Financial Health Score (5 of 6 dimensions) 45/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 5 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
75

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 has an operating margin of 15.0%, meaning the company retains $15 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 75/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 16.8% the prior year.

Growth
68

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077's revenue surged 26.9% year-over-year to $15.8B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 68/100.

Leverage
10

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.93), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 10/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
12

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077's current ratio of 0.80 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 12/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
n/a

Not available for DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.

Returns
61

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077's ROE of 11.9% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 61/100. This is down from 12.0% the prior year.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.33x

For every $1 of reported earnings, DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 generates $2.33 in operating cash flow ($3.4B OCF vs $1.5B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
2.25x

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 earns $2.25 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.4B vs $1.1B). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$5.1B
YoY+15.8%
QoQ+16.1%
5Y CAGR+7.5%
10Y CAGR+7.2%

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 generated $5.1B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 15.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.1%.

EBITDA
$895.0M
YoY-16.8%
QoQ-24.0%
5Y CAGR+2.2%
10Y CAGR+3.9%

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077's EBITDA was $895.0M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 16.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.0%.

Net Income
$247.0M
YoY-44.5%
QoQ-33.1%
5Y CAGR-9.1%
10Y CAGR0.0%

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 reported $247.0M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 44.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.1%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.19
YoY-44.4%
QoQ-32.8%
5Y CAGR-10.3%
10Y CAGR-1.4%

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 earned $1.19 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 44.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.8%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$238.0M
YoY+621.2%
QoQ+14.4%
5Y CAGR-31.4%
10Y CAGR+21.1%

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 held $238.0M in cash against $25.2B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$1.17
YoY+7.3%

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 paid $1.17 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 7.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Shares Outstanding
208M
YoY+0.2%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR+1.4%
10Y CAGR+1.5%

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 had 208M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 0.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
8.0%
YoY-6.0pp
QoQ-7.9pp
5Y change-4.1pp
10Y change-6.8pp

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077's operating margin was 8.0% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 6.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.9 percentage points.

Net Margin
4.8%
YoY-5.2pp
QoQ-3.5pp
5Y change-6.3pp
10Y change-4.8pp

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077's net profit margin was 4.8% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 5.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.0%
YoY-1.7pp
QoQ-1.0pp
5Y change-1.2pp
10Y change-0.8pp

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077's quarterly ROE was 2.0% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.0 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.

DTW Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DTW quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$5.1B+15.8%$4.4B+28.9%$3.5B+21.4%$3.4B+18.9%$4.4B+37.0%$3.4B+1.2%$2.9B+0.6%$2.9B+7.1%
Operating Income$412.0M-34.0%$704.0M+26.8%$619.0M+19.7%$427.0M-14.9%$624.0M+20.7%$555.0M-15.4%$517.0M-3.9%$502.0M+26.4%
EBITDA$895.0M-16.8%$1.2B+17.9%$1.1B+13.4%$878.0M-5.5%$1.1B+14.5%$999.0M-7.2%$955.0M+1.4%$929.0M+17.2%
Interest Expense$293.0M+17.2%$279.0M+12.5%$271.0M+7.5%$256.0M+9.9%$250.0M+14.7%$248.0M+19.2%$252.0M+26.0%$233.0M+21.4%
Income Tax-$58.0Mn/m$111.0M+270.0%-$6.0Mn/m$1.0M-97.2%-$18.0M-185.7%$30.0M-52.4%-$121.0M-650.0%$36.0M+5.9%
Net Income$247.0M-44.5%$369.0M+26.4%$419.0M-12.2%$229.0M-28.9%$445.0M+42.2%$292.0M-30.3%$477.0M+43.7%$322.0M+60.2%
EPS (Basic)$1.19-44.4%$1.78+26.2%$2.02-12.2%$1.10-29.5%$2.14+41.7%$1.41-30.5%$2.30+42.9%$1.56+60.8%
EPS (Diluted)$1.19-44.4%$1.77+25.5%$2.01-12.6%$1.10-29.0%$2.14+41.7%$1.41-30.2%$2.30+42.9%$1.55+59.8%
Diluted Shares (Avg)208M+0.5%N/A207M0.0%207M0.0%207M0.0%N/A207M+0.5%207M+0.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.

DTW Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DTW quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$55.1B+11.2%$54.1B+10.7%$52.0B+4.5%$50.2B+5.1%$49.6B+8.0%$48.8B+9.1%$49.8B+13.9%$47.8B+11.4%
Current Assets$4.4B+21.4%$4.3B+20.5%$3.8B-33.0%$3.5B-21.6%$3.6B-3.6%$3.6B+1.9%$5.6B+64.2%$4.5B+41.0%
Cash & Equivalents$238.0M+621.2%$208.0M+766.7%$34.0M-96.5%$32.0M+60.0%$33.0M-88.7%$24.0M-7.7%$969.0M+2591.7%$20.0M-33.3%
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0n/m$1.1Bn/m$1.1Bn/m
Accounts Receivable$1.9B+10.7%$2.0B+20.2%$1.4B-0.7%$1.6B+6.3%$1.7B+20.6%$1.7B+3.6%$1.4B+1.0%$1.5B+15.3%
Long-Term Investments$193.0M+9.7%$194.0M+10.2%$192.0M+9.1%$182.0M+9.6%$176.0M+8.6%$176.0M+4.8%$176.0M+12.1%$166.0M+3.8%
Goodwill$2.0B0.0%$2.0B0.0%$2.0B0.0%$2.0B0.0%$2.0B0.0%$2.0B0.0%$2.0B0.0%$2.0B0.0%
Total Liabilities$42.8B+13.7%$41.8B+12.4%$39.9B+4.3%$38.5B+5.0%$37.6B+8.4%$37.1B+10.2%$38.2B+16.2%$36.7B+13.1%
Current Liabilities$4.6B+11.0%$5.4B+5.9%$3.3B-51.9%$3.8B-41.9%$4.2B-16.5%$5.1B-13.2%$6.8B+67.8%$6.5B+81.0%
Non-Current Liabilities$38.2B+14.0%$36.4B+13.5%$36.6B+16.5%$34.7B+15.1%$33.5B+12.5%$32.0B+15.2%$31.4B+9.0%$30.2B+4.7%
Long-Term Debt$25.2B+15.8%$23.8B+15.0%$24.5B+19.7%$22.9B+19.0%$21.8B+13.1%$20.7B+18.8%$20.5B+10.3%$19.3B+4.0%
Total Equity$12.3B+3.4%$12.3B+5.2%$12.2B+4.9%$11.7B+5.5%$11.9B+6.7%$11.7B+5.9%$11.6B+6.8%$11.1B+6.0%
Retained Earnings$5.5B+6.3%$5.5B+10.9%$5.4B+9.8%$4.9B+12.2%$5.2B+14.6%$4.9B+12.3%$4.9B+16.3%$4.4B+14.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

DTW Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DTW quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$906.0M-11.2%$1.0B-3.3%$632.0M-16.6%$709.0M-6.6%$1.0B-2.1%$1.1B+28.3%$758.0M+23.1%$759.0M-9.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$483.0M+6.9%$474.0M+6.8%$464.0M+5.9%$451.0M+5.6%$452.0M+6.9%$444.0M+5.5%$438.0M+8.4%$427.0M+7.8%
Investing Cash Flow-$1.3Bn/m-$1.6Bn/m-$1.7Bn/m-$1.1Bn/m-$968.0Mn/m-$238.0Mn/m-$1.2Bn/m-$1.9Bn/m
Financing Cash Flow$436.0Mn/m$744.0Mn/m$1.0B-25.1%$339.0M-61.8%-$50.0M-105.7%-$1.8B-705.8%$1.4B+248.7%$887.0M+1828.3%
Dividends Paid$233.0M+7.4%$218.0M+7.4%$218.0M+7.4%$218.0M+7.9%$217.0M+7.4%$203.0M+8.0%$203.0M+8.0%$202.0M+7.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.

DTW Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DTW quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Margin8.0%-6.0pp15.9%-0.3pp17.5%-0.2pp12.5%-5.0pp14.1%-1.9pp16.2%-3.2pp17.8%-0.8pp17.5%+2.7pp
Net Margin4.8%-5.2pp8.3%-0.2pp11.9%-4.5pp6.7%-4.5pp10.0%+0.4pp8.5%-3.8pp16.4%+4.9pp11.2%+3.7pp
Return on Equity2.0%-1.7pp3.0%+0.5pp3.5%-0.7pp1.9%-1.0pp3.7%+0.9pp2.5%-1.3pp4.1%+1.0pp2.9%+1.0pp
Return on Assets0.4%-0.4pp0.7%+0.1pp0.8%-0.1pp0.5%-0.2pp0.9%+0.2pp0.6%-0.3pp1.0%+0.2pp0.7%+0.2pp
Current Ratio0.95+0.1x0.80+0.1x1.15+0.3x0.94+0.2x0.87+0.1x0.71+0.1x0.830.0x0.69-0.2x
Debt-to-Equity2.05+0.2x1.93+0.2x2.01+0.3x1.96+0.2x1.83+0.1x1.77+0.2x1.76+0.1x1.740.0x
Liabilities-to-Equity3.47+0.3x3.39+0.2x3.280.0x3.290.0x3.160.0x3.18+0.1x3.30+0.3x3.31+0.2x
Asset Turnover0.090.0x0.080.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x0.090.0x0.070.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.80), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) reported $15.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 26.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) revenue grew by 26.9% year-over-year, from $12.5B to $15.8B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) reported a net income of $1.3B over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $1.5B, with a net profit margin of 9.2%.

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) reported diluted earnings per share of $7.03 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) had EBITDA of $4.2B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) had $208.0M in cash and equivalents against $23.8B in long-term debt.

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) had an operating margin of 15.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) had a net profit margin of 9.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) paid $4.44 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) has a return on equity of 11.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) generated $3.4B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) had $54.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) had 208M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) had a current ratio of 0.80 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.93 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 3.39 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) had a return on assets of 2.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.33x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.25x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 (DTW) scores 45 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For DTE Energy Company 2017 Series E 5.25% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2077 it averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top