A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DX SEC filings page.
This page shows Dynex Capital, Inc. (DX) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business expanded its asset base through heavy leverage, while FY2025 earnings separated sharply from cash generation.
From FY2023 to FY2025, assets rose from$6.4B to$17.3B while liabilities increased from$5.5B to$14.9B , showing that expansion was funded mainly through obligations rather than proportionate equity. Interest expense reached$419M in FY2025, nearly double FY2023's$215M , making financing cost a central business mechanic.
Net income fell from
FY2025 dividends were
Financial Health Signals
Dynex Capital, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Dynex Capital, Inc. passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Dynex Capital, Inc. reported $319K of net income while generating $120.8M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Dynex Capital, Inc. reported $180.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1428.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 325.0%.
Dynex Capital, Inc. earned $0.80 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 295.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Dynex Capital, Inc. held $607.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Dynex Capital, Inc. paid $0.51 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Dynex Capital, Inc.'s ROE was 5.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 6.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
DX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $9.6M+19.9% | $15.3M+93.3% | N/A | $7.3M+61.6% | $8.0M+144.0% | $7.9M+10.3% | N/A | $4.5M-0.8% |
| Interest Expense | $209.0M+135.8% | $178.1M+128.6% | N/A | $119.1M+44.2% | $88.6M+18.5% | $77.9M+4.3% | N/A | $82.6M+26.0% |
| Net Income | $180.8M+1428.8% | -$80.4M-2512.5% | N/A | $150.4M+385.2% | -$13.6M-63.8% | -$3.1M-107.7% | N/A | $31.0M+172.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.80+671.4% | -$0.41-583.3% | $1.38+112.3% | $1.09+186.8% | -$0.14+6.7% | -$0.06-109.2% | $0.65+54.8% | $0.38+146.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.80 | -$0.41 | $1.36 | $1.08 | -$0.14 | -$0.06-109.4% | $0.65+54.8% | $0.38 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 224M | 200M | N/A | 137M | 113M | 90M+51.5% | N/A | 76M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
DX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $26.4B+133.6% | $24.3B+169.1% | $17.3B+111.9% | $14.2B+81.1% | $11.3B+69.2% | $9.0B+43.5% | $8.2B+28.5% | $7.8B+29.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $607.6M+56.8% | $773.1M+136.1% | $531.0M+40.8% | $491.0M+83.0% | $387.5M+35.4% | $327.4M+10.7% | $377.1M+215.2% | $268.3M-1.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $23.2B+139.6% | $21.6B+182.7% | $14.9B+112.6% | $12.2B+82.8% | $9.7B+72.1% | $7.6B+43.1% | $7.0B+27.3% | $6.7B+27.4% |
| Total Equity | $3.2B+97.2% | $2.7B+94.9% | $2.5B+107.8% | $2.0B+71.3% | $1.6B+54.0% | $1.4B+45.6% | $1.2B+36.1% | $1.1B+42.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$567.2M+8.3% | -$629.6M-16.0% | -$441.9M+10.5% | -$542.0M-6.8% | -$618.2M-22.1% | -$542.6M-15.7% | -$493.7M-2.1% | -$507.2M-4.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
DX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $84.1M+164.0% | $69.8M+997.7% | $14.3M-5.5% | $68.3M+3127.7% | $31.9M+71.3% | $6.4M+137.2% | $15.1M-8.6% | -$2.3M-121.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.0M0.0% | $7.7M+277.8% | N/A | $3.0M+200.0% | $3.0M+200.0% | $2.0M-52.5% | N/A | $1.0M-33.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.1B-37.6% | -$7.2B-691.4% | -$2.4B-7537.7% | -$3.3B-244.2% | -$1.5B-348.9% | -$908.4M-490.5% | $31.9M+105.7% | -$955.2M-14.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.9B+17.9% | $7.5B+761.1% | $2.5B+1359.5% | $3.3B+249.9% | $1.6B+417.2% | $868.5M+2579.0% | $168.9M-53.2% | $953.8M+18.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $113.4M+100.5% | $102.5M+146.4% | $78.8M+126.9% | $69.6M+122.9% | $56.6M+109.8% | $41.6M+67.0% | $34.8M+44.8% | $31.2M+35.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
DX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 5.7%+6.5pp | -2.9%-2.7pp | N/A | 7.7%+5.0pp | -0.9%-0.1pp | -0.2%-4.4pp | N/A | 2.7%+8.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.7%+0.8pp | -0.3%-0.3pp | N/A | 1.1%+0.7pp | -0.1%0.0pp | 0.0%-0.7pp | N/A | 0.4%+1.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 7.32+1.3x | 7.95+2.5x | 6.04+0.1x | 6.23+0.4x | 6.03+0.6x | 5.48-0.1x | 5.91-0.4x | 5.84-0.7x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dynex Capital, Inc. DX | FY2025 | N/A | $319K | N/A | $3.1B | — |
| ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc. ARR | FY2025 | N/A | $322.7M | N/A | $2.2B | — |
| Ladder Cap Corp LADR | FY2025 | $266.9M | $63.7M | 23.9% | $1.2B | 23/100 |
| Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. ARI | FY2025 | $271.6M | $126.7M | 46.7% | $858.7M | 33/100 |
| Ellington Financial Inc EFC | FY2025 | $336.4M | $150.8M | 44.8% | $1.7B | 43/100 |
| MFA Financial, Inc. MFA | FY2025 | $745.1M | $176.8M | 23.7% | $865.3M | 0/100 |
Where Dynex Capital, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Dynex Capital, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Dynex Capital, Inc. (DX) reported a net income of $319K in fiscal year 2025.
Does Dynex Capital, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Dynex Capital, Inc. (DX) paid $2.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Dynex Capital, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Dynex Capital, Inc. (DX) has a return on equity of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Dynex Capital, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Dynex Capital, Inc. (DX) generated $120.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Dynex Capital, Inc.'s total assets?
Dynex Capital, Inc. (DX) had $17.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Dynex Capital, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Dynex Capital, Inc. (DX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 6.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Dynex Capital, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Dynex Capital, Inc. (DX) had a return on assets of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Dynex Capital, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Dynex Capital, Inc. (DX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: outside the range published as a multiple (on $319K net income, FY2025). The market capitalization is $3.1B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Dynex Capital, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Dynex Capital, Inc. (DX) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $3.1B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Dynex Capital, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Dynex Capital, Inc. (DX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Dynex Capital, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Dynex Capital, Inc. (DX) reported $319K of net income while generating $120.8M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.