STOCK TITAN

Emera PFD SER F (EMICF) Financials

EMICF OTC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $6.4B +28.0% YoY
Net Income $794.2M +101.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $2.47 +107.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$1.3B n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (40-F/6-K) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 40-F for FY2025, filed Feb 23, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EMICF SEC filings page.

Emera Inc PFD SER F (EMICF) reported $6.4B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 28.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (40-F and 6-K reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Emera Inc PFD SER F, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/7

Emera Inc PFD SER F passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.65x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Emera Inc PFD SER F generates $1.65 in operating cash flow ($1.3B OCF vs $794.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage At Risk
1.88x

Emera Inc PFD SER F earns $1.88 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.4B vs $764.3M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$6.4B
YoY+28.0%
5Y CAGR+8.2%
10Y CAGR+12.2%

Emera Inc PFD SER F generated $6.4B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 28.0% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$2.4B
YoY+53.1%
5Y CAGR+8.3%
10Y CAGR+14.6%

Emera Inc PFD SER F's EBITDA was $2.4B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 53.1% from the prior year.

Net Income
$794.2M
YoY+101.7%
5Y CAGR+0.6%
10Y CAGR+9.9%

Emera Inc PFD SER F reported $794.2M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 101.7% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$2.47
YoY+107.6%
5Y CAGR-3.6%
10Y CAGR+2.3%

Emera Inc PFD SER F earned $2.47 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 107.6% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$1.3B
YoYn/m
5Y CAGRn/m

Emera Inc PFD SER F recorded an outflow of $1.3B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$254.5M
YoY+87.0%
5Y CAGR+8.1%
10Y CAGR-10.7%

Emera Inc PFD SER F held $254.5M in cash against $13.5B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share
$2.12
YoY+6.1%
5Y CAGR+1.8%
10Y CAGR+5.8%

Emera Inc PFD SER F paid $2.12 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 6.1% from the prior year.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 300M

Emera Inc PFD SER F had a weighted average of 300M diluted shares in fiscal year 2025; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
22.5%
YoY+7.5pp
5Y change+1.7pp
10Y change+4.3pp

Emera Inc PFD SER F's operating margin was 22.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 7.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
12.4%
YoY+4.5pp
5Y change-5.4pp
10Y change-2.9pp

Emera Inc PFD SER F's net profit margin was 12.4% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
8.1%
YoY+3.9pp
5Y change-2.5pp
10Y change-2.0pp

Emera Inc PFD SER F's ROE was 8.1% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$2.6B
YoY+17.7%
5Y CAGR+4.6%
10Y CAGR+23.6%

Emera Inc PFD SER F invested $2.6B in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 17.7% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

EMICF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EMICF annual income statement
MetricFY2540-FFY2440-FFY2340-FFY2240-FFY2140-FFY2040-FFY1940-FFY1840-FFY1740-FFY1640-FFY1540-FFY1140-FFY1040-F
Revenue$6.4B+28.0%$5.0B-12.7%$5.7B+2.2%$5.6B+24.3%$4.5B+4.5%$4.3B-8.4%$4.7B-1.4%$4.8B-3.9%$5.0B+56.1%$3.2B+58.1%$2.0B$2.0B+26.5%$1.6B
Operating Income$1.4B+92.0%$750.0M-44.8%$1.4B+12.9%$1.2B+65.4%$727.9M-19.1%$899.4M-13.2%$1.0B+1.1%$1.0B-9.6%$1.1B+174.0%$413.4M+12.6%$367.1M$312.3M+0.1%$311.9M
EBITDA$2.4B+53.1%$1.6B-27.9%$2.2B+13.0%$1.9B+32.4%$1.4B-10.0%$1.6B-7.7%$1.7B+2.0%$1.7B-6.2%$1.8B+113.4%$851.3M+38.9%$612.8MN/AN/A
Interest Expense$764.3M+9.6%$697.2M-3.5%$722.6M+34.5%$537.2M+573.0%$79.8M-6.6%$85.5MN/A$530.6M+0.2%$529.7M+60.5%$330.0M+136.6%$139.5MN/AN/A
Income Tax$59.1Mn/m-$110.4M-213.9%$97.0M-29.1%$136.7Mn/m-$4.7M-101.8%$267.4M+468.2%$47.1M-6.9%$50.6M-87.8%$415.4Mn/m-$16.4M-124.4%$67.2M-$36.1Mn/m-$8.1M
Net Income$794.2M+101.7%$393.8M-50.2%$790.8M+6.2%$744.9M+70.0%$438.3M-43.1%$770.8M+41.1%$546.2M-0.1%$546.8M+157.3%$212.5M+25.7%$169.1M-45.2%$308.5M$243.6M+25.9%$193.5M
EPS (Basic)$2.47+108.2%$1.19-56.1%$2.70+2.8%$2.63+69.8%$1.55-47.7%$2.96+39.2%$2.13-4.7%$2.24+123.9%$1.00+0.8%$0.99-49.6%$1.97$1.96+17.3%$1.67
EPS (Diluted)$2.47+107.6%$1.19-56.1%$2.70+3.1%$2.62+69.3%$1.55-47.7%$2.96+39.2%$2.13-4.4%$2.23+124.9%$0.99+0.8%$0.98-49.8%$1.96$1.94+17.5%$1.65
Diluted Shares (Avg)300M+3.6%289M+5.6%274M+3.0%266M+3.1%258M+3.9%248M+3.2%241M+3.0%234M+9.1%214M+24.3%172M+17.6%146M126M+4.8%120M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.

No annual filing on record for: FY2012, FY2013, FY2014.

EMICF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EMICF annual balance sheet
MetricFY2540-FFY2440-FFY2340-FFY2240-FFY2140-FFY2040-FFY1940-FFY1840-FFY1740-FFY1640-FFY1540-FFY1140-FFY1040-F
Total Assets$32.7B+9.6%$29.8B-0.3%$29.9B+1.8%$29.4B+9.6%$26.8B+9.4%$24.5B-0.3%$24.6B+3.7%$23.7B+2.9%$23.0B+5.7%$21.8B+150.2%$8.7B$6.8B+12.1%$6.1B
Current Assets$3.2B+25.0%$2.6B-8.8%$2.8B-22.4%$3.6B+47.4%$2.5B+43.7%$1.7B-11.0%$1.9B-7.6%$2.1B+2.9%$2.0B+7.9%$1.9B-0.3%$1.9B$976.9M+16.4%$839.3M
Cash & Equivalents$254.5M+87.0%$136.1M-68.3%$429.5M+87.5%$229.1M-25.7%$308.4M+78.8%$172.5M-18.4%$211.4M-22.5%$272.6M-32.2%$401.9M+9.9%$365.7M-53.7%$789.1M$75.6M+937.0%$7.3M
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0-100.0%$31.5M-82.2%$177.4M+30.1%$136.3M+141.8%$56.4M$0n/m$0
Inventory$598.7M+10.4%$542.4M-9.4%$598.4M+5.3%$568.3M+35.0%$421.1M+18.5%$355.2M-1.4%$360.3M+3.7%$347.4M+4.0%$333.9M-5.0%$351.6M+54.9%$226.9M$195.5M+10.1%$177.6M
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$724.0M+86.2%$388.8MN/AN/A
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0-100.0%$35.8M-57.3%$83.8M$53.7M+6618.3%$799K
Goodwill$4.1B0.0%$4.1B-8.5%$4.4B+0.1%$4.4B-0.3%$4.5B-0.6%$4.5B-0.4%$4.5B-2.7%$4.6B-0.2%$4.6B+0.2%$4.6B+2325.8%$190.8M$194.4M+16.3%$167.2M
Total Liabilities$22.9B+11.2%$20.6B-0.7%$20.8B-0.8%$20.9B+10.8%$18.9B+9.3%$17.3B-3.8%$18.0B+2.1%$17.6B+1.5%$17.3B+3.3%$16.8B+196.1%$5.7B$5.2B+11.5%$4.7B
Current Liabilities$4.8B+36.1%$3.6B+3.2%$3.4B-36.1%$5.4B+41.1%$3.8B-0.1%$3.8B+18.9%$3.2B-3.7%$3.3B+5.9%$3.2B+13.7%$2.8B+180.8%$987.8M$788.5M+30.2%$605.4M
Non-Current Liabilities$18.1B+6.1%$17.0B-1.5%$17.3B+11.4%$15.5B+3.3%$15.0B+12.0%$13.4B-8.8%$14.7B+3.5%$14.2B+0.8%$14.1B+1.4%$13.9B+203.8%$4.6B$4.2B+7.3%$3.9B
Long-Term Debt$13.5B+6.6%$12.6B-5.8%$13.4B+15.2%$11.6B+4.7%$11.1B+14.8%$9.7B-8.3%$10.6B+0.7%$10.5B-0.2%$10.5B-1.2%$10.6B+293.8%$2.7B$3.2B+3.4%$3.1B
Total Equity$9.8B+5.8%$9.2B+0.8%$9.1B+8.3%$8.4B+6.7%$7.9B+9.7%$7.2B+9.2%$6.6B+8.4%$6.1B+7.3%$5.7B+13.8%$5.0B+64.5%$3.0B$1.6B+14.3%$1.4B
Retained Earnings$1.2B+15.5%$1.0B-25.4%$1.4B+16.7%$1.2B+11.0%$1.1B-10.0%$1.2B+29.5%$905.0M+14.9%$787.9M+10.7%$711.8M-11.2%$801.4M-5.0%$844.0M$723.7M+10.8%$652.9M

No annual filing on record for: FY2012, FY2013, FY2014.

EMICF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EMICF annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2540-FFY2440-FFY2340-FFY2240-FFY2140-FFY2040-FFY1940-FFY1840-FFY1740-FFY1640-FFY1540-FFY1140-FFY1040-F
Operating Cash Flow$1.3B-28.5%$1.8B+8.2%$1.7B+151.6%$674.7M-27.3%$927.4M-27.7%$1.3B+9.1%$1.2B-5.0%$1.2B+30.0%$953.1M+21.5%$784.3M+61.0%$487.0M$392.9M-6.2%$418.8M
Depreciation & Amortization$946.6M+17.0%$809.0M+0.8%$802.9M+13.3%$708.7M-1.0%$716.1M+1.6%$704.9M+0.3%$702.8M+3.3%$680.2M-0.5%$683.9M+56.2%$438.0M+78.3%$245.7MN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$2.6B+17.7%$2.2B-1.6%$2.2B+16.0%$1.9B+3.9%$1.8B-10.2%$2.1B+6.9%$1.9B+21.5%$1.6B+29.7%$1.2B+51.9%$804.4M+160.7%$308.5M$464.3M-11.6%$525.0M
Free Cash Flow-$1.3Bn/m-$350.7Mn/m-$527.2Mn/m-$1.2Bn/m-$918.8Mn/m-$773.2Mn/m-$748.3Mn/m-$345.9Mn/m-$268.4Mn/m-$20.1M-111.3%$178.5M-$71.4Mn/m-$106.2M
Investing Cash Flow-$2.5Bn/m-$1.5Bn/m-$2.2Bn/m-$1.9Bn/m-$1.8Bn/m-$959.8Mn/m-$1.2Bn/m-$1.6Bn/m-$1.4BN/AN/A-$649.9Mn/m-$885.2M
Financing Cash Flow$1.3Bn/m-$568.1M-179.9%$711.3M-38.1%$1.1B+12.0%$1.0Bn/m-$291.7M-2800.7%$10.8M-95.7%$252.1M-46.8%$473.8MN/AN/A$325.9M-28.2%$454.2M
Dividends Paid$420.1M+12.4%$373.6M+1.1%$369.6M+6.0%$348.8M+0.6%$346.7M-2.6%$356.0M+9.1%$326.3M+16.6%$280.0M+22.1%$229.3M+39.3%$164.6M+40.6%$117.1M$155.0M+17.5%$131.9M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.

No annual filing on record for: FY2012, FY2013, FY2014.

EMICF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EMICF annual financial ratios
MetricFY2540-FFY2440-FFY2340-FFY2240-FFY2140-FFY2040-FFY1940-FFY1840-FFY1740-FFY1640-FFY1540-FFY1140-FFY1040-F
Operating Margin22.5%+7.5pp15.0%-8.7pp23.7%+2.2pp21.5%+5.3pp16.1%-4.7pp20.8%-1.1pp22.0%+0.6pp21.4%-1.4pp22.8%+9.8pp13.0%-5.2pp18.2%15.4%-4.1pp19.4%
Net Margin12.4%+4.5pp7.9%-5.9pp13.8%+0.5pp13.3%+3.6pp9.7%-8.1pp17.8%+6.3pp11.6%+0.2pp11.4%+7.2pp4.3%-1.0pp5.3%-10.0pp15.3%12.0%-0.1pp12.1%
Return on Equity8.1%+3.9pp4.3%-4.4pp8.6%-0.2pp8.8%+3.3pp5.5%-5.1pp10.7%+2.4pp8.3%-0.7pp9.0%+5.2pp3.7%+0.4pp3.4%-6.8pp10.2%15.5%+1.4pp14.1%
Return on Assets2.4%+1.1pp1.3%-1.3pp2.6%+0.1pp2.5%+0.9pp1.6%-1.5pp3.1%+0.9pp2.2%-0.1pp2.3%+1.4pp0.9%+0.1pp0.8%-2.8pp3.5%3.6%+0.4pp3.2%
Current Ratio0.66-0.1x0.72-0.1x0.82+0.1x0.670.0x0.64+0.2x0.45-0.1x0.600.0x0.620.0x0.640.0x0.67-1.2x1.901.24-0.1x1.39
Debt-to-Equity1.380.0x1.37-0.1x1.47+0.1x1.380.0x1.40+0.1x1.34-0.3x1.60-0.1x1.72-0.1x1.85-0.3x2.13+1.2x0.892.05-0.2x2.26
Liabilities-to-Equity2.35+0.1x2.240.0x2.27-0.2x2.48+0.1x2.390.0x2.39-0.3x2.72-0.2x2.89-0.2x3.05-0.3x3.36+1.5x1.873.33-0.1x3.41
Asset Turnover0.200.0x0.170.0x0.190.0x0.190.0x0.170.0x0.180.0x0.190.0x0.200.0x0.22+0.1x0.15-0.1x0.230.300.0x0.26
FCF Margin-19.7%-12.7pp-7.0%+2.2pp-9.2%+13.0pp-22.2%-1.8pp-20.4%-2.4pp-17.9%-2.0pp-15.9%-8.6pp-7.2%-1.8pp-5.4%-4.8pp-0.6%-9.5pp8.9%-3.5%+3.1pp-6.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

No annual filing on record for: FY2012, FY2013, FY2014.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.66), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

Emera Inc PFD SER F (EMICF) reported $6.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 28.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Emera Inc PFD SER F (EMICF) revenue grew by 28.0% year-over-year, from $5.0B to $6.4B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Emera Inc PFD SER F (EMICF) reported a net income of $794.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 12.4%.

Emera Inc PFD SER F (EMICF) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.47 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 107.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Emera Inc PFD SER F (EMICF) had EBITDA of $2.4B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Emera Inc PFD SER F (EMICF) had $254.5M in cash and equivalents against $13.5B in long-term debt.

Emera Inc PFD SER F (EMICF) had an operating margin of 22.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Emera Inc PFD SER F (EMICF) had a net profit margin of 12.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Emera Inc PFD SER F (EMICF) paid $2.12 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Emera Inc PFD SER F (EMICF) has a return on equity of 8.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Emera Inc PFD SER F (EMICF) recorded an outflow of $1.3B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Emera Inc PFD SER F (EMICF) generated $1.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Emera Inc PFD SER F (EMICF) had $32.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Emera Inc PFD SER F (EMICF) invested $2.6B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Emera Inc PFD SER F (EMICF) had a current ratio of 0.66 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Emera Inc PFD SER F (EMICF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.38 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Emera Inc PFD SER F (EMICF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.35 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Emera Inc PFD SER F (EMICF) had a return on assets of 2.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Emera Inc PFD SER F (EMICF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Emera Inc PFD SER F (EMICF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.65x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Emera Inc PFD SER F (EMICF) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.88x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top