Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ELSE SEC filings page.
Electro-Sensors Inc (ELSE) reported $10.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 11.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue is growing, but rising operating expenses absorb most gross-profit gains, leaving the business near operating break-even.
Despite net income falling31.4% in FY2025, operating cash flow rose413.2% , indicating reported earnings understated cash generation in that year rather than tracking it closely. Free cash flow reached$597K while capital expenditures consumed only9.8% of operating cash flow, so the cash improvement was not driven by unusually heavy reinvestment.
FY2025 gross profit grew
The balance sheet remains lightly funded by liabilities: they were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Electro-Sensors Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Electro-Sensors Inc has an operating margin of 0.0%, meaning the company retains less than $1 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. Among its peers this margin ranks in the lower range, for a profitability score of 27/100. This is unchanged from the prior year.
Electro-Sensors Inc's revenue grew 8.2% year-over-year to $10.1M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 61/100.
With a current ratio of 16.22, Electro-Sensors Inc holds $16.22 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 99/100.
Electro-Sensors Inc has a free cash flow margin of 5.9%, earning a moderate score of 40/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Electro-Sensors Inc generates a 2.1% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 27/100. This is down from 3.1% the prior year.
Electro-Sensors Inc passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Electro-Sensors Inc generates $2.16 in operating cash flow ($662K OCF vs $306K net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Electro-Sensors Inc generated $2.6M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 15.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.4%.
Electro-Sensors Inc's EBITDA was -$197K in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 1615.4%.
Electro-Sensors Inc reported a net loss of $116K in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 212.6%.
Electro-Sensors Inc earned -$0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 200.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Electro-Sensors Inc generated $40K in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Electro-Sensors Inc held $10.8M in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Electro-Sensors Inc's gross margin was 51.3% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.
Electro-Sensors Inc's operating margin was -8.5% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.2 percentage points.
Electro-Sensors Inc's net profit margin was -4.5% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.2 percentage points.
Electro-Sensors Inc's quarterly ROE was -0.8% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Electro-Sensors Inc invested $274K in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 11.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.8%.
Electro-Sensors Inc invested $28K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.1%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
ELSE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q/A | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.6M+15.2% | $2.8M+14.8% | $2.7M+9.4% | $2.4M+8.3% | $2.2M-0.2% | $2.4M+3.6% | $2.5M+22.1% | $2.2M+3.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.3M+8.8% | $1.4M+13.1% | $1.3M+3.4% | $1.2M+0.2% | $1.2M-0.8% | $1.2M+4.9% | $1.2M+17.2% | $1.2M+9.4% |
| Gross Profit | $1.3M+22.0% | $1.4M+16.6% | $1.5M+15.3% | $1.2M+17.3% | $1.1M+0.4% | $1.2M+2.4% | $1.3M+27.4% | $1.0M-2.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $274K+11.4% | $294K+16.7% | $237K+0.9% | $214K-18.9% | $246K-6.1% | $252K+1.2% | $235K+7.8% | $264K+10.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.3M+25.7% | $1.1M+21.3% | $1.0M+21.4% | $1.0M+14.2% | $1.0M+9.7% | $908K+10.6% | $857K+7.0% | $890K+13.2% |
| Operating Income | -$218Kn/m | -$8K-126.7% | $181K+4.6% | -$2Kn/m | -$169Kn/m | $30K-67.4% | $173Kn/m | -$107K-343.2% |
| EBITDA | -$197Kn/m | $13K-75.0% | $204K+4.1% | $20Kn/m | -$146Kn/m | $52K-55.6% | $196Kn/m | -$84K-225.4% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0-100.0% |
| Income Tax | -$31Kn/m | -$27Kn/m | $64K+23.1% | $21K+250.0% | -$17K-440.0% | -$73K-1142.9% | $52K-30.7% | $6K-72.7% |
| Net Income | -$116Kn/m | $103K-48.8% | $208K-12.6% | $59Kn/m | -$64K-681.8% | $201K+3.1% | $238K+2875.0% | -$4K-103.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.03n/m | $0.03-50.0% | $0.06-14.3% | $0.02n/m | -$0.02n/m | $0.060.0% | $0.07n/m | $0.00-100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.03n/m | $0.03-50.0% | $0.06-14.3% | $0.02n/m | -$0.02n/m | $0.060.0% | $0.07n/m | $0.00-100.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 4M+1.8% | N/A | 3M+1.2% | 4M+3.6% | 3M+0.6% | N/A | 3M+0.2% | 3M-0.4% |
ELSE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q/A | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $16.1M+6.4% | $15.7M+5.5% | $15.7M+5.2% | $15.2M+4.8% | $15.1M+3.8% | $14.9M+3.0% | $15.0M+4.2% | $14.5M+1.4% |
| Current Assets | $14.7M+6.8% | $14.4M+6.5% | $14.4M+4.9% | $13.8M+4.4% | $13.7M+3.5% | $13.5M+2.5% | $13.8M+3.9% | $13.2M+1.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10.8M+8.4% | $10.5M+6.0% | $10.6M+3.2% | $10.2M+3.0% | $9.9M-1.5% | $9.9M+0.8% | $10.2M+162.6% | $9.9M+76.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $56K0.0% | $56K0.0% | $56K0.0% | $56K0.0% | $56K0.0% | $56K0.0% | $56K-99.1% | $56K-98.6% |
| Inventory | $2.1M+3.5% | $2.0M+3.3% | $2.1M+3.3% | $2.0M+7.8% | $2.0M+11.0% | $2.0M+12.2% | $2.0M+9.1% | $1.9M-2.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.4M-7.4% | $1.4M+7.3% | $1.4M+20.6% | $1.3M+8.6% | $1.5M+34.5% | $1.3M+2.0% | $1.2M+10.9% | $1.2M-1.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $1.2M+47.7% | $885K+60.3% | $1.0M+22.1% | $769K+20.5% | $786K+5.6% | $552K-20.0% | $859K+4.6% | $638K-19.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.2M+47.7% | $885K+60.3% | $1.0M+22.1% | $769K+20.5% | $786K+5.6% | $552K-20.0% | $859K+4.6% | $638K-19.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Equity | $14.9M+4.2% | $14.8M+3.4% | $14.7M+4.2% | $14.4M+4.1% | $14.3M+3.7% | $14.3M+4.2% | $14.1M+4.2% | $13.8M+2.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $11.8M+2.2% | $11.9M+2.6% | $11.8M+3.5% | $11.6M+3.9% | $11.6M+3.3% | $11.6M+4.0% | $11.4M+4.0% | $11.2M+1.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
ELSE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q/A | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $68Kn/m | $20Kn/m | $395K+9.1% | $277Kn/m | -$30K-114.9% | -$277K-519.7% | $362K+19.9% | -$158K-343.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $21K-8.7% | $21K-4.5% | $23K0.0% | $22K-4.3% | $23K-4.2% | $22K-12.0% | $23K+4.5% | $23K0.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $28Kn/m | $46K+119.0% | $6K+50.0% | $13K-50.0% | $0n/m | $21K-69.6% | $4Kn/m | $26Kn/m |
| Free Cash Flow | $40Kn/m | -$26Kn/m | $389K+8.7% | $264Kn/m | -$30K-114.9% | -$298Kn/m | $358K+18.5% | -$184K-383.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$28Kn/m | -$46Kn/m | -$6Kn/m | -$13Kn/m | $0n/m | -$21Kn/m | -$4Kn/m | -$26Kn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $171Kn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ELSE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q/A | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 51.3%+2.8pp | 50.3%+0.8pp | 53.1%+2.7pp | 51.2%+3.9pp | 48.4%+0.3pp | 49.6%-0.6pp | 50.4%+2.1pp | 47.2%-2.8pp |
| Operating Margin | -8.5%-0.9pp | -0.3%-1.5pp | 6.6%-0.3pp | -0.1%+4.8pp | -7.5%-3.1pp | 1.3%-2.7pp | 6.9%+8.2pp | -4.8%-6.9pp |
| Net Margin | -4.5%-1.6pp | 3.7%-4.6pp | 7.6%-1.9pp | 2.5%+2.6pp | -2.9%-3.4pp | 8.4%0.0pp | 9.5%+9.1pp | -0.2%-5.6pp |
| Return on Equity | -0.8%-0.3pp | 0.7%-0.7pp | 1.4%-0.3pp | 0.4%+0.4pp | -0.4%-0.5pp | 1.4%0.0pp | 1.7%+1.6pp | 0.0%-0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.7%-0.3pp | 0.7%-0.7pp | 1.3%-0.3pp | 0.4%+0.4pp | -0.4%-0.5pp | 1.4%0.0pp | 1.6%+1.5pp | 0.0%-0.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 12.64-4.8x | 16.22-8.2x | 13.77-2.3x | 17.92-2.8x | 17.48-0.4x | 24.41+5.4x | 16.02-0.1x | 20.70+4.2x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.080.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.050.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.160.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.150.0x |
| FCF Margin | 1.6%+2.9pp | -0.9%+11.5pp | 14.2%-0.1pp | 11.0%+19.3pp | -1.3%-10.3pp | -12.4%-12.3pp | 14.2%-0.4pp | -8.3%-11.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electro-Sensors Inc ELSE | FY2025 | $10.1M | $306K | 3.0% | N/A | 56/100 |
| Vishay Precision Group, Inc. VPG | FY2025 | $307.2M | $5.3M | 1.7% | $549.1M | 58/100 |
| Mesa Laboratories Inc MLAB | FY2026 | $249.1M | $6.7M | 2.7% | $667.6M | 45/100 |
| MKS Inc. MKSI | FY2025 | $3.9B | $295.0M | 7.5% | $12.0B | 43/100 |
| Cognex Corp CGNX | FY2025 | $994.4M | $114.4M | 11.5% | $8.0B | 72/100 |
| ESCO Technologies, Inc. ESE | FY2025 | $1.1B | $299.2M | 27.3% | $5.8B | 69/100 |
Where Electro-Sensors Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Electro-Sensors Inc (ELSE) reported $10.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Electro-Sensors Inc (ELSE) revenue grew by 8.2% year-over-year, from $9.4M to $10.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Electro-Sensors Inc (ELSE) reported a net income of $254K over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $306K, with a net profit margin of 3.0%.
Electro-Sensors Inc (ELSE) had EBITDA of $91K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Electro-Sensors Inc (ELSE) had a gross margin of 50.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Electro-Sensors Inc (ELSE) had an operating margin of 0.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Electro-Sensors Inc (ELSE) had a net profit margin of 3.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Electro-Sensors Inc (ELSE) has a return on equity of 2.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Electro-Sensors Inc (ELSE) generated $597K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 665.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Electro-Sensors Inc (ELSE) generated $662K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Electro-Sensors Inc (ELSE) had $15.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Electro-Sensors Inc (ELSE) invested $65K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Electro-Sensors Inc (ELSE) invested $991K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Electro-Sensors Inc (ELSE) had a current ratio of 16.22 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Electro-Sensors Inc (ELSE) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Electro-Sensors Inc (ELSE) had a return on assets of 1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Electro-Sensors Inc (ELSE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Electro-Sensors Inc (ELSE) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.16x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Electro-Sensors Inc (ELSE) scores 56 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.