STOCK TITAN

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) Financials

DUKB
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $32.5B +5.8% YoY
Net Income $5.1B +7.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $6.53 +8.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$3.3B -1645.5% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DUKB SEC filings page.

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) reported $32.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 5.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI DUKB FY2025

Profit is expanding, but heavy capital spending and rising leverage keep accounting gains from becoming surplus cash.

From FY2021 to FY2025, the operating margin rose from 22.5% to 27.2%, yet the net margin ended slightly below its earlier level at 15.7%. Interest expense increased from $2.2B to $3.6B, so more of the operating improvement is being absorbed by financing costs rather than reaching the bottom line.

The company’s cash profile is defined by capital intensity: FY2025 operating cash flow was $12.3B, but capital expenditures reached $14.0B, producing negative free cash flow of -$1.7B after near break-even free cash flow in FY2024. This means reported earnings do not translate into discretionary cash while reinvestment remains elevated.

Balance-sheet flexibility is tightening as long-term debt rose to $80.1B in FY2025 from $60.4B in FY2021, while the current ratio declined from 0.6x to 0.6x over the same period. The combination points to a business financing substantial assets with increasing debt and limited short-term asset coverage.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/8

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.48x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 generates $2.48 in operating cash flow ($12.3B OCF vs $5.0B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
2.37x

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 earns $2.37 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($8.6B vs $3.6B). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$9.0B
YoY+9.5%
QoQ+15.7%
5Y CAGR+8.1%

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 generated $9.0B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 9.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.7%.

EBITDA
$4.6B
YoY+14.3%
QoQ+13.0%
5Y CAGR+10.1%
10Y CAGR+7.8%

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078's EBITDA was $4.6B in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 14.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.0%.

Net Income
$1.6B
YoY+12.4%
QoQ+30.9%
5Y CAGR+9.3%
10Y CAGR+8.4%

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 reported $1.6B in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 12.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.97
YoY+11.9%
QoQ+31.3%
5Y CAGR+9.5%

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 earned $1.97 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 11.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 31.3%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$2.6B
YoY-165.3%
QoQ-431.1%

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 recorded an outflow of $2.6B in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 165.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 431.1%.

Cash & Debt
$2.1B
YoY+350.5%
QoQ+773.5%
5Y CAGR+41.4%
10Y CAGR+20.4%

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 held $2.1B in cash against $80.5B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$1.06
YoY+1.9%
QoQ0.0%

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 paid $1.06 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 1.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
780M
YoY+0.3%
QoQ+0.2%
5Y CAGR+0.3%
10Y CAGR+1.2%

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 had 780M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 0.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2%.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
30.3%
YoY+1.8pp
QoQ+3.0pp
5Y change+6.2pp

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078's operating margin was 30.3% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0 percentage points.

Net Margin
17.2%
YoY+0.5pp
QoQ+2.0pp
5Y change+1.0pp

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078's net profit margin was 17.2% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.9%
YoY+0.1pp
QoQ+0.6pp
5Y change+0.8pp
10Y change+1.1pp

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078's ROE was 2.9% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$4.1B
YoY+29.9%
QoQ-1.3%
5Y CAGR+13.0%
10Y CAGR+9.5%

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 invested $4.1B in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 29.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

DUKB Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DUKB quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$9.0B+9.5%$7.8B+7.4%$8.4B+3.1%$7.4B+3.1%$8.2B+9.1%$7.2B+1.6%$8.1B+1.9%$7.2B+10.5%
Operating Income$2.7B+16.3%$2.1B+0.3%$2.3B+8.9%$1.8B+7.2%$2.3B+19.4%$2.1B+13.9%$2.1B+1.6%$1.7B+19.4%
EBITDA$4.6B+14.3%$4.1B+9.1%$4.4B+15.2%$3.8B+16.0%$4.0B+15.4%$3.7B+9.9%$3.8B+2.8%$3.3B+9.0%
Interest Expense$968.0M+8.9%$946.0M+8.6%$902.0M+3.4%$897.0M+8.9%$889.0M+8.8%$871.0M+9.8%$872.0M+12.7%$824.0M+13.3%
Income Tax$333.0M+72.5%$154.0M+41.3%$176.0M+8.0%$119.0M-15.0%$193.0M+8.4%$109.0M-10.7%$163.0M+288.1%$140.0M+17.6%
Net Income$1.6B+12.4%$1.2B-1.7%$1.4B+10.9%$984.0M+9.3%$1.4B+21.2%$1.2B+21.0%$1.3B+2.3%$900.0M+509.1%
EPS (Basic)$1.97+11.9%$1.50-2.6%$1.81+13.1%$1.25+10.6%$1.76+22.2%$1.54+21.3%$1.60+0.6%$1.13+453.1%
EPS (Diluted)$1.97+11.9%$1.50-2.6%$1.81+13.1%$1.25+10.6%$1.76+22.2%$1.54+21.3%$1.60+0.6%$1.13+453.1%
Diluted Shares (Avg)779M+0.3%N/A778M+0.6%777M+0.6%777M+0.8%N/A773M+0.3%772M+0.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.

DUKB Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DUKB quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$198.0B+1.2%$195.7B+5.0%$192.3B+4.8%$189.7B+4.5%$195.7B+9.6%$186.3B+5.3%$183.6B+1.3%$181.6B+0.8%
Current Assets$13.4B+5.3%$11.6B-10.3%$12.2B+0.5%$12.1B-3.3%$12.8B+5.7%$12.9B+1.4%$12.1B-6.9%$12.6B-4.1%
Cash & Equivalents$2.1B+350.5%$245.0M-22.0%$688.0M+83.0%$344.0M-11.8%$475.0M+3.5%$314.0M+24.1%$376.0M+16.0%$390.0M-31.2%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts ReceivableN/A$16.0M-99.2%$12.0M-99.4%$11.0M-99.5%$10.0M-99.4%$1.9B-37.4%$2.0B+137.2%$2.0B+97.7%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$19.0B-1.5%$19.0B0.0%$19.0B-1.5%$19.3B0.0%$19.3B0.0%$19.0B-1.5%$19.3B0.0%$19.3B0.0%
Total Liabilities$143.6B-1.0%$143.9B+5.6%$140.8B+4.8%$138.8B+5.3%$145.1B+12.4%$136.2B+6.6%$134.4B+1.7%$131.9B+0.1%
Current Liabilities$20.3B+22.3%$21.0B+8.7%$19.4B+11.4%$18.4B+18.9%$16.6B+6.9%$19.4B+12.0%$17.4B+1.6%$15.5B-10.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$123.3B-4.0%$122.8B+5.1%$121.4B+3.8%$120.4B+3.5%$128.4B+13.1%$116.9B+5.8%$117.0B+1.7%$116.4B+1.8%
Long-Term Debt$80.5B+1.0%$80.1B+4.9%$79.3B+3.6%$78.9B+3.2%$79.7B+6.3%$76.3B+5.4%$76.5B+7.2%$76.4B+9.3%
Total Equity$54.5B+7.5%$51.8B+3.4%$51.5B+4.7%$50.9B+2.4%$50.7B+2.3%$50.1B+2.1%$49.1B+0.3%$49.7B+2.8%
Retained Earnings$5.8B+44.5%$5.1B+47.4%$4.7B+54.6%$4.1B+57.2%$4.0B+56.8%$3.4B+53.5%$3.1B+49.9%$2.6B+63.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

DUKB Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DUKB quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$1.5B-30.5%$3.7B+8.3%$3.6B+3.1%$2.9B-3.0%$2.2B-12.0%$3.4B+31.5%$3.5B0.0%$3.0B+28.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$1.9B+11.4%$2.0B+20.5%$2.1B+23.2%$2.0B+25.7%$1.7B+10.2%$1.6B+5.2%$1.7B+4.3%$1.6B-0.4%
Capital Expenditures$4.1B+29.9%$4.1B+34.1%$3.5B+15.6%$3.3B+9.5%$3.1B-1.9%$3.1B-6.2%$3.0B-1.9%$3.0B-3.9%
Free Cash Flow-$2.6B-165.3%-$485.0M-268.4%$179.0M-66.7%-$417.0M-869.8%-$971.0M-32.3%$288.0M+139.7%$537.0M+12.1%-$43.0M+94.7%
Investing Cash Flow-$1.8B+44.1%-$4.4B-33.3%-$3.7B-13.3%-$3.0B+8.3%-$3.3B+1.3%-$3.3B-20.1%-$3.3B-1.0%-$3.2B+2.0%
Financing Cash Flow$2.2B+79.6%$328.0M+350.4%$377.0M+232.7%$7.0M-97.1%$1.2B+20.3%-$131.0M-111.3%-$284.0M-3.6%$245.0M-73.9%
Dividends Paid$832.0M+2.2%$830.0M+2.2%$831.0M+3.1%$815.0M+2.6%$814.0M+2.8%$812.0M+2.5%$806.0M+1.6%$794.0M+2.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.

DUKB Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DUKB quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Margin30.3%+1.8pp27.3%-1.9pp27.9%+1.5pp24.8%+1.0pp28.5%+2.5pp29.2%+3.1pp26.4%-0.1pp23.9%+1.8pp
Net Margin17.2%+0.5pp15.2%-1.4pp17.0%+1.2pp13.4%+0.8pp16.8%+1.7pp16.6%+2.7pp15.8%+0.1pp12.6%+16.0pp
Return on Equity2.9%+0.1pp2.3%-0.1pp2.8%+0.1pp1.9%+0.1pp2.7%+0.4pp2.4%+0.4pp2.6%+0.1pp1.8%+2.3pp
Return on Assets0.8%+0.1pp0.6%0.0pp0.7%0.0pp0.5%0.0pp0.7%+0.1pp0.7%+0.1pp0.7%0.0pp0.5%+0.6pp
Current Ratio0.66-0.1x0.55-0.1x0.63-0.1x0.66-0.2x0.770.0x0.67-0.1x0.70-0.1x0.81+0.1x
Debt-to-Equity1.48-0.1x1.550.0x1.540.0x1.550.0x1.57+0.1x1.520.0x1.56+0.1x1.54+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.050.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x
FCF Margin-28.6%-16.8pp-6.2%-10.2pp2.1%-4.5pp-5.7%-5.1pp-11.8%-2.1pp4.0%+14.2pp6.6%+0.6pp-0.6%+12.0pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.55), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078's annual revenue?

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) reported $31.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078's revenue growing?

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) revenue grew by 5.6% year-over-year, from $30.1B to $31.7B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 profitable?

Yes, Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) reported a net income of $5.0B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 15.7%.

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) reported diluted earnings per share of $6.31 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) had EBITDA of $16.3B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) had $245.0M in cash and equivalents against $80.1B in long-term debt.

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) had an operating margin of 27.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) had a net profit margin of 15.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) paid $4.22 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) has a return on equity of 9.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) recorded an outflow of $1.7B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3629.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) generated $12.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) had $195.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) invested $14.0B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) had 778M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) had a current ratio of 0.55 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.55 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) had a return on assets of 2.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.48x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Duke Energy Corporation 5.625% Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2078 (DUKB) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.37x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top