Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2024, filed Dec 30, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ENSV SEC filings page.
ENSERVCO CORP (ENSV) reported $24.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2024, up 11.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Gross-margin recovery has not reached operating profit, while a shrinking asset base and tight liquidity leave financing central to operations.
Across FY2021-FY2023, gross margin moved from-13.1% to10.4% while revenue only edged upward, indicating direct-cost improvement without meaningful volume leverage. Operating margin was still-29.9% in FY2023, so the gross-profit recovery did not cover the company’s overhead and other operating burden.
Assets contracted by
Operating cash flow improved from
Financial Health Signals
ENSERVCO CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
ENSERVCO CORP passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
ENSERVCO CORP reported a net loss of $8.5M while operations used $2.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
ENSERVCO CORP reported an operating loss of $6.6M against $2.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
ENSERVCO CORP generated $4.0M in revenue in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 51.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.8%.
ENSERVCO CORP's EBITDA was -$1.1M in Q3 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 28.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.6%.
ENSERVCO CORP reported -$2.2M in net income in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 27.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.5%.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ENSERVCO CORP recorded an outflow of $729K in free cash flow in Q3 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 42.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 134.6%.
ENSERVCO CORP held $172K in cash against $344K in long-term debt as of Q3 2024, with $13.5M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Margins & Returns
ENSERVCO CORP's gross margin was 17.1% in Q3 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 37.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.9 percentage points.
ENSERVCO CORP's operating margin was -38.3% in Q3 2024, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 51.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.9 percentage points.
ENSERVCO CORP's net profit margin was -55.2% in Q3 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.6 percentage points. No change is given against Q3 2023: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
ENSERVCO CORP's ROE was -61.1% in Q3 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 181.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 94.3 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
ENSERVCO CORP invested $16K in capex in Q3 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 38.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.7%.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
ENSV Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.0M+51.8% | $3.8M+0.9% | $9.8M+9.9% | $6.8M+4.5% | $2.6M-15.6% | $3.7M+8.1% | $8.9M+3.8% | $6.5M+59.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.3M+4.7% | $3.4M-12.8% | $6.5M-5.3% | $5.8M+5.1% | $3.2M-9.7% | $3.9M0.0% | $6.9M-5.4% | $5.5M+13.8% |
| Gross Profit | $682K+229.2% | $349K+286.6% | $3.3M+61.8% | $985K+1.2% | -$528K-38.9% | -$187K+60.0% | $2.0M+56.3% | $973K+225.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.8M+80.2% | $1.2M+34.7% | $1.2M-18.0% | $1.1M-2.0% | $979K-10.5% | $882K-43.4% | $1.5M+35.3% | $1.1M-13.2% |
| Operating Income | -$1.5M+35.3% | -$1.1M+47.2% | $1.3M+374.9% | -$1.7M-40.2% | -$2.4M+10.7% | -$2.1M+41.3% | -$459K+54.1% | -$1.2M+62.6% |
| EBITDA | -$1.1M+28.2% | -$816K+28.7% | $2.0M+296.3% | -$811K-343.2% | -$1.5M+4.0% | -$1.1M+53.4% | $512K+258.0% | -$183K+90.8% |
| Interest Expense | $413K-13.2% | $415K-19.9% | $578K-2.0% | $537K+62.7% | $476K+6.3% | $518K+19.6% | $590K+243.0% | $330K+4614.3% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | -$16K | $0 |
| Net Income | -$2.2M+27.1% | -$2.3M+8.9% | $740K+173.7% | -$1.9M-14.0% | -$3.0M+2.0% | -$2.6M+35.1% | -$1.0M-132.0% | -$1.7M+44.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.05+58.3% | -$0.08+33.3% | $0.03+142.9% | -$0.07+50.0% | -$0.12+55.6% | -$0.12+64.7% | -$0.07-125.9% | -$0.14+50.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | $0.03 | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.07-125.9% | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | 30M | N/A | N/A | N/A | 15M+27.8% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
ENSV Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18.5M+27.2% | $11.6M-25.5% | $13.3M-32.8% | $13.9M-30.1% | $14.5M-21.8% | $15.6M-24.7% | $19.7M-25.9% | $19.8M-21.1% |
| Current Assets | $7.9M+59.5% | $8.1M+91.9% | $5.9M-15.6% | $5.7M-4.0% | $5.0M+36.1% | $4.2M+5.6% | $7.0M-16.8% | $6.0M+6.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $172K-42.7% | $332K-23.0% | $474K-73.2% | $201K+474.3% | $300K+42.2% | $431K+39.9% | $1.8M+78.9% | $35K-76.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $2.4M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $162K-31.6% | $211K-39.2% | $219K-32.0% | $209K-34.7% | $237K-5.2% | $347K-8.2% | $322K-20.5% | $320K-7.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.7M+99.4% | $1.5M+15.7% | $4.2M+0.6% | $1.1M-75.6% | $1.4M+7.5% | $1.3M-32.8% | $4.2M-25.5% | $4.5M+56.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $902K+65.2% | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $546K0.0% | $546K0.0% | $546K0.0% | $546K0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $14.9M+12.0% | $10.1M-18.2% | $12.9M-16.4% | $14.4M-22.6% | $13.3M-18.4% | $12.4M-20.3% | $15.4M-14.5% | $18.7M-5.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $13.5M+79.8% | $8.2M+18.0% | $10.9M+27.5% | $10.0M-2.1% | $7.5M-5.3% | $7.0M-11.3% | $8.5M-15.4% | $10.2M-18.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.4M-76.0% | $1.9M-65.1% | $2.0M-70.5% | $4.4M-47.6% | $5.8M-30.9% | $5.4M-29.5% | $6.9M-13.4% | $8.4M+15.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $344K-92.5% | $622K-85.2% | $939K-83.4% | $3.2M-54.8% | $4.6M-33.0% | $4.2M-29.7% | $5.6M-10.7% | $7.0M+28.6% |
| Total Equity | $3.6M+189.6% | $1.5M-53.6% | $350K-91.9% | -$572K-148.9% | $1.2M-46.0% | $3.2M-38.1% | $4.3M-49.7% | $1.2M-78.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$53.5M-12.0% | -$51.3M-14.6% | -$48.9M-16.1% | -$49.7M-20.7% | -$47.7M-21.0% | -$44.7M-22.9% | -$42.2M-30.0% | -$41.2M-15.7% |
ENSV Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$713K-46.7% | $2.1M+145.5% | $1.1M+321.1% | -$2.0M+14.4% | -$486K+56.2% | $865K+13.5% | -$479K-196.4% | -$2.4M-168.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $441K-48.0% | $288K-69.5% | $767K-21.0% | $1.9M+86.6% | $848K-20.7% | $945K-14.5% | $971K-15.0% | $1.0M-16.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $76K-61.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $196K+833.3% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | -$16K-38.5% | $15K-57.1% | $77K+57.1% | $210K | -$26K-58.1% | $35K-61.1% | $49K-27.9% | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$729K-42.4% | $2.1M+154.1% | $982K+286.0% | -$2.3M+5.7% | -$512K+56.3% | $830K+23.5% | -$528K-223.1% | -$2.4M-110.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $555K+25.3% | $2K-99.0% | -$125K-733.3% | $1.1M+462.9% | $443K+814.5% | $200K-26.2% | -$15K+77.9% | $202K+143.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$2K+97.7% | -$2.3M+5.7% | -$661K-129.6% | $814K-59.7% | -$88K-108.2% | -$2.4M-40.2% | $2.2M+441.3% | $2.0M+381.8% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
ENSV Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 17.1%+37.3pp | 9.3%+14.3pp | 33.3%+10.7pp | 14.5%-0.5pp | -20.1%-7.9pp | -5.0%+8.5pp | 22.6%+7.6pp | 15.0%+34.0pp |
| Operating Margin | -38.3%+51.5pp | -29.3%+26.7pp | 12.9%+18.0pp | -25.0%-6.4pp | -89.8%-4.9pp | -56.0% | -5.1%+6.5pp | -18.7%+60.7pp |
| Net Margin | -55.2% | -61.8%+6.7pp | 7.6%+18.8pp | -28.6%-2.4pp | -115.0% | -68.5% | -11.3%-47.9pp | -26.2%+49.4pp |
| Return on Equity | -61.1%+181.7pp | -155.4%-76.3pp | 211.4%+234.8pp | N/A | -242.8%-109.0pp | -79.1%-3.7pp | -23.3%-60.0pp | -145.8%-88.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -11.9%+8.9pp | -20.0%-3.7pp | 5.6%+10.7pp | -14.0%-5.4pp | -20.8%-4.2pp | -16.4%+2.6pp | -5.1%-16.9pp | -8.6%+3.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.59-0.1x | 0.99+0.4x | 0.54-0.3x | 0.570.0x | 0.66+0.2x | 0.61+0.1x | 0.820.0x | 0.58+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.10-3.6x | 0.42-0.9x | 2.68+1.4x | N/A | 3.69+0.7x | 1.30+0.2x | 1.31+0.6x | 6.01+5.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.220.0x | 0.32+0.1x | 0.74+0.3x | 0.49+0.2x | 0.180.0x | 0.24+0.1x | 0.45+0.1x | 0.33+0.2x |
| FCF Margin | -18.3%+1.2pp | 56.0%+33.8pp | 10.0%+16.0pp | -33.3%+3.6pp | -19.5%+18.1pp | 22.3%+2.8pp | -5.9%-10.9pp | -36.9%-9.0pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$572K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.57), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENSERVCO CORP ENSV | FY2023 | $22.1M | -$8.5M | -38.6% | N/A | — |
| SMG INDUSTRIES INC SMGI | FY2022 | $71.0M | -$11.6M | -16.4% | $295K | — |
| VICTORY OILFIELD TECH INC VYEY | FY2023 | $0 | -$539K | N/A | $212K | — |
Where ENSERVCO CORP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is ENSERVCO CORP's annual revenue?
ENSERVCO CORP (ENSV) reported $22.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a 1.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is ENSERVCO CORP's revenue growing?
ENSERVCO CORP (ENSV) revenue grew by 1.9% year-over-year, from $21.6M to $22.1M in fiscal year 2023.
Is ENSERVCO CORP profitable?
No, ENSERVCO CORP (ENSV) reported a net income of -$8.5M in fiscal year 2023, with a net profit margin of -38.6%.
What is ENSERVCO CORP's EBITDA?
ENSERVCO CORP (ENSV) had EBITDA of -$3.0M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does ENSERVCO CORP have?
As of fiscal year 2023, ENSERVCO CORP (ENSV) had $201K in cash and equivalents against $3.2M in long-term debt.
What is ENSERVCO CORP's gross margin?
ENSERVCO CORP (ENSV) had a gross margin of 10.4% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is ENSERVCO CORP's operating margin?
ENSERVCO CORP (ENSV) had an operating margin of -29.9% in fiscal year 2023, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is ENSERVCO CORP's net profit margin?
ENSERVCO CORP (ENSV) had a net profit margin of -38.6% in fiscal year 2023, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is ENSERVCO CORP's free cash flow?
ENSERVCO CORP (ENSV) recorded an outflow of $2.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2023. This represents a 1.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is ENSERVCO CORP's operating cash flow?
ENSERVCO CORP (ENSV) recorded an outflow of $2.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are ENSERVCO CORP's total assets?
ENSERVCO CORP (ENSV) had $13.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What are ENSERVCO CORP's capital expenditures?
ENSERVCO CORP (ENSV) invested $268K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is ENSERVCO CORP's current ratio?
ENSERVCO CORP (ENSV) had a current ratio of 0.57 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is ENSERVCO CORP's return on assets (ROA)?
ENSERVCO CORP (ENSV) had a return on assets of -61.4% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does ENSERVCO CORP's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2023, ENSERVCO CORP (ENSV) held $201K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $2.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is ENSERVCO CORP's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
ENSERVCO CORP (ENSV) has negative shareholder equity of -$572K as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is ENSERVCO CORP's Piotroski F-Score?
ENSERVCO CORP (ENSV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are ENSERVCO CORP's earnings high quality?
ENSERVCO CORP (ENSV) reported a net loss of $8.5M while operations used $2.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can ENSERVCO CORP cover its interest payments?
ENSERVCO CORP (ENSV) reported an operating loss of $6.6M against $2.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.