A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for Q3 FY2018, filed Apr 1, 2019. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
This page shows ELRAY RESOURCES INC (ELRA) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Liability-heavy financing defines this business, while incomplete recent revenue reporting limits confidence in its operating trajectory.
Operating cash flow moved from-$476K in FY2015 to$73K in FY2017, yet FY2017 still produced a net loss of$663K . The improvement therefore reflects cash timing or working-capital effects more than earnings-backed cash conversion.
At FY2017, liabilities were
In FY2015, revenue of
Financial Health Signals
ELRAY RESOURCES INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
ELRAY RESOURCES INC passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
ELRAY RESOURCES INC reported a net loss of $663K while generating $73K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
ELRAY RESOURCES INC reported an operating loss of $572K against $764K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2018.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ELRAY RESOURCES INC held $18K in cash as of Q3 2018; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2018.
Not reported for Q3 2018.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2018.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2018.
ELRA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1810-K | Q2'1810-Q | Q1'1810-Q | Q4'1710-K | Q3'1710-Q | Q2'1710-Q | Q1'1710-Q | Q4'1610-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $159K-76.5% | $168K-90.1% | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $165K-49.2% | $167K-52.9% | $296K+12.5% | N/A | $324K-4.2% | $354K-22.0% | $263K-31.7% | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$75K+54.7% | -$70K+62.2% | -$147K-37.6% | N/A | -$166K+12.2% | -$186K-2399.5% | -$107K+35.2% | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $186K-2.0% | $184K+2.0% | $182K-12.2% | N/A | $190K-18.1% | $180K-23.7% | $208K-8.2% | N/A |
| Net Income | N/A | -$254K+30.6% | -$329K-178.6% | N/A | -$414K-35548.1% | -$366K-2161.6% | $419K+299.7% | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | $0.00 | $0.00 | N/A | N/A | $0.00 | $0.00 | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1.37B+113.4% | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Income Tax.
ELRA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1810-K | Q2'1810-Q | Q1'1810-Q | Q4'1710-K | Q3'1710-Q | Q2'1710-Q | Q1'1710-Q | Q4'1610-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $495K+182.6% | $430K+255.8% | $377K+232.3% | $255K+179.9% | $175K-89.2% | $121K-94.5% | $113K-92.5% | $91K-84.2% |
| Current Assets | $468K+188.3% | $404K+272.8% | $351K+247.7% | $247K+215.1% | $162K-89.9% | $108K-95.0% | $101K-93.3% | $78K-86.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $18K-21.9% | $17K-16.1% | $22K-26.5% | $23K+26.1% | $23K-71.6% | $20K-93.3% | $30K-84.2% | $18K-83.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $14.8M+43.9% | $11.4M+14.6% | $11.1M+15.9% | $10.6M+6.7% | $10.3M-14.1% | $9.9M-20.6% | $9.6M-20.7% | $10.0M-9.2% |
| Total Equity | -$14.3M-41.5% | -$10.9M-11.6% | -$10.7M-13.3% | -$10.4M-5.1% | -$10.1M+2.3% | -$9.8M+5.0% | -$9.5M+10.5% | -$9.9M+5.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$32.5M-14.9% | -$29.2M-4.7% | -$28.9M-5.1% | -$28.6M-2.4% | -$28.3M+0.2% | -$27.9M+1.7% | -$27.5M+2.9% | -$28.0M+0.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
ELRA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1810-K | Q2'1810-Q | Q1'1810-Q | Q4'1710-K | Q3'1710-Q | Q2'1710-Q | Q1'1710-Q | Q4'1610-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1K-82.6% | -$420-101.5% | -$11K-129.1% | $516-87.6% | $6K+102.4% | $28K-75.9% | $38K-71.6% | $4K+100.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0+100.0% | $0 | N/A | N/A | -$1K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1+100.0% | -$5K+90.7% | $10K+137.9% | $0+100.0% | -$3K-106.8% | -$54K-356.0% | -$26K+52.4% | -$64K-112.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ELRA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1810-K | Q2'1810-Q | Q1'1810-Q | Q4'1710-K | Q3'1710-Q | Q2'1710-Q | Q1'1710-Q | Q4'1610-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -104.2% | -110.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -260.4% | -218.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | N/A | -59.2%+244.1pp | -87.3%-456.5pp | N/A | -236.5%-236.4pp | -303.2%-302.5pp | 369.1%+383.0pp | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.91+0.5x | 1.39+0.6x | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$10.4M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELRAY RESOURCES INC ELRA | FY2017 | N/A | -$663K | N/A | $1.3M | — |
| GOOD GAMING INC GMER | FY2025 | N/A | -$81K | N/A | $498K | — |
Where ELRAY RESOURCES INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ELRAY RESOURCES INC profitable?
No, ELRAY RESOURCES INC (ELRA) reported a net income of -$663K in fiscal year 2017.
What is ELRAY RESOURCES INC's operating cash flow?
ELRAY RESOURCES INC (ELRA) generated $73K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2017, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are ELRAY RESOURCES INC's total assets?
ELRAY RESOURCES INC (ELRA) had $255K in total assets as of fiscal year 2017, including both current and long-term assets.
What is ELRAY RESOURCES INC's return on assets (ROA)?
ELRAY RESOURCES INC (ELRA) had a return on assets of -260.3% for fiscal year 2017, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is ELRAY RESOURCES INC's P/E ratio?
ELRAY RESOURCES INC (ELRA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2017). The market capitalization is $1.3M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is ELRAY RESOURCES INC's price-to-sales ratio?
ELRAY RESOURCES INC (ELRA) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $1.3M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is ELRAY RESOURCES INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
ELRAY RESOURCES INC (ELRA) has negative shareholder equity of -$10.4M as of fiscal year 2017, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is ELRAY RESOURCES INC's Piotroski F-Score?
ELRAY RESOURCES INC (ELRA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are ELRAY RESOURCES INC's earnings high quality?
ELRAY RESOURCES INC (ELRA) reported a net loss of $663K while generating $73K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can ELRAY RESOURCES INC cover its interest payments?
ELRAY RESOURCES INC (ELRA) reported an operating loss of $572K against $764K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.