Newest figures come from the 10-K for Q1 FY2026, filed May 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ENTO SEC filings page.
Entero Therapeutics, Inc. (ENTO) reported $36K in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Entero remains a development-stage business: tiny commercial revenue is outweighed by operating costs, with financing supplying much of annual cash needs.
Operating cash outflow narrowed from$9.2M in FY2024 to$5.7M in FY2025 while commercial revenue remained negligible; the cash improvement therefore came from spending changes, not sales conversion. FY2025 financing inflow of$5.9M nearly matched that outflow, and reported liquidity represented 1.9 months of annual operating outflow, linking the balance sheet to continued external funding.
R&D was
The current ratio fell from 3.0x in FY2024 to 0.2x in FY2025, meaning near-term obligations became much larger than current assets. Total liabilities fell from
Financial Health Signals
Entero Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Entero Therapeutics, Inc. scores -6.67, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($4.7M) relative to total liabilities ($19.7M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Entero Therapeutics, Inc. passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Entero Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $6.4M while operations used $5.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Entero Therapeutics, Inc. generated $38K in revenue in Q1 2026.
Entero Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$3.0M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Entero Therapeutics, Inc. reported -$3.4M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 173.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Entero Therapeutics, Inc. held $386K in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Entero Therapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was -14.6% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Entero Therapeutics, Inc. invested $631K in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 3889.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
ENTO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $38K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | $652K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | -$614K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $631K+3889.3% | N/A | $7K-96.8% | $11K-95.2% | $16K-97.1% | N/A | $207K-79.5% | $220K-83.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.4M+194.1% | N/A | $928K-44.9% | $628K-80.4% | $806K-90.6% | N/A | $1.7M-30.4% | $3.2M+13.4% |
| Operating Income | -$3.6M-340.0% | N/A | -$935K+50.6% | -$639K+81.4% | -$821K+91.0% | N/A | -$1.9M+44.9% | -$3.4M+18.1% |
| EBITDA | -$3.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$1.9M+44.8% | -$3.4M+18.1% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $18K-73.0% | N/A | -$229-118.3% | -$218-104.2% |
| Income Tax | -$298K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.3M |
| Net Income | -$3.4M-173.0% | N/A | -$1.2M+55.3% | -$998K+88.7% | -$1.3M-122.6% | N/A | -$2.6M+24.8% | -$8.8M-110.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.82+2.4% | N/A | -$0.75+57.4% | -$0.21+94.6% | -$0.84-126.9% | N/A | -$1.76+80.9% | -$3.86+89.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.82 | N/A | -$0.75 | -$0.21 | -$0.84 | N/A | -$1.76 | -$3.86 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 4M | N/A | 2M | 5M | N/A | N/A | 2M | 2M |
ENTO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $48.0M-43.7% | $48.6M-43.2% | $135.4M+57.7% | $85.1M-1.4% | $85.2M-6.5% | $85.4M+1140.8% | $85.8M+1347.9% | $86.3M+1893.8% |
| Current Assets | $2.6M-96.9% | $2.6M-96.9% | $87.7M+4.6% | $83.3M-1.3% | $83.5M+1014.3% | $83.5M+1584.3% | $83.8M+2008.4% | $84.4M+3485.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $386K+549.6% | $900K+450.4% | $2.5M+586.3% | $4K-99.3% | $59K-98.3% | $163K-95.6% | $367K-88.9% | $662K-46.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $41K | $30K | $37K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Goodwill | $24.1M+1332.1% | $24.1M+1332.1% | $25.8M+1431.7% | $1.7M0.0% | $1.7M-91.6% | $1.7M0.0% | $1.7M0.0% | $1.7M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $20.5M-77.4% | $19.7M-77.9% | $107.5M+38.8% | $91.4M+18.4% | $90.4M+20.6% | $89.3M+2621.9% | $77.5M+2824.4% | $77.2M+2139.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $16.2M-43.5% | $15.2M-45.0% | $33.5M+113.6% | $29.7M+92.9% | $28.7M+365.6% | $27.5M+779.1% | $15.7M+532.0% | $15.4M+371.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.2M-93.1% | $4.6M-92.6% | $74.0M+19.8% | $61.7M-0.2% | $61.7M-10.3% | $61.7M+41914.7% | $61.8M+37112.3% | $61.8M+33356.9% |
| Total Equity | $23.6M+552.4% | $24.9M+743.4% | $27.9M+233.1% | -$6.3M-169.1% | -$5.2M-132.2% | -$3.9M-207.6% | $8.4M+155.2% | $9.1M+934.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$212.1M-4.2% | -$208.8M-3.2% | -$205.8M-8.2% | -$204.6M-9.1% | -$203.6M-13.9% | -$202.4M-9.8% | -$190.1M-5.5% | -$187.6M-6.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Long-Term Debt.
ENTO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.8M-118.3% | -$4.0M-2216.7% | -$856K+53.7% | -$55K+98.4% | -$819K+78.2% | -$172K+95.0% | -$1.8M+44.5% | -$3.5M-25.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $600K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1K-86.3% | $6K-24.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $742K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $184K-30.3% | $126K-56.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | -$13K | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.5M+107.7% | $2.2M+6906.7% | $3.0M+94.8% | $0-100.0% | $700K-79.3% | -$32K-100.7% | $1.6M-71.2% | $681K-64.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ENTO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -1606.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -9460.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -8999.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -14.6% | N/A | -4.1%+26.7pp | N/A | N/A | N/A | -30.8%+73.9pp | -96.6%+378.4pp |
| Return on Assets | -7.2%-5.7pp | N/A | -0.9%+2.2pp | -1.2%+9.0pp | -1.5%-7.6pp | N/A | -3.0%+54.9pp | -10.2%+86.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.16-2.7x | 0.17-2.9x | 2.62-2.7x | 2.81-2.7x | 2.90+1.7x | 3.03+1.4x | 5.34+3.7x | 5.49+4.8x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.87 | 0.79 | 3.86-5.4x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 9.25+8.4x | 8.46+4.6x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.17), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entero Therapeutics, Inc. ENTO | FY2025 | $36K | -$6.4M | N/A | $4.7M | — |
| Galecto, Inc. GLTO | FY2025 | N/A | -$209.8M | N/A | $1.7B | — |
| Theriva Biologics, Inc. TOVX | FY2025 | N/A | -$23.7M | N/A | $10.3M | — |
| Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. DRMA | FY2025 | N/A | -$7.6M | N/A | $5.5M | — |
| Silexion Therapeutics Corp SLXN | FY2025 | $155K | -$11.9M | N/A | $1.4M | — |
Where Entero Therapeutics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Entero Therapeutics, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Entero Therapeutics, Inc. (ENTO) reported $36K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Entero Therapeutics, Inc. profitable?
No, Entero Therapeutics, Inc. (ENTO) reported a net income of -$6.4M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Entero Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Entero Therapeutics, Inc. (ENTO) had EBITDA of -$6.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Entero Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Entero Therapeutics, Inc. (ENTO) has a return on equity of -25.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Entero Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Entero Therapeutics, Inc. (ENTO) recorded an outflow of $5.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Entero Therapeutics, Inc.'s total assets?
Entero Therapeutics, Inc. (ENTO) had $48.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Entero Therapeutics, Inc. spend on research and development?
Entero Therapeutics, Inc. (ENTO) invested $925K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Entero Therapeutics, Inc.'s current ratio?
Entero Therapeutics, Inc. (ENTO) had a current ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Entero Therapeutics, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Entero Therapeutics, Inc. (ENTO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.79 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Entero Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Entero Therapeutics, Inc. (ENTO) had a return on assets of -13.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Entero Therapeutics, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Entero Therapeutics, Inc. (ENTO) held $900K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $5.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Entero Therapeutics, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Entero Therapeutics, Inc. (ENTO) has an Altman Z-Score of -6.67, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Entero Therapeutics, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Entero Therapeutics, Inc. (ENTO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Entero Therapeutics, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Entero Therapeutics, Inc. (ENTO) reported a net loss of $6.4M while operations used $5.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.