STOCK TITAN

VISKASE HOLDINGS (ENZN) Financials

ENZN OTC
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income -$3.4M -538.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.07 n/m YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$3.0M -368.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ENZN SEC filings page.

This page shows VISKASE HOLDINGS INC (ENZN) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ENZN FY2025

FY2025 marks a major balance-sheet expansion, but operating cash flow turned negative while current obligations nearly matched current assets.

Accounting and cash earnings moved apart: FY2024 reported net income of $778K and operating cash flow of $1.12M, while FY2025 showed a net loss of $3.41M alongside operating cash flow of -$3.01M. That reversal indicates the latest year’s reported profitability was not supported by ongoing operating cash generation.

The balance sheet expanded sharply in FY2025, with assets reaching $402M and liabilities $256M; the supplied changes of +752.6% and +480.4% show that this was a structural scale shift rather than ordinary annual movement. Equity rose to $146M, but debt was also $142M, leaving financing materially more important than in FY2024.

Short-term liquidity became tight: current assets of $209M were slightly below current liabilities of $215M, producing a current ratio of 1.0x versus 28.1x in FY2024. The reported liquidity measure was 36.7 months of the latest annual operating outflow, but FY2025 still recorded operating cash flow of -$3.01M, so balance-sheet liquidity and operating performance should be viewed separately.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/6

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC reported a net loss of $3.4M while operations used $3.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$90.1M
YoY-7.3%
QoQ+4.2%

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC generated $90.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2%.

Net Income
-$5.1M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC reported a net loss of $5.1M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.35

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC earned -$0.35 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$18.9M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC recorded an outflow of $18.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$7.9M
YoY-82.1%
QoQ-72.4%
5Y CAGR-30.3%
10Y CAGR-3.4%

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC held $7.9M in cash against $74.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
14M

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC had 14M shares outstanding in Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
12.3%
YoY+0.4pp
QoQ+1.9pp

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC's gross margin was 12.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-2.2%
YoY+0.5pp
QoQ+2.8pp

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC's operating margin was -2.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.8 percentage points.

Net Margin
-5.6%
YoY+15.2pp
QoQ+2.1pp

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC's net profit margin was -5.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 15.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-2.7%
YoY+4683.9pp
QoQ+0.8pp

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC's quarterly ROE was -2.7% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 4683.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$649K
YoY-2.8%
QoQ+16.3%

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC invested $649K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.3%.

Capital Expenditures
$7.7M
YoY-14.4%
QoQ-14.3%

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC invested $7.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 14.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.3%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

ENZN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ENZN quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$90.1M-7.3%$86.5M-8.1%N/AN/A$97.3M+374050.0%$94.2Mn/mN/AN/A
Cost of Revenue$79.0M-7.7%$77.5M-2.8%N/AN/A$85.6M$79.8MN/AN/A
Gross Profit$11.1M-4.6%$9.0M-37.5%N/AN/A$11.6M$14.4MN/AN/A
R&D Expenses$649K-2.8%$558K-15.7%N/AN/A$668K$662KN/AN/A
SG&A Expenses$12.1M-6.0%$12.4M+6.3%N/AN/A$12.9M$11.7MN/AN/A
Operating Income-$2.0Mn/m-$4.3Mn/mN/A-$1.3Mn/m-$2.6Mn/m-$14.4Mn/mN/A-$351Kn/m
EBITDAN/A-$105Kn/mN/AN/AN/A-$9.0MN/AN/A
Income Tax$305K-97.9%$748Kn/mN/A$16K-67.3%$14.4M+358725.0%-$1.4M-141300.0%N/A$49K-35.5%
Net Income-$5.1Mn/m-$6.7Mn/mN/A-$824K-424.4%-$20.2M-7435.5%-$13.6M-4345.3%N/A$254K-20.9%
EPS (Basic)-$0.35-$0.84N/A-$0.02n/m-$3.74n/m-$2.65N/A$0.00n/m
EPS (Diluted)-$0.35-$0.84N/A-$0.02n/m-$3.74n/m-$2.65N/A$0.00n/m
Diluted Shares (Avg)14M8MN/A74M0.0%5M-92.7%5MN/A74M0.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.

ENZN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ENZN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$424.5M+847.9%$428.9M+842.1%$402.1M+752.6%$43.7M-7.6%$44.8M-4.7%$45.5M-2.8%$47.2M-1.1%$47.3M+0.6%
Current Assets$227.3M+408.2%$234.6M+415.3%$208.6M+342.5%$43.7M-7.0%$44.7M-4.1%$45.5M-2.0%$47.2M-0.4%$47.0M+0.2%
Cash & Equivalents$7.9M-82.1%$28.6M-36.4%$9.2M-80.3%$43.3M-7.2%$44.3M-4.2%$45.0M-2.2%$46.9M-0.3%$46.6M+0.2%
Inventory$105.3M$98.8M$96.8MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Accounts Receivable$67.4M$62.8M$60.2MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Goodwill$3.0M$3.1M$3.1MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$237.7M+435.9%$236.7M+443.2%$256.3M+480.4%$44.6M+0.2%$44.3M+0.9%$43.6M+0.1%$44.2M-13.8%$44.5M+0.1%
Current Liabilities$123.6M+15296.0%$116.9M+21007.8%$214.5M+12684.1%$540K+23.3%$803K+95.9%$554K+6.3%$1.7M-2.1%$438K+7.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$114.1M+161.9%$119.7M+178.4%$41.8M-1.7%$44.1M0.0%$43.5M0.0%$43.0M0.0%$42.5M-14.2%$44.1M0.0%
Long-Term Debt$74.9M$79.7M$141.8MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Equity$186.8M+43140.7%$192.2M+9741.3%$145.8M+4748.5%-$923K-133.4%$432K-85.8%$2.0M-40.7%$3.0Mn/m$2.8M+9.8%
Retained Earnings-$23.6Mn/m-$18.6Mn/m-$11.9Mn/m-$72.2Mn/m-$71.4Mn/m-$70.4Mn/m-$69.9Mn/m-$69.8Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.

ENZN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ENZN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$11.2M-599.3%-$16.3M-12747.3%-$682K-401.8%-$4.7M-1263.6%$2.2M+831.1%$129K-48.6%$226K-50.3%$404K-5.2%
Depreciation & AmortizationN/A$4.2M-21.4%N/AN/AN/A$5.4MN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$7.7M-14.4%$9.0M+22.2%N/AN/A$9.0M$7.4MN/AN/A
Free Cash Flow-$18.9Mn/m-$25.3Mn/mN/AN/A-$6.7M-$7.2MN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$7.7Mn/m-$9.0Mn/mN/AN/A-$9.0M-$7.4MN/AN/A
Financing Cash Flow-$1.8M-118.2%$44.7M+522.5%$0n/m-$18.1Mn/m$9.6Mn/m$7.2Mn/m$0n/m$0n/m
Dividends PaidN/AN/A$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$1.3M0.0%$0n/m$0n/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.

ENZN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ENZN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin12.3%+0.4pp10.4%-4.9ppN/AN/A12.0%15.3%N/AN/A
Operating Margin-2.2%+0.5pp-5.0%+10.3ppN/AN/A-2.7%-15.3%N/AN/A
Net Margin-5.6%+15.2pp-7.7%+6.7ppN/AN/A-20.8%-14.4%N/AN/A
Return on Equity-2.7%+4683.9pp-3.5%+692.1ppN/AN/A-4686.6%-4695.6pp-695.6%-705.3ppN/A9.2%-3.6pp
Return on Assets-1.2%+44.0pp-1.6%+28.3ppN/A-1.9%-2.4pp-45.2%-45.8pp-29.8%-30.5ppN/A0.5%-0.1pp
Current Ratio1.84-53.9x2.01-80.2x0.97-27.1x80.86-26.4x55.71-58.0x82.17-7.0x28.10+0.5x107.24-8.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.400.410.97N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Liabilities-to-Equity1.27-101.4x1.23-21.1x1.76-12.9xN/A102.66+88.2x22.31+9.1x14.6816.12-1.6x
Asset Turnover0.21-2.0x0.20-1.9xN/AN/A2.17+2.2x2.07+2.1xN/AN/A
FCF Margin-21.0%-14.0pp-29.2%-21.6ppN/AN/A-6.9%-7.7%N/AN/A

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.97), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
VISKASE HOLDINGS INC ENZN FY2025 N/A -$3.4M N/A $62.3M —
SIGYN THERAPEUTICS INC SIGY FY2024 N/A N/A N/A $164K —

Frequently Asked Questions

Is VISKASE HOLDINGS INC profitable?

No, VISKASE HOLDINGS INC (ENZN) reported a net loss of $3.4M in fiscal year 2025.

What is VISKASE HOLDINGS INC's earnings per share (EPS)?

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC (ENZN) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.07 for fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

How much debt does VISKASE HOLDINGS INC have?

As of fiscal year 2025, VISKASE HOLDINGS INC (ENZN) had $9.2M in cash and equivalents against $141.8M in long-term debt.

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC (ENZN) has a return on equity of -2.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC (ENZN) recorded an outflow of $3.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC (ENZN) had $402.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC (ENZN) had 74M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC (ENZN) had a current ratio of 0.97 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC (ENZN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.97 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC (ENZN) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.76 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC (ENZN) had a return on assets of -0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, VISKASE HOLDINGS INC (ENZN) held $9.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $3.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 37 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC (ENZN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

VISKASE HOLDINGS INC (ENZN) reported a net loss of $3.4M while operations used $3.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top