STOCK TITAN

BIOPHYTIS SA (BPTSY) Financials

BPTSY
FY2023 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2023
Net Income -$18.8M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.03 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$14.2M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2023, ended Dec 31, 2023 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2023, filed Apr 8, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BPTSY SEC filings page.

This page shows BIOPHYTIS SA (BPTSY) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

BIOPHYTIS SA does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/7

BIOPHYTIS SA passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

BIOPHYTIS SA reported a net loss of $18.8M while operations used $14.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

BIOPHYTIS SA reported an operating loss of $15.9M against $1.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$15.0M
YoYn/m
5Y CAGRn/m

BIOPHYTIS SA's EBITDA was -$15.0M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$18.8M
YoYn/m
5Y CAGRn/m

BIOPHYTIS SA reported a net loss of $18.8M in fiscal year 2023. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.03

BIOPHYTIS SA earned -$0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2023.

Revenue

Not reported for fiscal year 2023.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$6.2M
YoY-47.9%
5Y CAGR-17.9%

BIOPHYTIS SA held $6.2M in cash against $3.6M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2023.

Shares Outstanding
1.04B

BIOPHYTIS SA had 1.04B shares outstanding in fiscal year 2023.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2023.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2023.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2023.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$9.8M
YoY-43.0%
5Y CAGR-2.1%

BIOPHYTIS SA invested $9.8M in research and development in fiscal year 2023. This represents a decrease of 43.0% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2023.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for fiscal year 2023.

BPTSY Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BPTSY annual income statement
MetricFY2310-KFY2210-KFY2110-KFY2010-KFY1910-KFY1810-K
R&D Expenses$9.8M-43.0%$17.2M-22.9%$22.3M+83.4%$12.1M+18.9%$10.2M-6.4%$10.9M
Operating Income-$15.9Mn/m-$24.9Mn/m-$30.3Mn/m-$17.1Mn/m-$17.6Mn/m-$15.9M
EBITDA-$15.0Mn/m-$24.4Mn/m-$30.0Mn/m-$16.7Mn/m-$17.3Mn/m-$15.6M
Interest Expense$1.8M-34.1%$2.7M-3.7%$2.8M+52.1%$1.9M+11.5%$1.7M+581.9%$246K
Income TaxN/AN/AN/AN/A-$90Kn/m-$82K
Net Income-$18.8Mn/m-$25.9Mn/m-$35.3Mn/m-$31.2Mn/m-$21.3Mn/m-$16.0M
EPS (Basic)-$0.03-$0.15n/m-$0.29-$0.53-$1.26n/m-$1.20
EPS (Diluted)-$0.03-$0.15n/m-$0.29-$0.53-$1.26n/m-$1.20
Diluted Shares (Avg)543M175M+47.8%118M60M17MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, SG&A Expenses.

BPTSY Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BPTSY annual balance sheet
MetricFY2310-KFY2210-KFY2110-KFY2010-KFY1910-KFY1810-K
Total Assets$13.2M-43.8%$23.5M-40.4%$39.5M+18.6%$33.3M+67.7%$19.8MN/A
Current Assets$9.8M-50.7%$19.9M-44.0%$35.5M+20.9%$29.4M+77.9%$16.5MN/A
Cash & Equivalents$6.2M-47.9%$11.8M-56.3%$27.1M+278.7%$7.2M+0.5%$7.1M-56.9%$16.5M
Total Liabilities$17.5M-31.5%$25.5M-22.3%$32.9M+7.9%$30.5M+4.7%$29.1MN/A
Current Liabilities$13.7M-33.9%$20.7M-19.8%$25.8M-7.9%$28.0M+22.3%$22.9MN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$3.9M-20.8%$4.9M-31.3%$7.1M+186.6%$2.5M-60.3%$6.2MN/A
Long-Term Debt$3.6M-23.1%$4.7M-25.2%$6.2M+178.6%$2.2M-63.0%$6.1MN/A
Total Equity-$4.3Mn/m-$2.0M-130.4%$6.6M+134.9%$2.8Mn/m-$9.3M-215.4%$8.0M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Retained Earnings.

BPTSY Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BPTSY annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2310-KFY2210-KFY2110-KFY2010-KFY1910-KFY1810-K
Operating Cash Flow-$14.2Mn/m-$20.3Mn/m-$26.9Mn/m-$11.9Mn/m-$16.9Mn/m-$13.8M
Depreciation & Amortization$888K+71.6%$518K+47.1%$352K+2.8%$342K+16.4%$294K+13.1%$260K
Investing Cash Flow$409Kn/m-$18K-100.1%$13.8Mn/m-$15.5Mn/m-$312Kn/m-$119K
Financing Cash Flow$7.8M+18.5%$6.6M-80.5%$33.6M+25.3%$26.8M+228.6%$8.2M+5.3%$7.8M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

BPTSY Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BPTSY annual financial ratios
MetricFY2310-KFY2210-KFY2110-KFY2010-KFY1910-KFY1810-K
Return on EquityN/AN/A-534.1%+575.8pp-1109.9%N/A-199.6%
Return on Assets-142.4%-32.2pp-110.1%-20.8pp-89.4%+4.4pp-93.8%+13.4pp-107.2%N/A
Current Ratio0.72-0.2x0.96-0.4x1.38+0.3x1.05+0.3x0.72N/A
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/A0.95+0.1x0.80N/AN/A
Liabilities-to-EquityN/AN/A4.98-5.9x10.84N/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$4.3M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.72), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
BIOPHYTIS SA BPTSY FY2023 N/A -$18.8M N/A $18.7M —
ORGENESIS INC ORGS FY2024 $1.0M N/A N/A $3.9M —
BIOXYTRAN INC BIXT FY2025 N/A -$2.1M N/A $2.6M —

Frequently Asked Questions

Is BIOPHYTIS SA profitable?

No, BIOPHYTIS SA (BPTSY) reported a net loss of $18.8M in fiscal year 2023.

What is BIOPHYTIS SA's earnings per share (EPS)?

BIOPHYTIS SA (BPTSY) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.03 for fiscal year 2023. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is BIOPHYTIS SA's EBITDA?

BIOPHYTIS SA (BPTSY) had EBITDA of -$15.0M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2023, BIOPHYTIS SA (BPTSY) had $6.2M in cash and equivalents against $3.6M in long-term debt.

BIOPHYTIS SA (BPTSY) recorded an outflow of $14.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.

BIOPHYTIS SA (BPTSY) had $13.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.

BIOPHYTIS SA (BPTSY) invested $9.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2023.

BIOPHYTIS SA (BPTSY) had 1.04B shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2023.

BIOPHYTIS SA (BPTSY) had a current ratio of 0.72 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

BIOPHYTIS SA (BPTSY) had a return on assets of -142.4% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

BIOPHYTIS SA (BPTSY) has negative shareholder equity of -$4.3M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

BIOPHYTIS SA (BPTSY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

BIOPHYTIS SA (BPTSY) reported a net loss of $18.8M while operations used $14.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

BIOPHYTIS SA (BPTSY) reported an operating loss of $15.9M against $1.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top