STOCK TITAN

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp (EAWD) Financials

EAWD
FY2023 annual
Revenue $0 YoY not available
Net Income -$3.4M -76.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.02 -100.0% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$2.3M -44.4% YoY
Market Cap $82K as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales n/m revenue is not positive, FY2023
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2023
Price / Book n/m negative shareholder equity, so no book multiple, Q3 FY2024

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2024, ended Sep 30, 2024 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for Q3 FY2024, filed Nov 19, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EAWD SEC filings page.

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp (EAWD) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2023. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI EAWD FY2023

Operating losses are being financed externally while liabilities exceed assets and near-term liquidity remains structurally tight.

In FY2023, operating cash outflow reached $2.3M while financing provided $2.4M; FY2022 showed the same near-match, indicating that cash needs were funded through financing rather than operations. That pattern matters more than the annual loss alone because it describes how the business currently sustains activity.

The balance sheet combines $2.1M of liabilities with only $1.4M of assets, producing negative equity of -$723K and a 0.5x current ratio. The reported liquidity comparison was 0.4% of a year, so near-term obligations were not supported by a broad current-asset cushion.

The operating loss widened from $1.9M in FY2022 to $2.6M in FY2023 even as assets remained relatively small, while ROA deteriorated from -165.4% to -241.0%. This combination shows losses consuming value faster than the asset base can absorb them, rather than a scale-driven improvement in operating efficiency.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-34.29

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp scores -34.29, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($82K) relative to total liabilities ($2.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/7

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp reported a net loss of $3.4M while operations used $2.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp reported an operating loss of $2.6M against $215K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$475K
YoY+37.8%
QoQ+14.0%

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp's EBITDA was -$475K in Q3 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 37.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.0%.

Net Income
-$841K
YoY+21.1%
QoQ+4.0%

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp reported -$841K in net income in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 21.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.01

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2024.

Revenue

Not reported for Q3 2024.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$5K
YoY-96.1%
QoQ-96.0%

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp held $5K in cash as of Q3 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
410M
YoY+56.9%
QoQ+40.8%
5Y CAGR+34.4%

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp had 410M shares outstanding in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 56.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.8%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q3 2024.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2024.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2024.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2024.

EAWD Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EAWD quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-K
RevenueN/AN/A$0N/A$0$0$0-100.0%N/A
Gross ProfitN/AN/A$0N/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%N/A
SG&A Expenses$109K-18.6%$55K-54.5%$99K-27.8%N/A$134K+4.3%$121K-1.4%$137K+20.7%N/A
Operating Income-$493K+39.2%-$558K-2.2%-$616K-22.0%N/A-$810K-56.6%-$546K-25.4%-$505K-14.0%N/A
EBITDA-$475K+37.8%-$552K-8.3%-$591K-22.4%N/A-$764K-48.5%-$510K-18.2%-$483K-9.1%N/A
Interest Expense$548K+663.2%$206K+343.0%$178K+272.7%N/A$72K$46K+3566.8%$48K-61.7%N/A
Income Tax$0+100.0%$0-100.0%$0N/A-$443$925$0N/A
Net Income-$841K+21.1%-$876K-41.3%-$939K-32.2%N/A-$1.1M-63.5%-$620K-16.0%-$710K-97.9%N/A
EPS (Basic)-$0.01$0.00$0.00-$0.01$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00+100.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.01$0.00$0.00-$0.01$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00+100.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)290M+32.9%279M+37.5%275M+42.6%N/A219M+24.3%203M+18.0%193MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses.

EAWD Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EAWD quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-K
Total Assets$1.2M+0.4%$1.3M+6.7%$1.3M+5.6%$1.4M+21.3%$1.2M+26.1%$1.2M+15.1%$1.3M+0.3%$1.2M-11.5%
Current Assets$923K+2.4%$949K+10.7%$886K-8.2%$908K+4.8%$901K+8.7%$857K-3.1%$965K-18.9%$867K-32.0%
Cash & Equivalents$5K-96.1%$114K+236.2%$51K-65.0%$77K+87.4%$116K+103.3%$34K-41.5%$144K-64.9%$41K-93.1%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$502K+7.4%$457K-2.8%$461K-1.4%$452K-1.2%$468K+12.4%$470K+5.0%$468K+4.8%$458K+132.8%
Accounts ReceivableN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$53K-4.0%$53K-4.3%$53K-4.4%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$3.0M+56.1%$2.8M+50.9%$2.2M+43.8%$2.1M+29.7%$1.9M+53.2%$1.8M+54.4%$1.6M+38.9%$1.7M-18.8%
Current Liabilities$3.0M+64.4%$2.7M+58.1%$2.1M+40.2%$2.0M+23.2%$1.8M+46.0%$1.7M+47.5%$1.5M+34.8%$1.6M-20.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$10K-90.1%$51K-56.7%$121K+162.0%$168K+243.4%$104K+1061.0%$117K+412.5%$46K$49K+376.0%
Total Equity-$1.8M-156.0%-$1.5M-138.8%-$896K-213.6%-$723K-50.1%-$685K-149.7%-$618K-380.0%-$286K-294.5%-$482K+32.5%
Retained Earnings-$30.5M-14.0%-$29.6M-15.4%-$28.8M-14.8%-$27.8M-14.1%-$26.7M-11.7%-$25.7M-10.2%-$25.0M-10.1%-$24.3M-8.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

EAWD Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EAWD quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-K
Operating Cash Flow-$177K+79.0%-$298K+5.8%-$405K-3.2%-$784K-161.1%-$844K-186.9%-$316K+25.7%-$393K+34.4%-$300K+50.5%
Depreciation & Amortization$17K-62.4%$5K-84.8%$26K+13.3%N/A$46K+1430.2%$36K+813.6%$23K+2495.3%$10K+5885.1%
Investing Cash Flow$0-100.0%$52K+234.5%-$6K-$8K+93.1%$7K+496.0%-$39K+13.5%$0+100.0%-$118K-5894850.0%
Financing Cash Flow$188K-80.2%$342K+84.6%$413K-23.7%$740K+90.2%$950K+216.8%$186K+12.4%$541K+27.1%$389K-66.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

EAWD Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EAWD quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-K
Return on Assets-68.0%+18.6pp-66.8%-16.4pp-70.0%-14.1ppN/A-86.5%-19.8pp-50.4%-0.4pp-55.9%-27.6ppN/A
Current Ratio0.31-0.2x0.35-0.1x0.42-0.2x0.46-0.1x0.50-0.2x0.50-0.3x0.64-0.4x0.54-0.1x
Asset TurnoverN/AN/A0.000.0xN/A0.000.0x0.000.0x0.00-0.4xN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$723K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.46), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Energy & Wtr Dev Corp's annual revenue?

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp (EAWD) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Is Energy & Wtr Dev Corp profitable?

No, Energy & Wtr Dev Corp (EAWD) reported a net income of -$3.4M in fiscal year 2023.

What is Energy & Wtr Dev Corp's earnings per share (EPS)?

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp (EAWD) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.02 for fiscal year 2023. This represents a -100.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp (EAWD) had EBITDA of -$2.5M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp (EAWD) recorded an outflow of $2.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp (EAWD) had $1.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp (EAWD) had 261M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2023.

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp (EAWD) had a current ratio of 0.46 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp (EAWD) had a return on assets of -241.0% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp (EAWD) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2023). The market capitalization is $82K as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp (EAWD) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2023). The market capitalization is $82K as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2023, Energy & Wtr Dev Corp (EAWD) held $77K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $2.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp (EAWD) has negative shareholder equity of -$723K as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp (EAWD) has an Altman Z-Score of -34.29, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp (EAWD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp (EAWD) reported a net loss of $3.4M while operations used $2.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Energy & Wtr Dev Corp (EAWD) reported an operating loss of $2.6M against $215K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top