A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 19, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DVLT SEC filings page.
Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) reported $46.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 955.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025 revenue surged and gross margins widened, but the expense base and financing burden still left the business cash-consuming and loss-making.
Gross margin reached77.8% , while operating margin remained-83.1% ; the economics improved before the cost base was covered. Operating cash flow was-$23.6M against a net loss of$79.0M , showing that accounting losses were much larger than immediate cash use because non-cash and other accounting items widened the gap.
Revenue rose from
Current liquidity improved as the current ratio reached 5.3x from 1.6x, while debt-to-equity remained 0.2x; the balance sheet was funded without heavy reported debt. However, financing cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Datavault AI Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Datavault AI Inc. held $2.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $23.6M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Datavault AI Inc. scores 4/100 among other emerging companies.
Datavault AI Inc. had 614M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Datavault AI Inc. scores 18/100 among other emerging companies.
Datavault AI Inc. spent $16.5M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 23.1% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Datavault AI Inc. scores 55/100 among other emerging companies.
Datavault AI Inc. reported revenue of $39.1M in fiscal year 2025, against $2.7M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Datavault AI Inc. scores 95/100 among other emerging companies.
Datavault AI Inc.'s operations used $23.6M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $17.5M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Datavault AI Inc. scores 26/100 among other emerging companies.
Datavault AI Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $2.0M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $36.7M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Datavault AI Inc. scores 11/100 among other emerging companies.
Datavault AI Inc. scores 0.35, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($123.2M) relative to total liabilities ($36.7M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Datavault AI Inc. passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Datavault AI Inc. reported a net loss of $79.0M while operations used $23.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Datavault AI Inc. reported an operating loss of $32.5M against $20.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Datavault AI Inc. generated $6.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 287.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 96.6%.
Datavault AI Inc.'s EBITDA was -$23.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 86.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.6%.
Datavault AI Inc. reported -$88.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 137.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 65.7%.
Datavault AI Inc. earned -$0.12 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Datavault AI Inc. recorded an outflow of $71.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 951.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 695.8%.
Datavault AI Inc. held $1.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Datavault AI Inc.'s gross margin was 42.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 40.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 39.6 percentage points.
Datavault AI Inc.'s ROE was -35.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 14.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.6 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Datavault AI Inc. invested $7.2M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 71.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.3%.
Datavault AI Inc. invested $318K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
DVLT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.7M+287.1% | $3.4M+443.1% | $33.8M+3649.6% | $2.9M+147.8% | $1.7M+402.9% | $629K+146.7% | $902K+114.8% | $1.2M+52.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.8M+125.8% | $3.3M+490.2% | $3.6M+432.4% | $2.8M+196.9% | $1.7M+409.0% | $560K+65.7% | $680K-9.8% | $946K-61.2% |
| Gross Profit | $2.9M+8122.9% | $111K+60.9% | $30.2M+13504.1% | $95K-58.0% | $35K+218.2% | $69K+183.1% | $222K+166.5% | $226K+113.5% |
| R&D Expenses | $7.2M+71.3% | $5.7M+142.7% | $4.9M+136.4% | $5.0M+123.6% | $4.2M+136.1% | $2.4M+37.7% | $2.1M+16.6% | $2.2M+21.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $14.9M+128.5% | $18.7M+231.3% | $15.3M+366.9% | $7.7M+239.1% | $6.5M+136.4% | $5.6M+294.4% | $3.3M+195.2% | $2.3M+58.3% |
| Operating Income | -$26.5M-112.3% | -$30.9M-228.2% | $4.2M+165.9% | -$14.8M-181.4% | -$12.5M-130.5% | -$9.4M-126.8% | -$6.3M-37.0% | -$5.2M+17.3% |
| EBITDA | -$23.2M-86.3% | -$27.8M-290.8% | $12.1M+291.7% | -$14.7M-181.2% | -$12.4M-131.2% | -$7.1M-71.8% | -$6.3M-37.2% | -$5.2M+17.2% |
| Interest Expense | $1.0M-94.2% | $1.1M+834.2% | $1.8M+14866.7% | $864K+9700.0% | $17.2M+429950.0% | $120K-90.5% | $12K-90.0% | -$9K-117.3% |
| Income Tax | $0-100.0% | $0 | N/A | N/A | $5K | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 |
| Net Income | -$88.0M-137.2% | -$53.1M-455.6% | $661K+110.4% | -$33.0M-547.6% | -$37.1M+13.0% | -$9.6M-453.3% | -$6.4M+0.1% | -$5.1M+16.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.12+77.8% | -$0.09+50.0% | $0.53-20.9% | -$0.33+76.3% | -$0.54+95.5% | -$0.18+96.6% | $0.67+102.0% | -$1.39+99.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.12 | -$0.09 | $0.53-20.9% | -$0.33 | -$0.54 | -$0.18 | $0.67 | -$1.39 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 728M | 574M | N/A | 101M | 68M | 54M | N/A | 5M |
DVLT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $276.6M+129.2% | $250.1M+161.4% | $274.7M+173.0% | $138.7M+1629.5% | $120.7M+1035.2% | $95.7M+1280.6% | $100.6M+1986.4% | $8.0M+44.9% |
| Current Assets | $135.0M+3455.3% | $106.3M+3846.1% | $142.9M+2118.9% | $16.5M+134.2% | $3.8M-61.9% | $2.7M-56.8% | $6.4M+57.7% | $7.1M+48.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.4M+111.5% | $2.2M+1189.5% | $2.0M-39.8% | $1.7M-57.1% | $662K-89.2% | $171K-93.8% | $3.3M+710.2% | $3.9M+1749.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $942K-31.0% | $717K-46.6% | $636K-60.7% | $994K-46.6% | $1.4M-41.4% | $1.3M-48.0% | $1.6M-40.9% | $1.9M-41.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.6M+668.8% | $1.1M+280.7% | $888K+154.4% | $509K+187.6% | $468K+300.0% | $280K-3.4% | $349K+18.7% | $177K-59.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $27.3M+42.6% | $27.3M | $19.1M | $19.1M | $19.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $30.7M-34.0% | $30.1M+115.1% | $36.7M+146.5% | $39.1M+951.9% | $46.6M+1009.5% | $14.0M+45.7% | $14.9M+53.1% | $3.7M-19.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $27.3M+235.9% | $23.0M+452.0% | $26.9M+553.6% | $24.2M+673.6% | $8.1M+127.4% | $4.2M-4.0% | $4.1M+13.1% | $3.1M-17.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.5M-91.0% | $7.1M-28.1% | $9.8M-8.7% | $15.0M+2402.3% | $38.5M+5992.4% | $9.8M+86.8% | $10.8M+76.9% | $599K-30.0% |
| Total Equity | $245.9M+232.0% | $220.0M+169.4% | $238.0M+177.6% | $99.5M+2216.8% | $74.1M+1051.9% | $81.7M+3160.5% | $85.7M+1762.3% | $4.3M+385.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$518.6M-50.3% | -$430.6M-39.8% | -$377.4M-26.5% | -$378.1M-29.4% | -$345.1M-20.3% | -$308.0M-26.1% | -$298.5M-20.8% | -$292.1M-21.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
DVLT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$71.2M-946.5% | -$8.7M-44.9% | -$406K+90.4% | -$10.4M-145.2% | -$6.8M-23.7% | -$6.0M-70.2% | -$4.3M-56.0% | -$4.2M-42.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.3M+12546.2% | $3.2M+36.2% | $2.8M+24918.2% | $43K+290.9% | $26K-7.1% | $2.3M+11505.0% | $11K-31.3% | $11K-38.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $5.2M+707.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $648K+70.5% | N/A | $40K |
| Capital Expenditures | $318K | $264K+407.7% | $328K+4585.7% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $52K+766.7% | $7K | $8K-76.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$71.6M-951.2% | -$9.0M-48.0% | -$734K+82.8% | -$10.4M-144.7% | -$6.8M-23.3% | -$6.1M-71.3% | -$4.3M-56.2% | -$4.2M-40.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.2M+41.3% | -$13.9M-1219.8% | -$1.3M-10.1% | $0+100.0% | -$5.5M-3253.7% | -$1.1M-17433.3% | -$1.2M | -$181K-432.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $73.7M+475.5% | $22.8M+482.4% | $2.1M-57.8% | $11.4M+413.2% | $12.8M+41.9% | $3.9M-33.6% | $4.9M+66.4% | $2.2M+82.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
DVLT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 42.9%+40.8pp | 3.3%-7.7pp | 89.3%+64.7pp | 3.3%-16.0pp | 2.0%-1.2pp | 11.0%+43.5pp | 24.6%+104.1pp | 19.3% |
| Operating Margin | -393.9% | -906.0% | 12.3% | -508.1% | -718.1% | -1499.4% | -702.0% | -447.3% |
| Net Margin | -1310.5% | -1555.4% | 1.9% | -1135.5% | -2139.3% | -1520.3% | -705.0% | -434.5% |
| Return on Equity | -35.8%+14.3pp | -24.1%-12.4pp | 0.3%+7.7pp | -33.1%+85.4pp | -50.1%+613.4pp | -11.7% | -7.4% | -118.6%+572.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -31.8%-1.1pp | -21.2%-11.2pp | 0.2%+6.6pp | -23.8%+39.7pp | -30.8%+370.5pp | -10.0%-49.1pp | -6.3%+125.6pp | -63.5%+46.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 4.95+4.5x | 4.62+4.0x | 5.32+3.7x | 0.68-1.6x | 0.47-2.3x | 0.65-0.8x | 1.57+0.4x | 2.26+1.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.13-0.5x | 0.140.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.39-0.5x | 0.630.0x | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.87-4.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.12+0.1x | 0.02-0.1x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.01-0.1x | 0.150.0x |
| FCF Margin | -1065.3% | -263.2% | -2.2% | -357.2% | -392.3% | -966.0% | -471.9% | -361.7% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Datavault AI Inc. DVLT | FY2025 | $39.1M | -$79.0M | N/A | $123.2M | 35/100 |
| Intrusion Inc New INTZ | FY2025 | $7.0M | -$9K | -0.1% | $15.7M | 44/100 |
| The Glimpse Group, Inc. VRAR | FY2025 | $10.5M | -$2.6M | -24.3% | $14.3M | 65/100 |
| Cloudastructure, Inc. CSAI | FY2025 | $5.1M | -$8.5M | N/A | $2.3M | 49/100 |
| Usio, Inc. USIO | FY2025 | $85.4M | -$2.5M | -2.9% | $78.1M | 34/100 |
| authID Inc. AUID | FY2025 | $2.0M | -$17.9M | N/A | $5.4M | 52/100 |
Where Datavault AI Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Datavault AI Inc.'s annual revenue?
Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) reported $39.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1361.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Datavault AI Inc.'s revenue growing?
Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) revenue grew by 1361.8% year-over-year, from $2.7M to $39.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Datavault AI Inc. profitable?
No, Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) reported a net income of -$79.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Datavault AI Inc.'s EBITDA?
Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) had EBITDA of -$22.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Datavault AI Inc.'s gross margin?
Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) had a gross margin of 77.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Datavault AI Inc.'s operating margin?
Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) had an operating margin of -83.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Datavault AI Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) has a return on equity of -33.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Datavault AI Inc.'s free cash flow?
Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) recorded an outflow of $24.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -36.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Datavault AI Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) recorded an outflow of $23.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Datavault AI Inc.'s total assets?
Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) had $274.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Datavault AI Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) invested $380K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Datavault AI Inc. spend on research and development?
Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) invested $16.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Datavault AI Inc.'s current ratio?
Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) had a current ratio of 5.32 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Datavault AI Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Datavault AI Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) had a return on assets of -28.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Datavault AI Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $123.2M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Datavault AI Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) trades at 2.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $46.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $123.2M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Datavault AI Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) held $2.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $23.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Datavault AI Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.35, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Datavault AI Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Datavault AI Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) reported a net loss of $79.0M while operations used $23.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Datavault AI Inc. cover its interest payments?
Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) reported an operating loss of $32.5M against $20.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Datavault AI Inc.?
Datavault AI Inc. (DVLT) scores 35 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.