STOCK TITAN

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) Financials

ENNPF OTC
Trailing 12 months to September 30, 2026
Revenue $64.0B +40.5% YoY
Net Income $4.8B +12.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $2.06 +12.8% YoY
Free Cash Flow $269.9M -91.2% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2026, ended Sep 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Nov 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ENNPF SEC filings page.

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) reported $64.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2026, up 40.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ENNPF FY2025

Enbridge’s growth is increasingly investment-funded: FY2025 profits improved, but capital spending absorbed more cash while leverage continued rising.

FY2025 operating cash flow was $8.9B versus just $2.4B of free cash flow, so internally generated cash was largely consumed before becoming discretionary cash. Operating cash flow still rose 2.3%, yet capital expenditures rose 40.4%; reinvestment, rather than weaker operations alone, explains the sharp reduction in cash available after investment.

Liabilities grew 6.7% while assets grew 4.8% in FY2025, indicating balance-sheet expansion was obligation-heavy. Equity then declined 0.7% and the current ratio was 0.6x, leaving less short-term cushion relative to bills.

Net income increased 44.6% while operating cash flow rose only 2.3%; reported earnings improved much faster than cash conversion. Interest expense also rose 19.4%, meaning the stronger result arrived alongside a heavier financing burden rather than a lighter one.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Enbridge CUM Pref SR N, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/8

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.64x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Enbridge CUM Pref SR N generates $1.64 in operating cash flow ($8.9B OCF vs $5.5B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
2.18x

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N earns $2.18 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($8.0B vs $3.7B). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$14.8B
YoY+41.1%
QoQ-28.1%
5Y CAGR+10.4%
10Y CAGR+8.6%

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N generated $14.8B in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 41.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.1%.

EBITDA
$2.6B
YoY-3.1%
QoQ-16.4%
5Y CAGR+6.8%

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N's EBITDA was $2.6B in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 3.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.4%.

Net Income
$981.7M
YoY+73.5%
QoQ-7.1%
5Y CAGR+9.8%
10Y CAGRn/m

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N reported $981.7M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 73.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.1%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.42
YoY+92.8%
QoQ-7.8%
5Y CAGR+9.1%

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N earned $0.42 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 92.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.8%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$520.1M
YoY-232.4%
QoQ-165.0%

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N recorded an outflow of $520.1M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 232.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 165.0%.

Cash & Debt
$3.4B
YoY+240.9%
QoQ+143.4%
5Y CAGR+57.5%

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N held $3.4B in cash against $74.1B in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.68
YoY+1.1%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+0.7%

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N paid $0.68 per share in dividends in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 1.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
2.23B
YoY+2.2%
QoQ+2.1%
5Y CAGR+1.9%

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N had 2.23B shares outstanding in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 2.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1%.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
10.1%
YoY-5.4pp
QoQ+0.2pp
5Y change-2.0pp
10Y change+12.7pp

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N's operating margin was 10.1% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 5.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.

Net Margin
6.6%
YoY+1.2pp
QoQ+1.5pp
5Y change-0.2pp
10Y change+7.0pp

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N's net profit margin was 6.6% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.1%
YoY+0.9pp
QoQ-0.2pp
5Y change+0.8pp

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N's quarterly ROE was 2.1% in Q3 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q3 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$2.4B
YoY+45.3%
QoQ+15.7%
5Y CAGR+7.3%

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N invested $2.4B in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 45.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.7%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q3 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q3 2026.

ENNPF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ENNPF quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Revenue$14.8B+41.1%$20.6B+89.0%$16.0B+24.5%$12.5B+11.2%$10.5B-4.6%$10.9B+31.8%$12.9B+57.8%$11.3B+31.6%
SG&A Expenses$1.7B-2.7%$1.7B-2.0%$1.8B+7.1%N/A$1.8B+5.6%$1.7B+0.6%$1.7B+9.0%N/A
Operating Income$1.5B-7.7%$2.0B+21.9%$2.3B-9.5%$2.0B+17.0%$1.6B-0.7%$1.7B+1.2%$2.6B+27.5%$1.7B+21.6%
EBITDA$2.6B-3.1%$3.1B+13.1%$3.3B-5.5%$3.1B+14.9%$2.6B+0.7%$2.7B+4.3%$3.5B+22.5%$2.7B+16.6%
Interest Expense$738.2M-18.5%$982.0M+13.3%$875.8M-5.6%N/A$906.2M-6.8%$867.1M+9.7%$927.7M+38.8%N/A
Income Tax$308.2M+35.8%$311.2M-36.4%$420.7M-13.2%N/A$226.9M-1.7%$489.0M-9.5%$484.7M+70.0%N/A
Net Income$981.7M+73.5%$1.1B-36.9%$1.3B-22.5%$1.5B+263.6%$565.8M-45.0%$1.7B+17.8%$1.6B+47.2%$413.2M-70.0%
EPS (Basic)$0.42+92.8%$0.45-38.6%$0.55-23.7%$0.65+306.4%$0.22-50.7%$0.73+16.8%$0.72+46.2%$0.16-74.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.42+92.8%$0.45-38.6%$0.54-24.0%$0.65+306.4%$0.22-50.7%$0.73+16.8%$0.72+44.8%$0.16-74.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)2.20B+0.5%2.19B+0.2%2.19B+0.1%N/A2.19B+0.3%2.19B+2.2%2.19B+2.7%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.

ENNPF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ENNPF quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Total Assets$167.9B+7.8%$163.1B+5.0%$163.5B+6.9%$159.3B+4.8%$155.8B+2.3%$155.4B+5.6%$153.0B+8.6%$152.1B+11.3%
Current Assets$14.7B+69.8%$12.5B+53.5%$13.5B+42.9%$9.6B+5.3%$8.7B-1.5%$8.1B-11.0%$9.5B+27.9%$9.1B-16.2%
Cash & Equivalents$3.4B+240.9%$1.4B+60.4%$1.2B-19.3%$797.8M-36.3%$1.0B-27.1%$883.3M-66.3%$1.5B+61.9%$1.3B-72.0%
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Inventory$1.4B+5.7%$1.1B+8.2%$1.3B+54.9%$1.2B+14.4%$1.4B+14.9%$1.0B+4.3%$854.0M-16.4%$1.0B-7.8%
Accounts Receivable$2.0B+5.7%$2.1B-0.5%$2.8B-4.1%$2.8B+6.0%$1.9B-1.1%$2.1B+31.2%$2.9B+33.7%$2.6B+23.2%
Long-Term Investments$15.8B+3.6%$15.7B+3.0%$15.7B+7.9%$15.5B+7.9%$15.3B+13.0%$15.3B+14.6%$14.6B+13.3%$14.4B+13.0%
Goodwill$25.5B-0.5%$25.5B-1.2%$25.6B+0.7%$25.7B+1.2%$25.6B-0.7%$25.8B+2.9%$25.5B+0.5%$25.4B+5.4%
Total Liabilities$117.4B+10.4%$114.6B+9.0%$114.5B+10.6%$111.3B+6.7%$106.4B+4.9%$105.2B+9.8%$103.5B+13.5%$104.2B+18.8%
Current Liabilities$18.2B+68.4%$17.3B+59.1%$16.7B+28.9%$15.3B-7.4%$10.8B-23.4%$10.9B-8.9%$13.0B+19.2%$16.5B+25.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$99.2B+3.8%$97.3B+3.2%$97.8B+8.0%$95.9B+9.4%$95.6B+9.5%$94.3B+12.5%$90.5B+12.7%$87.7B+17.6%
Long-Term Debt$74.1B+2.6%$73.1B+2.7%$73.8B+9.3%$72.2B+11.3%$72.2B+11.8%$71.2B+14.4%$67.6B+12.4%$64.9B
Total Equity$47.6B+1.6%$46.0B-4.3%$46.6B-1.9%$45.5B-0.7%$46.8B-3.9%$48.1B-2.2%$47.5B0.0%$45.8B-1.7%
Retained Earnings-$14.9Bn/m-$14.3Bn/m-$14.1Bn/m-$15.5Bn/m-$13.7Bn/m-$13.0Bn/m-$12.4Bn/m-$13.9Bn/m

ENNPF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ENNPF quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Operating Cash Flow$1.9B-7.6%$2.9B+21.7%$1.7B-20.9%$2.3B-10.8%$2.1B-6.4%$2.4B+15.6%$2.1B-8.8%$2.5B-11.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$1.0B+4.5%$1.0B-1.5%$1.0B+4.9%$1.1B+11.1%$1.0B+3.0%$1.0B+9.8%$979.2M+11.1%$961.1M+8.8%
Capital Expenditures$2.4B+45.3%$2.1B+50.1%$1.7B+45.9%$2.2B+24.9%$1.7B+38.0%$1.4B+41.6%$1.2B+36.9%$1.8B+70.4%
Free Cash Flow-$520.1M-232.4%$799.7M-18.6%-$69.5M-107.5%$59.8M-92.3%$392.8M-60.4%$982.4M-8.3%$925.0M-36.3%$775.0M-58.1%
Investing Cash Flow-$2.6Bn/m-$2.2Bn/m-$2.0Bn/m-$2.4Bn/m-$1.8Bn/m-$2.1Bn/m-$1.2Bn/m-$3.1Bn/m
Financing Cash Flow$2.7Bn/m-$579.4Mn/m$796.2Mn/m-$78.8M-118.9%-$90.5M-178.4%-$892.8M-142.0%-$660.7Mn/m$417.4M-75.9%
Dividends Paid$1.5B+1.1%$1.5B-1.1%$1.5B+6.2%$1.5B+8.5%$1.5B-0.1%$1.5B+6.2%$1.4B-0.6%$1.4B-3.3%
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0n/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.

ENNPF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ENNPF quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Operating Margin10.1%-5.4pp9.9%-5.5pp14.4%-5.4pp15.9%+0.8pp15.5%+0.6pp15.4%-4.7pp19.9%-4.7pp15.1%-1.2pp
Net Margin6.6%+1.2pp5.1%-10.2pp8.0%-4.8pp12.0%+8.3pp5.4%-4.0pp15.3%-1.8pp12.8%-0.9pp3.7%-12.4pp
Return on Equity2.1%+0.9pp2.3%-1.2pp2.7%-0.7pp3.3%+2.4pp1.2%-0.9pp3.5%+0.6pp3.5%+1.1pp0.9%-2.1pp
Return on Assets0.6%+0.2pp0.7%-0.4pp0.8%-0.3pp0.9%+0.7pp0.4%-0.3pp1.1%+0.1pp1.1%+0.3pp0.3%-0.7pp
Current Ratio0.810.0x0.720.0x0.81+0.1x0.63+0.1x0.80+0.2x0.750.0x0.730.0x0.55-0.3x
Debt-to-Equity1.560.0x1.59+0.1x1.59+0.2x1.59+0.2x1.54+0.2x1.48+0.2x1.42+0.2x1.42
Liabilities-to-Equity2.47+0.2x2.49+0.3x2.46+0.3x2.45+0.2x2.27+0.2x2.19+0.2x2.18+0.3x2.28+0.4x
Asset Turnover0.090.0x0.13+0.1x0.100.0x0.080.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x0.080.0x0.070.0x
FCF Margin-3.5%-7.3pp3.9%-5.1pp-0.4%-7.6pp0.5%-6.4pp3.7%-5.3pp9.0%-3.9pp7.2%-10.6pp6.9%-14.7pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.63), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) reported $47.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 28.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) revenue grew by 28.0% year-over-year, from $37.1B to $47.5B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) reported a net income of $4.8B over the trailing 12 months to September 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $5.5B, with a net profit margin of 11.5%.

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.35 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 44.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) had EBITDA of $12.1B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) had $797.8M in cash and equivalents against $72.2B in long-term debt.

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) had an operating margin of 16.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) had a net profit margin of 11.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) paid $2.75 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) has a return on equity of 12.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) generated $2.4B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -41.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) generated $8.9B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) had $159.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) invested $6.5B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) had 2.18B shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) had a current ratio of 0.63 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.59 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.45 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) had a return on assets of 3.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.64x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Enbridge CUM Pref SR N (ENNPF) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.18x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top