Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EHAB SEC filings page.
Enhabit, Inc. (EHAB) reported $1.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 3.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
After two loss-making years, Enhabit returned to operating profit while keeping cash generation positive and debt lower.
FY2025’s return to operating profit coincided with operating cash flow of$70.7M exceeding the$4.6M net loss, while free cash flow stayed close to operating cash flow; that combination points to cash conversion healthier than the bottom-line result alone suggests. Debt-to-equity fell from 0.9x in FY2024 to 0.8x in FY2025, so the recovery was accompanied by lower leverage rather than added borrowing.
Gross margin remained roughly
The asset base and liabilities both contracted in FY2025, while the current ratio improved to 1.6x, pointing to a less balance-sheet-intensive structure without short-term liquidity tightening. Capex was only
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Enhabit, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Enhabit, Inc. has an operating margin of 1.5%, meaning the company retains $2 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 19/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is up from -11.1% the prior year.
Enhabit, Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 2.4% year-over-year to $1.1B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 33/100.
Enhabit, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.80), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 5/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Enhabit, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.63 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 47/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Enhabit, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 6.2%, earning a moderate score of 46/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Enhabit, Inc. posts a -0.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $1 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 20/100. This is up from -29.8% the prior year.
Enhabit, Inc. scores 1.85, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Enhabit, Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Enhabit, Inc. reported a net loss of $4.6M while generating $70.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Enhabit, Inc. generated $264.8M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 1.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.1%.
Enhabit, Inc.'s EBITDA was $33.9M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 52.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 219.8%.
Enhabit, Inc. reported $19.2M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 7.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 149.6%.
Enhabit, Inc. earned $0.36 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 2.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 147.4%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Enhabit, Inc. generated $32.7M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 85.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 890.9%.
Enhabit, Inc. held $50.0M in cash against $402.6M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Enhabit, Inc.'s gross margin was 49.3% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Enhabit, Inc.'s operating margin was 11.1% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.4 percentage points.
Enhabit, Inc.'s net profit margin was 7.2% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.6 percentage points.
Enhabit, Inc.'s ROE was 3.5% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.7 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Enhabit, Inc. invested $2.5M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 733.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 127.3%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
EHAB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $264.8M+1.9% | $270.4M+4.7% | $263.6M+3.9% | $266.1M+2.1% | $259.9M-1.0% | $258.2M-0.9% | $253.6M-1.8% | $260.6M-0.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $134.2M+3.1% | $138.7M+4.2% | $135.8M+3.1% | $135.5M+2.8% | $130.2M-3.0% | $133.1M-0.3% | $131.7M-1.7% | $131.8M-2.7% |
| Gross Profit | $130.6M+0.7% | $131.7M+5.3% | $127.8M+4.8% | $130.6M+1.4% | $129.7M+1.2% | $125.1M-1.6% | $121.9M-1.9% | $128.8M+1.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $96.7M-10.0% | $112.3M+7.4% | $105.5M+1.6% | $108.2M-1.6% | $107.5M0.0% | $104.6M-8.6% | $103.8M-4.6% | $110.0M+2.0% |
| Operating Income | $29.3M+84.3% | -$33.3M+19.2% | $16.8M+117.1% | $16.7M+49.1% | $15.9M+23.3% | -$41.2M-940.8% | -$98.0M-1356.4% | $11.2M+115.0% |
| EBITDA | $33.9M+52.7% | -$28.3M+15.0% | $22.3M+124.8% | $22.4M+19.1% | $22.2M+7.2% | -$33.3M-364.3% | -$89.8M-679.4% | $18.8M+128.1% |
| Income Tax | $3.1M-58.1% | -$2.5M+54.5% | -$3.2M-557.1% | $2.3M+2400.0% | $7.4M+722.2% | -$5.5M-266.7% | $700K+187.5% | -$100K+99.1% |
| Net Income | $19.2M+7.9% | -$38.7M+15.9% | $11.1M+110.1% | $5.2M+2700.0% | $17.8M+8800.0% | -$46.0M-618.8% | -$110.2M-4491.7% | -$200K+99.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.37+5.7% | -$0.76+16.5% | $0.22+110.0% | $0.10 | $0.35+3400.0% | -$0.91-600.0% | -$2.20-4300.0% | $0.00+100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.36+2.9% | -$0.76+16.5% | $0.22+110.0% | $0.10 | $0.35 | -$0.91-600.0% | -$2.20-4300.0% | $0.00+100.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 53M+4.1% | N/A | 51M+1.8% | 51M+2.6% | 51M | N/A | 50M+0.6% | 50M+0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
EHAB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.2B-4.6% | $1.2B-4.8% | $1.2B-5.8% | $1.2B-13.6% | $1.2B-14.5% | $1.2B-14.5% | $1.3B-10.1% | $1.4B-0.5% |
| Current Assets | $219.2M+3.7% | $205.6M+6.7% | $213.7M+2.6% | $205.5M-0.6% | $211.3M-6.5% | $192.7M-8.3% | $208.2M-4.4% | $206.8M+3.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $50.0M+26.6% | $43.6M+53.5% | $56.9M+24.5% | $37.1M+30.2% | $39.5M+8.2% | $28.4M+3.6% | $45.7M+44.6% | $28.5M-17.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $154.4M-4.0% | $144.0M-3.5% | $148.7M-1.5% | $158.5M-4.5% | $160.9M-7.7% | $149.2M-9.4% | $150.9M-10.1% | $166.0M+12.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $855.3M-5.0% | $855.3M-5.0% | $900.0M-5.6% | $900.0M-15.2% | $900.0M-15.2% | $900.0M-15.2% | $953.8M-10.2% | $1.1B0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $595.0M-10.2% | $603.0M-10.3% | $631.0M-10.7% | $642.5M-10.0% | $662.6M-10.5% | $672.1M-8.2% | $706.4M-4.8% | $713.6M-0.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $140.2M-0.9% | $126.3M+0.1% | $135.5M-5.2% | $130.9M-6.6% | $141.5M-6.0% | $126.2M-8.4% | $142.9M-0.1% | $140.1M+13.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $454.8M-12.7% | $476.7M-12.7% | $495.5M-12.1% | $511.6M-10.8% | $521.1M-11.6% | $545.9M-8.1% | $563.5M-5.9% | $573.5M-3.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $402.6M-13.8% | $426.0M-13.5% | $441.5M-12.2% | $456.9M-10.9% | $467.3M-11.3% | $492.6M-7.1% | $502.9M-6.1% | $512.7M-4.9% |
| Total Equity | $553.5M+1.9% | $534.0M+2.0% | $566.8M+0.1% | $552.4M-18.1% | $543.2M-19.2% | $523.5M-21.8% | $566.1M-16.3% | $674.3M-0.1% |
| Retained Earnings | N/A | $93.7M-4.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $98.3M-61.4% | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
EHAB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $35.2M+96.6% | $4.4M+207.3% | $37.8M+33.1% | $10.6M+10.4% | $17.9M+3.5% | -$4.1M-241.4% | $28.4M+350.8% | $9.6M0.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $4.6M-27.0% | $5.0M-36.7% | $5.5M-32.9% | $5.7M-25.0% | $6.3M-19.2% | $7.9M+2.6% | $8.2M+6.5% | $7.6M-1.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.9M-2.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.0M+122.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.5M+733.3% | $1.1M+83.3% | $1.6M+128.6% | $1.9M+171.4% | $300K-83.3% | $600K+500.0% | $700K-63.2% | $700K-36.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $32.7M+85.8% | $3.3M+170.2% | $36.2M+30.7% | $8.7M-2.2% | $17.6M+13.5% | -$4.7M-267.9% | $27.7M+529.5% | $8.9M+4.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.6M-112.5% | -$900K-200.0% | -$1.4M-250.0% | -$1.8M-200.0% | $20.8M+1990.9% | -$300K-160.0% | -$400K+77.8% | -$600K+25.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$26.6M+5.7% | -$16.9M-33.1% | -$16.4M-51.9% | -$10.7M+41.2% | -$28.2M-327.3% | -$12.7M-44.3% | -$10.8M-86.2% | -$18.2M-52.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
EHAB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 49.3%-0.6pp | 48.7%+0.3pp | 48.5%+0.4pp | 49.1%-0.3pp | 49.9%+1.0pp | 48.4%-0.3pp | 48.1%-0.1pp | 49.4%+1.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 11.1%+4.9pp | -12.3%+3.6pp | 6.4%+45.0pp | 6.3%+2.0pp | 6.1%+1.2pp | -16.0%-17.8pp | -38.6%-41.7pp | 4.3%+32.7pp |
| Net Margin | 7.2%+0.4pp | -14.3%+3.5pp | 4.2%+47.7pp | 1.9%+2.0pp | 6.9%+6.8pp | -17.8%-15.4pp | -43.5%-42.5pp | -0.1%+28.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.5%+0.2pp | -7.2%+1.5pp | 2.0%+21.4pp | 0.9%+1.0pp | 3.3%+3.3pp | -8.8%-7.8pp | -19.5%-19.1pp | 0.0%+11.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.6%+0.2pp | -3.3%+0.4pp | 0.9%+9.3pp | 0.4%+0.4pp | 1.4%+1.4pp | -3.8%-3.3pp | -8.5%-8.3pp | 0.0%+5.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.56+0.1x | 1.63+0.1x | 1.58+0.1x | 1.57+0.1x | 1.490.0x | 1.530.0x | 1.46-0.1x | 1.48-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.73-0.1x | 0.80-0.1x | 0.78-0.1x | 0.83+0.1x | 0.86+0.1x | 0.94+0.1x | 0.89+0.1x | 0.760.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.220.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x |
| FCF Margin | 12.3%+5.6pp | 1.2%+3.0pp | 13.7%+2.8pp | 3.3%-0.2pp | 6.8%+0.9pp | -1.8%-2.9pp | 10.9%+9.2pp | 3.4%+0.2pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enhabit, Inc. EHAB | FY2025 | $1.1B | -$4.6M | -0.4% | $706.9M | 28/100 |
| Community Health Systems, Inc. CYH | FY2025 | $12.5B | $509.0M | 4.1% | $421.6M | 39/100 |
| Auna S.A. AUNA | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $394.7M | — |
| Cross Country Healthcare Inc CCRN | FY2025 | $1.1B | -$94.9M | -9.0% | $428.1M | 41/100 |
| agilon health, inc. AGL | FY2025 | $5.9B | -$391.3M | -6.6% | $1.4B | 39/100 |
| AirSculpt Technologies, Inc. AIRS | FY2025 | $151.8M | -$11.7M | -7.7% | $116.8M | 29/100 |
Where Enhabit, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Enhabit, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Enhabit, Inc. (EHAB) reported $1.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Enhabit, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Enhabit, Inc. (EHAB) revenue grew by 2.4% year-over-year, from $1.0B to $1.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Enhabit, Inc. profitable?
No, Enhabit, Inc. (EHAB) reported a net income of -$4.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -0.4%.
What is Enhabit, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Enhabit, Inc. (EHAB) had EBITDA of $38.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Enhabit, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Enhabit, Inc. (EHAB) had $43.6M in cash and equivalents against $426.0M in long-term debt.
What is Enhabit, Inc.'s gross margin?
Enhabit, Inc. (EHAB) had a gross margin of 49.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Enhabit, Inc.'s operating margin?
Enhabit, Inc. (EHAB) had an operating margin of 1.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Enhabit, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Enhabit, Inc. (EHAB) had a net profit margin of -0.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Enhabit, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Enhabit, Inc. (EHAB) has a return on equity of -0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Enhabit, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Enhabit, Inc. (EHAB) generated $65.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 38.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Enhabit, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Enhabit, Inc. (EHAB) generated $70.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Enhabit, Inc.'s total assets?
Enhabit, Inc. (EHAB) had $1.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Enhabit, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Enhabit, Inc. (EHAB) invested $4.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Enhabit, Inc.'s current ratio?
Enhabit, Inc. (EHAB) had a current ratio of 1.63 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Enhabit, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Enhabit, Inc. (EHAB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.80 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Enhabit, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Enhabit, Inc. (EHAB) had a return on assets of -0.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Enhabit, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Enhabit, Inc. (EHAB) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.85, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Enhabit, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Enhabit, Inc. (EHAB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Enhabit, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Enhabit, Inc. (EHAB) reported a net loss of $4.6M while generating $70.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Enhabit, Inc.?
Enhabit, Inc. (EHAB) scores 28 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.