STOCK TITAN

Equity Residential (EQR) Financials

EQR
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income $1.1B +8.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Operating Cash Flow $1.6B +4.8% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EQR SEC filings page.

This page shows Equity Residential (EQR) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI EQR FY2025

The business is asset-heavy: operating cash rises steadily, while debt and shareholder distributions absorb much of its cash.

Cash conversion strengthened across the period: operating cash flow rose from $1.3B in FY2021 to $1.6B in FY2025 even though net income was lower in FY2025 than FY2021. Depreciation also increased from $840M to $1.0B, so the widening cash-versus-earnings gap indicates that noncash property charges are an important part of reported profitability.

The balance sheet remains substantial and relatively stable: FY2025 liabilities were $9.3B against $20.7B of assets, leaving the business funded more by equity than liabilities. Debt-to-equity was 0.7x versus 0.8x in FY2021, suggesting the capital mix has not materially changed despite debt fluctuations.

In FY2025, dividends of $1.0B consumed most of $1.6B in operating cash flow, making distributions a central use of internally generated funds. Buybacks added $281M, while investing cash outflow was $321M, showing cash was allocated across owners and ongoing investment rather than simply accumulating.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Equity Residential does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/6

Equity Residential passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.47x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Equity Residential generates $1.47 in operating cash flow ($1.6B OCF vs $1.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
$114.1M
YoY-40.7%
QoQ+26.7%

Equity Residential reported $114.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 40.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.7%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$36.4M
YoY+16.4%
QoQ+5.0%
5Y CAGR-1.6%
10Y CAGR-23.0%

Equity Residential held $36.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.70
YoY+1.4%
QoQ0.0%

Equity Residential paid $0.70 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
375M
YoY-1.8%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR0.0%
10Y CAGR+0.3%

Equity Residential had 375M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
1.1%
YoY-0.7pp
QoQ+0.3pp

Equity Residential's ROE was 1.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0
QoQ-100.0%

Equity Residential repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EQR Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EQR quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
SG&A Expenses$16.6M-10.2%$16.9M-7.6%N/A$14.7M+0.8%$18.5M-0.5%$18.3M+16.1%N/A$14.6M+3.2%
Interest Expense$82.5M+9.5%$77.4M+7.3%N/A$80.1M+10.2%$75.3M+14.4%$72.1M+7.3%N/A$72.7M+5.6%
Income Tax$411K+1.0%$422K0.0%N/A$395K+36.2%$407K+23.0%$422K+38.8%N/A$290K+12.4%
Net Income$114.1M-40.7%$90.1M-64.9%N/A$289.1M+101.5%$192.4M+8.4%$256.6M-13.3%N/A$143.4M-16.8%
Diluted Shares (Avg)384M-1.9%385M-1.6%N/A391M0.0%391M+0.2%391M+0.2%N/A391M-0.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted).

EQR Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EQR quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$20.3B-3.6%$20.5B-0.2%$20.7B-0.4%$21.1B+0.7%$21.0B+6.3%$20.6B+3.4%$20.8B+4.0%$20.9B+4.1%
Cash & Equivalents$36.4M+16.4%$34.7M-13.0%$55.9M-10.3%$93.1M+225.4%$31.3M-18.3%$39.8M-10.5%$62.3M+22.8%$28.6M-27.1%
Total Liabilities$9.4B-1.2%$9.5B+5.8%$9.3B+0.9%$9.6B+0.8%$9.5B+14.9%$9.0B+7.8%$9.2B+9.4%$9.5B+11.2%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/A$8.2B+0.6%N/AN/AN/A$8.2B+9.8%N/A
Total Equity$10.5B-4.5%$10.7B-3.4%$11.0B0.0%$11.1B+2.1%$11.0B+0.3%$11.0B-0.2%$11.0B-0.4%$10.9B-1.9%
Retained Earnings$651.1M-51.0%$800.7M-42.8%$1.2B-15.2%$1.3B+1.2%$1.3B-2.1%$1.4B-2.5%$1.4B-2.1%$1.2B-12.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

EQR Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EQR quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$301.9M-16.0%$400.5M-5.9%$387.0M+9.3%$476.7M+18.7%$359.5M-9.4%$425.5M+1.1%$354.2M+2.9%$401.4M-9.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$246.4M+2.3%$247.5M-3.6%N/A$254.7M+7.0%$240.9M+7.3%$256.7M+13.8%N/A$237.9M+5.9%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$9.6M-7.4%N/AN/AN/A$10.4M+9.5%N/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow$47.2M+107.7%-$92.2M-194.7%$301.7M+61.2%-$104.1M+92.4%-$616.3M-345.4%$97.3M-28.4%$187.1M+218.0%-$1.4B-590.7%
Financing Cash Flow-$344.8M-239.5%-$328.1M+39.4%-$729.4M-43.7%-$305.0M-132.2%$247.2M+178.1%-$541.5M-8.2%-$507.8M-30.2%$948.0M+489.5%
Dividends Paid$263.2M+0.1%$261.9M+2.2%$263.7M+3.0%$263.1M+2.8%$263.0M+2.8%$256.4M+2.0%$256.1M+1.8%$255.9M+1.9%
Share Buybacks$0$219.4M$186.4MN/AN/AN/A$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

EQR Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EQR quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Equity1.1%-0.7pp0.8%-1.5ppN/A2.6%+1.3pp1.8%+0.1pp2.3%-0.4ppN/A1.3%-0.2pp
Return on Assets0.6%-0.4pp0.4%-0.8ppN/A1.4%+0.7pp0.9%0.0pp1.3%-0.2ppN/A0.7%-0.2pp
Debt-to-Equity0.890.0x0.89+0.1x0.750.0x0.870.0x0.86+0.1x0.81+0.1x0.74+0.1x0.88+0.1x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Equity Residential EQR FY2025 N/A $1.1B N/A $23.9B —
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. AVB FY2025 $3.0B $1.1B 34.8% $26.3B 65/100
Essex Property Trust, Inc ESS FY2025 $1.9B $702.8M 37.2% $17.5B 57/100
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. MAA FY2025 $2.2B $446.9M 20.2% $13.6B 41/100
Invitation Homes Inc. INVH FY2025 $2.7B $587.9M 21.5% $15.6B 40/100
Sun Communities, Inc SUI FY2025 $2.3B $1.4B 61.3% $13.7B 42/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Equity Residential profitable?

Yes, Equity Residential (EQR) reported a net income of $1.1B in fiscal year 2025.

How much debt does Equity Residential have?

As of fiscal year 2025, Equity Residential (EQR) had $55.9M in cash and equivalents against $8.2B in long-term debt.

Does Equity Residential pay dividends?

Yes, Equity Residential (EQR) paid $2.77 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Equity Residential (EQR) has a return on equity of 10.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Equity Residential (EQR) generated $1.6B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Equity Residential (EQR) had $20.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Equity Residential (EQR) spent $280.7M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Equity Residential (EQR) had 378M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Equity Residential (EQR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.75 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Equity Residential (EQR) had a return on assets of 5.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Equity Residential (EQR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Equity Residential (EQR) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.47x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top